This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • home business

    Wow, awesome weblog format! How long have
    you been blogging for? you make running a blog glance easy.
    The total glance of your site is great, as well
    as the content material!

  • Must know things about prostate cancer USMLE Guide

    Hello too ɑll, the contents existing at this site aree really awesome for people knoᴡⅼedge, well, keep up the good work fellows.

  • clip in extensions

    clip in extensions
    That year, Vicki Wickham, producer of the UK music show, Ready, Steady, Go, agreed to manage the group
    after Dusty Springfield mentioned signing them.
    Wickham's first direction for the group was for them to change their name to simply Labelle and
    advised the group to renew their act, going for a more homegrown look and sound that
    reflected psychedelic soul. The record's psychedelic soul sound
    and its blending of rock and soul rhythms was a departure from the group's early sound.


    human hair wigs These were usually knitted and were more like a sleeveless pullover/jumper or sweater
    than today's tank tops (which we call vests. Confusing isn't it?).
    They were more often than not garishly patterned, but that was like the subtle way that
    mainstream fashion kept up with the pop scene, which was much more theatrical than everyday life
    would ordinarily allow.. human hair wigs

    full lace wigs It has rules in it that a team of specialists (school counselor, one of your teachers who gets assigned to it for the year, an audiologist
    in my case) make up with you (once you turn 14) and your parents.Mine had rules like allowing me to sit in a spot that had the teacher on my hearing side.Some kids only have an IEP for a few years.
    Most kids in speech therapy got out of it by the 3rd grade, which meant they didn need an IEP anymore.I had a friend with autism.

    Autism isn cured either so he had it the entire time he was a student.And of course the kids who
    were so disabled they did not attend normal classes had IEPs
    as well. full lace wigs

    I Tip extensions The subject of Davis brings us to ABC,
    which, in its new shows, has brought forth the most aggressive slate
    of all, diversity wise. On the My Fair Lady adaptation Selfie, which stars Karen Gillan, John Cho plays
    the Henry Higgins character an Asian American man as a romantic lead opposite a
    white woman. The new comedy Cristela is co written by
    Cristela Alonzo, who is Mexican American and who will also star it's based on her family.
    I Tip extensions

    human hair wigs Because hurt people hurt others often people move on in life bruised, and hurt from emotional scars and do
    not know how to handle the hurt or how to move on from such
    hurt. Some seem to even feel that they are alright by wearing mask of brokedness
    that leads to a chain of events in other relationships that they
    develop in life. Get the support and help that you need if this is you simply because you are somebody and
    you deserve it!. human hair wigs

    wigs online Quintanilla, Jr. Held a meeting on March 9, 1995, with Selena and Suzette Quintanilla at Q Productions to confront
    Saldvar.[33][28] Quintanilla, Jr. Presented Saldvar with evidence concerning the missing funds.[33] He said Saldvar simply stared at him without answering any of his questions.[33]
    He further stated how Saldvar did not deny the
    accusations or said anything during the meeting but was "emotional at times [and at other times] just cool as ice."[34] Quintanilla, Jr.
    wigs online

    hair extensions You can fit your head in diagonally (nose to a corner) when putting it on the wearer
    for more room. Now take a strip of cardboard and wrap it around the wearer's head like a crown, approximately 4 inches tall.
    The strip needs to sit level on the top of the
    head leaving a flat cardboard circle at the top
    without any head/hair coming out the top.. hair extensions

    costume wigs However, American flights won just take a piece of paper.
    You need several training courses, a note from your vet,
    a note from ssdi, and certificates to have your dog as a service dog on a plane.

    I needed to get from one coast to the other and thought I could use that site and pretend she was one, but they are super strict..
    costume wigs

    Lace Wigs Arnaz and his wife eventually moved to Del Mar, California,
    where he lived the rest of his life in semiretirement.
    He owned a horse breeding farm in Corona, California, and raced thoroughbreds.

    He contributed to charitable and nonprofit organizations, including San Diego State University.

    Lace Wigs

    U Tip Extensions Every evening, I lie in bed and replay
    our day. I think about the extra attention I gave to the kids who needed it
    and what I can do for them the next day to keep them moving forward.
    I also think about the kids that had to be a little extra patient that day and
    make a mental note to give them extra attention and praise them on their
    accomplishments.. U Tip Extensions

    Lace Wigs You may check with your local Customs Office for more information.A tax ID number is required from Argentinian customers who
    select expedited shipping during the check out. Please be sure to
    fill in your tax ID to avoid any clearance problems
    or delivery failures.Contact usIf any issue during the
    shipping time or after received the item, please feel free to contact us, our customer
    service representativeswill offer you a satisfying solution.$ USD
    EUR GBPAU$ AUDCA$ CADCH CHFHK$ HKD CNYNZ$ NZD JPY. RUBR$ BRLCL$ CLPKr NOKDKKr DKKSEKr SEK KRW ILS$MXN MXNAR$ ARSRM MYRNT$ TWDAbout Us Contact
    Us Handling Warranty and Return Privacy Policy Terms of
    Conditions. Lace Wigs

    I Tip extensions Chewing tobacco, talking about trucks, and not taking any "shit" are the phrases
    used to describe this class of men. It's particularly interesting that in many of the songs
    listed above, there is never a reference to actual jobs
    or working. It's the distorted focus on the reality of this white trash lifestyle that depicts a sad image
    of poverty stricken America that doesn't seem to have
    a care to improve the life they are living.
    I Tip extensions

    clip in extensions Although Britain has had a few King Georges (and, of course,
    the recent addition to the family of William and Kate the Duke and Duchess of Cambridge), 'The George' can refer to Saint George.
    Knight costumes with the George Cross tabard are commonly available.

    If you have a slightly larger budget a George the Dragon 'ride on' outfit might be of interest.
    clip in extensions

    clip in extensions This creates the distinctive appearance of seemingly having a horseshoe
    shaped hairstyle. The name is a reference to the haircut's association with reconnaissance
    units of the United States Army, United States Marine Corps, and United States Navy.
    The "recon" can also be cut short on the top to incorporate the look of
    the horseshoe flattop.. clip in extensions

    Lace Wigs My entire argument is based around the accuracy of such a
    test. With Booze, you can test on the spot.
    You can tell how drunk someone is with a test that takes 30 seconds, again,
    on the spot. Context/Function: These masks belong to the Kwakwaka'wakw,
    a Pacific Northwest Coast group. These masks were worn during a ceremony called a potlatch, where various clans attended and the host showed off his status by giving gifts to his attendees.
    The mask was worn by dancers during the ceremony who would pull the strings to transform, symbolizing
    the local mythology in which supernatural beings can transform into animals.
    Lace Wigs

    I Tip extensions Loss of hair is quite an emotional thing to deal
    with, but be aware that there are physical side effects that come with this problem too.

    Your hair was a buffer that protected your head from the
    elements. When you are going out in the sun, you must wear good
    sunscreen or a cap.. I Tip extensions

    U Tip Extensions Just talking in general terms and not the specifics of your issue.
    I do not want to give out too much information on our techniques lest they fall into the wrong hands.We have many tools that are great
    at keeping people away. In most cases these tools work as planned U Tip Extensions.

  • productive business design

    Saved as a favorite, I love your blog!

  • jasa ulasan google

    If you are going for best contents like myself, just go to see this site
    daily as it gives feature contents, thanks

  • w88

    Hello, I think your blog might be having browser compatibility issues.
    When I look at your website in Firefox, it looks fine but when opening in Internet Explorer, it has some overlapping.
    I just wanted to give you a quick heads up! Other then that, very good blog!

  • prom hairstyles

    If some one wants to be updated with latest technologies afterward he must be pay a
    quick visit this web site and be up to date all the time.

  • XXX

    It's an awesome post in favor of all the online viewers;
    they will take benefit from it I am sure.

  • 포항출장안마

    Nice blog! Is your theme custom made or did you download it from somewhere?

    A theme like yours with a few simple tweeks would really make
    my blog jump out. Please let me know where you got your theme.

    Appreciate it

  • b2b data providers uk

    You actually make it seem really easy together with your presentation however I find this matter to be actually one thing which I feel I'd never understand.
    It seems too complex and very wide for me. I'm looking ahead in your subsequent submit, I'll attempt to get the dangle of it!

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments