This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • discuss

    Thanks for any other fantastic post. The place else may anyone
    get that kind of information in such an ideal method of writing?
    I've a presentation subsequent week, and I am at the look
    for such information.

  • Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery

    Hey! Would you mind if I share your blog with my zynga group?
    There's a lot of folks that I think would really enjoy your content.
    Please let me know. Thank you

  • viagra pills for sale in canada

    soon annual [url=http://viacheapusa.com/#]viagra pills for
    sale in canada[/url] fully regular simply conclusion viagra deals compare none fail viagra
    pills for sale in canada around tale

  • how much is imprinted concrete

    You can certainly see your expertise in the article you write.

    The sector hopes for more passionate writers like you who aren't afraid to mention how they believe.
    All the time follow your heart.

  • clip in extensions

    clip in extensions
    I will make a short warning for users of the guide to try
    and make an effort in understanding the abilities before they do turn them off.
    I do think that the configuration I have chosen is a very solid foundation and you would not be at risk if you were
    to copy and paste directly. This being said, it is always a good idea to make
    sure you use your head when following other peoples work!.



    I Tip extensions Any international shipping is paid in part to Pitney Bowes Inc.
    Learn More opens in a new window or tabReturns are accepted for all
    items within the USA.( No return for international customers) unless other wise stated
    in the listing. All items returned must be in original
    condition and may not have any additional flaws. I Tip extensions

    Lace Wigs Good hub on tape in hair extensions. This will be very useful
    for those that have tape hair extensions and
    are wondering how to properly put the extensions in their hair.

    The images that you have for each step really helps to visualize things
    for the readers so they know exactly what to
    do.. Lace Wigs

    hair extensions A wide variety of synthetic polymers are available with variations in main chain as well as side chains.
    Oxygen, sulfur, nitrogen) inserted along the backbone.
    Also silicon forms similar materials without the need
    of carbon atoms, such as silicones through siloxane linkages; these
    compounds are thus said to be inorganic polymers. hair extensions

    human hair wigs "What both Trish and Phil do in this movie so often, which just blew my mind, is take ordinary objects, ordinary spaces, and convert them into these hyper graphic, futuristic things," Wright said.

    "For example, we would wear these tricked out boxing shoes that Trish had found, and it became this arena uniform. The futuristic training center is a parking garage underneath the Georgia Dome in Atlanta. human hair wigs

    U Tip Extensions Kaylin: I am in full Ariana mode, so the fact that the pony is itchy and hurting my head doesn't really phase me yet. I wrapped it up last night and it was pretty much the same this morning. I spent a lot longer than I usually do doing my makeup though.. U Tip Extensions

    U Tip Extensions I told him that there wouldn't be anything that would offend, that it wasn't that type of a picture. They were a little wary because it was AIP.[14]Arkoff says that AIP tried to get Fabian Forte to play opposite her but he was under contract to 20th Century Fox so Frankie Avalon was cast instead.[10] In July 1962 it was announced Avalon would play the lead with Funicello "probably" appearing alongside him.[12]Avalon had made Panic in the Year Zero for AIP and was friendly with Lou Rousoff. He says they would talk about doing a picture about young people, then Rousoff wrote Beach Party. U Tip Extensions

    cheap wigs Back in Liverpool, his father put his son in charge of the record department of the family's newly opened NEMS music store on Great Charlotte Street.[25] Epstein worked "day and night" at the store to make it a success, and it became one of the biggest musical retail outlets in Northern England.[26] The Epsteins opened a second store at 12 14 Whitechapel, and Epstein was put in charge of the entire operation. He often walked across the road to the Lewis's department store (which also had a music section) where Peter Brown was employed. He watched Brown's sales technique and was impressed enough to lure him to work for NEMS with the offer of a higher salary and a commission on sales.[27]Epstein first noticed the Beatles in issues of Mersey Beat and on numerous posters around Liverpool created by his commercial artist associate Tony Booth,[28] before he asked the editor of Mersey Beat Bill Harry who they were. cheap wigs

    full lace wigs At about 8 weeks we had our first ultra sound and walking out of the hospital was my uncle who had just had a chemo treatment. I gave the ultra sound picture to my husband and he stuffed it in his pocket. Luckily my Uncle never asked why I was at the hospital. full lace wigs

    cheap wigs In this version, fans would be treated to seeing just how Goku's father was when he was alive. As it turns out, he wasn't some weak scientist that Vegeta made him out to be in the first saga of "Dragonball Z." No, he was actually a great warrior if anything else. Sure, he was still deemed a low level soldier by Saiyan standards, but he was remarkably skillful for a warrior. cheap wigs

    full lace wigs The movement probably doesn't look like anything you've seen before. The alt right is loosely connected, and mostly online. The white nationalists of the alt right share more in common with European far right movements than American ones. I made this lever arrangement because I wanted to be able to adjust the amount of motion, by attaching the fishing lines to different points along the length of the levers. But in the end I only used the bottom holes on the levers. So maybe I could have made the setup without the levers. full lace wigs

    cheap wigs In 2009 another new face mold, the Fairest mold or FBL, was released with matte texture and smaller eye holes. The BL and EBL mold are actually the same mold. The difference in the EBL mold were important internal changes to make the eye mechanism more resistant. cheap wigs

    cheap wigs human hair Although the record books show Australian Horace Lindrum triumphed in 1952, that was the year when the sport's leading players staged a boycott and to this day in many circles Lindrum is not regarded as a credible world champion.[18]Robertson started the new season by losing in the first round of the 2010 Shanghai Masters to Peter Ebdon. However, at the World Open Robertson was drawn in the last 64 against Graeme Dott in a repeat of their world final, Robertson won 3 1 and went on to beat David Morris, Andrew Higginson, Ricky Walden and Mark Williams before producing an assured display to beat Ronnie O'Sullivan 5 1 in the final, to confirm his position as the eighth world number 1 in snooker.[19] Robertson was invited to the Premier League Snooker, where he reached the semi final. He lost 1 5 against O'Sullivan.[20] Robertson reached the quarter final of the UK Championship, where he lost 7 9 against Shaun Murphy.[21]. cheap wigs human hair

    tape in extensions Some people with trichotillomania keep the hair pulling a secret, and try to hide the symptoms and signs of it. And other people with trichotillomania want to desperately stop the hair pulling, he or she may go see a therapist or hypnotist. With therapy and/or hypnosis, the hair pulling person have to stay in therapy and repeat session of hypnosis, until the symptoms of the hair pulling has ceased.. tape in extensions

    full lace wigs Lots of factors combine to allow termites to do all this. First, like many types of bees, termites are social. They cooperate to find food, raise young and build and defend nests. Monofilament Jazz is one of Jon Renau's best selling wigs. Ultra lightweight, short and shaggy for a free spirited, natural appearance. One of those wigs that when you get it on, you'll wonder where this has been all your life! Easy to work with. full lace wigs

    clip in extensions Has a tremendous influence upon global beauty culture, social construction and the personal self esteem of individual women, worldwide. Society's dependence upon media constructs our perception of reality on a daily basis, transforming the beauty culture on an international level, while the cosmetic industry profits. On a global scale, only 2% of women believe they are beautiful, excluding almost three billion around the world from the feeling of self beauty; a figure that steadily increases interchangeably clip in extensions.

  • clip in extensions

    clip in extensions
    I will make a short warning for users of the guide to try
    and make an effort in understanding the abilities before they do turn them off.
    I do think that the configuration I have chosen is a very solid foundation and you would not be at risk if you were
    to copy and paste directly. This being said, it is always a good idea to make
    sure you use your head when following other peoples work!.



    I Tip extensions Any international shipping is paid in part to Pitney Bowes Inc.
    Learn More opens in a new window or tabReturns are accepted for all
    items within the USA.( No return for international customers) unless other wise stated
    in the listing. All items returned must be in original
    condition and may not have any additional flaws. I Tip extensions

    Lace Wigs Good hub on tape in hair extensions. This will be very useful
    for those that have tape hair extensions and
    are wondering how to properly put the extensions in their hair.

    The images that you have for each step really helps to visualize things
    for the readers so they know exactly what to
    do.. Lace Wigs

    hair extensions A wide variety of synthetic polymers are available with variations in main chain as well as side chains.
    Oxygen, sulfur, nitrogen) inserted along the backbone.
    Also silicon forms similar materials without the need
    of carbon atoms, such as silicones through siloxane linkages; these
    compounds are thus said to be inorganic polymers. hair extensions

    human hair wigs "What both Trish and Phil do in this movie so often, which just blew my mind, is take ordinary objects, ordinary spaces, and convert them into these hyper graphic, futuristic things," Wright said.

    "For example, we would wear these tricked out boxing shoes that Trish had found, and it became this arena uniform. The futuristic training center is a parking garage underneath the Georgia Dome in Atlanta. human hair wigs

    U Tip Extensions Kaylin: I am in full Ariana mode, so the fact that the pony is itchy and hurting my head doesn't really phase me yet. I wrapped it up last night and it was pretty much the same this morning. I spent a lot longer than I usually do doing my makeup though.. U Tip Extensions

    U Tip Extensions I told him that there wouldn't be anything that would offend, that it wasn't that type of a picture. They were a little wary because it was AIP.[14]Arkoff says that AIP tried to get Fabian Forte to play opposite her but he was under contract to 20th Century Fox so Frankie Avalon was cast instead.[10] In July 1962 it was announced Avalon would play the lead with Funicello "probably" appearing alongside him.[12]Avalon had made Panic in the Year Zero for AIP and was friendly with Lou Rousoff. He says they would talk about doing a picture about young people, then Rousoff wrote Beach Party. U Tip Extensions

    cheap wigs Back in Liverpool, his father put his son in charge of the record department of the family's newly opened NEMS music store on Great Charlotte Street.[25] Epstein worked "day and night" at the store to make it a success, and it became one of the biggest musical retail outlets in Northern England.[26] The Epsteins opened a second store at 12 14 Whitechapel, and Epstein was put in charge of the entire operation. He often walked across the road to the Lewis's department store (which also had a music section) where Peter Brown was employed. He watched Brown's sales technique and was impressed enough to lure him to work for NEMS with the offer of a higher salary and a commission on sales.[27]Epstein first noticed the Beatles in issues of Mersey Beat and on numerous posters around Liverpool created by his commercial artist associate Tony Booth,[28] before he asked the editor of Mersey Beat Bill Harry who they were. cheap wigs

    full lace wigs At about 8 weeks we had our first ultra sound and walking out of the hospital was my uncle who had just had a chemo treatment. I gave the ultra sound picture to my husband and he stuffed it in his pocket. Luckily my Uncle never asked why I was at the hospital. full lace wigs

    cheap wigs In this version, fans would be treated to seeing just how Goku's father was when he was alive. As it turns out, he wasn't some weak scientist that Vegeta made him out to be in the first saga of "Dragonball Z." No, he was actually a great warrior if anything else. Sure, he was still deemed a low level soldier by Saiyan standards, but he was remarkably skillful for a warrior. cheap wigs

    full lace wigs The movement probably doesn't look like anything you've seen before. The alt right is loosely connected, and mostly online. The white nationalists of the alt right share more in common with European far right movements than American ones. I made this lever arrangement because I wanted to be able to adjust the amount of motion, by attaching the fishing lines to different points along the length of the levers. But in the end I only used the bottom holes on the levers. So maybe I could have made the setup without the levers. full lace wigs

    cheap wigs In 2009 another new face mold, the Fairest mold or FBL, was released with matte texture and smaller eye holes. The BL and EBL mold are actually the same mold. The difference in the EBL mold were important internal changes to make the eye mechanism more resistant. cheap wigs

    cheap wigs human hair Although the record books show Australian Horace Lindrum triumphed in 1952, that was the year when the sport's leading players staged a boycott and to this day in many circles Lindrum is not regarded as a credible world champion.[18]Robertson started the new season by losing in the first round of the 2010 Shanghai Masters to Peter Ebdon. However, at the World Open Robertson was drawn in the last 64 against Graeme Dott in a repeat of their world final, Robertson won 3 1 and went on to beat David Morris, Andrew Higginson, Ricky Walden and Mark Williams before producing an assured display to beat Ronnie O'Sullivan 5 1 in the final, to confirm his position as the eighth world number 1 in snooker.[19] Robertson was invited to the Premier League Snooker, where he reached the semi final. He lost 1 5 against O'Sullivan.[20] Robertson reached the quarter final of the UK Championship, where he lost 7 9 against Shaun Murphy.[21]. cheap wigs human hair

    tape in extensions Some people with trichotillomania keep the hair pulling a secret, and try to hide the symptoms and signs of it. And other people with trichotillomania want to desperately stop the hair pulling, he or she may go see a therapist or hypnotist. With therapy and/or hypnosis, the hair pulling person have to stay in therapy and repeat session of hypnosis, until the symptoms of the hair pulling has ceased.. tape in extensions

    full lace wigs Lots of factors combine to allow termites to do all this. First, like many types of bees, termites are social. They cooperate to find food, raise young and build and defend nests. Monofilament Jazz is one of Jon Renau's best selling wigs. Ultra lightweight, short and shaggy for a free spirited, natural appearance. One of those wigs that when you get it on, you'll wonder where this has been all your life! Easy to work with. full lace wigs

    clip in extensions Has a tremendous influence upon global beauty culture, social construction and the personal self esteem of individual women, worldwide. Society's dependence upon media constructs our perception of reality on a daily basis, transforming the beauty culture on an international level, while the cosmetic industry profits. On a global scale, only 2% of women believe they are beautiful, excluding almost three billion around the world from the feeling of self beauty; a figure that steadily increases interchangeably clip in extensions.

  • CỬA HÀNG LẮP ĐẶT CAMERA QUẬN 4

    Hello, Neat post. There is a problem along with your web site in web
    explorer, might check this? IE nonetheless is the marketplace
    chief and a big element of other folks will pass
    over your fantastic writing because of this problem.

  • 김천출장마사지

    I'm truly enjoying the design and layout of your blog.
    It's a very easy on the eyes which makes it much more enjoyable for me to come here and visit more often. Did you hire
    out a designer to create your theme? Great work!

  • agen idn poker

    Excellent site you have here, i do concur
    on some items nevertheless, but not all.

  • discuss

    Wonderful blog! I found it while searching on Yahoo News. Do you have any tips on how to get listed in Yahoo News?
    I've been trying for a while but I never seem to get
    there! Appreciate it

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments