This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • google BitTorrent

    Thank you for another magnificent article. The place else could anybody get that
    type of info in such an ideal means of writing? I've a presentation subsequent week, and I am at
    the search for such information.

  • how to cure a yeast infection

    Its like you learn my thoughts! You appear to know so much about this, such as you wrote the e-book in it or something.
    I feel that you could do with some percent to power the message house a little bit, but
    other than that, this is great blog. A fantastic read.
    I will certainly be back.

  • w88

    What's up i am kavin, its my first time to commenting anywhere, when i read this post i thought i
    could also make comment due to this good piece of writing.

  • w88

    When I initially commented I appear to have clicked the -Notify
    me when new comments are added- checkbox and from
    now on every time a comment is added I get four
    emails with the exact same comment. Perhaps there is a way you can remove me from that service?
    Thanks!

  • Https://totomaster.Imweb.Me

    Truly when someone doesn't understand affter that
    its up to other viewers that they will assist, so here iit occurs.

  • آموزش سرمایه گذاری

    Hello, I think your website might be having browser compatibility issues.
    When I look at your blog in Firefox, it looks fine but when opening in Internet Explorer, it has some
    overlapping. I just wanted to give you a quick heads up!

    Other then that, superb blog!

  • ems

    Wow, superb blog layout! How long have you been blogging for?
    you made blogging look easy. The overall look of your web
    site is excellent, as well as the content!

  • Taruhan Bola

    My partner and I stumbled over here from a different web page
    and thought I may as well check things out. I like what I see
    so now i am following you. Look forward to looking at your web page for a second time.

  • ตรวจหวย

    It's difficult to find educated people in this particular topic, however, you sound like you know
    what you're talking about! Thanks

  • sex toys

    sex toys
    Violet Baudelaire, the eldest, liked to skip rocks.
    Like most fourteen year olds, she was right handed, so the rocks skipped
    farther across the murky water when Violet used her right
    hand than when she used her left. As she skipped rocks, she was looking out at the horizon and thinking about an invention she wanted to build.
    In a separate case now in court, former University of Montana quarterback Jason Washington, a hometown hero,
    was fingerprinted by the FBI while in the process of setting up a dispensary,
    apparently as part of an effort to rationalize the growing industry.

    Washington's lawyers hoped the FBI's documented cooperation with the establishment of
    the business would undermine the effort to imprison its owner.
    Last week, however, Washington was convicted, and faces two mandatory
    minimum sentences of five years each..

    dog dildo If he is unable to ejaculate with a partner at the moment,
    that is extremely likely to be stress related.
    You didn't say if this is only a difficulty during oral sex, or if there are or are not problems during manual sex (if you're having manual
    sex.)But really, if he can ejaculate on his own, he's physically fine.
    Its possible your partner just isn't totally ready for what you two are participating in, and there's nothing wrong with that.2) If
    you're both sure this is what you want and something you'd like
    to work towards, than you might consider masturbating together as a step towards
    growing more comfortable with each other. dog dildo

    dog dildo "He loved our lamb chops. He called them Silence of the Lamb chops. 'I'll have an order of the Silence of the Lamb chops.' That was really his character," Mr.
    I got them for years before I became sexually active, and I take
    pretty good care of myself! I'm told that the environment down there changes over time, and
    that some women have problems with them for a few years, and then something changes and they aren't a problem anymore.
    I hope something changes in my body!Yeast infections can be sexually transmitted,
    although guys often don't get symptoms. But really, I can't imagine having sex of any kind during
    a yeast infection. dog dildo

    dog dildo It's not a guarantee, but organic farmers often have much higher animal welfare standards anyway."Do not be daunted by the enormity of the world's grief. Do justly, now. Love mercy, now. "And we reserve the right, based on the results of
    the investigation, to revisit the status of anyone involved, including Speaker Hoover."Women across the world have shared stories about being groped, harassed or even assaulted in Harvey Weinstein's office,at the Fox News studios,on the subway, while out with members of the British Parliament. All the stories have similar stock characters:men in positions of power, and women who feel their institutions didn't do enough to protect them.The Boston Globe recently published the stories of a dozen women who "described a climate of harassment
    and sexual misconduct" in the Massachusetts State House. In Florida, Politico reported that six women have accused the state Senate budget chairman and gubernatorial candidate Jack Latvala of inappropriate touching and comments.Kentucky House Speaker Jeff Hoover. dog dildo

    wholesale sex toys I wan't to tell Dustin but I don't know how he'll take it, and I know if I tell him Bailey will find out about it. I'm risking a friendship in the process of letting Bailey know about his fiance, but I think he deserves the right to know, I don't want to be the one who tells him and I don't think Dustin should be the one either. Somehow I want Nely to tell him herself and maybe Bailey will forgive her but if not she deserves it for cheating on him.. At the hearing, the utility executives acknowledged Pepco's response following the storm was not up to par. "We know that we were not meeting customer demands," said Graham during a hearing also attended by two Pepco executives. The executives distributed documents on how the utility plans to ensure better results following weather emergencies.. wholesale sex toys

    adult stores near me My boyfriend didn know that cold sores could get transferred to the genitals, and when I first explained it to him he freaked out a little bit knowing that I have the virusI lucky enough to be CMV negative in my mid 20 No cold sores, no herpes, and not even the chicken pox virus, so they use my blood for the immuno compromised. I thought that my ex had given me cold sores, but it turned out that I just had a really, really awkwardly placed pimple on the edge of my lip. The Red Cross confirmed that I was still CMV negative and I never got another bump thereBecause I made it this far, I very twitchy about keeping myself protected. adult stores near me

    male sex toys The only two nice people I have met were dealing with some self esteem issues as well but I could feel that their friendship with me was genuine. We helped each other and talked about issues that were bothering us casually. I did a very bad thing though because by that time, I had gotten so sick and tired of the online gaming community that I just cut off all contact with it, including those two. This toy has all kind of vibrations and pulsations. It starts out with steady vibrations and as you push the button the vibes get higher and then the toy starts with the pulsations. This toy has something for everyone to enjoy. male sex toys

    Realistic Dildo You want the contacts to be snug up against the skin, but a cushion of gel will make sure they are in contact with the skin. There are two snaps, making it adjustable for more sizes of guys. The sensations are carried evenly throughout the straps.. Perfect From Now On: How Indie Rock Music Saved My Life by John Sellers, hardcover, 224 pages John Sellers is an obsessive fan of indie rock music, and his memoir Perfect From Now On is the bildungsroman of a hyperliterate music snob. But this is music snobbery at its most cheerily self mocking, written in a highly charged style that goes down easy. (read an excerpt) Sellers dissects his mania via chatty footnotes, exhaustive lists ("Top Five
    Songs That I Am Most Annoyed By In All The World") and detailed appendices, including a handy multi variable equation for figuring out just exactly how much your favorite band does, or does not, rock. Realistic Dildo

    adult stores near me What if you really are or were ovulating? You still have to engage in the kind of sexual contact that even has a chance of creating a pregnancy to have any chance of a pregnancy. Ovulating, or being in a most fertile part of your cycle does NOT mean that suddenly people can become pregnant in ways that pregnancy just does not happen. Ovulation is not a magic babymaking unicorn. I wonder whether the real controversy is due to the images on the thongs, or to the thongs themselves. I guess I don't exactly understand assigning one type of underwear as "sexual" and inappropriate for young people and another style as appropriate. If it's the images on them, then yes, I can at least understand why some people would find them offensive or inappropriate. adult stores near me

    sex shop My absolute favorite of the stalk toys is Flexi Felix by Fun Factory: cute, clean, and cleverly created. It has a larger handle that looks like the face of a caterpillar and the beads are fashioned to look like his long body. The silicone beads are elliptical; they funnel into and out of the stalk for smooth insertion as well as removal. The toy is plastic, so if you wish to use lube with the toy any lube should work; however, I would recommend water based if only due to the fact it would be easier to clean off the toy. The toy is porous so take this into account, as means it's never actually sterile. Please make sure to wash it under hot water before and after every use, and would not recommend sharing the toy sex shop.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments