This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • hair extensions

    hair extensions
    For more guidance, see Wikipedia:Translation. She started her acting career in 1952.
    She achieved international recognition in 1957 after starring
    in the controversial film And God Created Woman. Props n Frocks is based
    in Essex, England and as well as an online shop, also has
    a fancy dress shop that has been established since 1998. We work very
    hard to provide as much information as we can FREE of charge to help customers, new
    and old. Take a look at this page if you need even more
    children costume ideas for World Book Day.

    lace front wigs Pros: This baby chair is absolutely beautiful.
    It doesn't use batteries but has a nice gentle motion that lasts over
    two minutes with a gentle push. I have found that with just a little hand
    movement or leg kick my baby makes the movement continue, which is nice.
    lace front wigs

    360 lace wigs I thought it was a good movie and the ending with her
    boxing juxtaposed with skating was brilliant. I would have liked more about her connection and feeling about skating, perhaps how it was an escape from her abusive life.
    The scene where she finds out she banned for life was so well acted but
    I would have liked to see more about what the sport meant to her other than her being really good at it.

    360 lace wigs

    lace front wigs Mint attempts to pry open the door in vain, and the machine overheats and
    explodes. The impact slams Mint towards the wall, but May is nowhere to be seen. Awaken to the sound of her
    parents' return, Mint tries to explain last night's
    ordeal, but is disturbed by a distraught May, and the fact that everyone ignores her.
    lace front wigs

    hair extensions Men with male pattern baldness will usually have hair on the sides and
    back of the head, which is where the donor hair comes from.
    This hair is programmed to grow genetically and to keep its genetic resistance to balding, which is why it keeps
    growing in the new site. In the case of someone suffering from diffuse hair loss,
    which is similar to female hair loss, this would mean that the hair is
    being lost from areas all over the scalp.. hair extensions

    tape in extensions Alvis Edgar "Buck" Owens Jr. 1 hits on the Billboard country music charts with his band the Buckaroos.
    They pioneered what came to be called the Bakersfield sound, a reference to Bakersfield, California, the city Owens called home and from which he drew inspiration for what he preferred to
    call American music.[1]. tape in extensions

    hair extensions Suddenly, there a huge collection of people with
    a wide array of specialisations, all close enough together that people can easily co operate and grow the ability to think beyond "that some pretty nice fabric" into "hmm, I could probably make a really nice, expensive carpet from that to sell for a lot of money so I could make more money as an investor in carpet makers".
    Primary through tertiary industry models are heavily focused on an ultimately capitalist outlook, and this is
    the outlook that dominated in Europe. Without that, there no inherent drive to produce the wealth imbalance that necessary for capitalism to thrive, and without
    capitalism there usually far less incentive to pursue what is essentially "growth for growth sake".
    hair extensions

    Lace Wigs I have made costumes almost every year. Last year my oldest wanted to be Spiderman and I was not attempting to design one when they are readily available at every big box store around Halloween time,
    so that one was purchased. But every other year I have made each of
    them. Lace Wigs

    cheap wigs human hair At the end of 2007, Villarreal offered Pellegrini an extended contract until 2011.
    On 31 May 2009, after the last La Liga match for Villarreal, Pellegrini said: "Nobody from Real Madrid has spoken with me. I have a contract with Villarreal, we finished the league today, and tomorrow we go on holiday," after being questioned by the press on rumours that
    he was in talks with Madrid.[11] On 1 June 2009, a Villarreal executive announced that
    Pellegrini would no longer continue at the club.
    cheap wigs human hair

    full lace wigs I don know what came over me but when Jamie got home I called her
    into my room and said in a stern voice, exactly happened in school today?
    Wide eyed she said, Am I in trouble? I handed her the phone which had the voicemail
    cued up and said, want you hear a phone message I got today from your teacher.
    She was terrified. I saw it in her eyes. full lace wigs

    wigs I have made apples just for enjoyment but I have also made them for fundraisers.
    They can be made to raise funds for many occasions. School carnivals, fairs, church functions, little league
    sports teams, cheerleaders, school trips and just so much more.

    wigs

    tape in extensions There a known behind
    the scenes exploit for 3.65 and 3.67, possibly 3.68 depending
    on if this recent one patched out all or part of the one
    TheFlow has. Plan was to release those chains end of this year or early next, that still the tentative plan until TheFlow can get
    back to one of his already updated systems and check
    out what 3.68 changed this weekend, if the exploit chain is patched he release, if it isn it still be held back.

    If it partially patched, say the triggering element being patched
    but not the kernel part or the other way around he probably won I
    assume. tape in extensions

    U Tip Extensions For example, a recent pageant in our area gave a registered Shih Tzu puppy to the supreme winner!
    Some of the big national pageants even award automobiles to
    the winners.Of course, the participants can also receive banners,
    crowns, and trophies.And it's not just the winners who get goodies,
    either. In almost all pageants, all the participants under
    the age of nine or ten receive a trophy, a gift bag, and/or a stuffed
    animal.Some pageants also invite talent scouts and model scouts to observe the contestants.

    Lots of pageant kids have been scouted by top modeling agencies, including my grandchildren.Soare beauty
    pageants good or bad for little kids? It all depends on the
    kids and the parents. U Tip Extensions

    cheap wigs Although, in 1962, reporters began referring to him as Karl Lagerfelt or Karl Logerfeld.
    The first collection was poorly received. Carrie Donovan, an American fashion journalist, wrote that "the press booed the collection".[21] The UPI noted:
    "The firm's brand new designer, 25 year old Roland Karl, showed a collection which stressed shape and had no trace of last year's sack." The reporter went on to say:
    "A couple of short black cocktail dresses were cut so wide open at the front that even some of the women reporters gasped. cheap wigs

    hair extensions So I never got to read that second chapter.Up to a few months ago, the first chapter of the story was posted on something like Gaia Online Forums as a backup someone made. Now even that is gone. They posted it for a reason. Jake first meets Miley at Seaview Middle School where he attends as a part time learner before relocating. Jake's arrival at Seaview causes a big stir among the students who are all big fans of Zombie High and are starstruck at meeting him. Jake basks in the attention, although Miley, who is a superstar herself, fails to be impressed at his star power and believes that Jake should be treated as a normal kid. hair extensions

    Lace Wigs Breastfed babies also make it harder to sneak out of the house without them, especially if they have a disdain for bottles.I think drastically cutting your hair during pregnancy or right after is often a mistake. I glad you happy with your cut, and it looks great BTW. But I feel like it a time when emotions are running high and you too emotional to make such a serious decision Lace Wigs.

  • hair extensions

    hair extensions
    For more guidance, see Wikipedia:Translation. She started her acting career in 1952.
    She achieved international recognition in 1957 after starring
    in the controversial film And God Created Woman. Props n Frocks is based
    in Essex, England and as well as an online shop, also has
    a fancy dress shop that has been established since 1998. We work very
    hard to provide as much information as we can FREE of charge to help customers, new
    and old. Take a look at this page if you need even more
    children costume ideas for World Book Day.

    lace front wigs Pros: This baby chair is absolutely beautiful.
    It doesn't use batteries but has a nice gentle motion that lasts over
    two minutes with a gentle push. I have found that with just a little hand
    movement or leg kick my baby makes the movement continue, which is nice.
    lace front wigs

    360 lace wigs I thought it was a good movie and the ending with her
    boxing juxtaposed with skating was brilliant. I would have liked more about her connection and feeling about skating, perhaps how it was an escape from her abusive life.
    The scene where she finds out she banned for life was so well acted but
    I would have liked to see more about what the sport meant to her other than her being really good at it.

    360 lace wigs

    lace front wigs Mint attempts to pry open the door in vain, and the machine overheats and
    explodes. The impact slams Mint towards the wall, but May is nowhere to be seen. Awaken to the sound of her
    parents' return, Mint tries to explain last night's
    ordeal, but is disturbed by a distraught May, and the fact that everyone ignores her.
    lace front wigs

    hair extensions Men with male pattern baldness will usually have hair on the sides and
    back of the head, which is where the donor hair comes from.
    This hair is programmed to grow genetically and to keep its genetic resistance to balding, which is why it keeps
    growing in the new site. In the case of someone suffering from diffuse hair loss,
    which is similar to female hair loss, this would mean that the hair is
    being lost from areas all over the scalp.. hair extensions

    tape in extensions Alvis Edgar "Buck" Owens Jr. 1 hits on the Billboard country music charts with his band the Buckaroos.
    They pioneered what came to be called the Bakersfield sound, a reference to Bakersfield, California, the city Owens called home and from which he drew inspiration for what he preferred to
    call American music.[1]. tape in extensions

    hair extensions Suddenly, there a huge collection of people with
    a wide array of specialisations, all close enough together that people can easily co operate and grow the ability to think beyond "that some pretty nice fabric" into "hmm, I could probably make a really nice, expensive carpet from that to sell for a lot of money so I could make more money as an investor in carpet makers".
    Primary through tertiary industry models are heavily focused on an ultimately capitalist outlook, and this is
    the outlook that dominated in Europe. Without that, there no inherent drive to produce the wealth imbalance that necessary for capitalism to thrive, and without
    capitalism there usually far less incentive to pursue what is essentially "growth for growth sake".
    hair extensions

    Lace Wigs I have made costumes almost every year. Last year my oldest wanted to be Spiderman and I was not attempting to design one when they are readily available at every big box store around Halloween time,
    so that one was purchased. But every other year I have made each of
    them. Lace Wigs

    cheap wigs human hair At the end of 2007, Villarreal offered Pellegrini an extended contract until 2011.
    On 31 May 2009, after the last La Liga match for Villarreal, Pellegrini said: "Nobody from Real Madrid has spoken with me. I have a contract with Villarreal, we finished the league today, and tomorrow we go on holiday," after being questioned by the press on rumours that
    he was in talks with Madrid.[11] On 1 June 2009, a Villarreal executive announced that
    Pellegrini would no longer continue at the club.
    cheap wigs human hair

    full lace wigs I don know what came over me but when Jamie got home I called her
    into my room and said in a stern voice, exactly happened in school today?
    Wide eyed she said, Am I in trouble? I handed her the phone which had the voicemail
    cued up and said, want you hear a phone message I got today from your teacher.
    She was terrified. I saw it in her eyes. full lace wigs

    wigs I have made apples just for enjoyment but I have also made them for fundraisers.
    They can be made to raise funds for many occasions. School carnivals, fairs, church functions, little league
    sports teams, cheerleaders, school trips and just so much more.

    wigs

    tape in extensions There a known behind
    the scenes exploit for 3.65 and 3.67, possibly 3.68 depending
    on if this recent one patched out all or part of the one
    TheFlow has. Plan was to release those chains end of this year or early next, that still the tentative plan until TheFlow can get
    back to one of his already updated systems and check
    out what 3.68 changed this weekend, if the exploit chain is patched he release, if it isn it still be held back.

    If it partially patched, say the triggering element being patched
    but not the kernel part or the other way around he probably won I
    assume. tape in extensions

    U Tip Extensions For example, a recent pageant in our area gave a registered Shih Tzu puppy to the supreme winner!
    Some of the big national pageants even award automobiles to
    the winners.Of course, the participants can also receive banners,
    crowns, and trophies.And it's not just the winners who get goodies,
    either. In almost all pageants, all the participants under
    the age of nine or ten receive a trophy, a gift bag, and/or a stuffed
    animal.Some pageants also invite talent scouts and model scouts to observe the contestants.

    Lots of pageant kids have been scouted by top modeling agencies, including my grandchildren.Soare beauty
    pageants good or bad for little kids? It all depends on the
    kids and the parents. U Tip Extensions

    cheap wigs Although, in 1962, reporters began referring to him as Karl Lagerfelt or Karl Logerfeld.
    The first collection was poorly received. Carrie Donovan, an American fashion journalist, wrote that "the press booed the collection".[21] The UPI noted:
    "The firm's brand new designer, 25 year old Roland Karl, showed a collection which stressed shape and had no trace of last year's sack." The reporter went on to say:
    "A couple of short black cocktail dresses were cut so wide open at the front that even some of the women reporters gasped. cheap wigs

    hair extensions So I never got to read that second chapter.Up to a few months ago, the first chapter of the story was posted on something like Gaia Online Forums as a backup someone made. Now even that is gone. They posted it for a reason. Jake first meets Miley at Seaview Middle School where he attends as a part time learner before relocating. Jake's arrival at Seaview causes a big stir among the students who are all big fans of Zombie High and are starstruck at meeting him. Jake basks in the attention, although Miley, who is a superstar herself, fails to be impressed at his star power and believes that Jake should be treated as a normal kid. hair extensions

    Lace Wigs Breastfed babies also make it harder to sneak out of the house without them, especially if they have a disdain for bottles.I think drastically cutting your hair during pregnancy or right after is often a mistake. I glad you happy with your cut, and it looks great BTW. But I feel like it a time when emotions are running high and you too emotional to make such a serious decision Lace Wigs.

  • 해적게임바둑이

    Its like you learn my mind! You appear to understand so much about this, like you wrote the ebook in it or something.
    I believe that you simply could do with a few % to pressure the message home a little bit, but instead of that,
    this is great blog. A fantastic read. I'll certainly be back.

  • 놀이터 사이트

    This site definitely has all of the info I wanted about this
    subject and didn't know who to ask.

  • permainan ceme online Kalimantan Tengah

    Hiya very nice site!! Man .. Excellent .. Wonderful ..
    Ӏ'll bookmark your website ɑnd taҝe the feeds additionally?
    Ι am glad to search out a loot of useful information гight here
    in the post, wee ԝant develop morre techniques іn this regard, thanks for sharing.

    . . . . . http://dominoqiu.link

  • 솔레어 카지노

    I’m not that much of a internet reader to be honest but your sites
    really nice, keep it up! I'll go ahead and bookmark your site to come
    back down the road. All the best

  • 더킹카지노

    Ahaa, its good discussion about this article at this place
    at this website, I have read all that, so now me also commenting at
    this place.

  • 바카라 필승전략

    스포츠 토토 승부 식
    www
    배터리바둑이사이트
    온라인카지노
    I have been surfing online more than 2 hours today, yet I never found any interesting article like
    yours. It is pretty worth enough for me. In my opinion, if all
    web owners and bloggers made good content as you did, the web will be a lot more
    useful than ever before.

  • 루비게임바둑이

    Greetings! I know this is kinda off topic but I was wondering which blog platform are you using for this website?
    I'm getting tired of Wordpress because I've had problems with hackers and I'm looking at options
    for another platform. I would be fantastic if you could point me in the direction of a good platform.

  • 실전바둑이게임

    Nice blog right here! Additionally your website so much up very fast!
    What web host are you the use of? Can I am getting your affiliate hyperlink for your host?
    I wish my website loaded up as fast as yours lol

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments