This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • 성인 웹사이트

    Genel amacı yetişkin sohbet ortamı kurmaktır.

  • usunięcie ciąży tabletkami

    Pretty nice post. I just stumbled upon your weblog and wished to say that I have really enjoyed surfing around your blog posts.
    After all I'll be subscribing to your feed and I hope you write again very soon!

  • https://Usa54.ru/bitrix/redirect.php?event1=&Event2=&event3=&goto=https://Anotepad.com/notes/qm6mti3

    Hi there I am so excited I found your website, I really found you by mistake, while I was browsing on Bing for something else, Nonetheless I am here now and would just like
    to say thanks a lot for a tremendous post and a all round
    interesting blog (I also love the theme/design), I don’t
    have time to go through it all at the moment but I have saved it and also added in your RSS feeds, so when I have time I will be back
    to read a lot more, Please do keep up the superb b.

  • www.elbaisoladelbenessere.Net

    hi!,I love your writing very much! share
    we keep in touch extra about your post on AOL? I require an expert in this space
    to resolve my problem. Maybe that's you! Having a look forward to peer you.

  • situs slot wcb100

    Hello, I think your site might be having browser compatibility
    issues. When I look at your blog site in Firefox, it looks fine but when opening in Internet Explorer,
    it has some overlapping. I just wanted to give you a quick heads up!

    Other then that, amazing blog!

  • tabletki poronne sklep internetowy

    Yesterday, while I was at work, my sister stole my iPad and
    tested to see if it can survive a 30 foot drop, just so she
    can be a youtube sensation. My iPad is now destroyed and she has 83 views.
    I know this is completely off topic but I had to share it with someone!

  • pengeluaran togel singapura

    Very nice post. I just stumbled upon your blog
    and wanted to mention that I've really enjoyed browsing your weblog posts.
    In any case I'll be subscribing in your feed and I am hoping you write
    once more soon!

  • Situs slot terbaru 2018

    We're a group of volunteers and starting a new scheme in our community.

    Your website offered us with valuable information to work on. You
    have done an impressive job and our entire community will be thankful to you.

  • شراء جهاز كشف المعادن

    I need to to thank you for this great read!! I absolutely loved every bit of it.
    I have got you saved as a favorite to check out new stuff you
    post…

  • fleshlight masturbation

    fleshlight masturbation
    This service is provided on News Group Newspapers' Limited's Standard Terms
    and Conditions in accordance with our Privacy Cookie Policy.
    To inquire about a licence to reproduce material,
    visit our Syndication site. View our online Press Pack.
    As for the condom itself: if the condom doesn't have a "nipple" or taper part at the
    tip to collect semen, than yes, leave about 1/2 inch.
    If it does, no worries. As for the room issue, 1/2 and
    inch is plenty, even if it doesn't look like it.

    cheap fleshlight Prepare to die." (From the Princess Bride)"THIS IS
    MY BOOM STICK!" (Bruce Cambell, from Army of Darkness)That speech that Samuel L. Most recently, last night, when Tina won Survivor, I got to say it. "I'm right!

    You're wrong! I'm the better person!". It has a sort of groove and ripple pattern on the outside which I have found seems to help with grip, and the inside has many small (very small) nubs lining a serpentine shape. The texture on the inside is certainly stimulating enough for a beginner, or even amateur user of male masturbation toys. However,this product's design and texture may be found to be lacking in the hands of an experienced user.. cheap fleshlight

    wholesale vibrators Hill is at his best in the first half, which features some impressively disciplined horror writing about concrete, earthbound situations interrupted by unsettling elements (like the horns). Things go off the rails a little when he turns toward grandly allegorical storytelling toward the end, and he's right on the line between the good kind of horror grandiosity and camp. Hill definitely has his own voice, less arch and affected than King's, but with a similar eye for humanizing detail. wholesale vibrators

    male sex toys At just under 1.5" in diameter,
    the Aveline falls smack dab in the middle of the average size category.
    It certainly makes its presence felt during penetration, but this is not the dildo that is going to fill
    you up. By the same token, it's also wide enough that penetration can easily be felt, and
    you're not left scratching your head asking yourself if something just happened there..

    male sex toys

    wholesale vibrators When you're storing the Purple Pointer for
    later, use the handy USB port to easily charge it back
    up. No need to carry any extra batteries or having
    to swap them out right as things are getting hot and heavy.

    The vibe also features an ergonomic design to fit easily in the hand, so you can focus on the
    pleasure rather than any cramping.. According to the product page, the cuffs are made of lace, metal, and silk.
    I don't believe this is entirely correct. While the outside part of the cuffs may contain silk, I believe the primary material is nylon, which is purple and detailed with a black lace pattern. wholesale vibrators

    dog dildo As McKay explains, the key is to avoid judgement.
    This funny idea that once you go you can never have sex (whatever that is)
    like it some kind of slippery slope. That just not true.
    If you trash talk women, their bodies, or talk about sex
    as if it wasn't about two people's mutual benefit, make a promise to yourself to stop doing that right now.

    Just like with racism, when anyone talks about hatred
    or disdain of any given group all the time, it tells other people around them that
    that hatred is acceptable. That doesn't mean you can't call out women when women do it, too: some women will joke about rape to
    other women through self hatred, out of jealousy, the idea she'll be safer if she does, or
    to try and be one of the guys, and it's no more okay just because it's coming out of a woman's mouth.

    dog dildo

    dildos Polly had a sister, who lived in London with her husband.
    "Poor Eff," Polly would say. "He's not much cop." I never heard Polly refer to him as anything but He or Him.
    Looks like the system might have spit out a couple of small tornados in Kokomo and
    Greenfield, IN (90 minutes due north of Indy and 30 minutes
    due east of Indy). I've got family in Greenfield, and they said the sky turned green right before all heck broke loose.
    Nothing official yet, though.. dildos

    dog dildo Anyway, I was just wondering if anyone else here is super sensitive.
    I can handle much in the way of vibrations
    or pressure on my clitoris. But I still curious if there would be a vibrator that would work for me.
    Alcohol is only disinfecting it doesn kill anywhere near everything, most noticeably Hep.
    10% bleach is sanitizing it kills most things, but there is
    the occasional beastie that slips through, especially if proper cleaning methods
    haven been followed. Boiling is the same it kills almost
    everything. dog dildo

    wholesale vibrators Throughout the book, Price and a
    series of experts such as Charlie Glickman, Lou Paget, Carol
    Queen, and Candida Royalle offer tips related
    to specific queries in concise, practical responses. Price is a big sex toy advocate as well.
    "When I review a sex toy on my blog, I concentrate on what it does well (or is supposed to do well!), and how well it works from a senior perspective wholesale vibrators.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments