This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • lace front wigs

    lace front wigs
    12PCS Keratin Glue Bond Gun Stickers Hair Extensions Professional
    Yellow 10cmProfessional and 100% Brand New. It must used with Hair Extension Glue Gun (Not included).

    It is suitable for Synthetic / Human Real Hair, it could be used for Pre bonding of Hair extension.

    U Tip Extensions These instrumentals proved to be useful in many shows including Nash Bridges, Soldier Of Fortune, Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous, The Ricki Lake Show,
    CBS Sports, Fame Fortune and Romance, Home Videos of The Stars
    and numerous TV movies.Ross played his first solo show in many years, opening for former Babys frontman John Waite at the
    Rose Theater in Pasadena, CA in July 2016 and performed bass with Prairies Hermits in a
    limited run tour featuring famed artist and drummer Prairie Prince in September 2016.
    He was joined onstage by Jim Cushinery from The Wigs and
    Guy Hoffman from The Violent Femmes. It was the first time that Cushinery and Ross had performed together in Los Angeles since
    1989.Ross performed again at the Saban Theater November 21st 2017 appearing on the bill with Micky Dolenz and
    Felix Cavaliere. U Tip Extensions

    human hair wigs I appreciate you all in this business
    so much, it time to start giving back. We are selling parts that
    are tried and tested by a company leading its industry in the area.
    So many of our local customers wont go anywhere else,
    because we make phones feel like they should when you "first buy it".
    human hair wigs

    wigs Entering Harden's freshman campaign, Arizona State was
    picked to finish ninth in the Pac 10 Conference.[7] Behind Harden's 17.8 points,
    5.3 rebounds and 3.2 assists per game, the Sun Devils went 21 13 (9 9) and finished tied for fifth in the Pac 10.

    They were considered a bubble team for the 2008
    NCAA Tournament. Left out of the NCAA tournament, they were selected to the 2008
    NIT field and defeated Alabama State and Southern Illinois before falling to
    defending national champion Florida.. wigs

    lace front wigs Answer: AInformation about how the patient
    has coped with past stressful situations helps the nurse
    determine usual coping mechanisms and their effectiveness.
    The length of time since the diagnosis will not provide much
    information about the patient's need for support. The patient's knowledge of typical stages in adjustment to a critical diagnosis
    does not provide insight into patient needs for assistance.
    lace front wigs

    full lace wigs 20 points submitted 7 days agoA lot of people are harping on the Q3 thing but
    I don think that the problem here. Q3 begins in July, so
    basically that a three month window between DoV to the next cycle, which isn horrible.The biggest problem IMO, is that given the current release
    pace, we will only get max 2 clan packs this
    year. I really don understand this. full lace wigs

    full lace wigs Costello (Roland Winters). Brother Tom had been lost
    at sea two years earlier and now shows up as an apprentice
    angel assigned to do good deeds on Earth to earn his wings and become a full fledged
    angel. Of course, Tom's efforts to help people never seem to work as planned and Dick had to help him clean up the
    mess. full lace wigs

    wigs for women There's a whole process that goes into being a pop star: the makeup,
    the hair, the clothes, and the overall aesthetic you have to keep
    up. It's a lot and she manages it all like a boss!
    One thing I also realized is that I worry a lot about what other people think.
    Instead of wearing the pony proudly when I was doing certain things
    like walking my son to school I would get extremely nervous that other parents were judging me.
    wigs for women

    hair extensions Experiments with silk covered buckram proved successful for creating bonnets.
    I'm addicted to all the world of beauty, and full of a wish to
    share it with u. At my Beauty Guru YouTube channel i talk about makeup, cosmetics, beauty, skin care,
    fashion, shopping, nails and style. hair extensions

    hair extensions You can keep in touch with us untill the parcel is delivered successfully.
    We will offer you the return address. But you are supposed to pay the shipping fee and 15% restocking fee will be deducted from your account.Return/refund for
    quality problemPlease send us an email with your order number entitled if the item you received has any quality problem.

    hair extensions

    lace front wigs B. Con respecto a fotografas, grficos, audio, video o textos
    que Ud. Enve, publique o muestre en las reas pblicas de la Pgina Web, una licencia
    para utilizar, reproducir, modificar, adaptar, publicar,
    traducir, distribuir, reproducir pblicamente, comunicar
    pblicamente y crear obras derivadas de dicho Contenido con el fin para el cual se haya enviado, publicado o
    mostrado dicho Contenido.. lace front wigs

    wigs online This gentleman has written a volume
    of Essays, in which, among much that is dreamy and fanciful (if he will pardon me
    for saying so), there is much more that is true and
    manly, honest and bold. Transcendentalism has its occasional
    vagaries (what school has not?), but it has good healthful qualities in spite of
    them; not least among the number a hearty disgust of Cant,
    and an aptitude to detect her in all the million varieties
    of her everlasting wardrobe. And therefore if I were a Bostonian, I think
    I would be a Transcendentalist.. wigs online

    tape in extensions She already chosen a wedding dress, but the bridal store let
    her swap her original dress for a loose fitting one. And, any
    worries over her what her wedding guests would think of a pregnant bride evaporated.
    They had about 120 friends and family at their wedding and everyone was thrilled for them..
    tape in extensions

    human hair wigs The train was about to start from Allahabad, and Mr.
    Fogg proceeded to pay the guide the price agreed upon for his service, and
    not a farthing more; which astonished Passepartout, who remembered all that his master owed to the
    guide's devotion. He had, indeed, risked his life in the adventure at Pillaji, and, if he should be caught
    afterwards by the Indians, he would with difficulty escape their vengeance.

    human hair wigs

    360 lace wigs A small strip scar remains after healing, which can be covered by scalp hair growing
    over the scar.[20]Main article: Scalp reductionScalp
    reduction is a surgical procedure in which the hairless
    region of the scalp of a bald man is reduced. This procedure can reduce the area of
    the scalp without hair.[21][22]Radiation induces hair loss through damage to hair follicle stem cell progenitors and alteration of keratin expression.[23][24] Radiation therapy has
    been associated with increased mucin production in hair
    follicles.[25]Studies have suggested electromagnetic radiation as a therapeutic growth stimulant in alopecia.[26]Certain hair shampoos and ointments visually thicken existing hair, without affecting the growth cycle.[27] There have also been developments in the fashion industry with wig design. The fashion accessory has also been shown to be a source of psychological support for women undergoing chemotherapy, with cancer survivors
    in one study describing their wig as a "constant companion".[28] Other studies in women have demonstrated a
    more mixed psychosocial impact of hairpiece use.[29]Specialized tattoos,
    commonly known as scalp micropigmentation, can mimic the
    appearance of a short buzzed haircut.[30][31]Many people use unproven treatments,[2]
    but there is little evidence of the effectiveness of
    vitamins, minerals, or other dietary supplements regrowing hair or retaining
    hair.[1] 360 lace wigs.

  • lace front wigs

    lace front wigs
    12PCS Keratin Glue Bond Gun Stickers Hair Extensions Professional
    Yellow 10cmProfessional and 100% Brand New. It must used with Hair Extension Glue Gun (Not included).

    It is suitable for Synthetic / Human Real Hair, it could be used for Pre bonding of Hair extension.

    U Tip Extensions These instrumentals proved to be useful in many shows including Nash Bridges, Soldier Of Fortune, Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous, The Ricki Lake Show,
    CBS Sports, Fame Fortune and Romance, Home Videos of The Stars
    and numerous TV movies.Ross played his first solo show in many years, opening for former Babys frontman John Waite at the
    Rose Theater in Pasadena, CA in July 2016 and performed bass with Prairies Hermits in a
    limited run tour featuring famed artist and drummer Prairie Prince in September 2016.
    He was joined onstage by Jim Cushinery from The Wigs and
    Guy Hoffman from The Violent Femmes. It was the first time that Cushinery and Ross had performed together in Los Angeles since
    1989.Ross performed again at the Saban Theater November 21st 2017 appearing on the bill with Micky Dolenz and
    Felix Cavaliere. U Tip Extensions

    human hair wigs I appreciate you all in this business
    so much, it time to start giving back. We are selling parts that
    are tried and tested by a company leading its industry in the area.
    So many of our local customers wont go anywhere else,
    because we make phones feel like they should when you "first buy it".
    human hair wigs

    wigs Entering Harden's freshman campaign, Arizona State was
    picked to finish ninth in the Pac 10 Conference.[7] Behind Harden's 17.8 points,
    5.3 rebounds and 3.2 assists per game, the Sun Devils went 21 13 (9 9) and finished tied for fifth in the Pac 10.

    They were considered a bubble team for the 2008
    NCAA Tournament. Left out of the NCAA tournament, they were selected to the 2008
    NIT field and defeated Alabama State and Southern Illinois before falling to
    defending national champion Florida.. wigs

    lace front wigs Answer: AInformation about how the patient
    has coped with past stressful situations helps the nurse
    determine usual coping mechanisms and their effectiveness.
    The length of time since the diagnosis will not provide much
    information about the patient's need for support. The patient's knowledge of typical stages in adjustment to a critical diagnosis
    does not provide insight into patient needs for assistance.
    lace front wigs

    full lace wigs 20 points submitted 7 days agoA lot of people are harping on the Q3 thing but
    I don think that the problem here. Q3 begins in July, so
    basically that a three month window between DoV to the next cycle, which isn horrible.The biggest problem IMO, is that given the current release
    pace, we will only get max 2 clan packs this
    year. I really don understand this. full lace wigs

    full lace wigs Costello (Roland Winters). Brother Tom had been lost
    at sea two years earlier and now shows up as an apprentice
    angel assigned to do good deeds on Earth to earn his wings and become a full fledged
    angel. Of course, Tom's efforts to help people never seem to work as planned and Dick had to help him clean up the
    mess. full lace wigs

    wigs for women There's a whole process that goes into being a pop star: the makeup,
    the hair, the clothes, and the overall aesthetic you have to keep
    up. It's a lot and she manages it all like a boss!
    One thing I also realized is that I worry a lot about what other people think.
    Instead of wearing the pony proudly when I was doing certain things
    like walking my son to school I would get extremely nervous that other parents were judging me.
    wigs for women

    hair extensions Experiments with silk covered buckram proved successful for creating bonnets.
    I'm addicted to all the world of beauty, and full of a wish to
    share it with u. At my Beauty Guru YouTube channel i talk about makeup, cosmetics, beauty, skin care,
    fashion, shopping, nails and style. hair extensions

    hair extensions You can keep in touch with us untill the parcel is delivered successfully.
    We will offer you the return address. But you are supposed to pay the shipping fee and 15% restocking fee will be deducted from your account.Return/refund for
    quality problemPlease send us an email with your order number entitled if the item you received has any quality problem.

    hair extensions

    lace front wigs B. Con respecto a fotografas, grficos, audio, video o textos
    que Ud. Enve, publique o muestre en las reas pblicas de la Pgina Web, una licencia
    para utilizar, reproducir, modificar, adaptar, publicar,
    traducir, distribuir, reproducir pblicamente, comunicar
    pblicamente y crear obras derivadas de dicho Contenido con el fin para el cual se haya enviado, publicado o
    mostrado dicho Contenido.. lace front wigs

    wigs online This gentleman has written a volume
    of Essays, in which, among much that is dreamy and fanciful (if he will pardon me
    for saying so), there is much more that is true and
    manly, honest and bold. Transcendentalism has its occasional
    vagaries (what school has not?), but it has good healthful qualities in spite of
    them; not least among the number a hearty disgust of Cant,
    and an aptitude to detect her in all the million varieties
    of her everlasting wardrobe. And therefore if I were a Bostonian, I think
    I would be a Transcendentalist.. wigs online

    tape in extensions She already chosen a wedding dress, but the bridal store let
    her swap her original dress for a loose fitting one. And, any
    worries over her what her wedding guests would think of a pregnant bride evaporated.
    They had about 120 friends and family at their wedding and everyone was thrilled for them..
    tape in extensions

    human hair wigs The train was about to start from Allahabad, and Mr.
    Fogg proceeded to pay the guide the price agreed upon for his service, and
    not a farthing more; which astonished Passepartout, who remembered all that his master owed to the
    guide's devotion. He had, indeed, risked his life in the adventure at Pillaji, and, if he should be caught
    afterwards by the Indians, he would with difficulty escape their vengeance.

    human hair wigs

    360 lace wigs A small strip scar remains after healing, which can be covered by scalp hair growing
    over the scar.[20]Main article: Scalp reductionScalp
    reduction is a surgical procedure in which the hairless
    region of the scalp of a bald man is reduced. This procedure can reduce the area of
    the scalp without hair.[21][22]Radiation induces hair loss through damage to hair follicle stem cell progenitors and alteration of keratin expression.[23][24] Radiation therapy has
    been associated with increased mucin production in hair
    follicles.[25]Studies have suggested electromagnetic radiation as a therapeutic growth stimulant in alopecia.[26]Certain hair shampoos and ointments visually thicken existing hair, without affecting the growth cycle.[27] There have also been developments in the fashion industry with wig design. The fashion accessory has also been shown to be a source of psychological support for women undergoing chemotherapy, with cancer survivors
    in one study describing their wig as a "constant companion".[28] Other studies in women have demonstrated a
    more mixed psychosocial impact of hairpiece use.[29]Specialized tattoos,
    commonly known as scalp micropigmentation, can mimic the
    appearance of a short buzzed haircut.[30][31]Many people use unproven treatments,[2]
    but there is little evidence of the effectiveness of
    vitamins, minerals, or other dietary supplements regrowing hair or retaining
    hair.[1] 360 lace wigs.

  • Mesmerizing Phrases By Brian

    Mesmerizing Phrases has no offline availability.

  • cialis prices

    Hi there it's me, I am also visiting this website on a regular basis,
    this site is genuinely pleasant and the people are in fact sharing pleasant thoughts.

  • Solution Diet

    When I initially commented I clicked the "Notify me when new comments are added"
    checkbox and now each time a comment is added I get several emails with
    the same comment. Is there any way you can remove me from that service?
    Thanks a lot!

  • Pakistan Super League 2020

    I used to be suggested this web site by way of my cousin. I'm now not certain whether this post is written by
    him as no one else realize such specific about my problem.
    You're incredible! Thanks!

  • Mesmerizing Phrases And Sayings

    Routinely review your customer service standards.

  • 1GOM - Link vào M88 mới nhất khi web M88.Com bị chặn

    I'll immediately clutch your rss as I can not to find your e-mail subscription hyperlink or e-newsletter service.
    Do you have any? Kindly allow me realize so that I may subscribe.
    Thanks.

    >> Link vào M88 mới nhất khi web M88.Com bị chặn <<

  • dermacaps depoimento

    Testosterone replacement therapy and fat loss.

  • videoonefreeporn.com

    Many teens design T-shirts and sweatshirts for local suppliers in exchange for
    money. It is famous for its unique design and high-quality
    features. Browse the Internet for possible options, review their features and services, and read testimonials from other people.

    This means that using an Iphone to text chat can allow you to talk to people all over the
    world without the expensive bills that traditionally come from long distance calling.

    Private Chat - face it, you want to talk to someone privately from time and again. There’s so
    many things I want to talk to you about, but I can’t. It is
    essential for those parents who always want to in touch with their
    kids. If you want to live in touch with your child all time, than go with
    fisher price kid monitor. Brands of wireless infant Monitor (fisher Price,
    Tomy, Angelcare, Oricom, Philips) The market is fully loaded
    with variety of kid monitor but choice is yours!

    Oricom: - Oricom is first toddler monitor producer .It is best choice for monitoring your child.
    The very first the most important advantage of visualizer is that while teaching about small objects where a Teacher explains about this small objects
    in small group of students.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments