This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • 少妇偷情

    Howdy are using Wordpress for your blog platform? I'm new to the blog world but I'm trying to get started and set up
    my own. Do you need any html coding expertise to make
    your own blog? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

  • onion juice hair loss

    I'm curious to find out what blog platform you happen to be working with?
    I'm experiencing some small security issues with my latest blog and I'd like to find something more risk-free.
    Do you have any recommendations?

  • apartments amarillo tx

    Superb site you have here but I was wanting to know if you knew of any
    discussion boards that cover the same topics discussed in this article?
    I'd really love to be a part of community where I can get feed-back from other experienced individuals that share
    the same interest. If you have any recommendations, please
    let me know. Appreciate it!

  • Web tasarım ajansı

    WOW just what I was looking for. Caame here by searching for web sitesi yapan şirketler

  • נערות ליווי

    "We must build to an alternative crescendo, cheri," he
    said. "And we could have an ending which is to be as none before."

    His smile was decadent, his eyes were stuffed with lust, as well as soft skin of his hard cock against my sex was having its intended effect.
    I'm feeling a stronger arousal now as I
    felt his cock slide between my sensitive lips. I felt the actual top of his cock push agonizingly at the entrance of my pussy,
    and I desired him to thrust into me hard. Instead he retracted and slid his hardness back nearly my clit.


    I'm aching to own him inside, and I possibly could
    tell that his must push that wonderful hard cock inside me was growing.
    His moans grew to check mine, and I knew the opinion of
    my wet pussy lips about the head of his cock was getting a lot
    for both of us.

    "Permit the finale begin," he stated, and
    he slid the top of his cock inside me.

    Both of us gasped as he held his cock there to get a moment.
    I contracted my pussy in order to him further inside, anf the husband threw his return for the sensation. Inch
    by excruciating inch he pushed his cock inside me,
    each time I squeezed my pussy around him. His cock felt
    wonderful the way it filled me, but I need to it inside me.
    I rolled aside and rested my leg against his shoulder, and hubby plunged
    his cock right in.

  • Local Seo Services

    Boost your sales with in weeks, offering 70% off in all our services due to christmas promotion. SEO & PPC Services in only
    $199/ Month - Was $699.
    Contact: +92 3244464042

  • self Hypnosis Techniques

    Its like you read my mind! You appear to know a lot about this, like you wrote the book in it or something.
    I think that you could do with some pics to drive the message home a bit, but instead of that, this is wonderful blog.
    A great read. I will definitely be back.

  • comment-33961

    There is definately a great deal to find out about this issue.
    I like all the points you made.

  • Carding/Hacking Forum

    Everything is very open with a very clear explanation of the challenges.
    It was really informative. Your website is extremely
    helpful. Thanks for sharing!

  • male sex toys

    male sex toys
    Has anyone read anything about a new form of hormonal birth control currently going through FDA approval?
    A friend told me that it's a little "bracelet" that fits around the cervix
    and releases the combined hormones, and can be replaced every 28 days.

    Though I'm not interested in using hormonal methods myself (and boy, do I get a lot of
    flak for it!! ) I think this sounds like a dandy idea.

    You wouldn't have to take a pill every day at roughly the same time, yet if
    you were having problems with it, you could presumably take
    it out yourself, rather than being stuck with it for months or years (like with depo and norplant).



    adult store We get pregnant and give birth. We age. We gain weight and lose our hair.
    The most important thing to remember when purchasing a metal cock
    ring is size. Because of all the horror stories about
    the inability to remove the ring, you want to make sure it is not too small.
    Also, it may be difficult, or impossible, to put on a cock ring
    which is too small. When people employ basic safety measures we can talk
    about those if you like I don't see any reason to figure online dating/hooking up is any more or less okay
    than any other way of dating. So, if you're asking my opinion, I really don't have one.
    People can connect lots of different ways, seek out connections
    lots of different ways, and I don't see using the 'net to do so as
    any more or less valid than any other way to do that. adult store

    animal dildo The Pure Skin cover on the Bendie vibe feels so incredibly real except for a slight stickiness you
    would swear you had a real cock in your hand when you hold and squeeze
    it. We were; as with other Pure Skin and TPR products, expecting the Bendie to have a strong
    odor, but we were pleasantly surprised that it didn't smell at all.
    My wife Di says that the soft realistic feel of the Pure Skin felt fabulous
    on her clit and Felt wonderful when she flexed her vaginal muscles while it was inside her
    pussy. animal dildo

    strap on For other inquiries, Contact Us. To see all content on The Sun, please use the Site Map.
    The Sun website is regulated by the Independent Press Standards Organisation (IPSO).
    It's entirely possible that some gimmicky, expensive products will actually work.
    The trick, as consumers, is to research and, where possible,
    try first. In this case, a pal with a TENS unit could help you
    figure out if there's anything to this particular practice for you.
    The scrub comes in a plastic 4 oz. Tub container.
    The lid is a screw on top, it is easy to use and secures
    the contents against leaks. strap on

    vibrators Happily, Takako is first and foremost a storyteller, who locates the humanity in her two leads (Yoshino, a girl who wants to be a boy; and Shuichi, a boy who wants to be a girl)
    even as she steadily raises the stakes and (gleefully) tightens the screws.
    Volumes 1 and 2 find the pair gingerly stepping onto the path of self acceptance.
    In Volume 3, however, their secret stands revealed, forcing
    them to confront their classmates and each other in wholly
    new ways. I'm all in favor for it being legalized
    and regulated. If there were more regulations and laws (instead of the one saying don't do
    it) you could stop the adversity that comes with the job.
    I read an article about it somewhere. vibrators

    penis pump Give it another cycle, it can sometimes
    take your body 2 3 months to regulate to the hormones (and the diziness and
    fatigue could be from something unrelated).

    If you're noticing problems during your withdrawl bleed next month,
    it wouldn't hurt to speak to your gynecologist or doctor about trying a
    different pill prescription to see if it works better with your body.

    It is not meant to and cannot substitute for advice or care provided by an in person medical professional.
    I pretty advanced when it comes to sex toy know how, but
    today I was looking at butt plug reviews and a whole bunch of people were saying this particular
    model is great for wearing all day. I had no idea that doing so was a
    thing that so manyI pretty advanced when it comes to sex toy know how, but today I was looking at butt plug reviews and a whole bunch of people were saying
    this particular model is great for wearing all day.
    (And, how great that there is a forum where I can even ask such a
    question! ). penis pump

    horse dildo Although I am not sure when it began, I do remember that
    I went to an all boys school all the way through and
    never mixed much with girls before. In addition, when we did visit girls schools for different inter
    school projects, I had been bullied at school, and I
    found that when I got to the girls schools I had this
    idea that they would be nice to me, but the alpha females
    in the school, who were also very attractive not only
    joined in with the bullies from my school,
    but they actually made fun of my body and lack of muscles etc.
    I dont know if this is the cause or not, im generally a little shy and anxious
    socially anyway. horse dildo

    gay sex toys "I've never said I'm a perfect person, nor pretended to be someone that I'm not. I've said and done things I regret, and the words released today on this more than a decade old video are one of them. Anyone who knows me knows these words don't reflect who I am," Trump said..
    Ever since she dazzled New York with her breakout performance as a gamut
    running actress in David Ives's " a few years ago, Ms. Arianda has been seeking a part that would similarly tap her emotional expansiveness. She's found it in May, again combining a specific, idiosyncratic presence with the aura of the enigmatic Everywoman.. gay sex toys

    dildo Actually, clots can be formed everywhere and not just in the calf muscle. However, they are more frequent in that area because it is harder for the blood to come back from the legs when we are not moving at all. The fact that the blood is not circulating well is what can trigger the formation of clots, as well as in heart conditions. The base parts are constructed of ABS (acrylonitrile butadiene styrene), and then covered with a PU (polyurethane) coating to give the toy a satin/matte lustre appearance, with a somewhat rubbery feel to it, giving it a bit of drag. I have a feeling that the latter is mostly to make the toy look a bit classier and less like a shiny plastic toy; however, it may reduce slippage to a certain degree once a lubricant is applied. Regardless of the coating, the beads alone usually do a good job of keeping the toy in place. dildo

    strap on The silicone is food grade material, latex free, non porous, phthalates free and hypo allergenic. This means it is a toy you could share should you wish to. Just be sure to clean between uses, or if sharing worries you, you can always cover it with a condom. My girlfriend seems to get off through clit stimulation; however, what seems to bring her to a heightened state is penetration with stimulations of the clit at the same time. Most recently I let her try my Lelo Hugo which provided her internal and external stimulations, which she found amazing!! I was inspired to have her try it from a woman review on Lelo website. But this will be included in my full review of this toy that should be up early June.. strap on

    cock ring They don't hurt, and, if the fit and style suits the person, they shouldn't significantly reduce sensation for most people. Then too, orgasm never has to be associated with one particular sexual activity, though I know it often is. If a partner balks at using a condom for intercourse, for example, because he has difficulty reaching climax while wearing a condom, that doesn't make intercourse impossible. Difficult sexual positions are no longer exclusive to the athletic and sexually gifted. Perfect for lovers of different sizes, the Fantasy Bondage Swing easily adjusts to any height or angle, saving you from contorting your body in uncomfortable positions that interfere with each other's arousal. But this is no ordinary pleasure swing this swing features strategically placed D rings attached to the swing that connect to wrist and ankle cuffs cock ring.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments