This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • uTorrent

    uTorrent

  • reallifecam, real life cam, reallife cam, reallifecam com, voyeur house,voyeurhouse,porn

    Greetings! Very useful advice in this pafticular article!
    It's tthe little changes that make the most important changes.
    Thanks a lot for sharing!

  • https://nhatnghe.com.vn/tuyen-ky-thuat-vien-may-tinh/

    Great blog! Is your theme custom made or
    did you download it from somewhere? A design like yours
    with a few simple tweeks would really make my blog shine.
    Please let me know where you got your design. Cheers

  • reallifecam, real life cam, reallife cam, reallifecam com, voyeur house,voyeurhouse,porn

    Thank you a lot for shaeing this with all folks you really recognise what
    you're speaking approximately! Bookmarked. Kindly also vvisit my web site =).
    We may have a hyperlink alternate agreement between us

  • w88

    I don't even understand how I stopped up right here, but I believed this post
    used to be great. I don't realize who you might
    be however certainly you're going to a well-known blogger when you are not
    already. Cheers!

  • https://spy24.ir/blog/

    Thank you for the good writeup. It in truth used to be a amusement account it.
    Glance complex to more added agreeable from you!
    By the way, how can we keep up a correspondence?

  • เว็บพนันออนไลน์

    UFA089 ครบทุกๆสิ่งทุกๆอย่างที่คุณอยากได้
    ชั้น 1 ของความมั่นคงยั่งยืน และจากนั้นก็พร้อมให้บริการ

  • w88

    I am really enjoying the theme/design of your website.
    Do you ever run into any browser compatibility problems?
    A number of my blog readers have complained about my site not operating correctly in Explorer but
    looks great in Opera. Do you have any solutions to help fix this issue?

  • w88

    Does your website have a contact page? I'm having trouble locating it
    but, I'd like to send you an e-mail. I've got some suggestions for your blog you might be interested in hearing.
    Either way, great site and I look forward to seeing it improve over time.

  • comment-354624

    I have been surfing online more than 2 hours today,
    yet I never found any interesting article like yours. It is pretty worth enough for me.

    Personally, if all webmasters and bloggers made good content as you did, the internet will be much more useful than ever
    before.|
    I could not resist commenting. Exceptionally well written!|
    I will immediately clutch your rss as I can not to find
    your email subscription link or newsletter service.
    Do you have any? Kindly permit me understand in order that I may just subscribe.
    Thanks.|
    It's appropriate time to make some plans for the
    future and it is time to be happy. I've read this post
    and if I could I want to suggest you few interesting things or tips.

    Perhaps you could write next articles referring to this article.

    I desire to read more things about it!|
    It's the best time to make some plans for the future and it is time to be happy.
    I have read this post and if I may I want to counsel you some fascinating
    things or advice. Perhaps you can write subsequent articles relating to
    this article. I desire to learn even more issues approximately it!|
    I've been browsing on-line greater than three hours lately, but I by no
    means found any fascinating article like yours. It is beautiful worth
    enough for me. In my opinion, if all webmasters and bloggers made good content as you did, the internet can be
    much more helpful than ever before.|
    Ahaa, its nice discussion on the topic of this post here at this blog, I have read all that, so now me also commenting here.|
    I am sure this post has touched all the internet viewers, its really really
    pleasant post on building up new web site.|
    Wow, this post is good, my sister is analyzing such things, therefore I am going to let know her.|
    Saved as a favorite, I really like your blog!|
    Way cool! Some extremely valid points! I appreciate you penning this post plus the rest of the website is extremely good.|
    Hi, I do believe this is a great web site. I stumbledupon it ;) I am going to return yet again since i have
    book marked it. Money and freedom is the greatest way to change, may you be rich and continue to help other people.|
    Woah! I'm really digging the template/theme of this blog.

    It's simple, yet effective. A lot of times it's very hard to get that "perfect balance" between usability
    and visual appearance. I must say you have done a great job with
    this. In addition, the blog loads very quick for
    me on Safari. Superb Blog!|
    These are genuinely wonderful ideas in concerning blogging.

    You have touched some good factors here.
    Any way keep up wrinting.|
    I really like what you guys are up too. Such clever work and exposure!
    Keep up the amazing works guys I've added you guys to blogroll.|
    Hey! Someone in my Facebook group shared this website with us so I came to give it a look.
    I'm definitely enjoying the information. I'm bookmarking and will be
    tweeting this to my followers! Outstanding blog and wonderful design and
    style.|
    I love what you guys are usually up too. This kind
    of clever work and exposure! Keep up the awesome
    works guys I've included you guys to my blogroll.|
    Hey would you mind stating which blog platform you're using?

    I'm planning to start my own blog in the near future but I'm having a
    tough time choosing between BlogEngine/Wordpress/B2evolution and Drupal.
    The reason I ask is because your layout seems different then most blogs and I'm looking
    for something unique. P.S Sorry for getting off-topic but I had
    to ask!|
    Howdy would you mind letting me know which web host
    you're working with? I've loaded your blog in 3 different web browsers and I
    must say this blog loads a lot quicker then most.
    Can you suggest a good web hosting provider at a reasonable price?

    Cheers, I appreciate it!|
    I love it when individuals come together and share ideas.

    Great site, keep it up!|
    Thank you for the good writeup. It in fact was a amusement account
    it. Look advanced to far added agreeable from you!
    By the way, how could we communicate?|
    Hey there just wanted to give you a quick heads
    up. The words in your post seem to be running off the screen in Opera.
    I'm not sure if this is a formatting issue or something to do with browser compatibility but I figured I'd post to let you know.
    The style and design look great though! Hope
    you get the problem resolved soon. Kudos|
    This is a topic which is close to my heart... Thank you!

    Exactly where are your contact details though?|
    It's very simple to find out any matter on web as compared to textbooks, as I found this piece of writing
    at this web site.|
    Does your blog have a contact page? I'm having a tough time locating
    it but, I'd like to send you an e-mail. I've got some creative ideas for your blog you might be interested in hearing.
    Either way, great site and I look forward to seeing it grow over time.|
    Greetings! I've been reading your blog for a long time now and finally got the bravery to go ahead and
    give you a shout out from Kingwood Texas! Just wanted
    to tell you keep up the great job!|
    Greetings from Idaho! I'm bored to tears at work
    so I decided to check out your site on my iphone during lunch break.
    I really like the info you provide here and can't wait to take a look when I get home.
    I'm surprised at how fast your blog loaded on my mobile .. I'm not even using WIFI, just 3G
    .. Anyways, very good blog!|
    Its such as you read my mind! You seem to grasp so much about this,
    such as you wrote the e book in it or something. I think that you simply could do with some % to power the message home a bit,
    however instead of that, that is fantastic blog. A fantastic read.
    I will certainly be back.|
    I visited various web sites but the audio feature for audio songs current at this web page is genuinely
    marvelous.|
    Hi, i read your blog occasionally and i own a similar one
    and i was just wondering if you get a lot of spam comments?
    If so how do you prevent it, any plugin or anything you can advise?

    I get so much lately it's driving me mad so any support is
    very much appreciated.|
    Greetings! Very helpful advice within this post!
    It is the little changes that make the greatest changes.

    Many thanks for sharing!|
    I really love your blog.. Excellent colors & theme.
    Did you build this web site yourself? Please reply back as
    I'm hoping to create my very own blog and want to learn where you got this from or what the
    theme is named. Thanks!|
    Howdy! This blog post couldn't be written much better!
    Reading through this post reminds me of my previous roommate!
    He always kept talking about this. I'll forward this article to him.
    Pretty sure he's going to have a great read. Many thanks for sharing!|
    Amazing! This blog looks just like my old one! It's on a totally different subject but it has
    pretty much the same page layout and design. Superb choice of colors!|
    There's certainly a lot to know about this topic.
    I really like all of the points you made.|
    You made some decent points there. I checked on the internet for more information about the issue
    and found most individuals will go along with your
    views on this site.|
    Hello, I log on to your blog on a regular basis.
    Your humoristic style is awesome, keep it up!|
    I simply could not leave your site prior to suggesting that I extremely
    loved the usual information an individual supply for your visitors?
    Is gonna be again regularly in order to inspect new posts|
    I wanted to thank you for this good read!!
    I absolutely loved every bit of it. I've got you book-marked to look
    at new stuff you post…|
    What's up, just wanted to say, I loved this
    blog post. It was inspiring. Keep on posting!|
    Hi there, I enjoy reading through your article post. I wanted to write a
    little comment to support you.|
    I constantly spent my half an hour to read
    this blog's articles or reviews everyday along with a cup
    of coffee.|
    I every time emailed this webpage post page to all my associates, as
    if like to read it next my friends will too.|
    My coder is trying to convince me to move to .net from PHP.
    I have always disliked the idea because of the expenses. But he's tryiong
    none the less. I've been using Movable-type on a variety of
    websites for about a year and am concerned about switching to another platform.
    I have heard great things about blogengine.net. Is there a way I can transfer all my wordpress posts into it?
    Any help would be greatly appreciated!|
    Hello there! I could have sworn I've visited this site before but after going through a few of the articles I realized
    it's new to me. Anyhow, I'm definitely delighted I found it and I'll be
    book-marking it and checking back often!|
    Terrific work! That is the kind of information that
    should be shared across the net. Disgrace on Google
    for not positioning this put up upper! Come on over and discuss with my web site .
    Thank you =)

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments