This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • full lace wigs

    full lace wigs
    The original wigs of the 17th and very early 18th centuries were quite
    expensive long, richly colored, and curled;
    these were not powdered and would not have been within most men reach.

    Shorter "bob wigs" came into fashion in the 1730s, along with powdering
    (mainly for men visual sources show a great many women with unpowdered hair), and were accessible to a greater range of people becoming the standard style worn by clergymen and, I believe, doctors as the
    sleeker queued style became the fashionable choice.
    Powder was going out of fashion for men and women in the 1790s, as were men wigs..


    full lace wigs , I'm so sorry that you had to write this article without properly looking into the real history of the House of David.
    First of all there was never a "King Ben". Members never referred to Brother Benjamin as "King Ben".
    So maybe I don know! You have to ask them. Obviously different things.

    (pause) I very cheap! (chuckles). full lace wigs

    clip in extensions I sorry but I have to just point out that that was a pretty silly
    generalization you made up there. You could have said "most working adults don have the luxury of blah blah blah." but you
    said, without a trace of sarcasm, "There isn one."
    and maybe I just a little grumpy cause my morning Rockstar hasn quite kicked
    in yet and the cafeteria ran out of those strawberry doughnuts I like.
    But there was something about the naivety and lack of exposure/experience
    about the way you did that up there that I just had to address.
    clip in extensions

    wigs for women I tried to keep the cost of this costume as low as possible;
    most of it is made of things that I had around the house or could find at the thrift
    store. A quick in my head tally puts the total around $100, not including
    equipment or the things I "borrowed" from my parents' house.
    (Lock ties,spray paint, styrofoampellets andseat beltmaterial.) (Thanks, Dad.).

    wigs for women

    cheap wigs He says, "are you ok?" and holds her
    hair back for her. Another person, and this is sooo crazy, comes up, steals her cell phone and then calls this girl
    mom, telling her that her daughter was drunk and needed
    a ride home. After the mom shows up, another person at the party (who was sober) volunteers to
    drive the girls car home and afterwards, the girl mom drove that
    kid home. cheap wigs

    tape in extensions Negligence is when you did not intend the end result to occur (also called an accident) but could have prevented it
    with reasonable care. The fact that you took a stupid risk
    or ignored basic safety doesn mean you intended for someone
    to get hurt; it still an accident. That why there are different charges based on intent..
    tape in extensions

    cheap wigs As for your anxiety, I completely understand what you are going through.
    I on day one of a new medication for it (so far, no extreme panic attacks or twitching like the last medication. YAY!).
    I can even shave in the shower now and save a ton of time with the little mirror installed inside.

    This is great for couples, roommates, and above all,
    college kids in a dorm or sharing a bathroom.
    I would have loved to have this when I was in college!" CGNC. cheap wigs

    360 lace wigs Hahaha trust me dude, I am not offended. I'm just saying you are 100% not being realistic with the amount of time you claim the average person plays video games. There are literally not enough hours in the day to balance work, sleep, life, and a nine hour a day video game hobby. 360 lace wigs

    Lace Wigs Solomon summons all the elders of Israel to Jerusalem to bring up the ark and place it in the temple. Solomon prays a prayer of praise and thanksgiving to the Lord for the Lord's faithfulness to fulfill his promise he made to David. Solomon prays a prayer of dedication for the temple. Lace Wigs

    lace front wigs I downloaded Romance onto my iPhone. We listened to the song in the car on the way home from school, and had fun memorizing the song hook. I took a video on my phone of my son singing the song. I plopped down $700 for a gorgeous gown in a local store, then later found a similar dress that was just as beautiful for $200. Live and learn. By the time my two younger daughters were of prom age, I was a much more savvy shopper! And now, with prom gowns available through online shopping, selecting and purchasing a prom dress is a cinch.. lace front wigs

    full lace wigs Remember you took out a mortgage to buy the property initially so you have all your money tied up, but you somehow have a trickle of cash flowing to the contractor. The contractor does whatever work they need to do and you are getting whatever is over the actual cost of the work to pocket yourself. Then you sell the house and pay off the mortgage and you begin the cycle anew. full lace wigs

    Lace Wigs I hate bathtub drains, especially ones that don have some kind of stopper, but it mostly because I incredibly creeped out by what can come UP the drain. When I was little a baby snake crawled up the drain at my grandparents house while my grandpa was showering. It haunts my shower time I also on board with the poster who mentioned opened doors at night. Lace Wigs

    hair extensions On their way to the station, Kramer gives Chinese food leftovers to a homeless man (Jon Gries). At the police station, George likes the picture and Jerry has his eye on a female Sergeant, Sgt. Cathy Tierny (Katherine LaNasa). Wigs4Kids was founded in 2003 and has helped thousands of children with the challenge of custom wigs. Wigs and support services are offered at zero cost to children and young adults experiencing hair loss due to cancer, alopecia, trichotillomania, burns and other disorders. Our wig recipients, also known as Ambassadors, range in age from 3 to 18, and are located throughout Michigan. hair extensions

    I Tip extensions It was the top of the ninth, and the Yankees had a 4 0 lead. With two outs, Indians all star player Carlos Baerga came to the plate. He was the only person who stood between Jim Abbott and his no hit game. Weigh and record everything. It a bit of a faff at the beginning, but once you used to it, it just becomes a part of meal prepping. If you know what you putting in your body, you can make better decisions about what to eat and drink, as well as know why you are/aren making the progress you want. I Tip extensions

    costume wigs I stayed in touch with alot of them. We even done group meet ups where everyone from the same state would meet at a park or meet up for lunch. It was very fun.. Y is pronounced as in "hay", or "ay" as in "ay mate!" sounds fairly similar to our y in y. And finally the a is a long aaah sound. The sound you make when the doctor looks at your throat.. costume wigs

    I Tip extensions A nuclear war breaks out in 1996, expending the world's entire nuclear arsenal, except for one missile. Two children, Philip Chandler (John Stockwell) and Marlowe Hammer (Michael Dudikoff), are abandoned by their fathers in a fallout shelter cut into the side of a wooded mountain. The pair grow up in the shelter, with 1950s detective fiction and swing music as the guiding force in their learning. I Tip extensions

    costume wigs An adult maiko wears a style called ofuku. This change was once determined by mizu age, or a maiko's first sexual experience, but now it is simply a function of time. The switch usually occurs when the apprentice turns 18 or has been working for three years costume wigs.

  • full lace wigs

    full lace wigs
    The original wigs of the 17th and very early 18th centuries were quite
    expensive long, richly colored, and curled;
    these were not powdered and would not have been within most men reach.

    Shorter "bob wigs" came into fashion in the 1730s, along with powdering
    (mainly for men visual sources show a great many women with unpowdered hair), and were accessible to a greater range of people becoming the standard style worn by clergymen and, I believe, doctors as the
    sleeker queued style became the fashionable choice.
    Powder was going out of fashion for men and women in the 1790s, as were men wigs..


    full lace wigs , I'm so sorry that you had to write this article without properly looking into the real history of the House of David.
    First of all there was never a "King Ben". Members never referred to Brother Benjamin as "King Ben".
    So maybe I don know! You have to ask them. Obviously different things.

    (pause) I very cheap! (chuckles). full lace wigs

    clip in extensions I sorry but I have to just point out that that was a pretty silly
    generalization you made up there. You could have said "most working adults don have the luxury of blah blah blah." but you
    said, without a trace of sarcasm, "There isn one."
    and maybe I just a little grumpy cause my morning Rockstar hasn quite kicked
    in yet and the cafeteria ran out of those strawberry doughnuts I like.
    But there was something about the naivety and lack of exposure/experience
    about the way you did that up there that I just had to address.
    clip in extensions

    wigs for women I tried to keep the cost of this costume as low as possible;
    most of it is made of things that I had around the house or could find at the thrift
    store. A quick in my head tally puts the total around $100, not including
    equipment or the things I "borrowed" from my parents' house.
    (Lock ties,spray paint, styrofoampellets andseat beltmaterial.) (Thanks, Dad.).

    wigs for women

    cheap wigs He says, "are you ok?" and holds her
    hair back for her. Another person, and this is sooo crazy, comes up, steals her cell phone and then calls this girl
    mom, telling her that her daughter was drunk and needed
    a ride home. After the mom shows up, another person at the party (who was sober) volunteers to
    drive the girls car home and afterwards, the girl mom drove that
    kid home. cheap wigs

    tape in extensions Negligence is when you did not intend the end result to occur (also called an accident) but could have prevented it
    with reasonable care. The fact that you took a stupid risk
    or ignored basic safety doesn mean you intended for someone
    to get hurt; it still an accident. That why there are different charges based on intent..
    tape in extensions

    cheap wigs As for your anxiety, I completely understand what you are going through.
    I on day one of a new medication for it (so far, no extreme panic attacks or twitching like the last medication. YAY!).
    I can even shave in the shower now and save a ton of time with the little mirror installed inside.

    This is great for couples, roommates, and above all,
    college kids in a dorm or sharing a bathroom.
    I would have loved to have this when I was in college!" CGNC. cheap wigs

    360 lace wigs Hahaha trust me dude, I am not offended. I'm just saying you are 100% not being realistic with the amount of time you claim the average person plays video games. There are literally not enough hours in the day to balance work, sleep, life, and a nine hour a day video game hobby. 360 lace wigs

    Lace Wigs Solomon summons all the elders of Israel to Jerusalem to bring up the ark and place it in the temple. Solomon prays a prayer of praise and thanksgiving to the Lord for the Lord's faithfulness to fulfill his promise he made to David. Solomon prays a prayer of dedication for the temple. Lace Wigs

    lace front wigs I downloaded Romance onto my iPhone. We listened to the song in the car on the way home from school, and had fun memorizing the song hook. I took a video on my phone of my son singing the song. I plopped down $700 for a gorgeous gown in a local store, then later found a similar dress that was just as beautiful for $200. Live and learn. By the time my two younger daughters were of prom age, I was a much more savvy shopper! And now, with prom gowns available through online shopping, selecting and purchasing a prom dress is a cinch.. lace front wigs

    full lace wigs Remember you took out a mortgage to buy the property initially so you have all your money tied up, but you somehow have a trickle of cash flowing to the contractor. The contractor does whatever work they need to do and you are getting whatever is over the actual cost of the work to pocket yourself. Then you sell the house and pay off the mortgage and you begin the cycle anew. full lace wigs

    Lace Wigs I hate bathtub drains, especially ones that don have some kind of stopper, but it mostly because I incredibly creeped out by what can come UP the drain. When I was little a baby snake crawled up the drain at my grandparents house while my grandpa was showering. It haunts my shower time I also on board with the poster who mentioned opened doors at night. Lace Wigs

    hair extensions On their way to the station, Kramer gives Chinese food leftovers to a homeless man (Jon Gries). At the police station, George likes the picture and Jerry has his eye on a female Sergeant, Sgt. Cathy Tierny (Katherine LaNasa). Wigs4Kids was founded in 2003 and has helped thousands of children with the challenge of custom wigs. Wigs and support services are offered at zero cost to children and young adults experiencing hair loss due to cancer, alopecia, trichotillomania, burns and other disorders. Our wig recipients, also known as Ambassadors, range in age from 3 to 18, and are located throughout Michigan. hair extensions

    I Tip extensions It was the top of the ninth, and the Yankees had a 4 0 lead. With two outs, Indians all star player Carlos Baerga came to the plate. He was the only person who stood between Jim Abbott and his no hit game. Weigh and record everything. It a bit of a faff at the beginning, but once you used to it, it just becomes a part of meal prepping. If you know what you putting in your body, you can make better decisions about what to eat and drink, as well as know why you are/aren making the progress you want. I Tip extensions

    costume wigs I stayed in touch with alot of them. We even done group meet ups where everyone from the same state would meet at a park or meet up for lunch. It was very fun.. Y is pronounced as in "hay", or "ay" as in "ay mate!" sounds fairly similar to our y in y. And finally the a is a long aaah sound. The sound you make when the doctor looks at your throat.. costume wigs

    I Tip extensions A nuclear war breaks out in 1996, expending the world's entire nuclear arsenal, except for one missile. Two children, Philip Chandler (John Stockwell) and Marlowe Hammer (Michael Dudikoff), are abandoned by their fathers in a fallout shelter cut into the side of a wooded mountain. The pair grow up in the shelter, with 1950s detective fiction and swing music as the guiding force in their learning. I Tip extensions

    costume wigs An adult maiko wears a style called ofuku. This change was once determined by mizu age, or a maiko's first sexual experience, but now it is simply a function of time. The switch usually occurs when the apprentice turns 18 or has been working for three years costume wigs.

  • Free V Bucks 2020

    Heya i'm for the primary time here. I found this board and I in finding
    It truly helpful & it helped me out a lot. I am
    hoping to present something again and help others like you helped me.

  • CBD for sale

    You really make it seem really easy with your presentation however I to find this
    matter to be really something which I believe I might
    by no means understand. It sort of feels too complex and extremely huge for
    me. I'm looking forward in your next post, I will try to get
    the grasp of it!

  • judi online

    Hi there, I do believe your website could be having internet browser compatibility issues.
    When I take a look at your blog in Safari,
    it looks fine however when opening in Internet Explorer, it's got some overlapping issues.
    I just wanted to provide you with a quick heads up!
    Other than that, wonderful blog!

  • news

    I need to to thank you for this good read!! I absolutely enjoyed every little bit of it.
    I've got you bookmarked to look at new stuff you post…

  • prosport365.com

    I'm curious to find out what blog system you have been using?
    I'm experiencing some minor security problems with my latest blog and
    I would like to find something more safeguarded.
    Do you have any recommendations?

  • 2020

    What a information of un-ambiguity and preserveness of precious familiarity regarding unexpected emotions.

  • mac

    For hottest information you have to go to
    see internet and on world-wide-web I found this web site as a best site for newest updates.

  • cum on teen ass

    dirty horny girls FreyaFox: I am very active, interesting and diversified.
    I adore spending my free time, while having a lot of fun in company of cool people.
    I used to work as a model, but now enjoying my life and use my body to dance…
    teen girl>ca> cha>

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments