This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • fleshlight

    fleshlight
    Thanks Alan (or is there a name you'd rather be called?)I really like how you said you
    don't identify as 'completely female.' Do people ever use this
    against you to tell you your feelings are wrong?
    (It's happened to me.)I'm a biological female, but I am
    a guy. I can't explain it. And it makes it hard because not all
    my traits are stereotypically masculine, but even my more "femme" traits to me are guyish.
    Anway to make things more complicated i've kinda fallen for another girl.
    So i broke up with her yesterday and her mom immediantly got involved saying she wasn't going to butt out this time.

    She verbally assualted me then espected me to talk to her.


    dildo I realize most of the reasons we can't wear some clothes, for the
    safety reason. Closed toed shoes in tech ed, and home ec.
    And They don't want reveling crap, and such. Or perhaps someone comes to a new realization about him or herself: Perhaps they are finally able to
    acknowledge their bisexuality, or that he's gay, or she's a lesbian. Maybe they are finally able
    to acknowledge a fetish he's a crossdresser, or she's into another kink.
    Things like this obviously impact the individual, but if that person is
    in a relationship, the relationship is also affected.
    dildo

    sex shop Hey, redcatmonster, I'm sorry you had that experience, it sounds really distressing.
    Just wanted to say that maybe you can cut yourself a bit
    of slack with how you feel about it? I know that turning up at your
    boyfriend's isn't workable with the arrangement you have with him,
    but really, there are much wilder things someone
    might have done (eg calling the emergency services or everyone he knows, etc.).
    I know it feels horrible to have this going on and feel like it's
    affecting other people, but try to remember that they get a lot of positive things from having you in their life, too.
    sex shop

    gay sex toys I am fairly certain my roommates could hear me test driving it.
    If you live in a place where sound isn an issue, than I would highly recommend the Chocolate Vibrating Egg.
    Those concerned with noise, however, should consider the sound factor.
    He asked me to reschedule the exam for another day with a female
    DR. OMG, I was so freakin horny AND embarrassed!!! Stayed that way all the way
    home. Needless to say I never went back there again and now I
    only see female DRs NO MATTER WHAT (even dentist).. gay sex toys

    gay sex toys So why aren't all moms out there having the kind of
    romps in the hay that they want to have? You
    know the kind the type that makes your toes curl under, your blood
    race through your veins and your stomach clench in agonizing anticipation and desire.
    Yeah, baby! Gimme me a large plate of that, please, with a side of outrageously mind blowing foreplay.
    But how often are moms actually enjoying this
    kind of much needed release? Not enough, apparently, because from what I am hearing, most mothers' bedside tales leave much to be desired..
    gay sex toys

    g spot vibrator Another aide who came in for finger pointing primarily from outside the White
    House on Wednesday was Bill Stepien, the president's political director.

    Mr. Trump has appeared more open to the need for change, two advisers
    said, and they anticipated that Mr. Did you have parents who acted
    toward you the same way that you are acting toward your adult children? How did that make you feel?
    I bet you didn't like it, but you may have turned into your dad or mom despite yourself.

    Perhaps it drove a wedge between you or even caused you
    to move away emotionally or physically. Think back to those
    days. g spot vibrator

    g spot vibrator This is made of silicone.
    The battery housing is plastic. Both are body safe
    for sex play. Do you say "no, sorry, can't date someone who doesn't want to have sex with me," or do you pursue the relationship and see what happens,
    knowing that you're not going to have sex?All this is leaving out the complicated definitions
    of what virginity is and what counts as 'sex,' but I'm just kinda curious as
    to how people form expectations about partners that relate
    to sexual experience in the past, present or future.
    By the time many people turn 22 (12 days, baby!), they have had all sorts
    of sexual experiences already, so there's no use fretting
    over it. I guess the only hope I have is that I'll one day find a girl who somewhat shares my relative lack of "experience." I
    just don't want to get blown out of the water, that's
    all. g spot vibrator

    wholesale sex toys So, while yes, it's more "natural" in that it's not a synthetic compound, it's basically still an SSRI.So, by all means,
    if you want to try it for a month or so to see if it works for you, I see no reason not to try unless the healthcare providers you have been seeing are urging you strongly against it or feel
    the treatment they are suggesting for your depression is a sounder choice for you.And if you get a bunch of question marks about if it'll interact with your
    ring or not, you can just back up with condoms.Never doubt that a small group of thoughtful,
    committed citizens can change the world. Indeed,
    it is the only thing that ever has. It is not meant to and
    cannot substitute for advice or care provided by an in person medical professional.

    wholesale sex toys

    vibrators Just as their silicone brother and sisters, avoid using Cyberskin toys with oil based lubricants.
    (You might face same problems as mentioned above with silicone toys).
    Pay attention, depending on the manufacturer, Cyberskin may also be recognized
    as Softskin, Ultraskin, Cyber Jel lee and Eroskin..
    I was not expecting maintaining to be so hard. It seems easy to undereat and
    lose weight, but eating at a maintenance level just seems
    impossible I always overshoot it, probably because I can't seem to
    figure out how to add 500 700 calories to a diet that was working without
    it ending up being junk food. I'm a mess.
    vibrators

    dildos To start, the packaging of this toy, like all packages delivered from
    this website, was very discreet. I received this product when I lived in the college dorms, so discreet
    packaging was very important. I bought this toy because Faye Reagan is
    one of my favorite porn stars of all time. Never restrain a player so tightly that it will cut off the
    blood circulation. If blood circulation is restricted, the player
    will lose color (turn blue), become cold, or experience numbness of the limbs.

    The general rule of thumb is actually the "rule of finger"; there must be at least a finger's worth of slack for each limb inside the
    restraint. dildos

    wholesale sex toys I remember the first time I watched The
    Full Monty, which is an excellent movie, but there is one scene where the wife of this guy slaps him repeatedly, really hard, because she suspects that he is having an affair.

    When it becomes clear that he is not having an affair they make
    up and their marriage continues stronger than before. I just thought
    if their positions were reversed, that part of the movie would have
    been seen as a statement about domestic violence, but since
    it was the woman doing the hitting, it was okay to forget
    about it and say "it's all okay" the moment that they kiss
    and make up.. wholesale sex toys

    dildos During that time something changed him, and now he is the one clinging on to
    me all the time, keeping up w/ me. But there are sometimes when I still feel like things aren't the way i want them or like
    they used to be. Maybe u two need some time apart,
    only like 2 weeks or a week. Obviously, they have not been able to clear away all the underbrush
    of clichs that come with this territory. "Just be yourself," the
    Genie says to Aladdin, when lesson learning time arrives. And 30
    mins.. I'll bet that at least 99% of the boys who complain about spontaneous erections
    masturbate or experience orgasm with a partner.
    Girls, on the other hand, do not complain about the incessant bleeding and then privately enjoy the pleasures of having fertilized eggs latch onto their insides.
    At least, not most of them dildos.

  • fleshlight

    fleshlight
    Thanks Alan (or is there a name you'd rather be called?)I really like how you said you
    don't identify as 'completely female.' Do people ever use this
    against you to tell you your feelings are wrong?
    (It's happened to me.)I'm a biological female, but I am
    a guy. I can't explain it. And it makes it hard because not all
    my traits are stereotypically masculine, but even my more "femme" traits to me are guyish.
    Anway to make things more complicated i've kinda fallen for another girl.
    So i broke up with her yesterday and her mom immediantly got involved saying she wasn't going to butt out this time.

    She verbally assualted me then espected me to talk to her.


    dildo I realize most of the reasons we can't wear some clothes, for the
    safety reason. Closed toed shoes in tech ed, and home ec.
    And They don't want reveling crap, and such. Or perhaps someone comes to a new realization about him or herself: Perhaps they are finally able to
    acknowledge their bisexuality, or that he's gay, or she's a lesbian. Maybe they are finally able
    to acknowledge a fetish he's a crossdresser, or she's into another kink.
    Things like this obviously impact the individual, but if that person is
    in a relationship, the relationship is also affected.
    dildo

    sex shop Hey, redcatmonster, I'm sorry you had that experience, it sounds really distressing.
    Just wanted to say that maybe you can cut yourself a bit
    of slack with how you feel about it? I know that turning up at your
    boyfriend's isn't workable with the arrangement you have with him,
    but really, there are much wilder things someone
    might have done (eg calling the emergency services or everyone he knows, etc.).
    I know it feels horrible to have this going on and feel like it's
    affecting other people, but try to remember that they get a lot of positive things from having you in their life, too.
    sex shop

    gay sex toys I am fairly certain my roommates could hear me test driving it.
    If you live in a place where sound isn an issue, than I would highly recommend the Chocolate Vibrating Egg.
    Those concerned with noise, however, should consider the sound factor.
    He asked me to reschedule the exam for another day with a female
    DR. OMG, I was so freakin horny AND embarrassed!!! Stayed that way all the way
    home. Needless to say I never went back there again and now I
    only see female DRs NO MATTER WHAT (even dentist).. gay sex toys

    gay sex toys So why aren't all moms out there having the kind of
    romps in the hay that they want to have? You
    know the kind the type that makes your toes curl under, your blood
    race through your veins and your stomach clench in agonizing anticipation and desire.
    Yeah, baby! Gimme me a large plate of that, please, with a side of outrageously mind blowing foreplay.
    But how often are moms actually enjoying this
    kind of much needed release? Not enough, apparently, because from what I am hearing, most mothers' bedside tales leave much to be desired..
    gay sex toys

    g spot vibrator Another aide who came in for finger pointing primarily from outside the White
    House on Wednesday was Bill Stepien, the president's political director.

    Mr. Trump has appeared more open to the need for change, two advisers
    said, and they anticipated that Mr. Did you have parents who acted
    toward you the same way that you are acting toward your adult children? How did that make you feel?
    I bet you didn't like it, but you may have turned into your dad or mom despite yourself.

    Perhaps it drove a wedge between you or even caused you
    to move away emotionally or physically. Think back to those
    days. g spot vibrator

    g spot vibrator This is made of silicone.
    The battery housing is plastic. Both are body safe
    for sex play. Do you say "no, sorry, can't date someone who doesn't want to have sex with me," or do you pursue the relationship and see what happens,
    knowing that you're not going to have sex?All this is leaving out the complicated definitions
    of what virginity is and what counts as 'sex,' but I'm just kinda curious as
    to how people form expectations about partners that relate
    to sexual experience in the past, present or future.
    By the time many people turn 22 (12 days, baby!), they have had all sorts
    of sexual experiences already, so there's no use fretting
    over it. I guess the only hope I have is that I'll one day find a girl who somewhat shares my relative lack of "experience." I
    just don't want to get blown out of the water, that's
    all. g spot vibrator

    wholesale sex toys So, while yes, it's more "natural" in that it's not a synthetic compound, it's basically still an SSRI.So, by all means,
    if you want to try it for a month or so to see if it works for you, I see no reason not to try unless the healthcare providers you have been seeing are urging you strongly against it or feel
    the treatment they are suggesting for your depression is a sounder choice for you.And if you get a bunch of question marks about if it'll interact with your
    ring or not, you can just back up with condoms.Never doubt that a small group of thoughtful,
    committed citizens can change the world. Indeed,
    it is the only thing that ever has. It is not meant to and
    cannot substitute for advice or care provided by an in person medical professional.

    wholesale sex toys

    vibrators Just as their silicone brother and sisters, avoid using Cyberskin toys with oil based lubricants.
    (You might face same problems as mentioned above with silicone toys).
    Pay attention, depending on the manufacturer, Cyberskin may also be recognized
    as Softskin, Ultraskin, Cyber Jel lee and Eroskin..
    I was not expecting maintaining to be so hard. It seems easy to undereat and
    lose weight, but eating at a maintenance level just seems
    impossible I always overshoot it, probably because I can't seem to
    figure out how to add 500 700 calories to a diet that was working without
    it ending up being junk food. I'm a mess.
    vibrators

    dildos To start, the packaging of this toy, like all packages delivered from
    this website, was very discreet. I received this product when I lived in the college dorms, so discreet
    packaging was very important. I bought this toy because Faye Reagan is
    one of my favorite porn stars of all time. Never restrain a player so tightly that it will cut off the
    blood circulation. If blood circulation is restricted, the player
    will lose color (turn blue), become cold, or experience numbness of the limbs.

    The general rule of thumb is actually the "rule of finger"; there must be at least a finger's worth of slack for each limb inside the
    restraint. dildos

    wholesale sex toys I remember the first time I watched The
    Full Monty, which is an excellent movie, but there is one scene where the wife of this guy slaps him repeatedly, really hard, because she suspects that he is having an affair.

    When it becomes clear that he is not having an affair they make
    up and their marriage continues stronger than before. I just thought
    if their positions were reversed, that part of the movie would have
    been seen as a statement about domestic violence, but since
    it was the woman doing the hitting, it was okay to forget
    about it and say "it's all okay" the moment that they kiss
    and make up.. wholesale sex toys

    dildos During that time something changed him, and now he is the one clinging on to
    me all the time, keeping up w/ me. But there are sometimes when I still feel like things aren't the way i want them or like
    they used to be. Maybe u two need some time apart,
    only like 2 weeks or a week. Obviously, they have not been able to clear away all the underbrush
    of clichs that come with this territory. "Just be yourself," the
    Genie says to Aladdin, when lesson learning time arrives. And 30
    mins.. I'll bet that at least 99% of the boys who complain about spontaneous erections
    masturbate or experience orgasm with a partner.
    Girls, on the other hand, do not complain about the incessant bleeding and then privately enjoy the pleasures of having fertilized eggs latch onto their insides.
    At least, not most of them dildos.

  • Party

    Hmm is anyone else having problems with the pictures
    on this blog loading? I'm trying to determine if its a problem on my end or if it's
    the blog. Any feed-back would be greatly appreciated.

  • Porn movies

    This piece of writing will help the internet users for creating new webpage or even a blog from
    start to end.

  • بلفاروپلاستی

    Good post. I'm dealing with some of these issues as well..

  • situs tembak ikan online

    After looking at a handful of the blog posts on your site, I truly appreciate your technique of blogging.
    I book-marked it to my bookmark site list and will be checking back in the near future.
    Please visit my website as well and let me know what you think.

  • 188bet

    Thanks very nice blog!

  • cialis generic

    I used to be able to find good information from your content.

  • m.2 slot form factor

    What's up to all, how is the whole thing, I think every one is
    getting more from this web site, and your views are fastidious for new users.

  • sex naked women

    To help monitor game time, keep the video game system in the family room where everyone
    can watch the game being played. Rather than a Web cam,
    you might also consider the QuietCare System , a
    health-care system designed to help seniors live independently.
    The research will provide comprehensive information on its web site and compare it with
    competitors who are ahead in the SERPs. They may
    not need the bumper case and will appreciate the cool colors of the more grown up device.
    This feature is also useful when a device is shared. Many kids tablets have interactive
    eBooks that support this kind of reading along, but the immersion reading feature has the potential to offer this
    for a much wider range of titles. Amazon have announced a new
    range of Fire HD tablets as well as the new Fire
    HD Kids Edition. Kindle Fire and Fire HD tablets come with a one month free trial
    of Kindle FreeTime unlimited and then there is a monthly fee which is discounted for Amazon Prime members.
    You might be wondering which one to choose for your kids.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments