This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • coronavirus

    Spot on with this write-up, I truly believe this site needs far more attention. I'll probably be back again to read more,
    thanks for the advice!

  • wigs online

    wigs online
    We put in an offer on a house when I was 8 1/2 months pregnant
    and closed on it when our baby was 5 days old. We
    just did not really get too excited about our old
    house. We set up the crib, had all the supplies ready, etc.
    Think about how should convince them that what you have to offer will help them save money.
    This is another great reason to use your own services. By showing
    people how the service or product is helping you, people will be drawn to what you offer.



    U Tip Extensions I have absolutely no idea how Americans
    cope with the kind of diabolical financial headaches I hear about
    (and see from my friends) on a far too regular basis. Being able to walk into an ER (or call an ambulance) without having to
    worry about whether I or the person I calling it for can afford it removes so much of the stress from the situation, although it true that
    people tend to abuse that privilege as a result (people walking into ER with cuts and
    bruises, or just because they drunk). If you in genuine urgent need
    though, you will be seen extremely quickly though,
    so don be afraid to use it if you feel you need it.
    U Tip Extensions

    U Tip Extensions Also, I really like expensive things, haha I mean who doesn't but I have some hacks that will definitely help you manage
    money. There are so many overrated beauty products that can be easily replaced by products that are already available
    at home. In this video, I've shown 10 Beauty
    hacks that actually work there's no hoax I use them.
    U Tip Extensions

    I Tip extensions Wholesome. Everyone jiving with their hands because there was precious little room to do it with
    their feet. A bizarre sight. Now, you can add the words "Face Painter" to the mirror back
    and your small image on the back of the handle.
    You can also tie on 1/2 yard of ribbon if you want to hang
    your mirror from its handle. I didn't do that part, but that's optional to
    you!Now, your face painting customers can really
    flaunt their faces in front of your newly renovated hand mirror!..

    I Tip extensions

    clip in extensions A daughter kept her own family name (nomen) for life,
    not assuming that of her husband. Children usually
    took the father's name. In the Imperial period, however,
    children might sometimes make their mother's family
    name part of theirs, or even adopt it instead.[42]From the start of the Roman republic, there was a high emphasis placed on a woman's virginity.
    clip in extensions

    full lace wigs Jennifer Beals (The L Word), who
    stars in one of the series, says she was criticized for making small suggestions
    to a male director on a recent shoot for a Hollywood studio production. "I said to the director, is this going to cut together with my coverage? And they said back to me, don you worry your pretty little head about that. And I said, go fyourself. full lace wigs

    Lace Wigs So the local adults pass notes to the kids to buy stock on their behalf and have the kids broker a deal. But the price different people will sell for keeps moving so the kid asks, "what price
    are you willing to buy it at?" And the parent (client) can say: place a limit order I only pay up to $6.50 and if it moves past that before you can find a seller, cancel it place a market order I buy it at any price you can get it for over the next hour or so. place a stop order for some reason I only want to buy above a certain price. Lace Wigs

    full lace wigs Jodah: I've always wanted to visit Australia. It's somewhere at the top of my list. I suppose both are true to some extent. It has 20 digital input/output pins (of which 7 can be used as PWM outputs and 12 as analog inputs), a 16 MHz crystal oscillator, a micro USB connection, a power jack, an ICSP header, and a reset button. It contains everything needed to support the microcontroller. Simply connect it to a computer with a USB cable or power it with a AC to DC adapter or battery to get started. full lace wigs

    lace front wigs "Varric has been abducted." She had been surprised by that, at first. Not that Varric had gotten himself into trouble, she could definitely believe that. But he and Hawke hadn always been on the best of terms. Look at the MCU. There movies that aren universally praised but people still enjoy parts of them that add to the overall experience. The debate over Age of Ultron still rages today, but it not seen as a blight on the series with no redeeming qualities. lace front wigs

    tape in extensions Also, no more SSDs, we can have you rapidly booting up to delete stuff when SWAT is breaking down your door. And if you caught in possession of these in town, $1000 fine per day, per hard drive.It not a big deal, they didn ban all hard drives, you can still use the oldMobely 487 points submitted 8 days agoThere was an AMA for professors who quit. One of the top responses was not being able to discipline cheaters. tape in extensions

    cheap wigs When buying a headset or headphones, look for a few things before buying. First see if it is possible for you to try a sample pair on. Most stores won't offer you this privilege, but always ask anyway. The Commons may indicate its lack of support for the Government by rejecting a motion of confidence or by passing a motion of no confidence. Confidence and no confidence motions are phrased explicitly, for instance: "That this House has
    no confidence in Her Majesty's Government." Many other motions were considered confidence issues, even though not explicitly phrased as such. In particular, important bills that form a part of the Government's agenda were formerly considered matters of confidence, as is the annual Budget. cheap wigs

    wigs for women My own costume was random and centered around a white strapless dress with strawberry appliques lining the hem that I bought off a sale rack, oh probably, 15 years ago and never wore. I held onto the dress because it was designed by Seinfeld's ex girlfriend,Shoshanna Lonstein,and I had this idea that I could sell it on eBay and make a fortune someday. (These sorts of crazy thoughts are why my garage is piled with junk.). wigs for women

    tape in extensions The price may be the seller's own price elsewhere or another seller's price. The "off" amount and percentage simply signifies the calculated difference between the seller provided price for the item elsewhere and the seller's price on eBay. If you have any questions related to the pricing and/or discount offered in a particular listing, please contact the seller for that listing.. tape in extensions

    human hair wigs I once was playing the Fairy Godmother in Cinderella and I made a small split in one of our padded wands (as in the image below). I then put some glitter in the split, so every time I waved my wand, a small amount of glitter came out creating the effect I was after. I had to refill the glitter after each scene but it was quite effective. human hair wigs

    clip in extensions Downvote me to karma hell if you want I don even care, but that was such an incredibly shitty thing to do from your part. All this shit for a fucking sunglasses? And yes, I get it, his jokes might have been a little inappropriate too (especially the brain one), but this is so much different from the shit storm that you gave him in return. Bald spot, really? How is that even his fault? Most men just go bald at certain age, and its like a fucking curse to most of them. clip in extensions

    hair extensions I don see how they stretch to bring her back a third time and not just crown her. Not only because All Stars 1 was rough, but also because she extremely talented and already tied with an actual winner in the hardest season of the show. She really got CUNT hair extensions.

  • wigs online

    wigs online
    We put in an offer on a house when I was 8 1/2 months pregnant
    and closed on it when our baby was 5 days old. We
    just did not really get too excited about our old
    house. We set up the crib, had all the supplies ready, etc.
    Think about how should convince them that what you have to offer will help them save money.
    This is another great reason to use your own services. By showing
    people how the service or product is helping you, people will be drawn to what you offer.



    U Tip Extensions I have absolutely no idea how Americans
    cope with the kind of diabolical financial headaches I hear about
    (and see from my friends) on a far too regular basis. Being able to walk into an ER (or call an ambulance) without having to
    worry about whether I or the person I calling it for can afford it removes so much of the stress from the situation, although it true that
    people tend to abuse that privilege as a result (people walking into ER with cuts and
    bruises, or just because they drunk). If you in genuine urgent need
    though, you will be seen extremely quickly though,
    so don be afraid to use it if you feel you need it.
    U Tip Extensions

    U Tip Extensions Also, I really like expensive things, haha I mean who doesn't but I have some hacks that will definitely help you manage
    money. There are so many overrated beauty products that can be easily replaced by products that are already available
    at home. In this video, I've shown 10 Beauty
    hacks that actually work there's no hoax I use them.
    U Tip Extensions

    I Tip extensions Wholesome. Everyone jiving with their hands because there was precious little room to do it with
    their feet. A bizarre sight. Now, you can add the words "Face Painter" to the mirror back
    and your small image on the back of the handle.
    You can also tie on 1/2 yard of ribbon if you want to hang
    your mirror from its handle. I didn't do that part, but that's optional to
    you!Now, your face painting customers can really
    flaunt their faces in front of your newly renovated hand mirror!..

    I Tip extensions

    clip in extensions A daughter kept her own family name (nomen) for life,
    not assuming that of her husband. Children usually
    took the father's name. In the Imperial period, however,
    children might sometimes make their mother's family
    name part of theirs, or even adopt it instead.[42]From the start of the Roman republic, there was a high emphasis placed on a woman's virginity.
    clip in extensions

    full lace wigs Jennifer Beals (The L Word), who
    stars in one of the series, says she was criticized for making small suggestions
    to a male director on a recent shoot for a Hollywood studio production. "I said to the director, is this going to cut together with my coverage? And they said back to me, don you worry your pretty little head about that. And I said, go fyourself. full lace wigs

    Lace Wigs So the local adults pass notes to the kids to buy stock on their behalf and have the kids broker a deal. But the price different people will sell for keeps moving so the kid asks, "what price
    are you willing to buy it at?" And the parent (client) can say: place a limit order I only pay up to $6.50 and if it moves past that before you can find a seller, cancel it place a market order I buy it at any price you can get it for over the next hour or so. place a stop order for some reason I only want to buy above a certain price. Lace Wigs

    full lace wigs Jodah: I've always wanted to visit Australia. It's somewhere at the top of my list. I suppose both are true to some extent. It has 20 digital input/output pins (of which 7 can be used as PWM outputs and 12 as analog inputs), a 16 MHz crystal oscillator, a micro USB connection, a power jack, an ICSP header, and a reset button. It contains everything needed to support the microcontroller. Simply connect it to a computer with a USB cable or power it with a AC to DC adapter or battery to get started. full lace wigs

    lace front wigs "Varric has been abducted." She had been surprised by that, at first. Not that Varric had gotten himself into trouble, she could definitely believe that. But he and Hawke hadn always been on the best of terms. Look at the MCU. There movies that aren universally praised but people still enjoy parts of them that add to the overall experience. The debate over Age of Ultron still rages today, but it not seen as a blight on the series with no redeeming qualities. lace front wigs

    tape in extensions Also, no more SSDs, we can have you rapidly booting up to delete stuff when SWAT is breaking down your door. And if you caught in possession of these in town, $1000 fine per day, per hard drive.It not a big deal, they didn ban all hard drives, you can still use the oldMobely 487 points submitted 8 days agoThere was an AMA for professors who quit. One of the top responses was not being able to discipline cheaters. tape in extensions

    cheap wigs When buying a headset or headphones, look for a few things before buying. First see if it is possible for you to try a sample pair on. Most stores won't offer you this privilege, but always ask anyway. The Commons may indicate its lack of support for the Government by rejecting a motion of confidence or by passing a motion of no confidence. Confidence and no confidence motions are phrased explicitly, for instance: "That this House has
    no confidence in Her Majesty's Government." Many other motions were considered confidence issues, even though not explicitly phrased as such. In particular, important bills that form a part of the Government's agenda were formerly considered matters of confidence, as is the annual Budget. cheap wigs

    wigs for women My own costume was random and centered around a white strapless dress with strawberry appliques lining the hem that I bought off a sale rack, oh probably, 15 years ago and never wore. I held onto the dress because it was designed by Seinfeld's ex girlfriend,Shoshanna Lonstein,and I had this idea that I could sell it on eBay and make a fortune someday. (These sorts of crazy thoughts are why my garage is piled with junk.). wigs for women

    tape in extensions The price may be the seller's own price elsewhere or another seller's price. The "off" amount and percentage simply signifies the calculated difference between the seller provided price for the item elsewhere and the seller's price on eBay. If you have any questions related to the pricing and/or discount offered in a particular listing, please contact the seller for that listing.. tape in extensions

    human hair wigs I once was playing the Fairy Godmother in Cinderella and I made a small split in one of our padded wands (as in the image below). I then put some glitter in the split, so every time I waved my wand, a small amount of glitter came out creating the effect I was after. I had to refill the glitter after each scene but it was quite effective. human hair wigs

    clip in extensions Downvote me to karma hell if you want I don even care, but that was such an incredibly shitty thing to do from your part. All this shit for a fucking sunglasses? And yes, I get it, his jokes might have been a little inappropriate too (especially the brain one), but this is so much different from the shit storm that you gave him in return. Bald spot, really? How is that even his fault? Most men just go bald at certain age, and its like a fucking curse to most of them. clip in extensions

    hair extensions I don see how they stretch to bring her back a third time and not just crown her. Not only because All Stars 1 was rough, but also because she extremely talented and already tied with an actual winner in the hardest season of the show. She really got CUNT hair extensions.

  • vách ngăn vệ sinh

    Pretty! This was an incredibly wonderful article. Thanks for
    supplying this information.

  • betting agencies

    If every indiidual is employing this recommendation, then exactly why are a lot of people needng to
    continue working until they're Sixty five and 70 years old.
    So in brief I'll with surety claim that Sports Beting Champ does
    resultt in the wholee gambling process quite simple and straightforward supplying you with high profits.
    There can bee an olld oriental preoverb that is
    certainly usually linked to martial arts training - if
    the student is ready the master will appear.

  • free tiktok views and likes

    https://hackernoon.com/@free.TikTok_fns-fls
    https://hackernoon.com/@Fr_TikTok_flws.like
    https://hackernoon.com/@2020_Free.TikTok.fn
    https://hackernoon.com/@TikTok.Free_fans-lks

  • Mind and Body connection

    However the time period "dying well" signifies no suffering, consolation, and complying with the
    dying person’s wishes. However, the title of his e-book stems from the
    dislike of the time period "a good dying." Because, what is an efficient dying?
    Byock acknowledges that every individual and each dying is
    totally different. Byock explains how completely different people die.
    Synopsis: Dr. Ira Byock has been a hospice physician in Montana for a few
    years, and has aided the state in founding one in every of the
    primary in-hospital hospice packages. Your thoughts won’t allow you to make use of extra energy and resources in your new goals as a result of it
    is in a physiological emergency state. In 1990 Ronald Glaser and Janice Kiecolt-Glaser on the Ohio State University College of
    Medicine, did a research on discovering out the reason why psychosocial stress (from depression, loss
    of loved one, financial problems, and many others.) suppressed the immune system.

    This might be one in every of the principle the reason why folks really feel fatigued at work.
    Sit by the Thu Bon River and watch as people stroll by, the eye-catching attractiveness of the 4-century-old Japanese lined bridge, converse to other travelers for gathering a lot info, sights, sounds and
    smells of this historic metropolis of Hoi An. Hoi An is effectively-known for colorful lanterns lighting up the way
    every night time, however many individuals
    could not know the enchantment of the town within the morning.

  • judi bola euro 2020

    Hey! Do you know if they make any plugins to safeguard against hackers?
    I'm kinda paranoid about losing everything I've worked hard on. Any
    suggestions?

  • https://www.mojomarketplace.com/user/cuoihoivietnam-gbuuoukw84

    Hello, everything is going nicely here and ofcourse every one
    is sharing facts, that's in fact fine, keep up writing.

  • SDCswinger

    Thanks for every other fantastic post. The place else could anybody get that kind of info in such a perfect means of writing?

    I have a presentation next week, and I am at the look for such information.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments