This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • ISO 9001 certification cost

    I have learn several excellent stuff here. Certainly price bookmarking for revisiting.
    I wonder how a lot attempt you put to create one of these
    magnificent informative website.

  • cheap fleshlight

    cheap fleshlight
    The Tryst 2 runs on 2 AAA batteries. Since I have mostly AA batteries in my home (and most of my toys and other battery operated gadgets tend to take those), I found this to be a minor inconvenience.
    Also, I found that the battery compartment is difficult to open, particularly the first time using the toy.

    As for regulation. Eh. I'm not really in favor of government
    regulation of businesses.

    wolf dildo I was casually hooking up with a girl for a month or two with regular male condoms.
    Once I brought a female condom since my other partners and I have really enjoyed them in the
    past. They are less restricting of the penis, can be used with softer erections and they cover a
    larger surface area from a disease prevention standpoint.
    We hear a whole lot about who should be our first partner.

    Most of the time, we're told it should be someone we love and who loves us back, someone committed to
    us long term, perhaps even someone we plan to spend the rest of our lives with.
    I agree completely, because you, all by yourself, have all of those qualities, more than any other
    person ever can.. wolf dildo

    fleshlight sale In the past few months, I've had quite a few other students come up to
    me and ask me questions about safer sex, anatomy, STDs, etc.
    I guess the word got around to the school nurse(who is really cool)too.
    Yesterday, SHE asked where one could go for sliding scale abortions in NYC.

    The Kissa even though a stunningly gorgeous glass toy is very simple in her functions.
    She has three settings, they start from 1 vroom and move
    up to about a 3 vrooms all of which are controlled by the button on her bottom.
    Even though they are not very strong vibrations they certainly add something when you are playing with the texture of this toy..

    fleshlight sale

    male masturbation Nina has been a visible industry spokesperson who seeks to change negative
    perceptions of adult entertainment and sex itself.
    In 1993, she and ten other adult film stars were arrested
    in Las Vegas for "having a lesbian performance in the front of an audience." She actively supports the Woodhull Foundations whose goal is to promotes sexual freedom as a fundamental human right.
    She challenges the radical feminist view that the porn industry, by definition, victimizes women instead, she points
    out that in her lengthy career, she seen few examples of coercion of performers on set,
    and none of a physical nature. male masturbation

    vibrators The Donna is an amazing stroker that is great for anyone.
    It's great for solo play or couples play. Use is fairly straight forward, simply use a little water based or silicone lube and thrust away.

    Affirmative Action is the use of racial preferencing or quotas to
    ensure the diversity of the population in a public insitution. Those in favor of affirmative
    action cite the plummeting numbers in minority enrollment at the
    UC. I protested in favor of the ban on affirmative action. vibrators

    wholesale sex toys I take my pills every night at 11:30 PM.
    I did the same as usual today and took it at that time.
    I remembered that I left my pills in my purse in the car today when the
    temperature was extremely high (probably high 30s).
    An 18 year old is considered adult in all aspects but the ability
    to decide whether or not he or she can handle alcohol responsibly.
    Instead, we make a big deal out of it so that heaven knows how many
    people can go out every year and get embarrassingly drunk on their 21st birthdays, proving that
    those extra three years didn't add one whit to the person's judgment where alcohol is concerned.

    Almost everywhere, these laws are enforced in a horribly uneven manner, largely because of society's prejudices regarding
    gender and race. wholesale sex toys

    dildos I don't have mobility or pain issues, and I am usually
    perceived as non disabled, so I don't experience some of the issues that some disabled people do.
    I'm monaurally deaf I think that how I meet potential partners is affected,
    because I need all of my spare brain cells,
    energy and concentration to adequately manage communication at average sized
    social situations. So, they're not a time I'm likely to be able to connect properly with another person! Instead, I've met partners of different descriptions on the internet or from chance one on one meetings, or at the other extreme, in incredibly loud environments like nightclubs where
    no one's trying to have a real conversation anyway. dildos

    fleshlight sex toy I don't have much of a relationship with
    my father. He beat me until I was fast enough to run up to my room,
    lock the door, and force my furniture in front of it.

    Especially if he was downstairs when it started, because I always gained a lead on the stairs.
    Donald W. DeVore wrote a critical letter
    to legislative leaders, senate president Mike Miller house leader Michael
    Busch, in January of 2010 demanding that the Juvenile Justice Monitoring Unit back off in their overzealous, inaccurate reporting of DJS facilities.
    The month following DeVore's arrogant written appeal to the two
    top legislative leaders, the horrible tragedy at Cheltenham occurs fleshlight sex toy.

  • csgrid.org/csg/team_display.php?teamid=323130

    Apparently having a herniated disc and back spasms isn’t fun, who
    knew??

  • Https://Wikivay.Com

    It's an awesome article in favor of all the web people; they will take advantage from it I am sure.

  • Elijah

    Good day! Do you know if they make any plugins to safeguard against hackers?
    I'm kinda paranoid about losing everything I've worked hard on. Any recommendations?

  • wholesale nfl jerseys

    wholesale nfl jerseys
    Side note: Loved Lupul humility at the ESPY awards, where hockey isn exactly
    front and centre. Lupul walked the red carpet and no one interviewed him until he got to the TSN people.
    He was just happy someone was there to talk to him..
    An added bonus: Since I've stopped forcing my kids to share, my life has
    also become easier because I'm not the only problem solver
    in the house. When I used to constantly intervene and direct them, they relied on me
    to do so. Now that I've taken a step back, they leave me out of their issues and work things out on their
    own.

    wholesale jerseys Related Links Game SummaryMLB Standings Complete MLB Schedules "I think that was fitting, but more importantly was how it was done," said Hoffman, who's blown three saves this year after doing it just once in his dominating 1998 season. "There's been a lot of talk about velocity being down. I know I've been battling location. wholesale jerseys

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping The Canucks have done their part. Teachers Federation and the provincial government. "The
    competitors must travel to the tournament from all over the province and without the teachers
    it just can't happen," said Kris Jonasson, executive director of British Columbia Golf. Cheap Jerseys free shipping

    wholesale nfl jerseys A month ago, New Jersey Gov. Chris Christie was coming off a big re election win and had the wind at his back as the front runner among likely Republican presidential candidates. But as he began his second term, Christie's administration faced investigations on multiple fronts and a number of current and former Christie appointees including some who have lost their jobs have been subpoenaed by a legislative committee looking for answers. wholesale nfl jerseys

    Cheap Jerseys china The lease must state the amount of rent that you will owe and when that rent is due. The lease should also tell you where to pay your rent. If the lease does not say when your rent is due, it is due on the first of each month, or on the first of each week if you have a weekly lease. Cheap Jerseys china

    cheap jerseys This information brings the importance of the role of the classroom teacher on the lives of these young individuals. Every step that teachers take, every decision they make, will have profound effects on the future of these children. McDaniel (2002) explains that the gifted child in a regular classroom is likely to expect challenging tasks that require additional work and attention of the teacher. cheap jerseys

    Cheap Jerseys china Referring to having her friends join her on stage during her shows, she said: "It would
    be weird to not include my friends. These were the people who helped me get to this point where i could make this album.

    These were the ones who were like, listen to
    your label. Cheap Jerseys china

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china This gives
    them the opportunity to identify with them. They learn that we're all
    human, and we all make mistakes. But they also see that there are ramifications for
    all of us when we make mistakes, even heroes.". They've been a side that have caused us trouble in recent times, and they are particularly strong now. They've shored up their set piece and their backs still look like a bunch of forwards got the jerseys mixed up in the dressing room. Add to that their pace out wide and you have a recipe for a very well balanced side.. wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    wholesale jerseys This is the latest endeavor in the firms' ongoing commitment to veterans. Additionally, last January eMoney participated in a fundraising benefit for the Wounded Warrior Project by auctioning off camouflage hockey jerseys worn by Philadelphia Flyers and Calgary Roughnecks players at a game. Additionally, eMoney sponsored the Be a Hero Hire a Hero Career Expo in December 2012 at Philadelphia's National Constitution Center to help qualified veterans and their family members find employment. wholesale jerseys

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping Folks have to realize that we no longer have the luxury of phony internal based upon arbitrary and completely meaningless things like skin color, religion, or any other piece of absurdity. Bottom line, we either stand together or, literally, divided we WILL fall. (And, believe me, China and India are waiting in the wings.). Cheap Jerseys free shipping

    cheap nfl jerseys Wisconsin is known in some peoples eye the "Cheese State." Milwaukee, Wisconsin is known for many more things then just cheese. We have some of the best beer and craziest fans when it comes to there teams; the Milwaukee, Brewers or Green Bay Packers. The pre game is taken to another level in Wisconsin cheap nfl jerseys.

  • http://zeitstationen-mannheim.de/

    Awesome article.

  • wholesale nfl Jerseys

    When the second course was done with, the dessert followed, consisting of a plate of cherries.

    With the dessert there arrived a visitor, Monsieur Fergant, a relation of Madame Duparc s.
    This gentleman placed himself at table with the
    rest of the company..

    The 76ers had shocked Curry and the Golden State Warriors with a stirring comeback from a 24 wholesale jerseys from china point deficit,
    tying the score with 22.3 seconds left only to have the Warriors use
    22.1 seconds to run a perfect halfcourt sequence:
    Curry penetrating and passing to Draymond Green at the
    foul line, Green kicking the ball to Harrison Barnes in the corner for an open three pointer, Barnes swishing it for
    a 108 105 Warriors victory. The Wells Fargo Center had wholesale nfl jerseys been sold out for Curry's only game there this
    season, for a Cheap Jerseys china chance to see a player who has
    penetrated the broader culture in a way few, if any, have since Michael
    Jordan retired. Those 20,798 had seen a show, all right.


    8) What are the basic criteria for selection? Woodward, in the Mail,
    says players must be picked on fitness an cheap nfl jerseys
    form, yet makes an exception for England lock George Kruis coming back
    from injury and Sam Warburton, who is sidelined with a knee complaint.
    Woodward says Kruis is the type of player needed in New Zealand,
    and Warburton always returns with a "bang".
    Yet The Times pundit Stuart Barnes says Warburton takes time to hit form.


    He had bone graft surgery to repair the navicular bone in his right foot in August.

    He will miss the entire season. cheap nfl jerseys The former Kansas standout already has missed what would have been his rookie season after undergoing surgery
    in June 2014 to repair a stress fracture in the
    same bone.

    The Packers can't be sold.Im sure you have some simpleton pride in that fact but you stand alone in the NFL in that regard.
    Football could end up like baseball. The small market teams would become farm clubs for the large market
    teams. For instance, how and why the business has been set up or changed may become a story in itself.
    The key wholesale jerseys people responsible for your businesses success may also have an interesting background story,
    or your business may have achieved Cheap Jerseys free shipping great
    things in trying or difficult circumstances. Business dealings that are international,
    Cheap Jerseys china involve a high profile organisation, or create
    far reaching effects across the industry cheap jerseys create
    a major news story..

    67 mins and 2 seconds: That's it everyone. Lawrence
    Bruno Nero Dallaglio is replaced and so comes to an end an 18
    year career at the club. The crowd go mad, Lol barks one last instruction to his team and
    the rest of the Wasps largely ignore it, eager to get
    on with the procress of winning the match.

    Also Eller is an asset on the Habs' penalty kill.Is all the Eller criticism really warranted?
    Or is this a symptom of a passionate fan base nitpicking at a first place team?2nd time
    is the charmThere is a theory out there that playing back to back games is difficult.
    But the Habs have bucked that trend all season long.
    In the second game of back to backs this season Montreal is a perfect 3 0 and
    have outscored their opponents a combined 14 goals to 6.Will the Habs have the energy to keep
    this trend going tonight? Or will there be a letdown as they return home from an emotional road trip where they beat
    the first place Rangers and came back to oust New Jersey in a shootout?By submitting a comment, wholesale jerseys you accept that CBC has the right to reproduce
    and publish that comment in whole or in part, in any manner CBC chooses.


    He said the recording just about everything that been written about
    that first game. He turned those 18 guys loose, obviously they were having a good time,
    but obviously this was kind of try number one. He commented
    and said he didn write enough rules.

    In the early morning light does not penetrate very far into the water and bass can be found chasing what bait
    there may be in very shallow water. The bait seeks the shallow
    water in an attempt to avoid the predators. As the
    sun gets higher in the sky, bass will move into
    deeper water to avoid the bright light.
    wholesale nfl Jerseys

  • car park barrier systems

    Hello, i read your blog occasionally and i own a similar
    one and i was just curious if you get a lot of spam
    feedback? If so how do you stop it, any plugin or anything you can suggest?
    I get so much lately it's driving me mad so any help is very
    much appreciated.

  • ISO 9001 certification cost

    I like what you guys are up too. This kind of clever work and exposure!
    Keep up the very good works guys I've included you guys to our blogroll.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments