This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • wholesale bikinis

    wholesale bikinis
    Neem oil is another great natural remedy for any type of dry or inflammatory skin condition.
    This oil is rich in essential fatty acids
    that nourish and balance your skin. Neem has been used since
    ancient times as a powerful antibacterial, anti fungal, anti aging treatment.


    Just before the place finally sold, the realtor called me in a tizzy.
    Apparently, wood floors are not allowed on the second floor, as
    they too loud for the people below! Luckily, I was able to convince the association that I had used expensive sound deadening
    padding under the floorboards, so they didn make me rip
    it out. I so glad that place has finally sold and I don have to work on it
    anymore!.

    swimwear sale FWIW, there are a couple reviewers I paying attention to,
    at the moment. Neither like TLJ; I really didn care for TLJ.
    One has a review of Solo as being "meh", the other will
    probably have a review up around the end of the week.
    I folded the fabric in half lengthwise and held it up to see if it would fall long enough.
    I held the folded edge on my shoulder,and the fabric fell to about mid thigh.
    I wanted a longer, but the fabric was wider than I needed, and I used some of the
    excess to lengthen the caftan.. swimwear sale

    swimwear sale But i get what you saying. I do have 2 step in every
    account i have. Just for the sake of it. Welf of Bavaria:
    You have a lot going on here. While the obvious goal is to make
    yourself the King of Bavaria, you are the bastard son of the Duke Lombardy.
    As a bastard, you also happen to have your mother maiden name of Welf.
    swimwear sale

    Sexy Bikini Swimsuit Basically it just to make it second nature
    to build once someone shoots at you. Throw up a couple walls and a stair case to get some high ground
    type stuff.I saw some dude the other day post about how he learned to build better by landing, farming mats,
    and then not picking up a gun. So, people would engage
    and his only defense was building better than them. Sexy Bikini Swimsuit

    Monokinis swimwear It a biblical tradition, mate. Been going on for centuries that
    the faithful can tithe a portion of their earnings (one tenth
    in the bible) to the church. But the Catholic church and most protestant churches
    no longer use the 10% thing they just pass around a collection bag during Mass and you can drop in anything you like, no
    judgement if you pass it on without dropping anything in. Monokinis swimwear

    Sexy Bikini Swimsuit I not offended by this I just think it inappropriate joke for a toddler more for the
    older generation. I also think a bikini is not appropriate for babies because their skin is so sensitive a burn on the belly is soo painfull!
    The only problem I have with bikinis on young girls is that the bikinis are getting smaller smaller every year!

    Heck I have bras undies that cover more skin, lol!
    I also find it slightly disturbing that young girls clothing in general have gone
    in the way of more revealing. Recently I was with a friend who was trying to find a white
    shirt for her 13yr old daughter for a church function, 6 stores later we finally found
    one that wasn see through! I was so amazed how many outfits in the kids section (not teen) where so adultlike revealing
    and I even said to my friend that after that shopping trip I soo happy
    that I had a boy didn have to deal with that!. Sexy Bikini Swimsuit

    What was behind the gruesome fascination with teen death?
    Some say one factor was the dawning of the jet age in the early 1960s.
    Americans were suddenly able to use air travel as a means of transportation. As they began doing so, some notable crashes occurred,
    including "The Day the Music Died" when Buddy Holly, Ritchie Valens, the Big Bopper all perished in one plane crash in 1959.



    beach dresses And another big thanks to all of the other Momfo moms (and dads!) who have made us feel
    so welcome for the past year and a half. Love you. Mean it..
    Fracs are notoriously water intensive, and water rights
    are sometimes not easy to obtain. Total water requirements for
    frac operations are expected to rise from 30 billion gallons in 2016 to almost 100 billion gallons in 2020,
    according to IHS Markit. New water companies, like those formed by Mercury Exploration/Quicksilver Resources founder
    Toby Darden, are pursuing water rights, along with many other startups.
    beach dresses

    beach dresses I feel like the popular thing for women to do when they become mothers is basically adopt a is me attitude when it comes to doing
    anything for themselves. I also notice these same women will criticize
    another mom if she invests in make up, leaves the house to exercise a
    few times a week, etc. Sorry, getting off the soapbox now,
    lol. beach dresses

    Bathing Suits This is done via tabs. The ability
    to bookmark parts of my notes, especially the long ones, is also a nice feature and is
    very useful. Of course, if you're fond of taking down ideas and thoughts, either your own or those you've heard, you will easily gather tons of notes.
    Bathing Suits

    Prime minister Theresa May is facing growing calls to respond to
    claims that her government has concealed evidence relating
    to Russian assassinations in Britain. In her six years as home secretary, she spearheaded the
    British government's response to national security threats and presided over cuts of
    2.3 billion from the national law enforcement budget that several senior officers have blamed for a drastic
    reduction in police capabilities. May personally
    intervened to delay the public inquiry into Litvinenko's death, citing the need to protect "international relations" with
    Russia.

    Tie the monster stories closer to the main plot. So far, one of the issues I have with the monster politics is how it doesn't seem to
    involve any actual monsters. The unarmed ones are just window dressing while
    the few named ones (Ludo, Dennis, Buff Frog) are disconnected from the plot.


    cheap swimwear Like most people have said, generally any unit can be useful, even 1 stars.
    You can clear about 99% of content in the game even in JP (almost 3 years of
    content) with 1 2 star units. Though it invites more trial
    and error because you limiting your options. cheap swimwear

    Women's Swimwear He doesn do or sell drugs, he doesn fight or shoot guns.
    This is fine but explains why he is such a safe rapper for white internet denizens.
    He has "deep" lyrics that satisfy introverts like himself and make them feel better about themselves..
    Clearly, the macroeconomic environment is challenging.
    The apparel and retail sector experienced further deterioration as
    the quarter drew to a close. This trend continued into October with
    many retailers reporting disappointing same store sales results this morning.
    Women's Swimwear

    cheap bikinis As far as future buyouts, this situation is
    looking pretty bleak. We must assume that Talbots has allowed
    Sycamore to look at the books because the other companies are not that
    interested. Sycamore did offer to sweeten the $3 a share deal if they could see the books.
    cheap bikinis

    cheap bikinis If i remember correctly, we basically did a dodge and than another action, like GB, Heavy, Light, ZA(but
    not dodge attacks and stuff like that). And than saw when the stamina depleted after the dodge.
    What i dont know is from when exactly we started counting, cause with Warden, for example, his forward dodge can be
    basically "canceled" with an action starting at 300ms, cause the animation itself continues
    for like more 200 300ms, so. cheap bikinis

    Monokinis swimwear There were stock 5 round magazines
    made for the Marlin Camp.45, you could try looking for one of those.
    I occasionally hog hunt with mine (5 round limit for long guns only here) so I
    just cut an aluminum block for mine. If you make sure it sits inside the spring it
    works fine. Monokinis swimwear

    one piece swimsuits In the men's 1 springboard, China continued its strong
    performance with a 1 2 finish, with Li Shixin winning
    the gold and He Min winning the silver. In the women's 10 synchro platform, the
    Chinese duo of Wang Hao and Chen Ruolin won gold with a score of 362.58 points.
    On the fourth day of competition, two finals were
    held and China continued its dominance one piece swimsuits.

  • wholesale bikinis

    wholesale bikinis
    Neem oil is another great natural remedy for any type of dry or inflammatory skin condition.
    This oil is rich in essential fatty acids
    that nourish and balance your skin. Neem has been used since
    ancient times as a powerful antibacterial, anti fungal, anti aging treatment.


    Just before the place finally sold, the realtor called me in a tizzy.
    Apparently, wood floors are not allowed on the second floor, as
    they too loud for the people below! Luckily, I was able to convince the association that I had used expensive sound deadening
    padding under the floorboards, so they didn make me rip
    it out. I so glad that place has finally sold and I don have to work on it
    anymore!.

    swimwear sale FWIW, there are a couple reviewers I paying attention to,
    at the moment. Neither like TLJ; I really didn care for TLJ.
    One has a review of Solo as being "meh", the other will
    probably have a review up around the end of the week.
    I folded the fabric in half lengthwise and held it up to see if it would fall long enough.
    I held the folded edge on my shoulder,and the fabric fell to about mid thigh.
    I wanted a longer, but the fabric was wider than I needed, and I used some of the
    excess to lengthen the caftan.. swimwear sale

    swimwear sale But i get what you saying. I do have 2 step in every
    account i have. Just for the sake of it. Welf of Bavaria:
    You have a lot going on here. While the obvious goal is to make
    yourself the King of Bavaria, you are the bastard son of the Duke Lombardy.
    As a bastard, you also happen to have your mother maiden name of Welf.
    swimwear sale

    Sexy Bikini Swimsuit Basically it just to make it second nature
    to build once someone shoots at you. Throw up a couple walls and a stair case to get some high ground
    type stuff.I saw some dude the other day post about how he learned to build better by landing, farming mats,
    and then not picking up a gun. So, people would engage
    and his only defense was building better than them. Sexy Bikini Swimsuit

    Monokinis swimwear It a biblical tradition, mate. Been going on for centuries that
    the faithful can tithe a portion of their earnings (one tenth
    in the bible) to the church. But the Catholic church and most protestant churches
    no longer use the 10% thing they just pass around a collection bag during Mass and you can drop in anything you like, no
    judgement if you pass it on without dropping anything in. Monokinis swimwear

    Sexy Bikini Swimsuit I not offended by this I just think it inappropriate joke for a toddler more for the
    older generation. I also think a bikini is not appropriate for babies because their skin is so sensitive a burn on the belly is soo painfull!
    The only problem I have with bikinis on young girls is that the bikinis are getting smaller smaller every year!

    Heck I have bras undies that cover more skin, lol!
    I also find it slightly disturbing that young girls clothing in general have gone
    in the way of more revealing. Recently I was with a friend who was trying to find a white
    shirt for her 13yr old daughter for a church function, 6 stores later we finally found
    one that wasn see through! I was so amazed how many outfits in the kids section (not teen) where so adultlike revealing
    and I even said to my friend that after that shopping trip I soo happy
    that I had a boy didn have to deal with that!. Sexy Bikini Swimsuit

    What was behind the gruesome fascination with teen death?
    Some say one factor was the dawning of the jet age in the early 1960s.
    Americans were suddenly able to use air travel as a means of transportation. As they began doing so, some notable crashes occurred,
    including "The Day the Music Died" when Buddy Holly, Ritchie Valens, the Big Bopper all perished in one plane crash in 1959.



    beach dresses And another big thanks to all of the other Momfo moms (and dads!) who have made us feel
    so welcome for the past year and a half. Love you. Mean it..
    Fracs are notoriously water intensive, and water rights
    are sometimes not easy to obtain. Total water requirements for
    frac operations are expected to rise from 30 billion gallons in 2016 to almost 100 billion gallons in 2020,
    according to IHS Markit. New water companies, like those formed by Mercury Exploration/Quicksilver Resources founder
    Toby Darden, are pursuing water rights, along with many other startups.
    beach dresses

    beach dresses I feel like the popular thing for women to do when they become mothers is basically adopt a is me attitude when it comes to doing
    anything for themselves. I also notice these same women will criticize
    another mom if she invests in make up, leaves the house to exercise a
    few times a week, etc. Sorry, getting off the soapbox now,
    lol. beach dresses

    Bathing Suits This is done via tabs. The ability
    to bookmark parts of my notes, especially the long ones, is also a nice feature and is
    very useful. Of course, if you're fond of taking down ideas and thoughts, either your own or those you've heard, you will easily gather tons of notes.
    Bathing Suits

    Prime minister Theresa May is facing growing calls to respond to
    claims that her government has concealed evidence relating
    to Russian assassinations in Britain. In her six years as home secretary, she spearheaded the
    British government's response to national security threats and presided over cuts of
    2.3 billion from the national law enforcement budget that several senior officers have blamed for a drastic
    reduction in police capabilities. May personally
    intervened to delay the public inquiry into Litvinenko's death, citing the need to protect "international relations" with
    Russia.

    Tie the monster stories closer to the main plot. So far, one of the issues I have with the monster politics is how it doesn't seem to
    involve any actual monsters. The unarmed ones are just window dressing while
    the few named ones (Ludo, Dennis, Buff Frog) are disconnected from the plot.


    cheap swimwear Like most people have said, generally any unit can be useful, even 1 stars.
    You can clear about 99% of content in the game even in JP (almost 3 years of
    content) with 1 2 star units. Though it invites more trial
    and error because you limiting your options. cheap swimwear

    Women's Swimwear He doesn do or sell drugs, he doesn fight or shoot guns.
    This is fine but explains why he is such a safe rapper for white internet denizens.
    He has "deep" lyrics that satisfy introverts like himself and make them feel better about themselves..
    Clearly, the macroeconomic environment is challenging.
    The apparel and retail sector experienced further deterioration as
    the quarter drew to a close. This trend continued into October with
    many retailers reporting disappointing same store sales results this morning.
    Women's Swimwear

    cheap bikinis As far as future buyouts, this situation is
    looking pretty bleak. We must assume that Talbots has allowed
    Sycamore to look at the books because the other companies are not that
    interested. Sycamore did offer to sweeten the $3 a share deal if they could see the books.
    cheap bikinis

    cheap bikinis If i remember correctly, we basically did a dodge and than another action, like GB, Heavy, Light, ZA(but
    not dodge attacks and stuff like that). And than saw when the stamina depleted after the dodge.
    What i dont know is from when exactly we started counting, cause with Warden, for example, his forward dodge can be
    basically "canceled" with an action starting at 300ms, cause the animation itself continues
    for like more 200 300ms, so. cheap bikinis

    Monokinis swimwear There were stock 5 round magazines
    made for the Marlin Camp.45, you could try looking for one of those.
    I occasionally hog hunt with mine (5 round limit for long guns only here) so I
    just cut an aluminum block for mine. If you make sure it sits inside the spring it
    works fine. Monokinis swimwear

    one piece swimsuits In the men's 1 springboard, China continued its strong
    performance with a 1 2 finish, with Li Shixin winning
    the gold and He Min winning the silver. In the women's 10 synchro platform, the
    Chinese duo of Wang Hao and Chen Ruolin won gold with a score of 362.58 points.
    On the fourth day of competition, two finals were
    held and China continued its dominance one piece swimsuits.

  • Mariam

    At this moment I am going to do my breakfast,
    once having my breakfast coming again to read more news.

  • poker indonesia

    What's Taking place i am new to this, I stumbled upon this I've discovered It absolutely helpful and it has helped me out loads.
    I am hoping to contribute & aid different users like its helped me.

    Good job.

  • www.ugodambrosi.it

    Today, I went to the beachfront with my children. I found a sea shell and gave it to my 4 year old daughter and said "You can hear the ocean if you put this to your ear." She placed the shell to her ear and screamed.

    There was a hermit crab inside and it pinched her ear.
    She never wants to go back! LoL I know this is
    entirely off topic but I had to tell someone!

  • water coolers rental

    I'm gone to say to my little brother, that he should also go to
    see this weblog on regular basis to take updated from newest
    news.

  • Wilfredo

    I don't know if it's just me or if everyone else encountering problems with your blog.
    It looks like some of the written text within your posts
    are running off the screen. Can someone else please comment and let me know if this is happening to
    them too? This might be a problem with my browser because I've had this happen previously.
    Cheers

  • watercooler rental

    I'm truly enjoying the design and layout
    of your blog. It's a very easy on the eyes which makes
    it much more pleasant for me to come here and visit more
    often. Did you hire out a developer to create your theme?
    Fantastic work!

  • Elijah

    Woah! I'm really enjoying the template/theme of this website.
    It's simple, yet effective. A lot of times it's tough to get that "perfect balance" between superb usability and appearance.

    I must say that you've done a awesome job with this.
    Also, the blog loads very quick for me on Chrome.
    Exceptional Blog!

  • togel Sgp

    If some one wishes expert view on the topic of blogging and site-building after that i
    recommend him/her to pay a quick visit this web site, Keep up the nice job.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments