This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • http://www.nordicwalkingperugia.com/component/k2/itemlist/user/1559630

    Hey there I am so glad I found your web site, I really found you by error, while I was browsing on Digg for something else,
    Nonetheless I am here now and would just like to say many thanks for a fantastic post and a all round thrilling blog (I also
    love the theme/design), I don't have time to browse it all at the minute but I have book-marked it and also added
    in your RSS feeds, so when I have time I will be back to read more, Please do keep up the great job.

  • training in health and safety

    Great article, totally what I wanted to find.

  • health and safety training course

    Genuinely no matter if someone doesn't know after that its up to
    other visitors that they will assist, so here it takes place.

  • wholesale nfl jerseys

    wholesale nfl jerseys
    How they win it all: For all the success Golden State has embraced the past
    two seasons, it luck really has been downright awful. Last year they lost David Lee at the start of the playoffs,
    and this year they go without Andrew Bogut, their second most valuable player behind Curry.
    Golden State will be forced to go small or ride Jermaine O against a tough Clippers interior.



    cheap nfl jerseys There was so much buzz around Friday's skate with McDavid in his No.
    97 Oilers practice jersey that SportsNet televised the session live, across the country, with broadcaster Gene Principe doing interviews with coach Todd McLellan, fans and media commentators.
    There were lots of questions referencing The Great One,
    Wayne Gretzky, and the "Chosen One," McDavid.. cheap nfl jerseys

    wholesale nfl jerseys The equipment that was purchased or professional development that was attended;
    The equipment purchased was purchased in response to the Boost Up training offered through the PEP grant.

    The supplies and equipment we purchased are being incorporated into our daily Boost up sessions.
    This curriculum supports learning through movement and music paired with academic skills..
    wholesale nfl jerseys

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping Photo taken: 3/16/07Darryl Bush / The Chronicle Volney Rouse, roster (cq)
    MANDATORY CREDIT FOR PHOTOG AND SF CHRONICLE/NO SALES MAGS OUT lessSt.
    Mary's College's Volney Rouse passes the ball
    to a teammate before being tackled. St. Darrelle Revis: It's expected that New York will give
    Watkins the "Revis Island" treatment, allowing the
    future Hall of Fame cornerback to handle coverage duties against the Bills' No.

    1 receiver. Watkins showed last week against Miami what a force he can be.

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping

    wholesale nfl jerseys Give your body a chance to adapt.
    Take breaks as often as you can. A windshield that you can comfortably see over can also reduce wind noise..
    That could (and usually does) come back to haunt them. I point out that he's really
    0 2 and one friend says "I think they're counting this game." The trash talking is getting good in this
    room. Does anyone think "Bofo" looks like a crash victim with that white bandana around his
    head? Speaking of crashes, Carlos Bocanegra and Tim Howard just collided.
    wholesale nfl jerseys

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china 1439: Changes at half back for the Irish too then. Dependable Ronan O'Gara has been called up to
    bring his experience and control to the fly half role. The Munsterman will
    be joined by scrum half Eoin Reddan who replaces the injured Tomas O'Leary,
    while Ospreys wing Tommy Bowe is back in the side after injury, replacing Fergus McFadden..
    wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    wholesale nfl jerseys It will be David Villa vs. National team cult hero Mix Diskerud.
    It will be surrounded by a sellout crowd of 60,000 at the Citrus Bowl.
    The format i emotionally feel should be test becoz test cricket is dying away and everyone
    should contribute to rejuvinate it. My idea is a 20
    team tournament, 2 first class teams from each full member nations
    and put them into group stages playing double round robin 1 away game
    and one home game against the same team. Bd have the national cricket league, india have
    the ranjhi trophy, australia have the sheffield
    shield, england have the county and so on. wholesale nfl jerseys

    wholesale jerseys They'd need to welcome amobile friendly
    or portable suitable website to keep correct in the speedy industry patterns that
    are modifying of today's. Companies today notice that there is
    a mobile portable or friendly appropriate website an efficient marketing system
    that means it is possible for company company and services or what to be all over on the market.
    It would be simply utilized by web customers whenever from everywhere at their advantage as consumer practices adjustments all the time..
    wholesale jerseys

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping In Florida, Kentucky, Hawaii
    and Michigan, drivers must meet a minimum PIP coverage requirement of
    $10,000 per accident. Maryland drivers are responsible for a
    minimum of $2,500 per accident in PIP, while Utah
    requires $3,000, Massachusetts requires $8,000, and
    New Jersey $15,000 per accident. New York drivers are required to purchase the state's
    basic no fault PIP policy, which includes $50,000 per accident.
    Cheap Jerseys free shipping

    wholesale nfl jerseys Diagnosed as a Type 1 diabetic at the age of seven, DePape didn't let that stand in his way.

    He was the Manitoba Junior Hockey League's rookie of the
    year when, at the age of 16, he totalled 85 points, including 34 goals, in 55 games with the Winnipeg Saints.
    He was selected by the Brandon Wheat Kings in the third round of the 2007 WHL bantam draft wholesale nfl jerseys.

  • cheap nfl jerseys

    cheap nfl jerseys
    It was not, it was one of the most peaceful trips, with a window seat and plenty of height, I
    could get a view out of the window of the shrinking
    skyline of New York and the beauty of New Jersey.
    Why this State is so badly joked about in America, or by the
    comedians we watch on TV, I do not know. What a great description of a cab ride in New York.


    Cheap Jerseys china Stewart. ''He just said to us: 'I'll beat any one of
    you over 10 metres.' We were scratching our heads, thinking, 'Who is this silly old fart?' He
    added: 'When I say go, you have to take a step backwards.' The analogy was very clear to us.
    That was what we were doing to our backs. Cheap Jerseys china

    Cheap Jerseys from china Tsarnaev. The two men, reportedly of Chechen origin, are
    suspects in the bombings at the Boston Marathon on April 15,
    that killed three people and wounded at least 170.
    Team run to the area where it was believed 19 year old bombing suspect Dzhokhar A.
    Cheap Jerseys from china

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china I can't tell you how many times I've seen people put purses or other
    valuables in their trunk before walking into a store. That is just advertising to thieves that I have something
    of value in my trunk and I will be gone for some time, so feel free to
    take it! Not smart.The worst but possible alternative is to place items under the seat.
    At least they will be out of sight from burglars,
    but they can still be easily taken if you leave the door unlocked or
    they are bold enough to break a window.Whichever of the above hiding spots you use, remember to be smart and discrete about it.
    wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping The top behaviors as part
    of active goods come with having the capacity to focus this particular across the
    world really 4. From 1 location to still another without having
    having plain illnesses. Approximately the capacity to always show you service to individuals in the option much the same way,
    when not having items.. Cheap Jerseys free shipping

    wholesale nfl jerseys The buyers, not so much. The sizeable majority of people perusing the baseball cards were men in their 40s or 50s.
    "There aren't too many of us around.". By all accounts Shah Rukh is an involved yet detached owner.
    He stays out of the cricket decisions but has developed strong personal
    relationships with the players. "The best thing about him is that he puts no pressure on us,"
    said one, "He respects the players and makes them feel special. wholesale nfl jerseys

    wholesale jerseys from china Whatever the case, Bergen, Hudson, Union, and Middlesex counties are run by the Dems. Some of our finest leaders such as Bob Torricelli, Jim McGreevey, and Bob Menendez come from the suburbs of this area. They always manage to swing the state Democrat when it matters.. wholesale jerseys from china

    wholesale jerseys from china Fraser hasn said no to the offer, but for now he stay busy working charity events, such as like the upcoming Hanson Brothers six game, seven night western Canadian tour that stops in Edmonton on Sept. 30 to play against a law enforcement team at Clare Drake Arena. College players and was able to keep up to them.. wholesale jerseys from china

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china I don't understand the hate for Rohit Sharma. Has been a match winner, especially the ODI's and T20's. Apart from Kohli and Raina (when the pitch doesn't have too much bounce) he is the only one who can wrest the match from the opposition. You have to wonder if there has ever been a time like this in Kamloops' sporting history. Shot putter Dylan Armstrong won a silver medal at the World Athletics Championships in Daegu, South Korea, last week. He is the first Canadian in history in history! to win a throws medal at Worlds. wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    cheap jerseys Clinical research associate II (CRA II) home based, north East us JerseyJob description clinical research associate II (CRA II): a small East coast CRO is currently looking for an experienced CRA to join their team in a home based role. They like to encourage autonomy and.62,002.24 77,502.8 PER YEARClinical research associate II (CRA II) home based, north East us Skills Alliance (Pharma) EnglandJob description clinical research associate II (CRA II): a small East coast CRO is currently looking for an experienced CRA to join their team in a home based role. They like to encourage autonomy and.Close We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website by personalizing content, providing better features and analyzing our traffic cheap jerseys.

  • Marti

    I think the admin of this site is actually working hard for
    his website, as here every material is quality based information.

  • www.pinterest.com

    What's up, everything is going fine here and ofcourse every one
    is sharing facts, that's actually good, keep up writing.

  • Homer

    Everything is very open with a really clear description of the challenges.

    It was definitely informative. Your website is extremely helpful.
    Thank you for sharing!

  • tips judi online

    No matter if some one searches for his required thing, therefore he/she wishes to
    be available that in detail, thus that thing is maintained over here.

  • https://kins12mooney.family.blog/2019/12/21/model-register-akun-baru-agen-situs-game-online-poker-indonesia-terpercaya-dan-juga-teratas/

    I got this web page from my friend who shared with me about this web page and
    at the moment this time I am visiting this web page and reading
    very informative content here.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments