This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • سورتمه

    Wow, that's what I was seeking for, what a stuff!

    present here at this webpage, thanks admin of this website.

  • https://judilengkap.tumblr.com/

    fantastic points altogether, you just received a new reader.

    What would you recommend in regards to your put up that
    you made a few days in the past? Any certain?

  • لوازم جانبی گوشی موبایل

    I was able to find good info from your content.

  • vách ngăn vệ sinh

    I need to to thank you for this excellent read!! I absolutely enjoyed every little bit of it.
    I've got you saved as a favorite to look at new stuff you post…

  • music

    Hey there I am so delighted I found your blog page, I really found you by error, while I was searching on Askjeeve for something else, Nonetheless I am here now and would just like to say thanks for a marvelous post and a all
    round entertaining blog (I also love the theme/design), I don't have
    time to read through it all at the moment but I
    have book-marked it and also added in your RSS feeds,
    so when I have time I will be back to read
    more, Please do keep up the fantastic job.

  • w88

    For newest information you have to pay a quick visit web
    and on world-wide-web I found this web site as
    a best website for hottest updates.

  • kidney failure treatment

    Hi there, its good post about media print, we
    all understand media is a wonderful source of facts.

  • Slot deposit Pulsa 5000

    Having read this I believed it was extremely enlightening.
    I appreciate you taking the time and effort to put this
    content together. I once again find myself spending a lot of time both reading and commenting.
    But so what, it was still worth it!

  • 360 lace wigs

    360 lace wigs
    Connery agreed to reprise Bond as an aging agent 007 in Never Say Never
    Again, released in October 1983. The title, contributed by his wife, refers to his earlier statement that
    he would "never again" play Bond. Although the film performed well at the box office,
    it was plagued with production problems: strife between the
    director and producer, financial problems, the Fleming estate trustees' attempts to halt the film, and Connery's wrist being broken by fight choreographer, Steven Seagal.


    Lace Wigs If you are a and for women running the country, then why do you care if she is
    a mother? I am NOT a feminist, and I think that
    a woman has as many good ideas and is just as qualified to do any job a man is.
    Mother or not. Having a baby does not cause you
    to lose your intelligence, skills, and ideas..
    Lace Wigs

    wigs online One set of robes is worn by a Justice of the Supreme Court when sitting in a civil
    case at the hearing, of which it is also customary for Counsel to robe.
    The second set on display is the customary court dress of a Justice of the Supreme Court when is sitting
    in a criminal case, or at the hearing of either an application or an appeal in the
    Court of Criminal Appeal. The third set is the ceremonial dress of a Judge
    of the Supreme Court and is only worn on very formal occasions, such as the
    swearing in of a new Judge.The display also includes
    day dress wigs, 'full bottomed' wigs, Barrister's wigs and wig tins, a bar jacket and black silk robe, cuff links,
    white kid gloves, two loose scarlet items known as 'casting hoods', and two
    white detachable shirt cuffs known as 'weepers'.In addition to the collection of robes and wigs, Sully also donated his personal professional library
    to the Law School. wigs online

    I Tip extensions Zelda has been capable in some and a damsel in others.
    Probably also about 70/30, I would guess. I don know Earthworm Jim..
    Also, pm me if you need advice, I came out to my
    parents and was rejected and told it a sin. I loving life
    right now, and exploring so many things I never thought possible.
    It not the end of the world if your family rejects you, I found a family of great friends and I know they do anything for me..
    I Tip extensions

    wigs for women Tyra's weave is curly, with a side part, and is a combination of light red and deep red
    almost purple colors. This look is more suitable to
    the evening, such as at a party or a club. If you choose to get a wig in this style, it
    can cost anywhere from $175 to $350. wigs for women

    Lace Wigs Local clubs (usually called "New Years Associations") compete in one
    of four categories (comics, fancies, string bands, and fancy brigades).
    They prepare elaborate costumes, performance routines, and moveable scenery, which take months to complete.
    This is done in clubhouses many of which are on or near
    2nd Street (called "Two Street" by some local residents)[2] in the Pennsport neighborhood of the city's South Philadelphia
    section which also serve as social gathering places for members..
    Lace Wigs

    costume wigs Replace any broken or malfunctioning parts with new parts made especially for that appliance.
    If you cannot find an exact replacement for the broken part, it's okay to substitute a
    similar part as long as it fits into the old space.
    In this case, refer to the manufacturer's instructions for installation..
    costume wigs

    lace front wigs Thanks B. Leekley, the NHS on the whole is still probably the best way to get medical attention. Its just in some
    cases when it fails it fails dismally. What are the basics of health and beauty?Maintaining a
    healthy diet plays a major role in any health and beauty
    routine. The nutrients you receive from foods help maintain the beauty of your hair, skin, and nails.
    So if you don't think you have an optimal diet, taking vitamins can help provide nutrients you otherwise may not be receiving on a daily basis..
    lace front wigs

    human hair wigs And porn stories.I read a really.

    Well, it wasn good. It was just to my taste. I reported him to steam, but I doubt they
    do anything. I'm not one to get offended, I like offensive humour, but when their names
    involve racist, homophobic and things about suicide,
    I think that's crossing the line. It doesn't affect me,
    but there will be some person out there getting destroyed
    by this smurf in a ranked game, having a bad day and seeing usernames
    like that doesn't help. human hair wigs

    wigs for women In March 2012, Dawson revealed
    that his debut mainstream single, "SUPERLUV!" would be released that month.
    The song was released on March 31, 2012 on iTunes, with an accompanying music video debuting on his YouTube channel on the same
    day. The song managed to chart at 87 in Ireland,
    16 on the UK Indie Chart, 163 on the UK Singles Chart and reached the 28th spot on the US iTunes Pop Chart..
    wigs for women

    wigs for women (see video) We worked on constructing of this costume for over a month
    and 1/2. I loved watching people's reactions to the movement and when they realized
    it wasn't my real legs on the carpet. Many people thought it was mechanically operated..
    The Humane Society of the United States is the nation's most effective animal protection organization. Since 1954, HSUS has been fighting for the protection of all animals through advocacy, education and
    hands on programs, is rated the top animal organization by our peers, and receives high marks from charity evaluators.
    Together with our affiliates, we rescue and care for tens of thousands of
    animals each year, but our primary mission is to prevent cruelty before it occurs.
    wigs for women

    hair extensions Use shampoo, conditioner and other hair products designed for
    the type of hair you have. If you do not know your
    hair type, consult with your hair stylist, and they can tell you
    if your hair is normal, oily, or dry. To avoid build up, always carefully
    and completely rinse your hair after washing..
    hair extensions

    wigs online I did not use the front fold that is pictured in the simplicity pattern.The blue wig
    is off ebay for about $26. I ended up choosing
    this color because is it a blend of green, blue and black hair, and i feel it is closer to
    the original color than a lighter blue wig that some other cosutmers have chosen for
    this character. It's a kankelon wig, and better than average quality than your standard Halloween store wigs.
    wigs online

    wigs However I think that cosplaying for a living is only possible if
    one looks good. Take people like Yaya Han, Jessica Nigri, they all look
    good or have had surgery that makes them look better.
    (Not bashing down on having things done). In 2008 Leupp
    said, "I'm not impersonating a woman. It's just an extension of me. I'm telling autobiographical stories, and Coco gives me the freedom to be a little more outrageous and say things I wouldn't say in everyday life. wigs

    wigs In 2001, Black was invested as a Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St. Gregory the Great, a Papal order of chivalry awarded by Pope John Paul II and delivered by Cardinal Carter and Aloysius Cardinal Ambrozic. He has written that his faith helped him endure his imprisonment in the United States.[17] Black is also a major shareholder in The Catholic Herald,[17] and was the vice president of Paul mile Cardinal Lger's charity from 1972 to 1990.[18]. wigs

    U Tip Extensions Just look for a local angle for your photos. For example, local, well known executives, politicians, actors, musicians, sports figures and other "big wig celebrity" types enjoying local foods. They eat too, you know. It was a month or two ago that my headset stopped working so well, and I had to go and purchase another one. I got home and tried it out, and within 15 minutes my head started to ache wearing it. It was too heavy U Tip Extensions.

  • 360 lace wigs

    360 lace wigs
    Connery agreed to reprise Bond as an aging agent 007 in Never Say Never
    Again, released in October 1983. The title, contributed by his wife, refers to his earlier statement that
    he would "never again" play Bond. Although the film performed well at the box office,
    it was plagued with production problems: strife between the
    director and producer, financial problems, the Fleming estate trustees' attempts to halt the film, and Connery's wrist being broken by fight choreographer, Steven Seagal.


    Lace Wigs If you are a and for women running the country, then why do you care if she is
    a mother? I am NOT a feminist, and I think that
    a woman has as many good ideas and is just as qualified to do any job a man is.
    Mother or not. Having a baby does not cause you
    to lose your intelligence, skills, and ideas..
    Lace Wigs

    wigs online One set of robes is worn by a Justice of the Supreme Court when sitting in a civil
    case at the hearing, of which it is also customary for Counsel to robe.
    The second set on display is the customary court dress of a Justice of the Supreme Court when is sitting
    in a criminal case, or at the hearing of either an application or an appeal in the
    Court of Criminal Appeal. The third set is the ceremonial dress of a Judge
    of the Supreme Court and is only worn on very formal occasions, such as the
    swearing in of a new Judge.The display also includes
    day dress wigs, 'full bottomed' wigs, Barrister's wigs and wig tins, a bar jacket and black silk robe, cuff links,
    white kid gloves, two loose scarlet items known as 'casting hoods', and two
    white detachable shirt cuffs known as 'weepers'.In addition to the collection of robes and wigs, Sully also donated his personal professional library
    to the Law School. wigs online

    I Tip extensions Zelda has been capable in some and a damsel in others.
    Probably also about 70/30, I would guess. I don know Earthworm Jim..
    Also, pm me if you need advice, I came out to my
    parents and was rejected and told it a sin. I loving life
    right now, and exploring so many things I never thought possible.
    It not the end of the world if your family rejects you, I found a family of great friends and I know they do anything for me..
    I Tip extensions

    wigs for women Tyra's weave is curly, with a side part, and is a combination of light red and deep red
    almost purple colors. This look is more suitable to
    the evening, such as at a party or a club. If you choose to get a wig in this style, it
    can cost anywhere from $175 to $350. wigs for women

    Lace Wigs Local clubs (usually called "New Years Associations") compete in one
    of four categories (comics, fancies, string bands, and fancy brigades).
    They prepare elaborate costumes, performance routines, and moveable scenery, which take months to complete.
    This is done in clubhouses many of which are on or near
    2nd Street (called "Two Street" by some local residents)[2] in the Pennsport neighborhood of the city's South Philadelphia
    section which also serve as social gathering places for members..
    Lace Wigs

    costume wigs Replace any broken or malfunctioning parts with new parts made especially for that appliance.
    If you cannot find an exact replacement for the broken part, it's okay to substitute a
    similar part as long as it fits into the old space.
    In this case, refer to the manufacturer's instructions for installation..
    costume wigs

    lace front wigs Thanks B. Leekley, the NHS on the whole is still probably the best way to get medical attention. Its just in some
    cases when it fails it fails dismally. What are the basics of health and beauty?Maintaining a
    healthy diet plays a major role in any health and beauty
    routine. The nutrients you receive from foods help maintain the beauty of your hair, skin, and nails.
    So if you don't think you have an optimal diet, taking vitamins can help provide nutrients you otherwise may not be receiving on a daily basis..
    lace front wigs

    human hair wigs And porn stories.I read a really.

    Well, it wasn good. It was just to my taste. I reported him to steam, but I doubt they
    do anything. I'm not one to get offended, I like offensive humour, but when their names
    involve racist, homophobic and things about suicide,
    I think that's crossing the line. It doesn't affect me,
    but there will be some person out there getting destroyed
    by this smurf in a ranked game, having a bad day and seeing usernames
    like that doesn't help. human hair wigs

    wigs for women In March 2012, Dawson revealed
    that his debut mainstream single, "SUPERLUV!" would be released that month.
    The song was released on March 31, 2012 on iTunes, with an accompanying music video debuting on his YouTube channel on the same
    day. The song managed to chart at 87 in Ireland,
    16 on the UK Indie Chart, 163 on the UK Singles Chart and reached the 28th spot on the US iTunes Pop Chart..
    wigs for women

    wigs for women (see video) We worked on constructing of this costume for over a month
    and 1/2. I loved watching people's reactions to the movement and when they realized
    it wasn't my real legs on the carpet. Many people thought it was mechanically operated..
    The Humane Society of the United States is the nation's most effective animal protection organization. Since 1954, HSUS has been fighting for the protection of all animals through advocacy, education and
    hands on programs, is rated the top animal organization by our peers, and receives high marks from charity evaluators.
    Together with our affiliates, we rescue and care for tens of thousands of
    animals each year, but our primary mission is to prevent cruelty before it occurs.
    wigs for women

    hair extensions Use shampoo, conditioner and other hair products designed for
    the type of hair you have. If you do not know your
    hair type, consult with your hair stylist, and they can tell you
    if your hair is normal, oily, or dry. To avoid build up, always carefully
    and completely rinse your hair after washing..
    hair extensions

    wigs online I did not use the front fold that is pictured in the simplicity pattern.The blue wig
    is off ebay for about $26. I ended up choosing
    this color because is it a blend of green, blue and black hair, and i feel it is closer to
    the original color than a lighter blue wig that some other cosutmers have chosen for
    this character. It's a kankelon wig, and better than average quality than your standard Halloween store wigs.
    wigs online

    wigs However I think that cosplaying for a living is only possible if
    one looks good. Take people like Yaya Han, Jessica Nigri, they all look
    good or have had surgery that makes them look better.
    (Not bashing down on having things done). In 2008 Leupp
    said, "I'm not impersonating a woman. It's just an extension of me. I'm telling autobiographical stories, and Coco gives me the freedom to be a little more outrageous and say things I wouldn't say in everyday life. wigs

    wigs In 2001, Black was invested as a Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St. Gregory the Great, a Papal order of chivalry awarded by Pope John Paul II and delivered by Cardinal Carter and Aloysius Cardinal Ambrozic. He has written that his faith helped him endure his imprisonment in the United States.[17] Black is also a major shareholder in The Catholic Herald,[17] and was the vice president of Paul mile Cardinal Lger's charity from 1972 to 1990.[18]. wigs

    U Tip Extensions Just look for a local angle for your photos. For example, local, well known executives, politicians, actors, musicians, sports figures and other "big wig celebrity" types enjoying local foods. They eat too, you know. It was a month or two ago that my headset stopped working so well, and I had to go and purchase another one. I got home and tried it out, and within 15 minutes my head started to ache wearing it. It was too heavy U Tip Extensions.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments