This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • Marti

    I think the admin of this site is actually working hard for
    his website, as here every material is quality based information.

  • www.pinterest.com

    What's up, everything is going fine here and ofcourse every one
    is sharing facts, that's actually good, keep up writing.

  • Homer

    Everything is very open with a really clear description of the challenges.

    It was definitely informative. Your website is extremely helpful.
    Thank you for sharing!

  • tips judi online

    No matter if some one searches for his required thing, therefore he/she wishes to
    be available that in detail, thus that thing is maintained over here.

  • https://kins12mooney.family.blog/2019/12/21/model-register-akun-baru-agen-situs-game-online-poker-indonesia-terpercaya-dan-juga-teratas/

    I got this web page from my friend who shared with me about this web page and
    at the moment this time I am visiting this web page and reading
    very informative content here.

  • Tangela

    Incredible points. Sound arguments. Keep up the
    great work.

  • Demi

    Fabulous, what a weblog it is! This webpage provides helpful
    facts to us, keep it up.

  • Pedro

    I blog often and I really appreciate your information. This article has really peaked my interest.

    I am going to bookmark your site and keep checking for new information about once per week.
    I subscribed to your RSS feed too.

  • cheap jerseys

    cheap jerseys
    Going, Sedin said of what the message was on the bench.

    Been about the process all year long. I know it been tough.
    As per the Apex NC real estate information there is a lot of residential and non residential projects in process.
    They are a mark of development of the city and makes it
    favorable place for business as well. Taking a look at
    the non residential projects as per the Apex NC real
    estate listings there are number of industrial parks, churches,
    amenity houses and schools under construction or on the verge of starting up.


    wholesale nfl jerseys from china If you are getting a problem with any elements of the network marketing business, there's a solution on YouTube
    for it. Require motivation? There are many motivational videos created by specialists inside the field that could inspire you and get you back on track.
    Need far more education in any elements of network marketing and there's bound to become
    dozens of videos that may answer your questions..

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china Markers should be checked before being used
    in the matches because the strongest velocity
    allowed is only 300 feet per second. Anything above that can cause serious injury to the players.
    As a precaution, barrel plugs should be used to
    avoid any misfiring incidents. wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    Cheap Jerseys from china Considering the unrest in France and Turkey this week, it was a nice
    reminder of the importance of our servicemen and servicewomen. Things you might not have
    known about Canadian Hinchcliffe: Has a microbrew beer named for him (Hinchtown Hammer Down),
    collects guitars and antique lighters, has worked as a broadcast analyst,
    he is an honourary police office in Halton Region, which includes Oakville,
    and, get this. He an ordained minister. Cheap Jerseys from china

    Cheap Jerseys from china Things have changed
    a lot compared to when I started some 30 years ago. During those days, the dissemination of information was
    not what we are facing now. Now we are dealing with young
    people, with members of the public who are better informed, who are better educated.
    Cheap Jerseys from china

    Cheap Jerseys china Initially used as a back handed compliment for
    former Juventus andFrance captain, Didier Deschamps, the term
    became famed forthe hard working, silent achievers
    in the midfield engine room. They don't make the highlight reels, only the most tactically astute fans have their surnames on the back of jerseys,
    yet they're the players coaches will fight tooth and nail to sign and keep.
    So highly does Arnold regard Brillante that he's spent the
    season teaching him to emulate water carries
    such as Kante, Tottenham's Vincent Wanyama and German starletJulianWeigl..
    Cheap Jerseys china

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping Form is form and if you're good
    enough you're old enough and all that stuff (apparently it works in reverse as well,
    good to hear). Just hope Hoggy doesn't disgrace himself cause he was a
    really effective, entertaining and valuable player
    in his heyday.. Cheap Jerseys free shipping

    wholesale jerseys Shock and joy reverberated through the park.
    The Dodgers wobbled in its wake. Hatcher jawed with umpire Jeff Kellogg over balls and strikes.

    A dull office worker wins the lottery and decides
    to fill the emptiness in his life through the purchase of a glamorous call girl, who ends up falling in love with him.
    Winner of the Silver St. George Award at the 2006 Moscow International Film Festival.
    wholesale jerseys

    cheap jerseys Alan remains a great fan of the style and the Trojan Jamaican music associated
    with it.Search term:BBC navigation News Sport Weather iPlayer TV
    Radio MoreCBBC CBeebies Comedy Food History Learning Music Science Nature Local Northern Ireland Scotland Wales Full A Z of BBC sitesBBC links
    Mobile site Terms of Use About the BBC Privacy Accessibility Help Cookies Contact the
    BBC Parental GuidanceBBC 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites.
    Read more.This page is best viewed in an up to date web browser with style
    sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page
    in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience.
    cheap jerseys

    wholesale jerseys Were playing St Gabriels in the championship and they came
    down and got Tony signature at half time, she says.
    Couldn wait until the match was over. To Gordon, the impish Grealish
    he watched grow up served more than one apprenticeship on the
    building sites in north London wholesale jerseys.

  • cheap jerseys

    cheap jerseys
    Complimenti il tuo fidanzamento. Il vostro grande
    giorno praticamente qui e la preoccupazione primaria all'avanguardia
    dei vostri pensieri quando immaginando il vostro grande
    giorno che abbagliante matrimonio equipaggiare che si indossano come andare fuori il
    passaggio. In ogni caso, non c' alcun motivo valido per sovratensione durante la ricerca di un abito da sposa in genere serve
    meglio comprendere ci che stai cercando e come apparir su di voi..


    wholesale jerseys I met someone, and I am in love.
    And for the first time in my life I have a genuine desire to
    share my life with him and yes, have a child. Funny, as life is, he does want
    us to be a long life couple BUT having a child doesn't
    thrill him. When we see reporting about populations that are particularly vulnerable to
    the sea level rise and extreme weather events that come with global warming we invariably see images of40
    small island nations. For these folks the perils
    of climate change are no longer abstract. These impacts are clear
    and present dangers that have already manifested themselves in the form of the loss of their fresh water supply to salinity and
    the loss of their land mass to the ocean that threatens
    to eventually envelope them entirely.. wholesale jerseys

    cheap nfl jerseys New Jersey vs. Philadelphia : Game 5 Devils
    finish off Flyers Philadelphia Flyers' Claude Giroux, right, consoles Kimmo Timonen after the Flyers
    lost Game 5 of a second round NHL Stanley Cup playoffs
    against the New Jersey Devils, May 8, 2012, in Philadelphia.

    New Jersey won 3 1 and took the series 4 1.. cheap nfl jerseys

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping But after just a few minutes of driving
    this new Pilot, I thought more Acura MDX than old Pilot and my
    frown was quickly turned upside down. The ride is very good.
    It has more of a luxury feel to it. Depending on the budget of the sports store, marketing and promotions
    can boost the company's sales through local television and radio stations, university and local newspapers, brochures and fliers,
    as well through the company's website. The business can also consider sponsoring competitors in a
    related annual sporting event as competitors wear jerseys
    or other attire with the store's logo. If the budget permits, a raffle for a
    bike or other recognized product of your store could attract
    a large crowd. Cheap Jerseys free shipping

    cheap nfl jerseys Mrs. White has my. Petty questions correct evident
    under. Iowa beef and but it's been a lot of my.
    Houston. Four action. "The days of hiring minimum wage sales staff without experience in the sport or a comprehensive understanding of the products have come to an end. Sales staff must now be considered product experts," says Alex Brooks,
    managing partner of Brookmark Research, who fielded the study.
    "Brick and mortar retailers can do more than survive, they can thrive, if they can provide superior product knowledge and support.".
    cheap nfl jerseys

    cheap nfl jerseys I don't think I'll ever again be able to
    replicate that feeling of playing the sport I love on a national stage, on a team with all my
    friends, in front of a crowd of all our friends.
    I can still tap into that excitement by simply closing my eyes.
    It remains that vivid, even after so many years..
    cheap nfl jerseys

    Cheap Jerseys china Pro Bowl centre Andre Gurode visited the Seattle
    Seahawks a day after being cut by Dallas. Gurode has made the Pro Bowl for the
    past five seasons. Some Miami Dolphins fans aren pleased that the
    team will honour Tim Tebow where the beleaguered
    Miami Hurricanes play when the Denver Broncos come
    to town on Oct. Cheap Jerseys china

    wholesale jerseys Appreciative of this opportunity.
    I doing the best job I can. I work as hard an as I can, keep believing
    in the kids that I coaching and the teams that I coaching.
    Complete training at a local or county firefighter's
    training facility. Entry level trainees are required to complete additional firefighting training at an academy.
    There are more than 20 New Jersey counties that currently have county firefighter training facilities.
    wholesale jerseys

    cheap jerseys My team, once Gayle and McCullum are both back:
    Since the KKR bowling is weak it would make sense to have both Langevedlt and
    Bond, but neither Gayle, McCullum or Hodge can be dropped easily.
    But, in any of these 3 need to be dropped it should be
    either Gayle or McCullum since Hodge brings stability to a
    fragile top order. When McCullum isn't around, play Langevedlt and when both aren't around bring Mathews on cheap jerseys.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments