This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • fleshlight toy

    fleshlight toy
    We felt that it was necessary to created a
    completely new nipple stimulator due to the lack of effective nipple stimulator on the market.
    Our unique and sophisticated design in combination with
    advance Japanese technology makes this adult toy a one
    of a kind product. Features various rotational patterns and interchangeable
    elastomer attachments incorporating an easy to use magnetic snap.



    cheap fleshlight "Motorcyclists have their own subculture, including language, history, traditions, social behavior and skills," she
    continues. "While in our society there are many social groups for singles, there are few for couples. If you join a motorcycle club you have an immediate sense of belonging Biking provides a common focus. Good question. If you don mind holding the toy in one of the high powered G spot vibes would definitely provide the most stimulation. Another good choice (though again not hands free) is a G spot dildo or probe (G force would work) used with aGood question. cheap fleshlight

    cheap vibrators 1. It's much easier to find. As ancient civilizations used to say: "All roads lead
    to Rome", in our case, all sexual roads on a woman's map of sensual spots lead to clitoris. We've owned a cock ring nearly identical to this one in the past, and we had been fairly happy with it until my husband managed to break it using it on his own. I figured, "We know it works so might as well give it another go". However, neither of us remembered the rings fitting as loosely as they did with this one. cheap vibrators

    cheap fleshlight Things with my boyfriend have been good, but I've been having some confusing feelings lately. We both go to college and see each other a lot we have hang out in the same circle of friends which is how we met. We were exclusive but not necessarily boyfriend/girlfriend. My tipster, who sent the list of attendees on condition of anonymity, noted that U Md. Sent more people to the conference than any other college in the Washington region. The University of Maryland, Baltimore County sent four. cheap fleshlight

    vibrators This is not exactly sexuality related, but it's going on in my state so I've been following it in the newspapers every morning. There's a 13 yr old, Daniel Hauser, diagnosed with cancer, and he's rejecting treatment based on mostly religious reasons. Here's a little background, if you're not familiar:The judge ruled that he's not able to make a decision on his own and doesn't fully understand the consequences of denying treatment, and ordered him to go back for an X Ray to see if the cancer is back. vibrators

    cheap vibrators A lot of the stuff she buys does not come with panties or has a G string that she doesn't like. I am a recovering OCD, so I want her to match. I got these to match one of her green and black outfits. They enjoy a friendly relationship and have been partners for many years.As long as the media reports as though Chechnya is not the same as Russia, Putin has no incentive to intervene, and the Chechen government has no incentive to stop because Putin is the only person they answer to.THIS IS HAPPENING IN RUSSIA UNDER PUTINS WATCHWrong. Implying that it is not Russian prisons is the only thing that is disingenuous. Since the end of the 2nd Chechen War, Russia has been in control of the Chechen government. cheap vibrators

    wolf dildo I like doing things. Even just joined the computer age in 2005 believe it or not. For years after work would go play basketball, tennis, racquetball, jog, play with the kids or go to the gym.. I've been looking for a plug that I could wear about all day. It would need to be ergonomically designed and soft enough to feel comfortable. It would have to clean up easily. A significant amount of the snow is predicted to fall when the strong April sun is high in the sky Saturday. You won't be able to see the sun, but its energy will ooze through the clouds and make it hard for snow to stick, unless it is falling very heavily. These apps also do not communicate uncertainty in the storm track or take into account how deviations could decrease snow amounts. wolf dildo

    Male masturbator I'm a huge fan of all things anal, and one of the selling points of this sleeve texture is that it provides a realistic anal experience. For a masturbator toy, it actually does quite a good job of this. It fails in terms of replicating partner muscle movements and warmth; however, otherwise it's very close if you are using enough lube, otherwise like all Fleshlight/other brand masturbators the friction gets in the way of the illusion.. Male masturbator

    dog dildo I'd never thought about it before. But before I would push too hard to completely redefine the term, I'd have to see some stats as to what kind of family violence is most common. Being a mother isn't all about roses and the Madonna and unconditional selfless love. The suction is immediate and, in the mirror, I see myself bite my lip from the sensation. I continue to twist as my tit flesh is eventually sucked into the cylinder, feeling so similar to my man delivering a hickey. I leave it on as I apply the next one, watching it turn red and grow inside the clear tube dog dildo.

  • Dotty

    Good day very nice site!! Guy .. Excellent .. Amazing ..
    I'll bookmark your blog and take the feeds also?
    I am happy to find a lot of useful info right here within the publish,
    we'd like develop more techniques in this regard, thanks for sharing.
    . . . . .

  • 강남 안마

    Very soon this web page will be famous amid all blogging and
    site-building people, due to it's good content

  • http://www.facebook-danger.fr/userinfo.php?uid=2327839

    Pretty! This was an extremely wonderful article.
    Many thanks for providing this info.

  • http://forum.sthmahmpthm.ac.id/profile.php?id=350257

    I could not resist commenting. Very well written!

  • coconut oil

    Valuable information. Lucky me I found your site unintentionally,
    and I am shocked why this twist of fate did not happened in advance!
    I bookmarked it.

  • Daniella

    Aw, this was a really good post. Finding the time and actual effort to create a
    top notch article… but what can I say… I put things
    off a lot and never manage to get nearly anything done.

  • allungare braccia e spalle

    say thanks to a lot for your web site it assists a great deal.

    allungare braccia e spalle titan gel avis medical lunghezza peni 16 anni esercizi per aumentare flessibilità della schiena come
    ingrossare i muscoli pettorali

  • Miriam

    Very descriptive post, I liked that a lot.
    Will there be a part 2?

  • https://simfba.com/wiki/index.php/Google_Search_Will_Stop_Indexing_Flash_Content_This_Year

    It's a pity you don't have a donate button! I'd most certainly donate
    to this excellent blog! I guess for now i'll settle for book-marking and adding your RSS feed to my Google
    account. I look forward to fresh updates and will talk about
    this blog with my Facebook group. Talk soon!

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments