This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • เครดิตฟรี

    I'm truly enjoying the design and layout of your blog.
    It's a very easy on the eyes which makes it much more enjoyable for me to come here and visit more often. Did you hire out a designer to create
    your theme? Great work!

  • 바카라게임

    You already know, you're proper. Most blog comments DO suck.

  • cheap vibrators

    cheap vibrators
    In short, both methods intact? As close to zero as it gets, really.
    Condoms statistically just don't break when used correctly, and as stated previously, annual failure rates
    aren't reflected on one time use. It is not meant to and cannot
    substitute for advice or care provided by an in person medical professional.
    She noticed Mendoza Chaparro asleep on the living room floor.The second time, Devin Katzfey was shaking her awake.
    Mendoza Chaparro was trying to steal, he said. The brothers had seen the drug paraphernalia in his coat.Enraged at Mendoza Chaparro's attempt to steal, Devin Katzfey dragged
    him into the kitchen by his feet.

    cheap dildos Page 1, Panel 1 could be a finger on a doorbell.
    I thought, well, I'll give him something impossible
    to do, and that'll teach him. So I asked Jim, J. As you can see from the measurements the Luna Mini Pleasure Bead System contains smaller weighted balls then the original,
    leading to a half an inch difference in circumference.
    This should help with easier insertion for those who feel the regular Luna
    Beads are too large. The silicone harness contains a thin, short middle that is not uncomfortable and should
    provide ease when inserting each section. cheap dildos

    cheap fleshlight His body was taken to the medical examiner's office in Baltimore for an autopsy to establish the cause and manner of his death.Police say Thornton and a female friend, a Howard County woman who police would not identify, had an argument in a neighboring county.
    As the woman left in her vehicle, Thornton followed her in his car.Police said Thornton, who was
    driving a Dodge Ram pickup, rear ended the woman's Chrysler sedan, causing her to
    lose control and pull over on the shoulder of Brighton Dam Road.

    Thornton also lost control of his truck, striking a tree, police said.Police said
    Thornton then chased the woman into a wooded area,
    threatened her and cut her neck with an unknown object. cheap fleshlight

    sex toys Or is it??I'm afriad to let loose in front of him, too scared to have an orgasm with him just because i might leak
    out all over him. When i masturbate, i gotta admit that fluid does come out, but it comes out of the
    urethra. During arousal and orgasm, the vagina produces more vaginal fluid
    and lubrication. I have a super supportive spouse who I couldn have done it without.
    He was the one who ultimately made me decide to apply, by telling me that I just had to do it, and he
    would make it work. I go to a public law school, and got a scholarship
    based on who the F knows what honestly, they probably just wanted
    good applicants. sex toys

    wholesale sex toys I like my skin to be smooth.
    I don't do toners or weird skin care products the way my sister does.
    But I was thinking about it this morning. ONE IS NOT A MEWS
    Family of five snubbed 300k council home because the area
    is POSHNews Group Newspapers Limited in England No. 679215 Registered office:
    1 London Bridge Street, London, SE1 9GF. "The Sun", "Sun",
    "Sun Online" are registered trademarks or trade names of News Group Newspapers Limited.

    wholesale sex toys

    Male masturbator In some ways, my personal revelation from The Sacred
    Sex Bible comes as dj vu. As I learned from my failed attempt at ghostwriting a BDSM manual,
    I learned that I'm more repressed, frightened and judgmental
    than I like to think. My Catholic school upbringing jumps up within me and urges me to burn the witch, even though I know perfectly well that the "witch"
    is me.. For make no mistake: Evil does exist in the world.
    A non violent movement could not have halted
    Hitler's armies. Negotiations cannot convince al Qaeda's leaders to lay down their arms.
    Male masturbator

    best fleshlight Relationships are about give and take.
    It was very kind and giving of your partner care for you while you had mono, but it
    doesn't automatically mean you must take care of him when he's sick.
    If you can't, you simply can't. They say that if you love something, you should set it free.
    We say whoever said that most likely lived a very lonely life, in a house full of half feral
    cats. The truth is that if you really love something,
    and that something is a woman, then you should buy her the most tricked out sex toy available.

    best fleshlight

    wholesale sex toys Seriously, you're still young. Not having a lot of partners makes you just that someone who
    hasn't had a lot of partners. It really depends. He said he's a coward for not
    being able to try to get a relationship that he "pushed away"
    back on track for the fear of losing them again. I told him that he should talk to his therapist because I really didn't know.
    I would greatly apprieciate it if someone pointed me to some good posts or gave me some advice wholesale sex
    toys.

  • seoul national university

    As it is a sort of automatic sales prospecting SEO is magical.

  • acheter des plays spotify

    Hello there! This is my first comment here so I just wanted to give
    a quick shout out and say I really enjoy reading your posts.
    Can you recommend any other blogs/websites/forums that
    cover the same subjects? Thank you!

  • voyeur

    It's very trouble-free to fin out any topic on net as compared tto books, as I
    found this post at this website.

  • automatic parking lot barriers

    Good day! Would you mind if I share your blog with my myspace group?

    There's a lot of people that I think would really appreciate your content.
    Please let me know. Many thanks

  • anorexiahelp39aua.innoarticles.com

    This post presents clear idea for the new visitors of blogging,
    that actually how to do blogging.

  • audit software

    Generally I don't learn post on blogs, however I wish to say that this write-up very compelled me to check
    out and do it! Your writing taste has been amazed me.
    Thanks, very great article.

  • Escort santiago

    Genuinely no matter if someone doesn't be aware of afterward its up to other viewers that they will
    help, so here it occurs.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments