This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • water cooler

    Its like you read my thoughts! You seem to know so much approximately this, such as you wrote the ebook in it or something.
    I think that you just can do with some p.c.
    to power the message home a little bit, but instead of that, this
    is magnificent blog. An excellent read. I will definitely be
    back.

  • Glen

    Hello! This is my 1st comment here so I just wanted to give a quick shout out and tell you I genuinely enjoy reading your articles.
    Can you suggest any other blogs/websites/forums that go over the same topics?
    Thank you so much!

  • 부천 마사지

    Hi there, everything is going perfectly here and ofcourse every one is
    sharing information, that's truly good, keep up writing.

  • Mohamed

    great points altogether, you just won a brand new reader.
    What may you recommend in regards to your post
    that you just made some days ago? Any positive?

  • Archie

    It's going to be ending of mine day, however before end I am reading this fantastic article to improve my know-how.

  • Karissa

    I have been surfing on-line more than 3 hours
    lately, but I never discovered any fascinating article like yours.
    It is lovely price enough for me. In my view, if all
    site owners and bloggers made excellent content as you probably did, the internet shall be a lot more helpful than ever before.

  • office watercoolers

    Heya i'm for the primary time here. I came across this board and
    I to find It truly useful & it helped me out a lot. I hope to
    provide something again and aid others such as you helped me.

  • xsmn

    It's impressive that you are getting thoughts from this post as well
    as from our dialogue made at this time.

  • Felicitas

    Hey there, I think your website might be having browser compatibility issues.
    When I look at your website in Ie, it looks fine but when opening in Internet Explorer, it has some overlapping.
    I just wanted to give you a quick heads up! Other then that, great blog!

  • Wholesale Jerseys

    Wholesale Jerseys
    Single stage and 2 stage snow blowers conjointly disagree in terms of their various
    clearing areas. Single stage machines will clear
    a locality starting from twelve to twenty two inches across, looking on the model.
    That fine for a paseo or paseo, however would require multiple passes to clear a drive.


    You successful and winning, they the greatest places to play.

    When it not going so well, it can be a little bit tougher because people live and die it.

    They want the teams to be successful and they very loyal and tremendously backing of their local teams.


    "It's pretty obvious she's been raising her profile,. Trying to demonstrate she's a cheap nfl jerseys player in the Senate,"
    he said. "But that's the easy part. He is retiring a Winnipeg Jet, not a Duck."Thirty eight year old Renny
    Dyal said he and his friends had to make the trip from Winnipeg."Teemu has such an attachment to Winnipeg and vice versa," said Dyal.
    "He is a proud ambassador of Winnipeg, and it's childhood memories. He is humble, low key, friendly and hard working.

    It was 1977, and Turner's Atlanta Braves were a team synonymous with spectacular failure. Two games from the end of the season, they were stuck with a dismal record of 60 100, Cheap Jerseys from china a 16 game losing streak and they were dead last cheap jerseys in the division. While fans hung their heads in shame and thought for certain that things couldn't possibly get any worse, Turner set out to prove them all Cheap Jerseys free shipping wrong.

    Rahul Sharma may be a spinner but he is very accurate wicket taker. He should be one of the trump cards especially in T 20 Cheap Jerseys china ODI's. As for pacers, India's 4 seamer policy at Sydney landed them flat on their faces. R is for records. Belgium's Eddy Merckx holds the record for most stage wins (34), most days spent in Cheap Jerseys from china the yellow jersey (96) and, in 1969, he became the wholesale nfl jerseys from china only rider to win the yellow, green and polka dot jerseys (see 'J is for jersey') in the same race. If the white jersey for best young rider had been around, he would have won that too..

    Odelein's list: Bob Probert, Dave Brown, Gino Odjick, Craig Berube and Tie Domi. LA owner Bruce McNall, who denies any financial problems, said he and Lakers owner Jerry Buss are talking about a new arena in LA: "We don't share in any concessions or parking [at the Forum] and we don't have quality luxury
    boxes.

    Dinner, as Frank Scoles, a newly ordained priest, baked an angel food cake.

    Clement Barraud scowled with the world's own confusion as he read a gift copy of The Temptation of Saint Anthony, by Gustave Flaubert, that the Rector
    had given him permission to keep. A pianist of exemplary patience was in the sacristy practicing Johann Sebastian wholesale jerseys
    Bach's minuets on the grunting harmonium there.

    As telegenic as they are outrageous, Sorrentino and Nicole "Snooki" Polizzi were
    the first "Jersey Shore" housemates to hook up with advertisers.
    (Among their stable: Wonderful Pistachios, Virgin Mobile, Reebok and Flow
    Formal tuxedos.) Then Paul "Pauly D" DelVecchio appeared
    in a Kraft Miracle Whip commercial, and Vinny Guadagnino used his signature "fresh to death" grooming
    habits to hawk Philips Norelco hair trimmers in a recent
    back to campus campaign. Sorrentino Cheap Jerseys free shipping
    reportedly saw a six figure payday from the tuxedo maker,
    as did DelVecchio from the Kraft ad.

    My friend Matt has played poker professionally for eight years now.
    For most of this period, he earned his living
    playing online (and would still be doing so if the government
    hadn't recently indicted the owners of three of
    the largest online poker sites). As part of
    his daily routine, Matt scours online poker forums,
    wholesale nfl jerseys from china discussing strategy with
    other serious players, pros and amateurs alike.

    After awhile, you begin to know your route very well and will get much faster at
    finishing it, but the job is the same for every trash collector:
    drive the trash truck through your route while you accumulate the
    route garbage. Once your truck has been filled, you
    will drive to the disposal site and dump the refuse to continue on your route.
    Other requirements of the daily tasks include:.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments