This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • submission service

    I have read so many articles regarding the blogger lovers however this post is actually a pleasant article,
    keep it up.

  • free robux Generator

    Do you have any video of that? I'd like to find out more details.

  • Scherer Krefeld

    Wow, this post is fastidious, my sister is analyzing these things, thus I am going to tell
    her.

  • aplikasi jual beli rumah

    You actually make it appear so easy together with your presentation however I find this matter to be
    really something that I believe I might never understand.

    It kind of feels too complicated and very large for me.
    I am having a look ahead for your next publish, I'll attempt to get the grasp of it!

  • vibrators

    vibrators
    They don even cut trees down to use. This is truly green, as they are re purposing
    something that otherwise would been wasted entirelyIt is considered green because it is an entirely renewable resource.
    It not something we running out of our cannot produce more of
    it not a plastic product that petroleum based and in essence, is fossil fuel dependent.
    A listing of credits on Tuesday with a theater review of the Next
    Room (or the vibrator play), about a 19th century doctor and
    a magic treatment, misidentified the actor playing Leo Irving, a
    patient. He is Joaqu Torres not Michael Crane, who was originally cast in the role.
    (The review did not refer by name to the Irving character or the actor playing
    that role.).

    dildos I also don't know what to think of what happened, about
    us two having sex. I'm a bit mad at him to be honest. I know it's not fair for
    me to think like that but even though I understand he was drunk too, I would have liked him to turn down the
    sex, to say no to sex.. N e way. I was just wondering if we sound like we're okay??
    it feels like we are and nothing is wrong at all cept my parents try
    2 keep me from him as much as possible and get mad when i go over 2 his house.

    It is not meant to and cannot substitute for advice or care provided by an in person medical professional.
    dildos

    sex shop All I can say is that I tried and still think they are a good idea.
    Someone probably should make a quick on loading device you put your penis in and
    wham, it's on. Firstly, she is a trans woman on hormone
    replacement therapy, and the effect that has on erections means condoms have a serious
    tendency to slip off. To answer your question, yes I think superstars should come out, because
    they will be sending a message that gay people can play sports, too.
    Lesbians, if you go by the stereotypes (which I do
    not, but many people do) are tough and perfect for sports.
    Gay men tend only to come out if they are in artistic type sports, it
    seems to me. sex shop

    wholesale sex toys I currently on Yaz; it got some issues,
    but I doing much better than when I was on Loestrin. I got my sex
    drive back, and my friends have told me that I much easier to
    be around now that my moods are stable and I not stressing out over the littlest things.
    Unfortunately, it pushing my weight up. 11 attacks.
    Beyond DC and Greater Greater Washington have some thoughts about a plan to remake Union Station. Last
    but not least: It's time to start channeling your inner
    zombie.. At the time, I didn't know why I wanted to
    break up with him, I just knew I had to. But now, I realize it
    was because I wanted to date new people, really immerse myself in college and not feel split between two
    places. Maybe that sounds selfish, but it's how I felt.
    wholesale sex toys

    dog dildo He told me that a friend of his bought his girlfriend this foam
    which keeps you from getting pregnant. I was curious to what it was, so I did a search, and
    when I searched this site, it said no search results.

    I searched a second time, the same. Weight gain or loss, final exams, a new job, problems with
    friends or family; your sex drive is a complicated thing and issues
    from other parts of your life can affect it a lot. It is not
    meant to and cannot substitute for advice or care provided by an in person medical professional.
    The information contained herein is not meant to be used to
    diagnose or treat a health problem or disease, or for prescribing any
    medication. dog dildo

    Adult Toys After everything I read about tampons and the way they are made I decided to get the Diva Cup.
    It's so much better for the health of your vagina!
    I was worried that it wouldn't hold the blood as well as a tampon. But it
    really does! I wore it up to 9 hrs without emptying it and it didn't leak at all!
    The only problem was the inserting at the beginning. The Lover's Leash is an attractive, plain, black, leather
    collar and leash combination with metal buckles and snaps.
    All hardware is silver and adds a nice touch to the appearance of the collar and leash.
    All metal hardware is riveted and holds up to
    rough play. Adult Toys

    sex shop That's the only thing i can suggest right now.
    Now, set some boundaries with your friend, and get her to get the help she needs, or walk
    away. That's right, I said it walk away.
    If you lack the capacity to talk about something, then you shouldn be doing it.
    It important to know your boundaries and communicate them to the next person. It even more important to stick to your boundaries or standards in standing up for your right
    to determine what happens to your body.. I am not seeing anybody.
    I have not done anything at all. Please help.. sex shop

    adult stores near me We're here to help, and knowing, or even hoping that we're reaching
    people is very gratifying indeed. Instead of thinking of taking precautions as a boring
    chore, actually getting into it as something that can increase sexual pleasure.
    For example, using gloves and lube for manual sex because they make things wonderfully slippery..
    And has a pocket for a bullet/ tango. Can go in washing machine too.
    Nice stretchy O ring for them larger onesAnyway I think that falls
    in choice 1 Harness strap on.. adult stores near me

    dildo Zana invented thousands of tasks every day.
    With my uniform on and ready to go, an order from Zana would put an end to my morning in school.
    It gave me, on average, an extra five minutes to eight minutes of lasting power.
    Which may not sound like a life changing product but that
    can make all the difference between making my wife having an orgasm with me inside of her,
    and sometimes letting me bring her to orgasm twice with
    me inside of her. Feeling her orgasm twice with my cock
    inside of her was not going to happen at all in the same
    love making session without a little help. dildo

    dog dildo We were friends for a good year after we broke
    up but it was only because we both had feelings for each other still.

    But now, he's over me and i'm left with this one
    sided heart wrenching love. I completely stopped talking to him.

    Back down the road, they still make Spangles.
    Morecambe and Wise are still on television on a Saturday night.
    Everything's fine. However, please be sure to change this pose from time to
    time; it's best not to leave your love doll in the same position for more than a month.
    Please do not keep your doll too long in a bent position, as this can lead
    to tension and sometimes tears on the inside of the doll, or even damage to
    the silicone surface. Also, when bending or moving your love doll, please treat her with the respect she deserves, which means taking things slowly and not bending her by force.
    dog dildo

    horse dildo It was West and her Hollywood contemporary, film
    legend Jean Harlow, who deserve most of the credit for putting the
    sin back into cinema. Harlow, another platinum tressed seductress had a sexual energy
    so raw and powerful, that even in black and white, it was nearly palpable.
    Although often stunningly costumed, Harlow had a bewitching
    aura of always being naked. Which brings us, inevitably, to the issue of sacrilege.
    This show makes specific use of the teachings of the
    Mormon Church and especially of the ecclesiastical history from which the play takes its title.
    Church founders like Joseph Smith and Brigham Young appear in illustrative sequences, as does Jesus and an angel named Moroni.
    horse dildo

    gay sex toys I had a weird orgasm last night. It felt like it went up or down my legs and was of course,
    rooted in my genitals and belly, but was very different from the orgasms I usually
    have. For a second I thought, "Did I come?" then My Man went down again, and it appears I had a more common secondary orgasm, and a bunch more.

    She does not run White House Security, get over it. Americans should get used to the "FLAVOUR", blacks bring, we are used
    to being blamed for any and everything. Now America has moved on to blaming the Mexicans for their problems gay sex toys.

  • vibrators

    vibrators
    They don even cut trees down to use. This is truly green, as they are re purposing
    something that otherwise would been wasted entirelyIt is considered green because it is an entirely renewable resource.
    It not something we running out of our cannot produce more of
    it not a plastic product that petroleum based and in essence, is fossil fuel dependent.
    A listing of credits on Tuesday with a theater review of the Next
    Room (or the vibrator play), about a 19th century doctor and
    a magic treatment, misidentified the actor playing Leo Irving, a
    patient. He is Joaqu Torres not Michael Crane, who was originally cast in the role.
    (The review did not refer by name to the Irving character or the actor playing
    that role.).

    dildos I also don't know what to think of what happened, about
    us two having sex. I'm a bit mad at him to be honest. I know it's not fair for
    me to think like that but even though I understand he was drunk too, I would have liked him to turn down the
    sex, to say no to sex.. N e way. I was just wondering if we sound like we're okay??
    it feels like we are and nothing is wrong at all cept my parents try
    2 keep me from him as much as possible and get mad when i go over 2 his house.

    It is not meant to and cannot substitute for advice or care provided by an in person medical professional.
    dildos

    sex shop All I can say is that I tried and still think they are a good idea.
    Someone probably should make a quick on loading device you put your penis in and
    wham, it's on. Firstly, she is a trans woman on hormone
    replacement therapy, and the effect that has on erections means condoms have a serious
    tendency to slip off. To answer your question, yes I think superstars should come out, because
    they will be sending a message that gay people can play sports, too.
    Lesbians, if you go by the stereotypes (which I do
    not, but many people do) are tough and perfect for sports.
    Gay men tend only to come out if they are in artistic type sports, it
    seems to me. sex shop

    wholesale sex toys I currently on Yaz; it got some issues,
    but I doing much better than when I was on Loestrin. I got my sex
    drive back, and my friends have told me that I much easier to
    be around now that my moods are stable and I not stressing out over the littlest things.
    Unfortunately, it pushing my weight up. 11 attacks.
    Beyond DC and Greater Greater Washington have some thoughts about a plan to remake Union Station. Last
    but not least: It's time to start channeling your inner
    zombie.. At the time, I didn't know why I wanted to
    break up with him, I just knew I had to. But now, I realize it
    was because I wanted to date new people, really immerse myself in college and not feel split between two
    places. Maybe that sounds selfish, but it's how I felt.
    wholesale sex toys

    dog dildo He told me that a friend of his bought his girlfriend this foam
    which keeps you from getting pregnant. I was curious to what it was, so I did a search, and
    when I searched this site, it said no search results.

    I searched a second time, the same. Weight gain or loss, final exams, a new job, problems with
    friends or family; your sex drive is a complicated thing and issues
    from other parts of your life can affect it a lot. It is not
    meant to and cannot substitute for advice or care provided by an in person medical professional.
    The information contained herein is not meant to be used to
    diagnose or treat a health problem or disease, or for prescribing any
    medication. dog dildo

    Adult Toys After everything I read about tampons and the way they are made I decided to get the Diva Cup.
    It's so much better for the health of your vagina!
    I was worried that it wouldn't hold the blood as well as a tampon. But it
    really does! I wore it up to 9 hrs without emptying it and it didn't leak at all!
    The only problem was the inserting at the beginning. The Lover's Leash is an attractive, plain, black, leather
    collar and leash combination with metal buckles and snaps.
    All hardware is silver and adds a nice touch to the appearance of the collar and leash.
    All metal hardware is riveted and holds up to
    rough play. Adult Toys

    sex shop That's the only thing i can suggest right now.
    Now, set some boundaries with your friend, and get her to get the help she needs, or walk
    away. That's right, I said it walk away.
    If you lack the capacity to talk about something, then you shouldn be doing it.
    It important to know your boundaries and communicate them to the next person. It even more important to stick to your boundaries or standards in standing up for your right
    to determine what happens to your body.. I am not seeing anybody.
    I have not done anything at all. Please help.. sex shop

    adult stores near me We're here to help, and knowing, or even hoping that we're reaching
    people is very gratifying indeed. Instead of thinking of taking precautions as a boring
    chore, actually getting into it as something that can increase sexual pleasure.
    For example, using gloves and lube for manual sex because they make things wonderfully slippery..
    And has a pocket for a bullet/ tango. Can go in washing machine too.
    Nice stretchy O ring for them larger onesAnyway I think that falls
    in choice 1 Harness strap on.. adult stores near me

    dildo Zana invented thousands of tasks every day.
    With my uniform on and ready to go, an order from Zana would put an end to my morning in school.
    It gave me, on average, an extra five minutes to eight minutes of lasting power.
    Which may not sound like a life changing product but that
    can make all the difference between making my wife having an orgasm with me inside of her,
    and sometimes letting me bring her to orgasm twice with
    me inside of her. Feeling her orgasm twice with my cock
    inside of her was not going to happen at all in the same
    love making session without a little help. dildo

    dog dildo We were friends for a good year after we broke
    up but it was only because we both had feelings for each other still.

    But now, he's over me and i'm left with this one
    sided heart wrenching love. I completely stopped talking to him.

    Back down the road, they still make Spangles.
    Morecambe and Wise are still on television on a Saturday night.
    Everything's fine. However, please be sure to change this pose from time to
    time; it's best not to leave your love doll in the same position for more than a month.
    Please do not keep your doll too long in a bent position, as this can lead
    to tension and sometimes tears on the inside of the doll, or even damage to
    the silicone surface. Also, when bending or moving your love doll, please treat her with the respect she deserves, which means taking things slowly and not bending her by force.
    dog dildo

    horse dildo It was West and her Hollywood contemporary, film
    legend Jean Harlow, who deserve most of the credit for putting the
    sin back into cinema. Harlow, another platinum tressed seductress had a sexual energy
    so raw and powerful, that even in black and white, it was nearly palpable.
    Although often stunningly costumed, Harlow had a bewitching
    aura of always being naked. Which brings us, inevitably, to the issue of sacrilege.
    This show makes specific use of the teachings of the
    Mormon Church and especially of the ecclesiastical history from which the play takes its title.
    Church founders like Joseph Smith and Brigham Young appear in illustrative sequences, as does Jesus and an angel named Moroni.
    horse dildo

    gay sex toys I had a weird orgasm last night. It felt like it went up or down my legs and was of course,
    rooted in my genitals and belly, but was very different from the orgasms I usually
    have. For a second I thought, "Did I come?" then My Man went down again, and it appears I had a more common secondary orgasm, and a bunch more.

    She does not run White House Security, get over it. Americans should get used to the "FLAVOUR", blacks bring, we are used
    to being blamed for any and everything. Now America has moved on to blaming the Mexicans for their problems gay sex toys.

  • Person-centered care services

    Having read this I believed it was rather enlightening.
    I appreciate you spending some time and energy to put this content together.

    I once again find myself personally spending a significant amount
    of time both reading and commenting. But so what, it was still worth it!

  • w88

    These are genuinely enormous ideas in regarding blogging.
    You have touched some nice things here. Any way keep up wrinting.

  • factotum

    Write more, thats all I have to say. Literally, it seems as though you relied on the video to make your
    point. You obviously know what youre talking about, why
    throw away your intelligence on just posting videos to your blog when you could be giving us something
    enlightening to read?

  • W88

    I have been exploring for a bit for any high-quality articles or blog posts on this sort
    of area . Exploring in Yahoo I finally stumbled upon this site.
    Reading this information So i'm happy to express that I've an incredibly just right uncanny feeling
    I discovered exactly what I needed. I most certainly will make sure to do not overlook this
    web site and give it a look on a continuing basis.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments