This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • costume wigs

    costume wigs
    Primrose and West adopted Hague's techniques of ultra refinement: Ballet and high class music played
    by a large orchestra replaced low comedy and African American themed song and dance as the main focus, and sets and costumes came to
    mimic fancy European powdered wigs and eveningwear.
    Only the (sometimes) blackfaced endmen kept the new troupe from
    severing its ties to minstrelsy completely. George Thatcher, one
    of the troupe members who became a partner of Thatcher, Primrose West (and
    later had his own troupe), explained later that "We were looking for novelty, and for a change tried white minstrelsy." When Milt Barlow left the troupe in 1882, Primrose and West
    did away with plantation and blackface material completely.



    costume wigs For your head, dampen a comb and style hair to your era.
    Using a sponge apply paint to hair in a sweeping motion, following the direction the hair has been styled.
    For short hair and areas where there is a part or skin is exposed, use the same stippling motion with
    a sponge from before.. costume wigs

    human hair wigs Things were on the up and up for Vin. So much so that he bailed out on the sequel (made sense, though.
    Nobody saw that as a megahit franchise and the director wasn interested in returning
    so he followed him to it didn pan out and Vin starred
    in a string of mediocre films with nominal box office returns with Pacifier
    as the lone box office hit.. human hair wigs

    wigs Laughton was so pleased with O'Hara's performance in Jamaica
    Inn that she was cast opposite him in The Hunchback of Notre Dame
    (1939) for RKO in Hollywood. O'Hara described it as a "physically demanding shoot", due to the
    heavy makeup and costume requirements, and recalls that she gasped at Laughton in makeup as
    Quasimodo, remarking, "Good God, Charles. Is that really you?".[37] O'Hara insisted on doing her own stunts from the outset,
    and for the scene in which the hangman places a noose around
    her neck, no safety nets were used. wigs

    costume wigs Got the lawyer invoice for this month.
    I feel like we might be in the home stretch, but JFC if we have to ask one more person to
    borrow money or beg the billing department to let
    us slide for a while, I going to lose it. Thank God my husband is working again (was laid off for
    a while), but playing catch up on our own bills while trying to field these lawyer fees are killing us..
    costume wigs

    costume wigs In the political system of pre Revolutionary France, the nobility made up the
    Second Estate of the Estates General (with the Catholic clergy comprising
    the First Estate and the bourgeoisie and peasants in the Third
    Estate). Although membership in the noble class was mainly inherited, it was not
    a fully closed order. New individuals were appointed
    to the nobility by the monarchy, or they could purchase rights and titles, or join by marriage..

    costume wigs

    wigs for women For high fevers, coriander tea or cleavers can reduce the temperature and make you feel a little more comfortable.
    You can make a tea of 2 teaspoons crushed coriander seed seeped in 1 cup
    of boiling water for 20 minutes. For cleavers tea, use 2 to 3 teaspoons of
    the dried herb (stems and small leaves) per
    cup of water. wigs for women

    Lace Wigs I still prayed 5 times and practiced but I started to question.
    Why do bad things happen to good people? If Allah was all powerful, why
    couldn he make my situation a bad dream? Why should children listen to their parents if the parents are telling them to do something that will ruin their life?
    Why does Allah reward the hard working more than he rewards the overtly pious?
    During this whole process, my view on Islam started to become more jaded.
    I accepted that my prayers wouldn come true and I accepted
    that it was possible that there was no afterlife
    after I died. Lace Wigs

    I Tip extensions 99 in Australia.[46] Producer Greg Kurstin worked
    with Sia on the album.[47] At the ARIA Music Awards of 2010, We Are Born earned
    Sia two categories won: Best Independent Release and Best Pop Release.[48] Meanwhile,
    at the 2011 APRA Music Awards, Sia received a nomination for Song of the Year
    for "Clap Your Hands".[49] To promote We Are Born, Sia embarked on the We Meaning You Tour, which visited North
    America and Europe in April May 2010.[50] The first show of the tour at the Commadore Ballroom in Vancouver, was cancelled
    after five songs when the singer had to retire due to heat exhaustion.[51][52] She
    followed this with the We Are Born Tour, which visited Australia in February
    2011 and North America in July August 2011.[53] In March
    2012, Sia released the greatest hits album Best Of.

    In Australia.[54]Following the success of We Are Born, Sia became uncomfortable
    with her growing fame. She later told The New York Times: "I just wanted to have a private life. I Tip extensions

    I Tip extensions I keep thinking, maybe there some happy medium there where she still confident and sure of what she wants, but she not such a pain. I think she get there. I hope she get there.. He made his first guitar from a block of wood, a cherry red Stratocaster replica, and joined a skiffle band called the Detours in need of a lead singer. They told him that he had to bring a guitar, and within a few weeks he showed up with it, and he could play it too. When his father bought him an Epiphone guitar in 1959, he became the lead guitarist for the band; soon afterwards he was expelled from school for tobacco smoking. I Tip extensions

    I Tip extensions We used our normal waist measurement instead of halving it so we could gather the circle skirts at the waistband. The lining for the skirt is only 1 circle skirt made out of anti static lining fabric with all seams serged as well as the hem. We sewed the four pieces together for each skirt (and then serged the seams), gathered it using a basting stitch the sewing machine, then we pinned it to the lining skirt and sewed the gathers in place before attaching it to the waistband.. I Tip extensions

    360 lace wigs While his fashion might not be as over the top as other scenesters, he just as identifiable with his signature scraggly beard, cowboy shirt, jade tree alumni tattoos, and swamp like smell. Bitter and beaten, his days of stage dives and high fives are long since over. The orgcore punker is left drowning his sorrows over chuck ragan singles and a case of pbr. 360 lace wigs

    wigs for women The open wefts provide comfort during any season and are constructed to provide full coverage. The ear tabs and neckline are lined with velvet for added comfort and keep it secure. You can adjust the cap size up to half an inch using the smooth Velcro straps. wigs for women

    hair extensions It keeps the show looking taught and gives the lights a clear sense of function. It also avoids things looking muddy. A director will go with anything if they can see it working! And if you make an idea impressive and thick and tangible then they enjoy it. hair extensions

    clip in extensions She threw up one day in class (we teach Kdg. So there are bathrooms in the rooms). One student went home and said something, and she got a very nasty email from the mom about how dare she stay in school and teach if she sick and who does she think she is exposing the kids to whatever she has. clip in extensions

    hair extensions If the long term rate of return on the reserves is 5 percent, the 50 percent rule means that the reserves are growing at 2.5 percent per annum. If the spending cap were raised to 60 percent, the reserves will accumulate at a slower rate of 2.0 percent. (Admittedly, this analysis is quite simplistic as the rate of reserves accumulation depends on many other factors, not least the amount of revenue raised from land sales which are locked up as reserves) hair extensions.

  • Nike Air pas cher

    Just desire to say your article is as surprising.
    The clarity to your publish is simply spectacular and i could think you're knowledgeable in this subject.
    Well together with your permission let me to seize your RSS feed to
    keep up to dawte with impending post. Thanks one million andd please carry
    on the gratifyihg work.

  • varidesk

    I visited multiple websites except the audio quality for
    audio songs existing at this website is actually excellent.

  • https://easybreakdance.com/

    Post writing is also a fun, if you know afterward you
    can write if not it is complicated to write.

  • w88

    Hey I know this is off topic but I was wondering if you knew
    of any widgets I could add to my blog that automatically tweet my newest twitter
    updates. I've been looking for a plug-in like this for quite some time
    and was hoping maybe you would have some experience with something like this.

    Please let me know if you run into anything. I truly enjoy reading
    your blog and I look forward to your new updates.

  • w88

    Hi there to all, since I am in fact eager of reading this website's post
    to be updated on a regular basis. It contains fastidious stuff.

  • Alpha Reseller Hosting

    We're a group of volunteers and starting a new scheme in our community.
    Your web site provided us with valuable information to work on. You have
    done a formidable job and our whole community will be grateful to you.

  • ivins utah real estate

    It's the best time to make some plans for the future and it is time to
    be happy. I have read this post and if I could I desire to suggest you few interesting things or
    tips. Maybe you could write next articles referring to this article.

    I desire to read more things about it!

  • extension cords in hospitals

    This post will assist the internet viewers for creating new webpage or even a weblog from start to end.

  • login nova88

    This post is priceless. Where can I find out more?

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments