This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • 고창보라카이 카지노

    hello!,I really like your writing very a lot! percentage we communicate more approximately your post
    on AOL? I require a specialist in this area to solve my problem.
    May be that is you! Having a look ahead to look you.

  • 평택검증 토토

    Wow, amazing blog layout! How long have you been blogging for?
    you make blogging look easy. The overall look of your website is great, let alone
    the content!

  • 속초사설 토토 먹튀

    You are so awesome! I do not think I've truly read through a single thing like
    this before. So good to discover somebody with a few unique thoughts on this issue.
    Really.. thanks for starting this up. This site is something that is required on the
    web, someone with a little originality!

  • 태백카지노 쿠폰

    I have been surfing on-line greater than 3 hours lately, but I by no means discovered any interesting article like yours.
    It's pretty worth enough for me. Personally, if
    all site owners and bloggers made excellent content as you probably did, the
    net can be much more useful than ever before.

  • 진해그래프 사이트

    Aw, this was an incredibly nice post. Taking the time and actual effort to create a superb article… but
    what can I say… I procrastinate a lot and never seem to get nearly anything
    done.

  • 양천구포유카지노

    My spouse and I absolutely love your blog and find
    nearly all of your post's to be just what I'm looking for.
    Would you offer guest writers to write content in your case?
    I wouldn't mind producing a post or elaborating on most of the subjects you write concerning here.
    Again, awesome web site!

  • www.materialesvarmex.com

    Hi there! This is my 1st comment here so I just wanted to give a quick shout out and tell you I really enjoy reading your blog posts.
    Can you suggest any other blogs/websites/forums that deal with the same topics?

    Thanks a ton!

  • 군산릴 게임 황금성

    Remarkable issues here. I'm very glad to look your post. Thanks a lot and I am taking a look forward to contact you.

    Will you please drop me a mail?

  • wigs online

    wigs online
    So, make sure you start and end your cosplay day with skincare, especially cleanser
    (Not soap, soap's pH is too harsh for face skin, ideally
    you should use a product marked as a facial cleanser.
    I personally like Neutrogena's cleanser.).
    Good skincare is a primer for a good makeup application.

    full lace wigs Is it just me, or is a full body, plush pumpkin costume completely
    irresistible? Or, a green dinosaur outfit complete with spiky head and tail?

    MUST RESIST. If my husband and I are smart, we will stick to something low on the Halloween tantrum
    threshold. Cowboy. full lace wigs

    Lace Wigs Grief is part of life. Sadness and weakness and anger
    and feeling dependent on another person for your happiness because you're
    not always in control this is real life. Not confidently declaring that you can't be
    bothered with your haters, or that you can easily dismiss romantic partners because you're so absolutely confident.

    Lace Wigs

    I Tip extensions He is a troublemaking, womanizing cad with a heart of gold.

    His worst habit is retaliating against insults in bizarrely
    effective ways. For instance, the last straw before his police career was
    when he was a parking lot attendant when he was forced to
    park a car for an abusive customer in a full parking lot; he put the car into a side wheelie, crashed it between two
    cars and proudly proclaimed, "It fits!". I Tip extensions

    tape in extensions EDIT did not expect Gold, yikes!
    I realize closing with a comment about my Dad flossing habits is kind of lame
    but it was stream of consciousness. I getting married in the fall and
    have been planning on writing a letter to my parents separately,
    so many of the points I made here I already want to share with him.

    He my hero!. tape in extensions

    hair extensions Also my buns were way bigger than I expected due to me
    not being able to keep them a consistent thickness when shaping them.
    But I didn't expect them to raise so much as the frozen ones I
    used last time stayed the size of marshmallows even after steaming.

    So maybe next time instead of folding them over before steaming I'll let them rise
    as an oval shape then cut them in half.. hair extensions

    costume wigs Did you guys see the Spring this guy had?
    19 RBIs in 21 Games (league leading). 4 HRs, and.328.
    This isn a schlub like Chris Shelton going off for 13 games
    in and then being irrelevant the rest of his career.
    But really, this is all just speculation. It could plausibly
    be Assad, or someone on his side (a field commander trying to wipe out a particularly stubborn pocket),
    it could be the opposition hoping to goad a US response, it
    could be some ISIS types wanting to get their apocalypse war into higher
    gear, who knows. I would be prepared to bet it probably isn the
    US doing it directly. costume wigs

    cheap wigs human hair In this sitcom, she played a woman named Fran Fine who casually became the nanny of Margaret ("Maggie") (played by Nicholle Tom), Brighton ("B") (played by Benjamin Salisbury), and Grace ("Gracie") Sheffield (played by Madeline
    Zima); with her wit and her charm, she endeared herself to their widower father: stuffy, composed, proper British gentleman, and Broadway producer Maxwell Sheffield
    (Charles Shaughnessy). She reprised her This is Spinal
    Tap character of, a look alike for her Fran Fine character, in Season 5, Episode 3 of The
    Nanny.Drescher appeared in Jack (1996), directed by Francis Ford Coppola,
    The Beautician and the Beast (1997) (for which she was
    also executive producer) and Picking Up the Pieces (2000)
    co starring Woody Allen. In 2003, Drescher appeared in episodes of
    the short lived sitcom, Good Morning, Miami as Roberta Diaz.
    cheap wigs human hair

    cheap wigs human hair If your fiancee wants
    to donate hair to children that are permanently disfigured
    from burns or suffer from alopecia then it is absolutely the right program.Locks of Love
    could stand to have better record keeping practices but they do put the majority of their money towards kids and wigs and
    not the CEO pockets. If anyone wants an alternative to throwing out their hair, please please consider selling
    it to a wigmaker yourself, auctioning it on Ebay, whatever, and then donating the money earned to a reputable charity or directly to a kid suffering from cancer/hair loss!Yeah, she sounds rational.
    Who cares what some anonymous mommy blogger with an axe to grind
    thinks? Do what makes you feel good.EDIT: And by that,
    I mean if you have the time and resources to go the
    alternate route she suggesting (bless you), have at it.
    cheap wigs human hair

    wigs online For curly wigs, use a pick or comb to loosen fibers, but do not
    pull on the hair.Storing the HairWhen not in use, always put
    your wig on a mannequin or wig stand to maintain its shape.
    Frequency of cleaning will depend on your environment,
    lifestyle and amount of perspiration. Suggested for cleaning is after 10 to 14 days of wear.It is best to store the human hair in its original container.
    wigs online

    cheap wigs human hair Henry VIII died in 1547 and Elizabeth's
    half brother, Edward VI, became king at age nine. Catherine
    Parr, Henry's widow, soon married Thomas
    Seymour, 1st Baron Seymour of Sudeley, Edward VI's uncle and
    the brother of the Lord Protector, Edward Seymour, 1st Duke of
    Somerset. The couple took Elizabeth into their household at Chelsea.
    cheap wigs human hair

    human hair wigs Another related custom, unique to Poland, is that of
    sprinkling bowls (garce) of ashes on people (starts men on women) or houses, celebrated a few weeks
    earlier at the "ppocie". Even so, the day remains informally observed in some areas such as
    the state of North Dakota, and some cities in New York,
    Michigan, and Indiana. Easter Monday was a public holiday in North Carolina from 1935 to 1987.
    human hair wigs

    clip in extensions The hardest part is trying
    to explain what going on in my mind without
    freaking out my lady. There things that happen that affect her and I want her to understand what going on without her thinking that
    I a pyscho. For example for a few years I had this recurring dream where I was
    pinned down by enemy small arms behind a large rock and all alone.

    clip in extensions

    cheap wigs He would never ever let anyone cut his beard, and in the same way, he refused to see any of
    the trees and rows of hedges on his land, cut down or trimmed.
    In a sense, he was one of the first conservationists of his time.
    The trees and plants grew untouched for many years. cheap wigs

    U Tip Extensions And rightly so. "Orthodox" Judaism does not know any varieties of
    Judaism. It conceives Judaism as one and indivisible. Both
    are part of the three Great Races used in old outdated anthropological studies on race (along with caucasoid).

    Lindsay mentioned the great races when explaining some context and it immediately pinged for
    me since my field of study is anthropology.So someone
    probably dropped a slur or really outdated and racist slang.
    And everyone dog piled to either reduce the tension or add to the comedic value since
    one censor isn nearly as funny as a minute and a half of bleeps.I bought
    two pairs of Warby Parker glasses mainly because
    of the appeal of the at home try on. U Tip Extensions

    wigs online I slip backstage to watch the cast and crew in the frantic 10 minutes before opening curtain. In the dressing room, I ask Dan Stackhouse, who plays Francis
    in the show, about the seemingly very straight crowd.
    "We're later in the run now," he says. In the beginning, in order to create
    the world, God contracted (Tzimtzum) His Omnipresence,
    the Ein Sof, leaving a Vacant Void (Khalal panui), bereft from obvious presence and therefore able to
    entertain free will, contradictions and other phenomena
    seemingly separate from God Himself. These would have been impossible within His original, perfect existence.
    Yet, the very reality of the world which was created in the Void is entirely dependent on its divine origin wigs
    online.

  • wigs online

    wigs online
    So, make sure you start and end your cosplay day with skincare, especially cleanser
    (Not soap, soap's pH is too harsh for face skin, ideally
    you should use a product marked as a facial cleanser.
    I personally like Neutrogena's cleanser.).
    Good skincare is a primer for a good makeup application.

    full lace wigs Is it just me, or is a full body, plush pumpkin costume completely
    irresistible? Or, a green dinosaur outfit complete with spiky head and tail?

    MUST RESIST. If my husband and I are smart, we will stick to something low on the Halloween tantrum
    threshold. Cowboy. full lace wigs

    Lace Wigs Grief is part of life. Sadness and weakness and anger
    and feeling dependent on another person for your happiness because you're
    not always in control this is real life. Not confidently declaring that you can't be
    bothered with your haters, or that you can easily dismiss romantic partners because you're so absolutely confident.

    Lace Wigs

    I Tip extensions He is a troublemaking, womanizing cad with a heart of gold.

    His worst habit is retaliating against insults in bizarrely
    effective ways. For instance, the last straw before his police career was
    when he was a parking lot attendant when he was forced to
    park a car for an abusive customer in a full parking lot; he put the car into a side wheelie, crashed it between two
    cars and proudly proclaimed, "It fits!". I Tip extensions

    tape in extensions EDIT did not expect Gold, yikes!
    I realize closing with a comment about my Dad flossing habits is kind of lame
    but it was stream of consciousness. I getting married in the fall and
    have been planning on writing a letter to my parents separately,
    so many of the points I made here I already want to share with him.

    He my hero!. tape in extensions

    hair extensions Also my buns were way bigger than I expected due to me
    not being able to keep them a consistent thickness when shaping them.
    But I didn't expect them to raise so much as the frozen ones I
    used last time stayed the size of marshmallows even after steaming.

    So maybe next time instead of folding them over before steaming I'll let them rise
    as an oval shape then cut them in half.. hair extensions

    costume wigs Did you guys see the Spring this guy had?
    19 RBIs in 21 Games (league leading). 4 HRs, and.328.
    This isn a schlub like Chris Shelton going off for 13 games
    in and then being irrelevant the rest of his career.
    But really, this is all just speculation. It could plausibly
    be Assad, or someone on his side (a field commander trying to wipe out a particularly stubborn pocket),
    it could be the opposition hoping to goad a US response, it
    could be some ISIS types wanting to get their apocalypse war into higher
    gear, who knows. I would be prepared to bet it probably isn the
    US doing it directly. costume wigs

    cheap wigs human hair In this sitcom, she played a woman named Fran Fine who casually became the nanny of Margaret ("Maggie") (played by Nicholle Tom), Brighton ("B") (played by Benjamin Salisbury), and Grace ("Gracie") Sheffield (played by Madeline
    Zima); with her wit and her charm, she endeared herself to their widower father: stuffy, composed, proper British gentleman, and Broadway producer Maxwell Sheffield
    (Charles Shaughnessy). She reprised her This is Spinal
    Tap character of, a look alike for her Fran Fine character, in Season 5, Episode 3 of The
    Nanny.Drescher appeared in Jack (1996), directed by Francis Ford Coppola,
    The Beautician and the Beast (1997) (for which she was
    also executive producer) and Picking Up the Pieces (2000)
    co starring Woody Allen. In 2003, Drescher appeared in episodes of
    the short lived sitcom, Good Morning, Miami as Roberta Diaz.
    cheap wigs human hair

    cheap wigs human hair If your fiancee wants
    to donate hair to children that are permanently disfigured
    from burns or suffer from alopecia then it is absolutely the right program.Locks of Love
    could stand to have better record keeping practices but they do put the majority of their money towards kids and wigs and
    not the CEO pockets. If anyone wants an alternative to throwing out their hair, please please consider selling
    it to a wigmaker yourself, auctioning it on Ebay, whatever, and then donating the money earned to a reputable charity or directly to a kid suffering from cancer/hair loss!Yeah, she sounds rational.
    Who cares what some anonymous mommy blogger with an axe to grind
    thinks? Do what makes you feel good.EDIT: And by that,
    I mean if you have the time and resources to go the
    alternate route she suggesting (bless you), have at it.
    cheap wigs human hair

    wigs online For curly wigs, use a pick or comb to loosen fibers, but do not
    pull on the hair.Storing the HairWhen not in use, always put
    your wig on a mannequin or wig stand to maintain its shape.
    Frequency of cleaning will depend on your environment,
    lifestyle and amount of perspiration. Suggested for cleaning is after 10 to 14 days of wear.It is best to store the human hair in its original container.
    wigs online

    cheap wigs human hair Henry VIII died in 1547 and Elizabeth's
    half brother, Edward VI, became king at age nine. Catherine
    Parr, Henry's widow, soon married Thomas
    Seymour, 1st Baron Seymour of Sudeley, Edward VI's uncle and
    the brother of the Lord Protector, Edward Seymour, 1st Duke of
    Somerset. The couple took Elizabeth into their household at Chelsea.
    cheap wigs human hair

    human hair wigs Another related custom, unique to Poland, is that of
    sprinkling bowls (garce) of ashes on people (starts men on women) or houses, celebrated a few weeks
    earlier at the "ppocie". Even so, the day remains informally observed in some areas such as
    the state of North Dakota, and some cities in New York,
    Michigan, and Indiana. Easter Monday was a public holiday in North Carolina from 1935 to 1987.
    human hair wigs

    clip in extensions The hardest part is trying
    to explain what going on in my mind without
    freaking out my lady. There things that happen that affect her and I want her to understand what going on without her thinking that
    I a pyscho. For example for a few years I had this recurring dream where I was
    pinned down by enemy small arms behind a large rock and all alone.

    clip in extensions

    cheap wigs He would never ever let anyone cut his beard, and in the same way, he refused to see any of
    the trees and rows of hedges on his land, cut down or trimmed.
    In a sense, he was one of the first conservationists of his time.
    The trees and plants grew untouched for many years. cheap wigs

    U Tip Extensions And rightly so. "Orthodox" Judaism does not know any varieties of
    Judaism. It conceives Judaism as one and indivisible. Both
    are part of the three Great Races used in old outdated anthropological studies on race (along with caucasoid).

    Lindsay mentioned the great races when explaining some context and it immediately pinged for
    me since my field of study is anthropology.So someone
    probably dropped a slur or really outdated and racist slang.
    And everyone dog piled to either reduce the tension or add to the comedic value since
    one censor isn nearly as funny as a minute and a half of bleeps.I bought
    two pairs of Warby Parker glasses mainly because
    of the appeal of the at home try on. U Tip Extensions

    wigs online I slip backstage to watch the cast and crew in the frantic 10 minutes before opening curtain. In the dressing room, I ask Dan Stackhouse, who plays Francis
    in the show, about the seemingly very straight crowd.
    "We're later in the run now," he says. In the beginning, in order to create
    the world, God contracted (Tzimtzum) His Omnipresence,
    the Ein Sof, leaving a Vacant Void (Khalal panui), bereft from obvious presence and therefore able to
    entertain free will, contradictions and other phenomena
    seemingly separate from God Himself. These would have been impossible within His original, perfect existence.
    Yet, the very reality of the world which was created in the Void is entirely dependent on its divine origin wigs
    online.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments