This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • 외국인 카지노

    URL
    HOME
    Wilmer:
    HOME
    I have been browsing online more than 2 hours today, yet I never
    found any interesting article like yours. It is pretty worth enough for me.
    In my view, if all website owners and bloggers
    made good content as you did, the internet will be much more useful than ever before.

  • 카지노 게임 우리 카지노

    Hello there! This is kind of off topic but I need some
    advice from an established blog. Is it very difficult to set up your own blog?
    I'm not very techincal but I can figure things out pretty
    fast. I'm thinking about creating my own but I'm not sure where to begin. Do you have
    any points or suggestions? With thanks

  • 실시간 카지노

    Interesting blog! Is your theme custom made or did you
    download it from somewhere? A theme like yours with a few
    simple adjustements would really make my blog jump out.
    Please let me know where you got your theme.
    Appreciate it

  • www.jarvees.com

    Hi, I do think this is an excellent site. I stumbledupon it ;
    ) I am going to revisit yet again since I bookmarked it. Money and freedom is the best way to change, may you be rich and continue
    to help others.

  • cheap wigs

    cheap wigs
    Lucky (1991), Chill Out (1995), and Don't Look Back (1997) with Morrison, Santana, Los Lobos, and additional guest musicians.
    His re recording of "Boom Boom" (the title track for his 1992 album) with guitarist Jimmie
    Vaughan became Hooker's highest charting single (number 16) in the UK.[20] Come See About Me,
    a 2004 DVD, includes performances filmed between 1960 and 1994 and interviews
    with several of the musicians.[24]Hooker died in his sleep on June 21, 2001,
    in Los Altos, California. He is interred at the Chapel of the Chimes in Oakland, California.[25] He was
    survived by eight children, 19 grandchildren, and numerous great grandchildren.[26]Among his many awards, Hooker was inducted into the Blues Hall of Fame
    in 1980,[27] and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1991.


    lace front wigs Coming as close to the threshold as I dared, I followed this gallery with my eyes, discovering
    that it circled the room as far as I could see.
    Then I glanced above me along the upper edge of the entrance to which we had come, and
    there, to my delight, I saw an end of the gallery not a foot above my head.
    In an instant I had leaped to it and called Woola after me..
    lace front wigs

    hair extensions He wanted to become a neurosurgeon (and boy that is a very long
    journey) and he explained that becoming a neurosurgeon was his
    aspiration in life and that his age was not going to slow him down. Many of my classmates, being much younger than him as
    well, found that truly admirable. He also
    made me change my perspective on a few things as well..
    hair extensions

    lace front wigs After a total of 11 months with no talks of
    updates for pc at all, having just made
    the game worse and only released 1 hero so that they could dedicate
    100% of the dev crew to monetizing different platforms, they announced
    that they would be shutting down at the end of the year.
    The pc community saw this coming and really wasn surprised at all.
    The console community kinda understood that they had dumped all of their eggs
    into one basket and and lost 99% of their original player base as a result, meaning that they made
    little to no money for about 6 months. lace front wigs

    wigs online Generally, athletes measure their power
    to weight ratio by pounds per watt. They take the amount they weigh and divide it by the
    amount of power they can produce, measured in watts.
    (Most modern treadmills and exercise bikes come with a function enabling you
    to measure your watt output.) Generally, an elite triathlete will produce about 400
    to 500 watts about half the power needed to run a microwave..

    wigs online

    lace front wigs The red winged blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus) is a passerine bird of
    the family Icteridae found in most of North and much of Central
    America. It breeds from Alaska and Newfoundland south to
    Florida, the Gulf of Mexico, Mexico, and Guatemala, with isolated populations in western El Salvador,
    northwestern Honduras, and northwestern Costa Rica. It may winter as far
    north as Pennsylvania and British Columbia, but northern populations are generally
    migratory, moving south to Mexico and the southern United States.
    lace front wigs

    wigs online Please visit the this page for a better viewing of all the rules.
    I was looking for wigs on eBay, a lot of the wigs that I saw were
    less than ten dollars. Is it common for cosplayers to use
    wigs like that? I trying to do this on a budget, but I don want to waste money on something that will disappoint.

    wigs online

    costume wigs A capless wig is very similar to the standard cap design. However, instead of the closed lace layer at the
    crown, it has vertical lace strips with open spaces between the
    wefts. The open wefting in the crown, back, and sides allows for maximum ventilation. costume wigs

    U Tip Extensions We are currently running a
    special on our 100% Untreated European Human Hair Bangs.
    The WigSalon team was so impressed by the quality of these bangs that we decided to run an introductory
    offer and are selling them for $50. If you have shopped for human hair bangs in the past,
    then you know they typically sell for $150 $300 depending on length and quality of the hair.
    U Tip Extensions

    cheap wigs When someone you know is diagnosed with cancer, you usually feel shocked
    and powerless. However, that should not stop us from giving them some
    moral support. One of the greatest ways to let a cancer
    patient know that we are there for them is by stopping by to visit and
    presenting them with a thoughtful gift..

    cheap wigs

    360 lace wigs Historically, I 5 was designed to be a route to downtown, not
    through it. The original freeway plan would have built a bypass route that cut through the
    CD and connected to the old ramps at the Arboretum.
    There was an even longer bypass planned starting in Federal Way and going east
    of Bellevue. 360 lace wigs

    lace front wigs Saloon Owner/Entrpreneur. Bored with just being 'a saloon girl'?
    In the entrepreneurial Old West, many Saloon bar owners were female.

    Some of them offered their customers more than drink and gaming facilities,
    as well as somewhere to wait before the next gunfight broke out!
    When looking for role models for this character, one is drawn to Mae West and her performances
    in 'Klondike Annie' and 'Belle of the Nineties'.

    lace front wigs

    wigs for women I had to take everything off, actually.
    After three hours in the girdle, all I wanted to do was sit and let my belly hang in the ways that let me breathe correctly.
    My stockings had no less than two holes in them, because I'd
    accidentally tried to scratch my legs with them on. wigs for women

    hair extensions Despite their great success, this team is best known for their astounding
    collapse in the 1969 season one of a series of heartbreaks for Chicago Cubs baseball
    fans, that have led many to the conclusion the team is cursed.

    The team led the league by nine games six weeks before the regular
    season ended but finished eight games back one of the worst disasters in the
    history of baseball. Playing at Shea Stadium against
    the eventual champions, the Amazin' Mets, a New York fan let a black cat onto the field,
    which made a beeline for Cub's Third Baseman, Ron Santo,
    and proceeded to stare at him. hair extensions

    costume wigs An angry Marlon then implicates Ross as Shane's killer.
    Donna and Marlon separate briefly but reunite on the condition that Donna never sees Ross again. Donna,
    however, visits him in prison and Ross told her of his suspicions that Jasmine Thomas (Jenna Louise
    Coleman), Debbie Dingle (Charley Webb) and Marlon's brother,
    Eli (Joseph Gilgun) had been acting suspiciously the night Shane went missing.
    costume wigs

    U Tip Extensions Pros: This baby chair is
    absolutely beautiful. It doesn use batteries but has a nice gentle motion that lasts over two minutes with a gentle push.
    I have found that with just a little hand movement or leg kick my baby makes the movement continue, which is nice.
    U Tip Extensions

    clip in extensions Bannon has a long history with the Mercers, who
    funded his far right propaganda movies during his stint in Hollywood.
    When Trump's campaign was sinking, the Mercers rolled in with lots of
    cash to save it, but insisted that Bannon take over as campaign manager.

    Kellyanne Conway was also part of the deal. clip in extensions

    wigs online In April 2011, the song and accompanying music
    video for the song "I've Got You" were released. In March 2013, she was a special guest for the New York City Gay Men's Chorus during their spring production "Big Gay Sing 6: Club Night Out".
    In 2014, the album's final single "I'm Not Coming Down" peaked
    at number two on the Dance chart.[11] In the summer of 2014, Wash performed
    at the World Pride in Toronto, Canada.[13] wigs online.

  • cheap wigs

    cheap wigs
    Lucky (1991), Chill Out (1995), and Don't Look Back (1997) with Morrison, Santana, Los Lobos, and additional guest musicians.
    His re recording of "Boom Boom" (the title track for his 1992 album) with guitarist Jimmie
    Vaughan became Hooker's highest charting single (number 16) in the UK.[20] Come See About Me,
    a 2004 DVD, includes performances filmed between 1960 and 1994 and interviews
    with several of the musicians.[24]Hooker died in his sleep on June 21, 2001,
    in Los Altos, California. He is interred at the Chapel of the Chimes in Oakland, California.[25] He was
    survived by eight children, 19 grandchildren, and numerous great grandchildren.[26]Among his many awards, Hooker was inducted into the Blues Hall of Fame
    in 1980,[27] and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1991.


    lace front wigs Coming as close to the threshold as I dared, I followed this gallery with my eyes, discovering
    that it circled the room as far as I could see.
    Then I glanced above me along the upper edge of the entrance to which we had come, and
    there, to my delight, I saw an end of the gallery not a foot above my head.
    In an instant I had leaped to it and called Woola after me..
    lace front wigs

    hair extensions He wanted to become a neurosurgeon (and boy that is a very long
    journey) and he explained that becoming a neurosurgeon was his
    aspiration in life and that his age was not going to slow him down. Many of my classmates, being much younger than him as
    well, found that truly admirable. He also
    made me change my perspective on a few things as well..
    hair extensions

    lace front wigs After a total of 11 months with no talks of
    updates for pc at all, having just made
    the game worse and only released 1 hero so that they could dedicate
    100% of the dev crew to monetizing different platforms, they announced
    that they would be shutting down at the end of the year.
    The pc community saw this coming and really wasn surprised at all.
    The console community kinda understood that they had dumped all of their eggs
    into one basket and and lost 99% of their original player base as a result, meaning that they made
    little to no money for about 6 months. lace front wigs

    wigs online Generally, athletes measure their power
    to weight ratio by pounds per watt. They take the amount they weigh and divide it by the
    amount of power they can produce, measured in watts.
    (Most modern treadmills and exercise bikes come with a function enabling you
    to measure your watt output.) Generally, an elite triathlete will produce about 400
    to 500 watts about half the power needed to run a microwave..

    wigs online

    lace front wigs The red winged blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus) is a passerine bird of
    the family Icteridae found in most of North and much of Central
    America. It breeds from Alaska and Newfoundland south to
    Florida, the Gulf of Mexico, Mexico, and Guatemala, with isolated populations in western El Salvador,
    northwestern Honduras, and northwestern Costa Rica. It may winter as far
    north as Pennsylvania and British Columbia, but northern populations are generally
    migratory, moving south to Mexico and the southern United States.
    lace front wigs

    wigs online Please visit the this page for a better viewing of all the rules.
    I was looking for wigs on eBay, a lot of the wigs that I saw were
    less than ten dollars. Is it common for cosplayers to use
    wigs like that? I trying to do this on a budget, but I don want to waste money on something that will disappoint.

    wigs online

    costume wigs A capless wig is very similar to the standard cap design. However, instead of the closed lace layer at the
    crown, it has vertical lace strips with open spaces between the
    wefts. The open wefting in the crown, back, and sides allows for maximum ventilation. costume wigs

    U Tip Extensions We are currently running a
    special on our 100% Untreated European Human Hair Bangs.
    The WigSalon team was so impressed by the quality of these bangs that we decided to run an introductory
    offer and are selling them for $50. If you have shopped for human hair bangs in the past,
    then you know they typically sell for $150 $300 depending on length and quality of the hair.
    U Tip Extensions

    cheap wigs When someone you know is diagnosed with cancer, you usually feel shocked
    and powerless. However, that should not stop us from giving them some
    moral support. One of the greatest ways to let a cancer
    patient know that we are there for them is by stopping by to visit and
    presenting them with a thoughtful gift..

    cheap wigs

    360 lace wigs Historically, I 5 was designed to be a route to downtown, not
    through it. The original freeway plan would have built a bypass route that cut through the
    CD and connected to the old ramps at the Arboretum.
    There was an even longer bypass planned starting in Federal Way and going east
    of Bellevue. 360 lace wigs

    lace front wigs Saloon Owner/Entrpreneur. Bored with just being 'a saloon girl'?
    In the entrepreneurial Old West, many Saloon bar owners were female.

    Some of them offered their customers more than drink and gaming facilities,
    as well as somewhere to wait before the next gunfight broke out!
    When looking for role models for this character, one is drawn to Mae West and her performances
    in 'Klondike Annie' and 'Belle of the Nineties'.

    lace front wigs

    wigs for women I had to take everything off, actually.
    After three hours in the girdle, all I wanted to do was sit and let my belly hang in the ways that let me breathe correctly.
    My stockings had no less than two holes in them, because I'd
    accidentally tried to scratch my legs with them on. wigs for women

    hair extensions Despite their great success, this team is best known for their astounding
    collapse in the 1969 season one of a series of heartbreaks for Chicago Cubs baseball
    fans, that have led many to the conclusion the team is cursed.

    The team led the league by nine games six weeks before the regular
    season ended but finished eight games back one of the worst disasters in the
    history of baseball. Playing at Shea Stadium against
    the eventual champions, the Amazin' Mets, a New York fan let a black cat onto the field,
    which made a beeline for Cub's Third Baseman, Ron Santo,
    and proceeded to stare at him. hair extensions

    costume wigs An angry Marlon then implicates Ross as Shane's killer.
    Donna and Marlon separate briefly but reunite on the condition that Donna never sees Ross again. Donna,
    however, visits him in prison and Ross told her of his suspicions that Jasmine Thomas (Jenna Louise
    Coleman), Debbie Dingle (Charley Webb) and Marlon's brother,
    Eli (Joseph Gilgun) had been acting suspiciously the night Shane went missing.
    costume wigs

    U Tip Extensions Pros: This baby chair is
    absolutely beautiful. It doesn use batteries but has a nice gentle motion that lasts over two minutes with a gentle push.
    I have found that with just a little hand movement or leg kick my baby makes the movement continue, which is nice.
    U Tip Extensions

    clip in extensions Bannon has a long history with the Mercers, who
    funded his far right propaganda movies during his stint in Hollywood.
    When Trump's campaign was sinking, the Mercers rolled in with lots of
    cash to save it, but insisted that Bannon take over as campaign manager.

    Kellyanne Conway was also part of the deal. clip in extensions

    wigs online In April 2011, the song and accompanying music
    video for the song "I've Got You" were released. In March 2013, she was a special guest for the New York City Gay Men's Chorus during their spring production "Big Gay Sing 6: Club Night Out".
    In 2014, the album's final single "I'm Not Coming Down" peaked
    at number two on the Dance chart.[11] In the summer of 2014, Wash performed
    at the World Pride in Toronto, Canada.[13] wigs online.

  • 헬로 카지노

    What's up, I want to subscribe for this webpage to take latest updates, thus where can i do it please
    help out.

  • www.azarchelik.com

    For most recent information you have to pay a quick visit the web and on world-wide-web I found this site as
    a finest website for hottest updates.

  • top 카지노

    Hi to every one, the contents existing at this web page are truly awesome for people knowledge, well, keep up the nice work fellows.

  • www.parsshimi.com

    Hi every one, here every person is sharing such experience, therefore it's pleasant to
    read this blog, and I used to pay a visit this weblog daily.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments