This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • Beth

    Hello, i read your blog occasionally and i own a similar one and i was just wondering if you
    get a lot of spam responses? If so how do you protect against it, any plugin or anything
    you can recommend? I get so much lately it's driving me insane so any assistance is very much appreciated.

  • stutzman addiction treatment center

    Hey there! This post could not be written any better! Reading this post
    reminds me of my previous room mate! He always kept talking about this.
    I will forward this page to him. Pretty sure he will have a good read.
    Thanks for sharing!

  • لوازم آرایشی

    If some one needs to be updated with newest technologies afterward he must
    be go to see this web site and be up to date every day.

  • וילות להשכרה באילת

    Index Search Villas and lofts to book, search by region, find in a few minutes a villa for rental by city, various rooms lofts and villas.
    Be stunned at the photos and information that the site has to offer
    you. The website is a center for all of you the ads from the field, bachelorette party?

    Like somebody who leaves Israel? Whatever the reason why you will
    need to rent a villa for the two event or just friends recreation well suited
    for any age. The site is also center of rooms because of the hour, which is already
    another subject, for lovers who want an expensive room equipped for discreet entertainment by
    using a spouse or lover. Regardless of what you would like, the 0LOFT website constitutes
    a hunt for you to identify rentals for loft villas and rooms throughout Israel, North South and Gush Dan.

  • public sex gif

    Most people already know about the pleasures of using the best sexting numbers for social purposes.
    For example, Whisper admitted that it tracks its users and might even consider using that information for targeted advertising.
    Chatrandom offers users a range of options for talking including Random
    Chat, Girls Roulette, Gay Chat, Chat Rooms, and Cam X4 Chat.
    It's the porn chat of your dreams but it happens .
    I typed "hot girl with no cloths" and the firat link was a porn site.
    Free Fuck Vidz is more than just a passive video viewing portal for
    porn fans, it's also a vibrant online community where perverts and experts connect to share thousands of unique comments attached to all the videos on the site.
    Literotica, very occasionally other video porn sites, but so infrequently I can't name
    any. 12/22/19 8:28 PM Best Escort Sites, Local Escorts Directory Near You, prostitutes, whores, hookers
    and call girls. Unconditional and free chat service is
    a bit far away with random call.

  • فروش بوستر پمپ

    Wow, wonderful blog layout! How long have
    you been blogging for? you make blogging look easy. The overall look of your website is great,
    let alone the content!

  • ankara etkinlik

    Hmm it seems like your blog ate my first comment (it was super long) so
    I guess I'll just sum it up what I had written and say,
    I'm thoroughly enjoying your blog. I too am an aspiring
    blog writer but I'm still new to everything. Do you have
    any recommendations for rookie blog writers? I'd certainly appreciate
    it.

  • online cash loan

    Other Debt Commitments - As a general rule,
    the larger the bank card limits in your existing credit cards, the harder you
    will end up borrow. For example, in case you own a nearby restaurant as
    well as the shop nearby suddenly comes up available for
    sale, it may represent the opportunity to expand and seat lots more people, this means more profits.
    The approval and funds out is often instant, nevertheless the loan even offers to be returned instantly in a week or
    two with higher interest rates.

  • https://higo.vn/

    Fantastic goods from you, man. I've take into accout
    your stuff previous to and you are just extremely wonderful.
    I actually like what you've obtained right here, really like
    what you are stating and the best way through which you assert it.
    You're making it enjoyable and you continue to care for to
    stay it wise. I cant wait to read far more from you.
    That is actually a terrific site.

  • dildos

    dildos
    The Croupier is a multi functional toy with several possibilities.
    The powerful vibrations and narrowed tip make it an ideal clitoral
    stimulator, but these same features when combined with its deliciously curved head make it a terrific g spot vibrator as
    well. It could also easily be used as a thrusting toy, although perhaps not for beginners since it is somewhat girthy.
    This probe is in lilac purple and looks like a child's small toy.
    This piece is not like an ordinary anal probe that has a long shaft and subtle
    texture. This toy has a 45 degree head and three
    prominent, wave like ridges closely and evenly placed
    along the front of its short shaft.

    horse dildo I still admire the man tremendously, but this movie is just not good work.

    I adore Buck, but this movie. Not so much.. Swenson was brought back to sing for the celebrity judges in October that's when her mini interview you saw on the show was taped.

    Mom Abigail Halperin told us Swenson was "reluctant" to tell them where she worked but they
    kind of teased it out of her. She had to take some time off from the White House to compete in Idol's Hollywood
    round (which will air next month). Baker, who twice ran against Johnson, losing narrowly in 2006, was
    unopposed in the Nov. 2 general election. He campaigned on a platform
    to rid Prince George's of its reputation of "pay to play," and
    vowed to introduce an ethics package and establish
    an inspector general's office to investigate waste, fraud and abuse in the $2.6 billion county
    government.. horse dildo

    cock ring The industry is changing in terms of
    products and function. Those shifts are represented in the subject of this week's review, the all new 2018 Honda Accord Touring, and in an important introduction to the
    2018 Washington Auto Show: Mobility Talks International, Jan.23 and 24 at
    the Walter E. Washington Convention Center.. We
    did a review on it. You can view it here if you like:The only
    thing you need to be careful of with this is to not use silicone lube.
    It will deteriorate the toy. That wearing away is typically due to
    a lot of different things: due to vaginal secretions and
    menses, the increase of estrogen in the body with puberty, general physical activity, partnered genital/vaginal sex or masturbation of several types, even childbirth, since for some women, the hymen will not have completely eroded by the time they give birth.
    In late childhood or early puberty, the hymen will typically start to develop what we call "micro openings," which get
    larger and larger over time, until eventually only a trace
    of the hymen is left and usually remains through life just inside the vaginal opening.
    What the hymen looks like as it wears away varies among women, and what rate
    it wears away at also varies among women.. cock ring

    dildos This lube is not compatible with any silicone toys.
    On the bottle it says the Ultra Heat is a unique blend of
    natural extracts and the highest quality silicones to create the ultimate in stimulating sensation. Waves of warmth excite pleasure zones while naturally enhancing lubrication, intensely arousing and satisfying.
    She started out nice and slow making sure that I was comfortable.
    Once she knew that I was ok and really starting to enjoy she kicked it into high
    gear and fucked me HARD. It had been a while since I had cum that hard.

    dildos

    Adult Toys When Dashfiled with the Federal Election Commissionon Feb 26., "Dash to DC"waslisted as the actress's Newport
    Beach, Calif. Based operation. That day, she tweeted, "For those mocking for the district I live in open your minds. Always clean before and after use plus between partners. Doc Johnson Novelties the Great American Toy Company. Made in the USA.From the Doc Johnson family collection, here come Jelly Jewels with Suction Cup. Probably the sexiest thing a lover can do for me is bare part of themselves, and I don't mean taking off their clothes. It sounds obvious, but it's actually very easy to keep a large part of yourself locked away while still seeming to give yourself over to ecstasy. Perhaps it's easiest to appreciate when someone is submitting, when that baring means becoming physically vulnerable, but I think dominants can bare themselves as well good ones, anyway. Adult Toys

    sex shop Thoreau took it with him to Walden Pond. Himmler carried a copy in his pocket. Whitman supposedly kept his under his pillow as he lay dying. Ever since I first started having sex I have never been completely ok with it, always wondering whether I was doing something wrong or whether it was even ok. I would often feel extremely guilty once I reached the point of orgasm because it was like that was the time that I realized that I had given in to my desires and have done something wrong again. (I had/have these same guilt feelings whenever I masturbate which I remember from age 12.) After the high school boyfriend I had sex with someone else a few years later but that one doesn affect me nearly as much. sex shop

    penis pump The courtroom emptied quickly, but the two main players in this 11 day melodrama lingered. Constand, in the brilliantly white, lightweight blazer she had worn on the witness stand, stood along the edge of the courtroom wall. Six accusers who had attended the trial as spectators, some with tears in their eyes, lined up to console her with long, sad hugs. I just consider it the payoff for women giving birth and dealing with a life time of periods3. I have found with age PM is no longer a problem. In fact reduced sensitivity now makes orgasms for me a hit or miss proposition. penis pump

    Adult Toys It does mean, however, that enough breast tissue remains for you to think about breast cancer risks. You should make sure your health care provider knows that you had a subtotal mastectomy so you can determine which, if any, preventative and screening measures (like mammograms) you should undertake. If you have a family history of breast cancer and/or have genetic testing suggesting you're at greater risk, that may affect your surgical planning, so be sure to discuss it with your surgeon.. The first time you do a special kill, like the exploding golf ball or dumping a body in a shredder, is oddly pleasing. I mean being able to sneak into a place where a guy is gonna do a deal with a dirty cop and just stealing whatever it was that the cop was going to give him. Basically they both freak out on each other and the cop ends up shooting him. Adult Toys

    cock ring "She looked classy but said no to drink offers and was
    short with me," said Mr. Cheng, who graduated in 2007 with a bachelor's degree in public relations and sociology and has worked in television broadcasting and hospital marketing. "I was drunk and challenged, so I
    apologized for my rude behavior and asked if she was too upper
    class for me to make her dinner sometime.". I called him, he denied it, then finally admitted it and we spent over an hour on the phone, both in hysterics. I have never felt more betrayed and ashamed and confused in my life. I knew I had people in my life to talk to about this, but I had to sort things out in my own mind, before talking about it with anyone else.. cock ring

    fleshlight Supporters say the super trucks are important to keep commerce flowing, particularly for enterprises such as the Port of Virginia. They also argue that the heavier trucks would pose no additional threat to highway safety or infrastructure than existing 18 wheelers. Those advocates say they would just like to give Virginia flexibility to test the use and effect of super trucks, regardless of the federal government's stance.. Also make sure the batteries are taken out to avoid battery decay. I have two chests to be exact. One holds all the toys we use on a regular basis and it lives under our bed fleshlight.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments