This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • discuss

    Currently it seems like Drupal is the top blogging platform out
    there right now. (from what I've read) Is that what you're
    using on your blog?

  • slot deposit pulsa Terbaik

    This is a very good tip especially to those new to the
    blogosphere. Short but very precise information… Many thanks for sharing this one.
    A must read post!

  • blog game of throne

    This design is wicked! You most certainly know how to keep a reader entertained.
    Between your wit and your videos, I was almost moved to start my own blog (well, almost...HaHa!) Fantastic job.
    I really enjoyed what you had to say, and more than that, how you presented it.
    Too cool!

  • hdss

    Film streaming gratuit HD/4K en VF HDss, Film en streaming,
    Regarder meilleurs Films sur hdss.to GRATUIT.

  • hokislot88

    I'm really impressed with your writing skills as well as with the layout on your
    weblog. Is this a paid theme or did you modify it yourself?

    Either way keep up the excellent quality writing, it's rare
    to see a great blog like this one today.

  • sports tickets

    I like what you guys tend to be up too. This type of clever work and
    coverage! Keep up the amazing works guys I've incorporated you guys to
    blogroll.

  • party

    Please let me know if you're looking for a article author for your blog.
    You have some really good posts and I think I would be a good
    asset. If you ever want to take some of the load off, I'd love to write some material for your blog in exchange for a link
    back to mine. Please send me an e-mail if interested. Thank you!

  • 188bet

    I have been exploring for a little bit for any high quality articles or
    weblog posts in this sort of area . Exploring in Yahoo I ultimately stumbled upon this
    website. Reading this info So i'm glad to show that I've an incredibly excellent
    uncanny feeling I came upon exactly what I needed. I most undoubtedly
    will make certain to do not disregard this website and
    provides it a look on a relentless basis.

  • bandar ceme deposit pulsa

    I've been surfing online more than three hours today,
    yet I never found any interesting article like
    yours. It is pretty worth enough for me. Personally, if all website owners and bloggers made good content as
    you did, the web will be a lot more useful than ever before.|
    I could not resist commenting. Perfectly written!|
    I'll immediately clutch your rss feed as I can't to find your email subscription hyperlink or e-newsletter
    service. Do you've any? Please let me know in order that I
    may just subscribe. Thanks.|
    It's appropriate time to make some plans for the future and it is time to be happy.
    I have read this post and if I could I want to
    suggest you few interesting things or advice. Perhaps you can write next articles referring to this article.
    I want to read even more things about it!|
    It is appropriate time to make some plans for the long run and it
    is time to be happy. I have learn this submit and if I may
    I desire to counsel you few fascinating issues
    or tips. Perhaps you could write subsequent articles relating to
    this article. I desire to learn more things about it!|
    I've been browsing on-line more than 3 hours these days, but I never
    discovered any fascinating article like yours.
    It's lovely price enough for me. In my view, if all site
    owners and bloggers made excellent content as
    you did, the internet will likely be much more useful than ever
    before.|
    Ahaa, its good dialogue about this piece of writing here
    at this website, I have read all that, so now me also commenting
    at this place.|
    I am sure this article has touched all the internet
    viewers, its really really good paragraph on building up new
    website.|
    Wow, this post is good, my younger sister is analyzing these things,
    so I am going to tell her.|
    bookmarked!!, I love your site!|
    Way cool! Some very valid points! I appreciate
    you penning this article and also the rest of the site is extremely good.|
    Hi, I do think this is an excellent blog.
    I stumbledupon it ;) I'm going to revisit once again since I saved as a favorite it.

    Money and freedom is the greatest way to change, may you
    be rich and continue to guide other people.|
    Woah! I'm really digging the template/theme of this blog.
    It's simple, yet effective. A lot of times it's very difficult to get that "perfect balance" between usability and visual appeal.

    I must say you've done a excellent job with this. Additionally, the blog
    loads extremely quick for me on Firefox. Superb Blog!|
    These are actually great ideas in regarding blogging. You have touched some pleasant factors here.
    Any way keep up wrinting.|
    Everyone loves what you guys tend to be up too. This kind of clever work and reporting!

    Keep up the excellent works guys I've you guys to my blogroll.|
    Hi! Someone in my Facebook group shared this site with us so I came to look it over.
    I'm definitely enjoying the information. I'm bookmarking and will be tweeting this to my followers!

    Superb blog and outstanding style and design.|
    I enjoy what you guys tend to be up too. Such clever work and exposure!
    Keep up the excellent works guys I've included you guys to my blogroll.|
    Howdy would you mind stating which blog platform you're using?
    I'm planning to start my own blog soon but I'm having a tough time deciding between BlogEngine/Wordpress/B2evolution and
    Drupal. The reason I ask is because your design seems different then most blogs and I'm looking for
    something completely unique. P.S My apologies for getting off-topic but I had to ask!|
    Howdy would you mind letting me know which hosting
    company you're using? I've loaded your blog
    in 3 different internet browsers and I must say this blog loads a lot quicker then most.
    Can you recommend a good web hosting provider at a reasonable price?

    Thanks a lot, I appreciate it!|
    I love it whenever people get together and share opinions.
    Great blog, continue the good work!|
    Thank you for the good writeup. It in fact was a amusement account it.
    Look advanced to far added agreeable from you! By the way, how could we communicate?|
    Hi there just wanted to give you a quick heads up. The words in your content
    seem to be running off the screen in Ie. I'm not sure if this is a format issue
    or something to do with web browser compatibility but I figured I'd post
    to let you know. The style and design look great
    though! Hope you get the issue resolved soon. Thanks|
    This is a topic which is near to my heart... Cheers!
    Exactly where are your contact details though?|
    It's very effortless to find out any matter on net as compared to
    textbooks, as I found this paragraph at this site.|
    Does your website have a contact page? I'm having problems locating it but,
    I'd like to shoot you an e-mail. I've got some recommendations for your blog you might be interested in hearing.
    Either way, great website and I look forward to seeing it
    grow over time.|
    Greetings! I've been following your web site for a long time
    now and finally got the bravery to go ahead and give you a shout out from Lubbock Texas!
    Just wanted to tell you keep up the good job!|
    Greetings from Carolina! I'm bored to death at work so I decided to check out your website on my iphone during lunch break.
    I really like the information you provide here and can't wait
    to take a look when I get home. I'm shocked at how quick
    your blog loaded on my mobile .. I'm not even using WIFI, just 3G ..
    Anyways, good blog!|
    Its like you read my mind! You seem to know so much about this, such as you wrote
    the e-book in it or something. I think that you just could do with a few percent to power the message
    home a bit, however instead of that, that is great blog.
    A fantastic read. I will definitely be back.|
    I visited various web sites however the audio quality
    for audio songs current at this site is really excellent.|
    Hi, i read your blog occasionally and i own a similar one and i was just curious if you get a lot of spam comments?

    If so how do you stop it, any plugin or anything you can advise?

    I get so much lately it's driving me insane so any support is very much appreciated.|
    Greetings! Very useful advice within this article! It's the little changes that
    produce the largest changes. Thanks a lot for sharing!|
    I truly love your site.. Very nice colors & theme. Did you create this website yourself?
    Please reply back as I'm wanting to create my own blog and
    would love to know where you got this from or exactly what the theme is named.
    Kudos!|
    Hello there! This post could not be written much better!
    Going through this post reminds me of my previous roommate!
    He always kept preaching about this. I am going to forward
    this post to him. Fairly certain he's going to have a great read.
    Thank you for sharing!|
    Incredible! This blog looks just like my old one! It's on a totally different topic but it has pretty much the same layout and design. Superb choice of colors!|
    There's definately a great deal to learn about this issue.
    I like all of the points you have made.|
    You made some really good points there. I checked on the net for more
    information about the issue and found most individuals will go
    along with your views on this web site.|
    What's up, I log on to your blog on a regular basis. Your humoristic style is awesome, keep doing
    what you're doing!|
    I just couldn't go away your website prior to suggesting that I really
    loved the standard information a person supply in your
    visitors? Is gonna be again often to investigate cross-check new posts|
    I needed to thank you for this excellent read!! I certainly
    enjoyed every little bit of it. I have you saved as a favorite
    to look at new stuff you post…|
    Hello, just wanted to mention, I liked this blog
    post. It was funny. Keep on posting!|
    Hello, I enjoy reading all of your article post. I like to write a little comment to support
    you.|
    I every time spent my half an hour to read this web site's content every day along with a cup of coffee.|
    I always emailed this webpage post page to all my contacts, as if like to read it afterward my links will too.|
    My coder is trying to persuade me to move to .net from PHP.

    I have always disliked the idea because of the expenses. But he's
    tryiong none the less. I've been using WordPress on several websites for about a year and am nervous about switching to another platform.
    I have heard fantastic things about blogengine.net.
    Is there a way I can import all my wordpress posts
    into it? Any kind of help would be really appreciated!|
    Good day! I could have sworn I've been to
    this blog before but after looking at a few of the articles I realized it's new
    to me. Regardless, I'm certainly delighted I came across it and I'll be bookmarking it and checking back frequently!|
    Great work! That is the kind of info that should be shared across the internet.

    Disgrace on the search engines for not positioning this
    post higher! Come on over and visit my website .

    Thank you =)

  • bandar ceme deposit pulsa

    I've been surfing online more than three hours today,
    yet I never found any interesting article like
    yours. It is pretty worth enough for me. Personally, if all website owners and bloggers made good content as
    you did, the web will be a lot more useful than ever before.|
    I could not resist commenting. Perfectly written!|
    I'll immediately clutch your rss feed as I can't to find your email subscription hyperlink or e-newsletter
    service. Do you've any? Please let me know in order that I
    may just subscribe. Thanks.|
    It's appropriate time to make some plans for the future and it is time to be happy.
    I have read this post and if I could I want to
    suggest you few interesting things or advice. Perhaps you can write next articles referring to this article.
    I want to read even more things about it!|
    It is appropriate time to make some plans for the long run and it
    is time to be happy. I have learn this submit and if I may
    I desire to counsel you few fascinating issues
    or tips. Perhaps you could write subsequent articles relating to
    this article. I desire to learn more things about it!|
    I've been browsing on-line more than 3 hours these days, but I never
    discovered any fascinating article like yours.
    It's lovely price enough for me. In my view, if all site
    owners and bloggers made excellent content as
    you did, the internet will likely be much more useful than ever
    before.|
    Ahaa, its good dialogue about this piece of writing here
    at this website, I have read all that, so now me also commenting
    at this place.|
    I am sure this article has touched all the internet
    viewers, its really really good paragraph on building up new
    website.|
    Wow, this post is good, my younger sister is analyzing these things,
    so I am going to tell her.|
    bookmarked!!, I love your site!|
    Way cool! Some very valid points! I appreciate
    you penning this article and also the rest of the site is extremely good.|
    Hi, I do think this is an excellent blog.
    I stumbledupon it ;) I'm going to revisit once again since I saved as a favorite it.

    Money and freedom is the greatest way to change, may you
    be rich and continue to guide other people.|
    Woah! I'm really digging the template/theme of this blog.
    It's simple, yet effective. A lot of times it's very difficult to get that "perfect balance" between usability and visual appeal.

    I must say you've done a excellent job with this. Additionally, the blog
    loads extremely quick for me on Firefox. Superb Blog!|
    These are actually great ideas in regarding blogging. You have touched some pleasant factors here.
    Any way keep up wrinting.|
    Everyone loves what you guys tend to be up too. This kind of clever work and reporting!

    Keep up the excellent works guys I've you guys to my blogroll.|
    Hi! Someone in my Facebook group shared this site with us so I came to look it over.
    I'm definitely enjoying the information. I'm bookmarking and will be tweeting this to my followers!

    Superb blog and outstanding style and design.|
    I enjoy what you guys tend to be up too. Such clever work and exposure!
    Keep up the excellent works guys I've included you guys to my blogroll.|
    Howdy would you mind stating which blog platform you're using?
    I'm planning to start my own blog soon but I'm having a tough time deciding between BlogEngine/Wordpress/B2evolution and
    Drupal. The reason I ask is because your design seems different then most blogs and I'm looking for
    something completely unique. P.S My apologies for getting off-topic but I had to ask!|
    Howdy would you mind letting me know which hosting
    company you're using? I've loaded your blog
    in 3 different internet browsers and I must say this blog loads a lot quicker then most.
    Can you recommend a good web hosting provider at a reasonable price?

    Thanks a lot, I appreciate it!|
    I love it whenever people get together and share opinions.
    Great blog, continue the good work!|
    Thank you for the good writeup. It in fact was a amusement account it.
    Look advanced to far added agreeable from you! By the way, how could we communicate?|
    Hi there just wanted to give you a quick heads up. The words in your content
    seem to be running off the screen in Ie. I'm not sure if this is a format issue
    or something to do with web browser compatibility but I figured I'd post
    to let you know. The style and design look great
    though! Hope you get the issue resolved soon. Thanks|
    This is a topic which is near to my heart... Cheers!
    Exactly where are your contact details though?|
    It's very effortless to find out any matter on net as compared to
    textbooks, as I found this paragraph at this site.|
    Does your website have a contact page? I'm having problems locating it but,
    I'd like to shoot you an e-mail. I've got some recommendations for your blog you might be interested in hearing.
    Either way, great website and I look forward to seeing it
    grow over time.|
    Greetings! I've been following your web site for a long time
    now and finally got the bravery to go ahead and give you a shout out from Lubbock Texas!
    Just wanted to tell you keep up the good job!|
    Greetings from Carolina! I'm bored to death at work so I decided to check out your website on my iphone during lunch break.
    I really like the information you provide here and can't wait
    to take a look when I get home. I'm shocked at how quick
    your blog loaded on my mobile .. I'm not even using WIFI, just 3G ..
    Anyways, good blog!|
    Its like you read my mind! You seem to know so much about this, such as you wrote
    the e-book in it or something. I think that you just could do with a few percent to power the message
    home a bit, however instead of that, that is great blog.
    A fantastic read. I will definitely be back.|
    I visited various web sites however the audio quality
    for audio songs current at this site is really excellent.|
    Hi, i read your blog occasionally and i own a similar one and i was just curious if you get a lot of spam comments?

    If so how do you stop it, any plugin or anything you can advise?

    I get so much lately it's driving me insane so any support is very much appreciated.|
    Greetings! Very useful advice within this article! It's the little changes that
    produce the largest changes. Thanks a lot for sharing!|
    I truly love your site.. Very nice colors & theme. Did you create this website yourself?
    Please reply back as I'm wanting to create my own blog and
    would love to know where you got this from or exactly what the theme is named.
    Kudos!|
    Hello there! This post could not be written much better!
    Going through this post reminds me of my previous roommate!
    He always kept preaching about this. I am going to forward
    this post to him. Fairly certain he's going to have a great read.
    Thank you for sharing!|
    Incredible! This blog looks just like my old one! It's on a totally different topic but it has pretty much the same layout and design. Superb choice of colors!|
    There's definately a great deal to learn about this issue.
    I like all of the points you have made.|
    You made some really good points there. I checked on the net for more
    information about the issue and found most individuals will go
    along with your views on this web site.|
    What's up, I log on to your blog on a regular basis. Your humoristic style is awesome, keep doing
    what you're doing!|
    I just couldn't go away your website prior to suggesting that I really
    loved the standard information a person supply in your
    visitors? Is gonna be again often to investigate cross-check new posts|
    I needed to thank you for this excellent read!! I certainly
    enjoyed every little bit of it. I have you saved as a favorite
    to look at new stuff you post…|
    Hello, just wanted to mention, I liked this blog
    post. It was funny. Keep on posting!|
    Hello, I enjoy reading all of your article post. I like to write a little comment to support
    you.|
    I every time spent my half an hour to read this web site's content every day along with a cup of coffee.|
    I always emailed this webpage post page to all my contacts, as if like to read it afterward my links will too.|
    My coder is trying to persuade me to move to .net from PHP.

    I have always disliked the idea because of the expenses. But he's
    tryiong none the less. I've been using WordPress on several websites for about a year and am nervous about switching to another platform.
    I have heard fantastic things about blogengine.net.
    Is there a way I can import all my wordpress posts
    into it? Any kind of help would be really appreciated!|
    Good day! I could have sworn I've been to
    this blog before but after looking at a few of the articles I realized it's new
    to me. Regardless, I'm certainly delighted I came across it and I'll be bookmarking it and checking back frequently!|
    Great work! That is the kind of info that should be shared across the internet.

    Disgrace on the search engines for not positioning this
    post higher! Come on over and visit my website .

    Thank you =)

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments