This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • Lieselotte

    I'm truly enjoying the design and layout of your website.
    It's a very easy on the eyes which makes it much more enjoyable for me to come here and visit more often. Did you
    hire out a developer to create your theme? Superb work!

  • Alethea

    Hi there, I found your blog via Google even as looking for a comparable matter, your website got here up,
    it appears to be like great. I've bookmarked it in my google bookmarks.


    Hello there, simply became aware of your weblog thru Google, and located that it is
    truly informative. I am going to watch out for brussels.
    I will appreciate if you proceed this in future.

    Numerous other people will likely be benefited out of your writing.

    Cheers!

  • Inez

    Excellent goods from you, man. I have understand your stuff previous
    to and you're just extremely wonderful. I actually like what
    you have acquired here, certainly like what you're
    saying and the way in which you say it. You make it entertaining and you still care for to keep it smart.
    I can not wait to read far more from you. This is really a
    tremendous site.

  • postheaven.net

    I read this paragraph completely about the difference of latest and earlier technologies, it's
    awesome article.

  • Consuelo

    Very good website you have here but I was curious about if you knew
    of any community forums that cover the same topics
    discussed in this article? I'd really like to be a part of community
    where I can get suggestions from other experienced individuals that share
    the same interest. If you have any recommendations, please let me know.
    Appreciate it!

  • web.jmjh.tn.edu.tw

    It is perfect time to make a few plans for the future and it's time to be
    happy. I have read this post and if I may just I want to suggest
    you some interesting things or advice. Perhaps you could write subsequent articles regarding this article.

    I wish to read even more things about it!

  • caffino

    PT Sumber Kopi Prima resmi meluncurkan kopi baru dengan brand “CAFFINO” berdasarkan keinginan untuk membawa cita
    rasa kopi berkualitas untuk masyarakat Indonesia.
    Gaya hidup kaum urban saat ini dipengaruhi banget oleh perkembangan zaman dan teknologi.

    Perubahanpun mulai kerasa dalam berbagai aspek kehidupan. Hal-hal yang dulunya nggak menjadi kebutuhan primer, mungkin menjadi
    bagian dari keseharian yang nggak bisa kita tinggalkan, seperti ritual ‘ngopi’ misalnya.

    Begitu banyak quotes yang mengatakan tentang betapa ‘powerful’ nya kopi untuk
    ngebantu kita tetap fresh. Namun, di dunia yang saat ini bergerak begitu cepat,
    ternyata nggak mudah untuk menemukan kopi berkualitas yang bisa
    dinikmati kapan aja, dan di mana aja. Tidak semua orang memiliki waktu untuk
    mampir di kedai kopi favorit mereka sebelum akhirnya melanjutkan hari.


    Disinilah keunggulan Caffino , Kopi instant latte 3-1.
    Caffino merupakan kopi instan pertama di Indonesia yang menggunakan kopi asli
    dan susu asli. Di setiap sesapan kopi Caffino, bisa langsung terasa bahan-bahan berkualitas yang digunakan dan mudah dikenali dari foam latte tebal karena memakai susu
    asli. Tersedia dalam 3 varian rasa, yaitu Kopi Latte Classic untuk penggemar kopi rasa kopi yang lebih kuat, Kopi Latte
    Mocca dengan rasa mocca yang nikmat dari perpaduan antara kopi
    asli dan moka, dan Kopi Latte Cokelat Hazelnut, kopi 3-in-1
    pertama yang mengusung rasa cokelat hazelnut.

    Kopi Caffino sudah melakukan soft launching di Jakarta Fair Kemayoran dan tercatat 1.15 juta gelas Caffino berhasil dibagikan kepada pengunjung secara gratis.

    Tidak hanya itu, booth Caffino juga mendapat penghargaan sebagai
    booth terbaik di Jakarta Fair Kemayoran.

    Ibu Ihsan Mulia Putri selaku CEO PT Sumber Kopi Prima menjelaskan bahwa Mimpi Caffino sebagai brand sebetulnya sederhana.
    Caffino ingin mengubah paradigma bahwa kopi-kopi yang
    berkualitas hanya bisa didapatkan di kafe, Caffino ingin membawa
    kopi berkualitas dalam bentuk sachet, agar seluruh Indonesia bisa mendapatkan dan merasakan kopi berkualitas yang sesungguhnya.


    Mengusung slogan #BeAuthentic karena kopi Caffino dibuat dengan kopi dan susu asli.
    Selain itu, Caffino juga ingin menyebarkan semangat positif kepada masyarakat luas untuk berani menunjukan jati dirinya dan tidak hanya ikut-ikutan dengan apa yang ada di social media.
    Saat ini segala sesuatu yang ada di social media nampaknya menjadi patokan tentang bagaimana seseorang harus
    menampakan dirinya, dan membuat banyak orang cenderung jadi ikut-ikutan dan cenderung menjadi lupa siapa dirinya.
    Untuk membantu membawa semangat positif untuk menjadi diri sendiri Caffino memilih Iqbaal Ramadhan sebagai Brand Ambassador yang
    memiliki ‘karakter’ dan idealisme yang otentik.

    Ditemui saat launching produk Caffino, pada tanggal 9 Juli 2019, Iqbaal Ramadhan mengatakan bahwa dirinya merasa terhormat karena terpilih menjadi Brand Ambassador Caffino.
    Iqbaal menjelaskan bahwa dirinya merasa senang
    karena diberi kesempatan untuk menyebarkan nilai-nilai
    dan semangat #BeAuthentic yang sangat positif untuk kalangan anak muda.
    Mencari jati diri tentunya merupakan perjalanan setiap remaja dimanapun mereka berada, tapi sangat penting untuk tidak lupa akan good values yang tentunya sudah ada di dalam diri manusia itu sendiri,
    sangat penting untuk tidak membiarkan social media mendikte kepribadian kita.


    Caffino sudah tersedia di retail penjualan di seluruh Indonesia baik offline dan online, saat ini Caffino tersedia dalam 3 format
    kemasan. Kemasan renteng, kemasan pouch, dan kemasan box khusus untuk penjualan melalui e-commerce.

    Saat ini Caffino menjalin partnership eksklusif dengan Blibli.com.

    Di mana setiap pembelian melalui Blibli.com, pembeli akan mendapatkan berbagai hadiah menarik.



    Go, grab it! Have a sip, #BeAuthentic.

  • food safety management

    Pretty! This has been a really wonderful post. Thank you for providing these details.

  • Chanda

    Hey There. I found your blog using msn. This is a very well written article.
    I will be sure to bookmark it and return to read more of your useful
    info. Thanks for the post. I will certainly comeback.

  • food safety compliance software

    I’m not that much of a internet reader to be honest but your blogs really nice, keep it up!
    I'll go ahead and bookmark your website to come back in the future.
    Many thanks

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments