This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • https://newzealandjustice.Com/member.php?u=81991-claytonweigall9

    A person necessarily help to make severely articles I'd state.
    That is the first time I frequented your website page and so far?
    I amazed with the research you made to make this actual publish extraordinary.
    Magnificent task!

  • truck buying guide

    Great blog! Do you have any tips and hints for aspiring
    writers? I'm hoping to start my own blog soon but I'm a little lost on everything.
    Would you recommend starting with a free platform like Wordpress or go for a paid option? There are so many
    choices out there that I'm completely confused ..
    Any recommendations? Bless you!

  • Product Review

    Excellent web site you have here, i do concur on some items even though,
    but not all.

  • 188bet

    If some one desires to be updated with most up-to-date technologies afterward he must be go to see this web site and
    be up to date everyday.

  • sbobet casino

    There's certainly a great deal to know about this subject.
    I really like all the points you made.

  • 에그벳주소

    I loved as much as you'll receive carried out right here.
    The sketch is tasteful, your authored material stylish.
    nonetheless, you command get got an shakiness over that you wish be
    delivering the following. unwell unquestionably come more formerly again as exactly the same nearly very often inside case you shield this increase.

  • track2 Shop

    My family alwayѕ saү thɑt I am wasting my timе һere at web, bᥙt I know I am getting knowledge every
    day ƅy reading ѕuch nice сontent.

  • full lace wigs

    full lace wigs
    Next, draw one half of the mask. You can start with a basic shape, or go
    for something with a little dimension. This is
    all about trial and error, experimenting and improving.
    Recently went to a local shop that does very well for itself.
    Three locations, sponsor tons of races, lots and lots of bikes.
    Went in on a friday to buy a 160mm six bolt rotor.


    tape in extensions A single session is $80. It varies so much.Just visit the
    place you considering before you buy from them. Most spas/clinics are
    in good shape, but you don want any surprises!I want to get
    everything down there zapped permanently.The more contrast you have between your skin and hair,
    the easier and faster it will be to get rid of. tape in extensions

    I Tip extensions 1 Healthy communities are those where participants engage in good faith, and with
    an assumption of good faith for their co collaborators.
    It's not appropriate to attack your own users. Communities are active, in relation to their size and purpose,
    and where they are not, they are open to ideas and leadership that may make them more active..

    I Tip extensions

    cheap wigs She began her career in the improvisational Comedy Central series
    Reno 911!, starring as from 2003 08. She also had the lead role in the Lifetime short lived comedy Lovespring International (2006).
    From 2010 to 2013, she had a recurring role on CBS sitcom Rules of Engagement.After
    a breakout performance in the 2011 comedy film, McLendon Covey has appeared in a number of films, including
    What to Expect When You're Expecting (2012), The
    Single Moms Club (2014), (2014), Think Like a Man Too (2014),
    and Hello, My Name Is Doris (2015). cheap wigs

    cheap wigs human hair This flattering cut short, flippy
    layers can be worn tousled for added volume and attitude or smooth for a sleek look.
    The tapered, feathery sides and short, side swept bangs complete this flirty, face
    framing style with a tailored finish. 100% human hair fibers are heat stylable, just like your own hair!
    Yaki texture adds visual interest and depth to the color. cheap wigs
    human hair

    human hair wigs I 39, and I swear to the Diet Coke god that presides over
    my house, I never really saw major changes in my appearance until last year.
    All of a sudden I grew small dimples lines when I smiled. Crows dug their feet into my eyes when I wasn looking OWWWW. human hair wigs

    cheap wigs In September 1846, Davis participated in the Battle of Monterrey, during which he led a successful charge on the La Teneria fort.[54] On October 28,
    Davis resigned his seat in the House of Representatives.[55][56] On February 22, 1847, Davis fought bravely at the
    Battle of Buena Vista and was shot in the foot, being carried to safety by Robert H.
    Chilton. In recognition of Davis's bravery and initiative,
    Taylor is reputed to have said, "My daughter, sir, was a better judge of men than I was."[14] On May 17,
    President Polk offered Davis a federal commission as a brigadier general
    and command of a brigade of militia. cheap wigs

    tape in extensions Anna Maria Island was discovered by the local Timucan and Caloosan Native American tribes
    and, later, by Spanish explorers (including Hernando de Soto) in the name of the Spanish
    Crown. Hernando de Soto and his crew entered the mouth of Tampa
    Bay, north of Anna Maria Island, in May 1539, passing the island by to make their landfall on the mainland.Anna Maria Island was first settled in the beginning of the twentieth century by Tampa
    Mayor Madison Post who then named the island for his
    wife Maria and his sister in law Anna. As Cuban fishermen were the first
    visitors to the island at the southern mouth of Tampa Bay, the settlement was very soon dominated by nautical
    types.[2]In 1892, George Emerson Bean became the first permanent resident on the
    Island, homesteading much of what is now
    the City of Anna Maria. tape in extensions

    Lace Wigs Jodi Pliszka is the world leading Solutionologist.

    A clinical therapist and president/CEO of Pliszka's
    Adventures, Jodi has been featured in Entrepreneur, Forbes,
    and countless other newspapers, magazines, and
    talk shows, sharing her alopecia story of Tragedy to
    Triumph. Jodi was a Top Finalist on ABC American Inventor and has been featured on Lifetime TV
    Health Corner, as well as NBC, FOX, CBS, ABC news and more..
    Lace Wigs

    human hair wigs Despite the conflict, the show was picked up for the 1969
    70 season on March 14, seemingly ending the debate over its status.
    However, network CEO and President William S. Paley abruptly canceled the
    show on April 4, 1969. This amount includes applicable customs duties,
    taxes, brokerage and other fees. This amount is subject to change until you make payment.
    If you reside in an EU member state besides UK, import VAT
    on this purchase is not recoverable. human hair wigs

    clip in extensions 4. When kids make mistakes, use the magic words.
    As I explain in this article for Parenting Science, a beautiful experiment on preschoolers found a simple way to
    encourage resilience. I was able to stretch out a little bit, but
    now I am scrunched no matter what I do. Even when I upgrade to extra comfort
    seats they still are close together and I can barely move
    my legs. I never really get up from my seat since
    I can really walk on a plane even when it is grounded. clip in extensions

    lace front wigs Just how do I sell myself? Sell yourself by
    showing people that you are highly qualified to sell what you sell.

    Maybe you've had extensive training. Maybe you have references.
    Some paint loss on the feet/socks. I will be listing a few more dolls from
    the same estate. Please review all photos closely for
    condition as they are considered part of the description.
    lace front wigs

    cheap wigs With my first, I registered for a diaper bag at Target and received it at one of my showers.
    I also got a really nice Enfamil diaper bag at the hospital when my son was born.
    Then, I got a third as a free gift from a parenting magazine called That one was
    probably my favorite. cheap wigs

    wigs Please contact me if there is a problem,
    before leaving feedback. Most problems can be resolved.
    We pride ourselves on customer service and your complete satisfaction. I hid it from my husband because I thought it was my fault for stepping on him.
    He could be the biggest baby, so sweet and loving, I was wrestling
    with him once in the floor and we were rolling around having fun, just
    playing, I got up to put a movie in the dvd player, bent over to put the
    movie in and he leaped across the room with his hair standing up on his
    back raging growling and took me down, bit the top of my
    head and had me held down on the floor so hard I
    thought I was a goner, luckily I had a collar on him that day and managed to reach around on top of him
    and take him by the collar and sweet talk him into letting me go, I bled, I hid it from
    my husband because I felt it was my fault for wrestling with a pitt.
    About a year later, my husband came home from work late
    and didn realize the dog was asleep in the hallway and he
    accidentally stumbled across him the pitt went crazy and brutally attacked my husband, ate him up!
    My husband is a 225 lb 6.1 ft grown man who goes to the gym daily
    and is a police officer. wigs

    wigs online Governor Violante Beatrice and the Dowager Electress, following the former's sojourn in Rome, in spite of their
    mutual dislike of each other, attempted to ameliorate Gian Gastone's
    decadent public image together. Violante Beatrice organised banquets to remove him
    from the sway of the Ruspanti. His behaviour at these sent guests running for their carriages:
    he vomited into his napkin, wiped his mouth with his peri wig and told
    rude jokes.[48] These parties ceased when Violante
    Beatrice died, in 1731; Gian Gastone was devastated by the loss of his beloved sister in law wigs online.

  • callgirlskiev.com

    Do you have a spam problem on this blog; I also am a blogger, and I
    was curious about your situation; many of us have created some nice methods and we are looking to swap strategies with
    other folks, please shoot me an email if interested.

  • w88

    This is the right webpage for anybody who wants to find out about this topic.
    You realize so much its almost hard to argue with you (not that I really will need to…HaHa).
    You certainly put a brand new spin on a topic which has been written about
    for years. Excellent stuff, just excellent!

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments