This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • Urbantian Blog

    Howdy! This blog post could not be written much better! Looking through
    this article reminds me of my previous roommate!
    He always kept talking about this. I most certainly will send this
    post to him. Pretty sure he will have a good read.
    Thank you for sharing!

  • w88

    bookmarked!!, I really like your website!

  • Blog Comment Submission Service

    Spot on with this write-up, I truly believe this site needs much more attention. I'll probably be returning to read through more, thanks for the information!

  • 대출

    This blog was... how do I say it? Relevant!! Finally I've found something which helped me.
    Thanks a lot!

  • go to this website

    For most recent news you have to pay a quick visit web and
    on internet I found this site as a most excellent web
    site for newest updates.

  • Fashionable Baby Clothes

    Ahaa, its nice conversation about this piece of writing here
    at this blog, I have read all that, so now me also commenting
    here.

  • w88

    all the time i used to read smaller articles which also clear their motive, and that is also happening with this article which
    I am reading here.

  • lace front wigs

    lace front wigs
    Virginians in the 1650s and for the next two centuries turned to slavery and a racial divide as an alternative to class conflict.
    "Racism made it possible for white Virginians to develop a devotion to the equality that English republicans had declared to be the soul of liberty." Morgan:We
    shall not have met the challenge simply by studying the history of
    that one fifth. Virginia needed indentured servants for labor but the large numbers of
    freed servants meant Virginia had now inherited the problem
    it meant to solve.

    hair extensions The only people that have flat out asked
    me are a coworker who caught me on a pregnancy message board right after I got confirmation from my
    doctor. The other was the director at DS preschool because he
    started telling his classmates (after we showed him the
    u/s pictures)Fortunately they didn ask until it was getting pretty obvious that my
    belly was growing, and it wasn just fat. They said he had
    been talking about the baby in my tummy for a while, but they didn want to pry (and
    it could have been because one of the teachers had recently had a baby too).
    hair extensions

    full lace wigs I think it great that they broke free out of their mediocore marriages and
    went for it. It wasnt a fling it wasnt just an affair they fell hard and have been together ever since.
    I love the show and think they are great together.
    The Child: The child is Pelayo and Elisenda's newborn baby,
    who is ill when the story opens. The Neighbor tries to tell the family that the Old Man came to take the baby.
    The Old Man and the child are somewhat connected. full lace wigs

    cheap wigs human hair Conduct air operations in support of
    the Fleet Marine Forces to include offensive air support, antiair warfare, assault support, aerial reconnaissance including active and passive electronic countermeasures (ECM), and control
    of aircraft and missiles. The Marine Corps was allotted a percentage of these planes to be formed into 2 air wings with 32 operational squadrons.
    On the advice of Navy and Marine advisors returning from observing the war in Europe
    these numbers were doubled very soon after. cheap wigs human hair

    hair extensions The vaguely perceived outlines of the face of the ruler
    match, in a sense, the generalized qualities of the frontal faces on the crown. Veiling diminishes the wearer's individuality so
    that he, too, becomes a generalized entity. Balance between the present and past emerges.

    hair extensions

    Lace Wigs So that what I looking at. I know I boned,
    and I really botched the execution of this stupid plan, so right
    now I trying to make the best of it. Any thoughts at all would be valuable.
    FedEx lost $150 in Soylent not once, not twice, but THREE
    times. First two I got the run around for my gate code not working or "business closed", although USPS and UPS had zero problem,
    before they eventually just marked it delivered and
    moved on. Third time they just marked it delivered. Lace Wigs

    wigs I think I am going to have to use WU from now on. I was paying $15 fee on $200 purchase but it was really fast.

    WU looks like 0 fees but 7 days. There's beauty and strength that transcend time and events.
    People relate to her we are her. You and I are her, and
    that's why you see those little signs and T shirts that say
    things like "Wonder Woman works here" or
    "My mom is Wonder Woman." Patty Jenkins was able to bring that all to the big screen".[18]Carter gave praise to Gal
    Gadot's performance of Diana Prince/Wonder Woman in the 2017 Wonder Woman, by tweeting, "Wonder Woman is breaking box office records!!! Bravo, Patty Jenkins! Bravo, Gal Gadot! Bravo, Chris Pine!" Patty
    Jenkins also took a moment to address a fan question about
    Carter's lack of cameo in the film and hopes that it might be featured in an already demanded sequel.[19]It is clear
    that Carter holds the new film and the character introduced more
    than 75 years ago dear. wigs

    wigs online Browning's son Robert in a letter to The Times, December 5, 1902 referred to the incident "Home was detected in a vulgar fraud."[4][5]The British materialization medium Rosina Mary Showers was caught in many fraudulent sances throughout her career.[6]
    In 1874 during a sance with Edward William Cox a sitter looked into the cabinet and seized
    the spirit, the headdress fell off and was revealed to be Showers.[7] On March
    29 and May 21, 1874 Florence Cook in her own Home held sances with William Crookes.

    It was the easiest matter in the world to carry out this trick, since the
    room, described by Sir William as the "cabinet", was Florrie Cook's
    bedroom."[8]Frank Herne a medium who formed a partnership with Charles Williams was repeatedly exposed in fraudulent materialization sances.[9]:113 In 1875, he was caught pretending to be a spirit during a sance in Liverpool and was found "clothed in about
    two yards of stiffened muslin, wound round his head and hanging down as far
    as his thigh."[10] Florence Cook had been "trained in the arts of the sance" by Herne and was repeatedly exposed as a fraudulent medium.[11][12]The psychical researchers W. W. wigs online

    clip in extensions In 1920, Red Wing expand its line due to the markets demand for a broader line of pottery. The first new item put into production at that time was a line of flower pots. Which was followed in later years by an assortment of art ware, cookie jars, jugs, trays, candle holders, vases, and pitchers. clip in extensions

    human hair wigs Why The Black Dress Is An Essential Item In Every Woman's Wardrobe: Every woman needs a basic black dress in her wardrobe. Armed with a basic black dress, a woman can then build dozens of different looks on top of it by adding other complimentary items of clothing and accessories. First up however the most important thing is finding the right dress that will look fabulous according to her body shape, that will not only feel super comfortable, but make her look and feel a million dollars. human hair wigs

    tape in extensions Use a nit comb. Do this for two or three days after the outbreak, and then for two or three days seven days later (when any nits you missed may have hatched). This doesn't have to be a horrible experience! I actually found it was a great way to talk to my typically reticent tweenaged son. tape in extensions

    wigs My Favorite Strapless BraHands down, my favorite strapless bra is manufactured by Modern Movement, and can be purchased at the Dillard's department store or online. It is completely seamless, made primarily of nylon and spandex. It is looks fantastic under sundresses and the smooth lines aides in the over all appearance of my tube tops, tanks and off the shoulder knitted tops. wigs

    hair extensions In between the props jobs I could get, I freelanced in a few carpentry shops, did some general stagehand work and truck driving, and a bit of event photography as well. My wife also works in theatre, so we definitely understand each other schedules. That a big plus. hair extensions

    360 lace wigs It's confusing when a child veers from any typical developmental path. Autism, anyone?But straying from a typical gender identity development path is especially confusing because it's not something that's often discussed. Basically, the categories of sex include chromosomal sex the whole XX, XY thing, genital sex classification based on external genitalia, granted Mother Nature throws a few curveballsonce in a while,and there is gender behavioral, cultural and psychological traits generally associated with one sex 360 lace wigs.

  • vietnam tour operator company

    You actually make it appear really easy together
    with your presentation but I to find this matter to be really one thing that I
    feel I would never understand. It sort of feels too
    complex and extremely wide for me. I am taking a look forward in your next publish, I will try to get the hold of it!

  • reallifecam, real life cam, reallife cam, reallifecam com, voyeur house,voyeurhouse,porn

    Heya i am for the first time here. I found this board and
    I ffind It truly useful & it helped me out a lot. I hope to give something back
    and help othhers like you aided me.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments