This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • Blanche

    I was recommended this website by my cousin. I'm not sure whether this post is
    written by him as no one else know such detailed about my problem.
    You're amazing! Thanks!

  • sling tv best package 2020

    Great article! That is the type of information that are supposed to be shared around the net.
    Shame on Google for now not positioning this submit upper!
    Come on over and talk over with my site . Thanks =)

  • rough sex gif

    Antonellaaaa Live porn video HD

  • situs judi Qiu Qiu online

    I'd like to thank you for the efforts you've put in writing this website.

    I'm hoping to check out the same high-grade blog posts from you later on as well.
    In fact, your creative writing abilities has encouraged me to get my
    own site now ;)

  • qq Slot link Alternatif

    Good day! I know this is kinda off topic but I'd figured I'd ask.
    Would you be interested in exchanging links or maybe guest
    authoring a blog article or vice-versa? My blog goes over
    a lot of the same subjects as yours and I believe we could greatly benefit from each other.

    If you might be interested feel free to shoot me an e-mail.

    I look forward to hearing from you! Superb blog by
    the way!

  • home

    Good post. I learn something new and challenging on sites I stumbleupon on a daily basis.
    It will always be interesting to read through articles
    from other writers and practice something from their web sites.

  • vach ngan ve sinh

    With havin so much content do you ever run into any issues of plagorism or copyright infringement?

    My blog has a lot of exclusive content I've either authored myself or outsourced but it looks like a lot of it is popping
    it up all over the internet without my permission. Do you know any solutions to help protect against content from being ripped off?
    I'd definitely appreciate it.

  • ukraine escorts

    Hello my family member! I wish to say that this
    article is amazing, nice written and include almost all important infos.
    I'd like to see more posts like this .

  • strap on

    strap on
    The labeling isn't overtly sexual, but some people may still not feel comfortable leaving this out.
    The front has the name of the product and company, and their slogan "beauty and sensuality in harmony" along with the
    fact that it contains pheromones. Instructions for use are included..
    First, as this is going to take awhile, apply lubrication to your penis.
    Because penile chafing is a really shitty gift, the kind that keeps giving.
    The trick here is to masturbate very slowly, building a series of high and low
    points but not letting the highs get to the point of no turning back.


    adult stores near me As this was my first review I really had some studying to do (no pun intended) as I had no experience with
    jelly toys before now. I found that jelly rubber is known to contain phthalates and is pourous,
    which means this toy could break down over time. Therefore I wouldnt recommend
    it for everyone, as this could potentially cause irritation or yeast infections in sensitive users..
    I KNOW THE FEELING. GUESS IM A BIG BABY TOO. IM TRYING THIS
    BUT IT HURTS AND SOMTIMES IT FEELS GOOD BUT I DONT HAVE IT
    IN ALL THE WAY. adult stores near me

    adult stores near me Immediately after this, we see Rebeca Linares in the bathroom,
    pulling up a skirt (why bother?) while Scott Nails is on the bed, getting impatient.

    But Rebeca is worth the wait. She teases him, feeling the bulge between his legs.
    Germain. "I found it more satisfying working with a female client because I felt like I had more ability to contribute to the fantasy. I often felt I was just a physical manifestation of an existing idea with a man.".
    You are the most caring person i have ever
    met. (or havent met) i can tell you really
    care about us and you dont even know most of us.

    You have a really great heart. adult stores near me

    sex shop There are hard limits for both of us, and there should be.
    I think people who are open literally to anything can be questionable.

    Because "anything" includes things like bestiality and pedophilia/pederasty, for
    example, which are both on our "NO" list along with anything to do with feces or barf, the
    latter of which is a fetish even my VERY open mind just cannot comprehend..

    Perhaps it was a mistake to let that happen, but no less strong an argument could be made that I should have abandoned
    the poisoned love long before then. When I
    look back on that relationship however I have no regrets.
    One difference is that the intensity of my feeling was not so great in either
    direction as in this case.. sex shop

    strap on I avoid most things that are "One size fits most." There is no such thing as most when it comes to a woman's body.
    This is no exception, and from now on, unless I can try it on before I buy it, it has
    to come in actual sizes. I suggest you heed the same advice, unless of course you enjoy the thrill of risk taking..
    There is a website network which already has more than 16 million users, and the majority of the users are
    looking for websites like yours. By getting your website on this service
    you have a chance to get your site more visitors than you can imagine.
    Do you need your site to be successful to maintain your way of life?
    Do you need targeted visitors who are interested in the services and products
    you offer? Are looking for exposure, to increase sales,
    and to quickly develop awareness for your site? If your answer is YES, you can achieve these things only if you get
    your site on the service I am describing. strap on

    penis pump There may be gaps between your corset and your body the first
    time you wear it, these will go away as your corset molds to you over the seasoning process.
    It is okay to tighten the corset a little more after 30 minutes or so.

    The first time you wear your corset, you should aim for about an hour and a half to two
    hours then take it off. We can't be sure that's what's going on. And if you medicate and it's not a yeast infection, you're likely to end
    up giving yourself one. It doesn't burn when I urinate so
    I don't think it's a yeast infection(unless it can be a yeast infection w/o burning) but
    I definitely always have to pee. penis pump

    dildos The piece is too large for me, and the thong sags when I wear it.
    I still think it's gorgeous, and plan on purchasing
    another colour in the smaller size the next time
    I place an order. If you are on the lower end of
    the suggested weight for this size, I suggest ordering the one size fits most option..
    If Obama had been wiser he would have focused on serving the
    American Citizen Taxpayers and not pillaging them; instead he launched into "changing" everything and doing such a lousy job that he
    lost the public trust. After November 2nd, America
    will only hear Obama whine about his new role as
    "victim" rather than correct his abysmal leadership.

    This is America where even you janet can become one of the evil rich that I have no doubt you despize for reasons only a lazy sheep would understand.
    dildos

    dog dildo I agree completely with this statement. Whether or not I agree with abortion isn really important to this discussion, but I think it terrible how quick they handle it.
    As Ryuson has said, the mental health of the patient is essential.
    People like to touch, hug, stare, strike up conversation. I had definitely noticed
    these things, and how outside of my comfort
    zone they were, but I hadn thought about it being connected to a loss of invisibility.
    And even more telling, I hadn realized how used to and comfortable with (and
    safe) I have felt being invisible.. dog dildo

    gay sex toys Although this lube is water based, it has great slip a viscosity that makes it good for anal play penetration. The cooling sensation is mild but definitely noticeable,
    the smell is pleasant. The travel friendly bottle in which it comes
    makes application easy, but the label isn't so discreet.
    However, I do think that what one enjoys sexually can be a
    part of some people's gender identity. In other words, you telling me what you enjoy
    doesn't tell me anything about your gender. It doesn't
    really tell me anything about you at all. gay sex toys

    sex toys The FixSation is billed as a couple's device, and it definitely provided me
    with some extra sensations during sex. The only way I can think to describe it is that each
    time I pushed inside Susan, it felt like her pussy was grabbing me and holding on. I'm not sure if that was the result of her
    muscles reacting to the vibrator or if it
    was the vibrator hitting the base of my cock at just the right angle, but I
    can tell you this: It felt damn good.. While the vibrator looks
    strange, it's great for stimulating the opening of the vagina which is filled with nerves.
    While girth and vaginal opening stimulation are the main focus of Vuali, I do
    wish that it had a slight curve to it, to reach the G spot.
    I found that twisting the vibrator while it
    was only a couple of inches inside of me (this is where the sculpted ridges on the bulge come
    in) it sent me over the top with some added clit stimulation..
    sex toys

    male sex toys The pace of change is quickening as more people are turning to renewable energy and a range of other measures that will reduce emissions and increase adaptation efforts.But climate change is a global challenge that does
    not respect national borders. Emissions anywhere affect people
    everywhere. It is an issue that requires solutions that need to be
    coordinated at the international level and it requires international cooperation to help developing countries move toward a low
    carbon economy.To address climate change, countries adopted the Paris Agreementat theCOP21
    in Paris on 12 December 2015. male sex toys

    vibrators I am 20 y/o I am about 5.5 inches when erect and with a 4.5 inch girth.
    I have heard for the average man or below that the
    SIAC is a good series because it is tighter.
    I don really want something super tight or super lose.
    I would like something that isn to hard to hide, and
    not too pricey. I would also like something that will build stamina and
    provide a sense of realism. But I realize that I can get all of those in one FL.
    Each of us harbors vast potential for erotic desires, pleasures
    and personae, like a mix of mystery seeds within us. As we begin our conscious adult sexual lives, most of us aren't aware of what
    our 'seed packs' contain. They may be daisies,
    wild flowers, night blooming jasmine, or belladonna vibrators.

  • cbd oil

    Peculiar article, exactly what I wanted to find.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments