This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • office water cooler

    We're a group of volunteers and opening a new scheme in our
    community. Your website offered us with valuable info to work on. You
    have done a formidable job and our entire community will be thankful to you.

  • office water coolers

    I think the admin of this web site is truly working hard in favor of
    his website, for the reason that here every data is quality based information.

  • cheap jerseys

    cheap jerseys
    "Even though this has been going on for two weeks, we've all still been preparing working out, training, skating and doing what we need to do to be ready to go," Lamoureux Davidson said.
    "We'll be all ready to go. Has won six of the past eight world championships, but this deal was not just about one tournament.

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping Hoy en da, en la vida regular que a menudo escuchar o leer la noticia sobre el accidente. Hay varias razones para ocurrir detrs de estos accidentes y una de las razones comunes coche despus de tomar medicamentos o beber. Segn la ley del estado es ilegal conducir en la influencia de drogas, pero todava hay que mucha gente los rompe estas reglas.. Cheap Jerseys free shipping

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china Fell for the "Amanda Hugginkiss" prank call gag when Rog was discussing Bart Simpson's prank calls to Moe Szyslak pod 1/23/14Referenced on the 1/23/14 and 1/30/14 pods that there is a GFOP drinking game everytime Davo says "campaign" a GFOP
    is supposed to take a drinkStated that he has a yellow belt in judo (Rog has a yellow belt
    in karate) pod 1/30/14On the 2/28/14 SiriusXM show told Rog that
    the Ray Parker Jr theme song to "Ghostbusters" gives him
    the thickening. Then stated that he and Rog needed
    to develop a show called "Golf in Blazers"Stated that E Minor is his favorite minor key.
    Finds the lyrics to America's "Horse With No Name" too casual.
    wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    cheap jerseys One of our most important responsibilities is to communicate with shareholders in an open and direct manner.

    Comments are based on current management expectations,
    and are considered "forward looking statements," generally preceded
    by words such as "plans," "expects," "believes," "anticipates," or "intends." We cannot promise
    future returns. Our statements reflect our best judgment at the time,
    and we disclaim any obligation to update or alter forward looking statements as
    the result of new information or future events. cheap
    jerseys

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping 29:40 Down take the free and almost immediately win another
    when David Walsh tackles Conor Laverty around the neck.
    There is a breather for 40 seconds as Walsh
    is booked but then Down make a mess of it and hand possession right back.
    The play switches to Rory Kavanagh out on the left wing
    on the Down 20 metre line but he's stripped of the ball in another
    gang tackle. Cheap Jerseys free shipping

    cheap jerseys The Storm audience reaches a highly valued demographic with fans
    who demonstrate an affinity for using products
    from sponsoring companies and considering sponsoring companies as leaders in their industry.
    The Storm partnership enables Bing to reach audience segments who already demonstrate favorability for Bing.
    For example, mothers comprise nearly 20 percent of Bing users and the
    youth audience has grown 25 percent since the Bing launch..
    cheap jerseys

    wholesale nfl jerseys For some older viewers, watching horses run around after watching a hockey
    game will bring back memories. In any event,
    the process is halted until the cause is located and corrected.
    This is the very reason why quality control is in place in many companies.
    By identifying a point at which a process goes out
    of control, the company is able to address the issue prior
    to producing a large number of defective products which would lead to a larger cost issue.Attribute
    Chart vs. wholesale nfl jerseys

    wholesale nfl jerseys We dried off from the rain at the Evergreen Brick Works,
    known for almost a century as the Don Valley Brick Works.
    Evergreen is a national charity and one of the groups involved
    in reviving the Lower Don. It runs the brick works as a community environmental centre, nurturing the disused
    quarry as a park, naturalizing ponds and restoring the brick works' old buildings.
    wholesale nfl jerseys

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china First and the most
    important is of course the skateboard, the others will
    simply be for your safety, like protection gear for your elbows and
    knees, and of course you have the helmet to protect your head.
    As much as possible, you should also be wearing your proper attire for this activity.
    As much as a hundred thousand people yearly need medical attention as a result
    of a skateboarding accident, and the most vulnerable part of the body at
    such times are the wrists wholesale nfl jerseys from china.

  • forex day trading software

    After I originally commented I appear to have clicked on the -Notify me when new comments are added- checkbox and now each time a comment
    is added I get four emails with the exact same comment.

    There has to be an easy method you are able to remove me from that service?

    Appreciate it!

  • free movies

    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/1-serverhd-joker-2019-movie-free-online-watch/
    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/1080p-it-chapter-2-2019-full-movie-watch-online-english-subtitles/
    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/123moviez-watch-joker-full-movie-free-download-without-sign-up/
    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/cinemaapk-watch-joker-2019-full-english-movie-online/
    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/download-w-english-sub720-px-joker-2019-full-movie-free-download-online/
    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/fast-movies-spies-in-disguise-2019-full-movie-watch-online-with-english-subtitles/
    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/full-watch-spies-in-disguise-2019-full-movie-free-download-online/
    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/full-watch-watch-maleficent-mistress-of-evil-full-movie-free-twitch/
    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/fullstreaming-joker-2019-hindi-full-movie-watch-online-free/
    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/googledrive-watch-joker-2019-full-movie-spoiler/
    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/hd-4k-watch-spies-in-disguise-2019-online-free-full-movie-no-sign-up-2020/
    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/hd-movs-watch-joker-full-movie-free-download-tamilrockers/
    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/hd-watch-frozen-2-2019-hindi-movie-free-online-streaming/
    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/leaked-maleficent-mistress-of-evil-2019-malayalam-full-movie-watch-online/
    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/open-source-watch-spies-in-disguise-full-movie-telugu/
    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/putlockers-hd-watch-frozen-2-full-film-online/
    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/stream-joker-2019-full-movie-online-free-download/
    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/stream-tv-spies-in-disguise-2019-full-movie-in-hindi-watch-online-hd-dailymotion/
    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/streamx-2260px-watch-jumanji-the-next-level-online-free-full-movie-no-sign-up-quora/
    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/streamx-720px-watch-knives-out-online-free-full-movie-no-sign-up-websites/
    http://americanpreppersnetwork.net/groups/watch-online-watch-maleficent-mistress-of-evil-2019-online-free-full-movie-no-sign-up-18/
    http://bettersightonline.com/groups/1080p-it-chapter-2-2019-malayalam-full-movie-free-download-online/
    http://bettersightonline.com/groups/cloud-drive-ver-frozen-2-pelicula-completa-en-espanol-latino-youtube/
    http://bettersightonline.com/groups/download-cam-file-hq-1080-px-joker-2019-full-movie-watch-online-hindi/
    http://bettersightonline.com/groups/fast-movies-watch-maleficent-mistress-of-evil-2019-full-english-movie-online/
    http://bettersightonline.com/groups/full-watch-watch-spies-in-disguise-2019-online-free-full-movie-no-sign-up-2020/
    http://bettersightonline.com/groups/leaked-maleficent-mistress-of-evil-2019-full-movie-watch-online/
    http://bettersightonline.com/groups/leaked-spies-in-disguise-2019-full-movie-in-hindi-watch-online-free-dailymotion/
    http://bettersightonline.com/groups/legit-maleficent-mistress-of-evil-2019-full-movie-in-hindi-dailymotion/
    http://bettersightonline.com/groups/legit-ver-maleficent-mistress-of-evil-filtrado-sub-espanol/
    http://bettersightonline.com/groups/legit-watch-frozen-2-2019-full-movie-free-online-no-download/
    http://bettersightonline.com/groups/stream-joker-2019-movie-free-online-watch/
    http://bettersightonline.com/groups/watch-4k-watch-joker-online-free-full-movie-no-sign-up-quora/

  • watercooler

    Hello there! Do you know if they make any plugins to protect against hackers?

    I'm kinda paranoid about losing everything I've worked
    hard on. Any suggestions?

  • parking area traffic signalling systems

    I am sure this post has touched all the internet users,
    its really really pleasant post on building up new webpage.

  • office watercoolers

    Hi! Do you use Twitter? I'd like to follow you if that would
    be ok. I'm absolutely enjoying your blog and look forward
    to new posts.

  • watercoolers

    Everything posted made a lot of sense. However, what about this?
    suppose you added a little content? I am not saying your information isn't solid,
    but what if you added something that makes people want more?
    I mean Privacy statement | 2019 China-NZ Year of
    Tourism is a little boring. You could peek at Yahoo's front page and watch
    how they create news titles to grab people to open the links.
    You might try adding a video or a picture or two to grab readers interested about everything've written. Just
    my opinion, it could make your website a little
    bit more interesting.

  • Cheap Swimsuits

    Cheap Swimsuits
    runningupththill comments on women with big butts

    Our two major parties are National (centre right) and Labour (centre left).
    Though I think over all, we still skew further left than the US does.
    Our country supports more socialist ideas. While stoicism may
    be a kind of repression of personal internal and external pain, it is important because in enables us to get on with the business of living and not be
    cauterised [or distress others] by negative emotions such as self pity, anger and resentment.
    Stoicism is a kind of pride, in ourselves. It can also help us deal with death and suffering.


    This is exactly what I been saying. I even sent in a couple
    of inquiries to Konami suggesting that they add this.
    The interior areas, especially in Survive, really
    show just how differently the game can be played. He would have to be willing to work with
    any of these groups of course, but you would be able to possibly assist him remotely as well.
    So sorry to hear about the tough times, I wish you and your family the best.MybuddyWill 1 point submitted 1 year agoHe had a home help program where
    a worker would visit for an hour a week and help him clean, run errands, etc.

    A lady from that office had heard what happened and tried to
    offer to get him into adult protective services, maybe even a home of
    some kind.

    Monokinis swimwear The only time extension officers have been to my farm was when they came
    to give me advice on my irrigation system. And it turned
    out to be very bad advice.In my case I certainly needed good information to make headway because I ventured into
    unknown territory. Yes, I grew up on a farm. Monokinis swimwear

    one piece swimsuits Una alteracin del control motor dijo la mdico Karen Croot,
    una de las pocas expertas en sndrome del
    acento extranjero. Habla es una de las cosas ms complicadas que hacemos, y hay
    muchos puntos del cerebro involucrados en coordinar muchas partes
    mviles. Si una o ms de estas se daan, eso puede afectar el
    ritmo, la meloda y la tensin del habla cierto sentido no es una discapacidad en la comunicacin; una persona puede
    hacerse entender perfectamente bien el sndrome del acento extranjero puede implicar dificultades psicolgicas para quienes lo padecen..
    one piece swimsuits

    cheap bikinis From the start, NASA's goals were lofty.
    It planned to expand human knowledge of
    space; lead the world in space related technological
    innovation; develop vehicles that can carry both equipment and living organisms
    into space; and coordinate with international space agencies to achieve the greatest possible scientific advancements.
    In the last 50 years, NASA has achieved every one of those goals, and
    it continues to seek answers to some of the biggest mysteries in science as
    it evolves with a changing world. cheap bikinis

    A Bridge Too FarTotally on the other end of the spectrum is A Bridge Too
    Far. This is the story of a failed attempt
    to seize several bridges in the German occupied Netherlands, one in particular in this movie,
    by dropping both American and British soldiers in parachutes to capture
    the bridge across the Rhine at Arnhem. Unfortunately, they were defeated.



    beach dresses I confident of that assessment as brutal as it is.
    If you brought your mythic raid team to Hashmal, they clear it.
    Speaking personally I hated this iteration of Hashmal.
    Books and tv shows), I think you'll be happy with it.
    Even if you're not, I think it's a decent popcorn flick.
    Donald Glover is fantastic, but the cast in general
    does a decent job.. beach dresses

    Bathing Suits If you have any tips on companies misleading investors, please submit them on The
    Pump Stopper website. I always welcome collaboration and have absolute respect for your anonymity.
    There are multiple ways to submit documents anonymously, as outlined on the website, and
    I strongly recommend you send information this way. Bathing Suits

    Tankini Swimwear Thanks, Mervin and I thank you all for joining us this
    morning for our second quarter results. We had a very strong
    performance. We are very pleased with the profit
    for the quarter x items $216 million, which is
    $0.29 a share, each of those represents more than a tripling of
    our year ago results.. Tankini Swimwear

    bikini swimsuit Fiber: Run a fiber wire directly between the
    small cell and the internet backbone. This is extremely fast and reliable, and it's generally
    the best the solution for cells mounted indoors
    in buildings which already have fiber connections. However, it's
    prohibitively expensive for outdoor lamppost style cells due to
    the cost of digging up the sidewalk to bury the fiber..
    bikini swimsuit

    Bathing Suits Does she have a favorite celebrity? Send them a Facebook/instagram/social media message and ask for a letter or
    autograph. I told my boyfriend all I want for my
    birthday this year is to meet John Goodman. Is it a total stretch?
    Absolutely, I don expect it. Bathing Suits

    Tankini Swimwear As far as the mudslinging, I do think some people are
    using JP snippets out of context to justify their own hatred and bigotry which turns a lot of people off to wanting to hear what Peterson says about anything at all.

    So there definitely a reactionary element to
    at least explain some of the mudslinging, and it understandable but
    unfortunate. It prevents actual discourse.. Tankini Swimwear

    Tankini Swimwear Our Monday Night RAW events are a great way to meet some
    of the regulars, and get to know each of us. If you don know who to look for, keep an eye out for a redhead with facial
    piercings and a Kevin Owens tee. We have reserved seating to the left of the bar as you enter from the main parking lot doors, but we may sprawl
    to the bar as well depending on how many people are out
    on a given night.. Tankini Swimwear

    one piece swimsuits He is the most recent North American male player to win a Grand Slam
    singles event, reach the top ranking, and claim the year end world No.

    1 ranking (2003). Roddick reached four other Grand Slam finals
    (Wimbledon in 2004, 2005 and 2009, and the US Open in 2006),
    losing to Roger Federer every time. one piece swimsuits

    dresses sale Many young ladies in tertiary institutions have led their
    lecturers into having sex with them because
    of the indecent dressing these young girls put on to lectures.

    The lecturers then are filled with filthy thinking because of what they saw during teaching in the lecture halls and invite the young lady in question to their office.
    When the indecent ones arrive at the offices, they
    make plans on the hotels to meet. dresses sale

    Water shoes are a needed piece of equipment for fitness and sports but they have also found
    a great following with runners ironically barefoot runners runners who demand the
    ultimate in comfort and economy. Journey with us as we explore the different needs and uses of water shoes from scuba diving, sun bathing to
    synchronized swimming. Who better than to guide us than Mattel's very own Barbie.


    dresses sale I always carry a few lighters with me. I don smoke, but there always
    someone looking for a lighter. It nice to be able to tell them to just keep it.

    If you seek software that will not take up space on your computer, Hornil StylePix offers two options.
    Along with the traditional download, there is a portable
    version that you can run from a flash drive or other removable
    storage device. This application is loaded with tools
    and features to help you retouch, restore and preserve old photos.

    dresses sale

    Cheap Swimsuits Revenue from our international, wholesale and franchise business, including our Victoria's Secret Travel and Tourism location stores and our Bath Body Works franchise stores was about $75 million and increased
    by approximately 50% over last year. And finally, our Henri Bendel business recorded sales of about $50 million, about 20% above last
    year. The other segment operating loss is driven by corporate overhead expense
    and a loss from our Henri Bendel business, which is partially offset by operating
    income from Mast and our International business
    Cheap Swimsuits.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments