This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • 수원출장샵

    I’m not that much of a internet reader to be honest but your sites really nice, keep it up!
    I'll go ahead and bookmark your website to come back down the road.

    Cheers

  • squid mix

    Pretty! This was an incredibly wonderful post. Many thanks for providing
    these details.

  • 경기출장안마

    Howdy just wanted to give you a quick heads up. The text in your post seem to be running off the screen in Internet explorer.
    I'm not sure if this is a formatting issue or something to do with internet browser compatibility but I figured I'd
    post to let you know. The layout look great though! Hope
    you get the problem fixed soon. Thanks

  • 완주출장안마

    First off I want to say wonderful blog! I had
    a quick question which I'd like to ask if you don't mind. I was curious to find out how you
    center yourself and clear your thoughts prior
    to writing. I have had a hard time clearing my thoughts
    in getting my thoughts out. I truly do enjoy writing however it just seems like the first 10 to 15 minutes tend to be
    wasted just trying to figure out how to begin. Any ideas or hints?

    Many thanks!

  • 경주출장안마

    I was suggested this blog via my cousin. I am not sure whether or not
    this publish is written via him as no one else realize such certain approximately my difficulty.

    You're amazing! Thank you!

  • 김천콜걸

    Does your blog have a contact page? I'm having problems locating it but, I'd like
    to shoot you an e-mail. I've got some creative ideas for your blog
    you might be interested in hearing. Either way, great site and I look forward to
    seeing it develop over time.

  • thepiratebay

    Today, I went to the beach with my children. I found a sea
    shell and gave it to my 4 year old daughter and said "You can hear the ocean if you put this to your ear." She placed the shell to her ear and screamed.
    There was a hermit crab inside and it pinched her ear.
    She never wants to go back! LoL I know this is completely off topic but I had to tell someone!

  • comprar diploma medico

    Hey there! I realize this is somewhat off-topic however I had to ask.
    Does operating a well-established blog such as yours require a massive amount work?
    I am completely new to writing a blog but I do write in my journal every
    day. I'd like to start a blog so I will be able to share my personal experience and views online.
    Please let me know if you have any kind of ideas or tips for new aspiring bloggers.
    Appreciate it!

  • 부산출장안마

    My coder is trying to convince me to move to .net from PHP.
    I have always disliked the idea because of the costs. But he's
    tryiong none the less. I've been using WordPress on numerous websites for about a year and am worried about switching to another platform.
    I have heard good things about blogengine.net.
    Is there a way I can transfer all my wordpress content into
    it? Any help would be really appreciated!

  • clip in extensions

    clip in extensions
    He ascends the steps heavily! for twenty years have stiffened his legs since
    he came down but he knows it not. Stay, Wakefield!
    Would you go to the sole home that is left you? Then step into
    your grave! The door opens. As he passes in, we have a parting glimpse of
    his visage, and recognize the crafty smile, which was the precursor of
    the little joke that he has ever since been playing off at his
    wife's expense.

    cheap wigs human hair Throughout the 1970s,
    Taylor was a frequent celebrity guest panelist on TV game shows such as Hollywood Squares, To Tell the Truth,
    and The Gong Show, and substituted for Charles Nelson Reilly on The
    Match Game. He became a regular on Sid and Marty Krofft's Sigmund and the
    Sea Monsters, playing Sheldon, a sea genie who lived in a conch shell.
    In addition, Taylor was also a regular on The Brady Bunch Hour,[1] playing a role of neighbor/performer Jack
    Merrill. cheap wigs human hair

    wigs for women Well now that you are obviously on my side (otherwise you just supporting literal crime), now I can share
    with you who is running the mattress mafia: the mafia.
    They still very much an active organization Source:.
    They started up and ran Las Vegas and still do today, so they have
    to launder their money somewhere. wigs for women

    wigs The 14 year old allegedly took video with a mobile
    phone. Craig Kingsbury, the Twin Falls chief of police, told me that dispatchers interpreted that first report as a "bullying type call"
    an incident where a child had been mistreated but which did not necessarily
    rise to the level of a crime. Dispatchers confirmed the child
    was safe in the care of her family. wigs

    cheap wigs Olesya Rulin as Kelsi Nielsen, a friend of and Taylor and a
    student at East High. She is a pianist and composer.
    She is very shy and is constantly bossed around by
    Sharpay, but in the end, she learns to stand up for herself and not get bossed
    around by Sharpay. cheap wigs

    U Tip Extensions The second video shows the hair dyeing process with a
    girl dying her hair pink. Her hair is already pretty blonde, so she doesn't bleach it here.
    If you have darker hair, you will need to bleach it.
    I absolutely thrilled to hear your good news! I remember reading
    your post last year and feeling completely heartbroken for you.
    Knowing it a Canadian company that interested in doing a docu series is also
    great news, in my opinion! I think that a wonderful thing because I truly
    believe that your mother story will be told sensitively
    and without being highly sensationalized. If you were able to watch Canadian news, you would see that it reported in a much different
    way than news is reported on here.. U Tip Extensions

    Lace Wigs At the age of 15, after his father was promoted
    to general manager, Wogan moved to Dublin with his family.

    While living there, he attended Crescent College's sister school, Belvedere College.
    He participated in amateur dramatics and discovered a love of rock and roll.

    Lace Wigs

    tape in extensions Many times, in cases of indentured servitude,
    an impoverished person is offered a job in another country,
    so they can send money back home to their family. The person is
    required to pay the cost of their passage to the country, so they get
    a loan. When they arrive in their new country, their passport
    is taken away, and suddenly they have a huge debt
    to pay off with interest. tape in extensions

    wigs for women Apply Spirit gum to a section you want to attach the hair, tap it with your finger to get it tacky, then using a tool (I used a chopstick in half) firmly press the ends onto the
    spirit gum and roll the tool up and away from the hair.
    Note, trim the end of the hair you are attaching into a straight line.
    This way you have a solid line to press into the
    spirit gum.. wigs for women

    clip in extensions My parents are paying for the
    entire wedding, so I let them put together a list of who they wanted.
    It was about 71 people, including my sisters and their plus ones.
    The whole guest list ended up being 248, and luckily I knew everyone
    on my parents list and was happy to extend
    them the invite. clip in extensions

    hair extensions Over his lifetime, Louis commissioned numerous works of art to portray
    himself, among them over 300 formal portraits. The earliest portrayals of
    Louis already followed the pictorial conventions
    of the day in depicting the child king as the majestically
    royal incarnation of France. This idealisation of the monarch continued in later works, which
    avoided depictions of the effect of the smallpox that Louis contracted in 1647.
    hair extensions

    human hair wigs If Wollay had released the game as an "alpha version of CubeWorld", then sure, that
    "buy in with the hopes that development carries on".

    But it was released as early access, and that implies you "buy in now so you can play while it being developed".
    There hasn been an update since the original
    alpha release in July 2013. human hair wigs

    hair extensions Since the franzen/hossa debacle, look
    at the moves that have been made and the deals signed.
    Sure, there may have been a hand full of moderately smart moves,
    but there were way too many misssteps and terrible signings made.

    He overvalues his own players and has said as much.
    hair extensions

    wigs for women I really dislike Wigs Grace and the all sainted and popular Wig is Fashion. I
    have a Vanity that I ended up chopping and restyling to hell and back because I just couldn figure out what the fuck I had
    just bought. A lot of hair but not the best construction. wigs for women

    cheap wigs human hair Don't forget to browse through our amazing selection of wigs for sale while you're searching for your new shoe mate.

    We strive to provide the best value, selection, and quality in wigs,
    and we're sure our motto will ring true when your item arrives at your doorstep.
    Shopping on a budget? No problem! We have dozens and dozens of wigs for sale
    that will fit any occasion, anytime, anywhere. cheap
    wigs human hair

    human hair wigs Cut a small slit in the shirt up then a small slit down.
    You want the slit to be just big enough for the back to be able to
    come through. MAKE SURE THE LIGHT IS CENTERED IN CHEST BEFORE MAKING
    CUT. More people around me are ridiculously popular on Insta and get to fund their lifestyle.
    A friend of mine has men who fund her lavish lifestyle
    just because. I somehow ended up in that world too but I don't get paid, do
    get free things now and then. human hair wigs

    cheap wigs 21, when Zuckerberg, Chan, Bill Gates, and a slew of scientists introduced the Biohub to the world
    during a Facebook Live streamed event, there was only a passing mention of intellectual property."Importantly, everything we develop every tool, every piece of data, every cell line will be available to all scientists everywhere," said neuroscientist Cori Bargmann, the Chan Zuckerberg Initiative's new "president of science."Asked
    later for clarification, Bargmann said through a spokesperson: "Every tool, piece of data, or cell line that is developed through the transformative technology projects will be available to all scientists." The spokesperson emphasized that the Biohub is in its early days
    and "is just beginning the strategy development process."Still, the contract allows for some
    discoveries to be kept proprietary, if the scientists
    so choose.Inventors will have the option of making their
    discoveries open source, provided that the Biohub approves and that they are jointly owned by both the Biohub and the scientists' home universities.

    But the document also says that such discoveries can be patented,
    licensed to outside researchers or companies, and otherwise
    commercialized.So in theory, a therapy for cancer one
    of the four types of fatal diseases that Chan and Zuckerberg say they want to tackle could
    be licensed to a pharmaceutical company. The contract also allows for research
    tools partly developed through the Biohub to be patented."Some people feel that, for certain inventions, they need to have patent protection for those inventions to receive the investment and funding necessary to bring them to market and help people," Biohub co president and Stanford professor Stephen Quake
    told BuzzFeed News cheap wigs.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments