This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • parking area traffic lights

    Wow, incredible weblog structure! How lengthy have you ever been blogging for?
    you made blogging glance easy. The overall glance of your site is wonderful, let alone the content material!

  • ISO standards requirements

    We stumbled over here from a different website and thought I might check things out.
    I like what I see so now i am following you. Look forward to finding out about your web
    page again.

  • ISO 9001 consultants

    I'm really enjoying the design and layout of your website.
    It's a very easy on the eyes which makes it much more enjoyable for me to come here and
    visit more often. Did you hire out a developer to create your
    theme? Excellent work!

  • ISO 9001 accreditation cost

    I don't even know how I finished up here, however I assumed
    this publish was great. I don't recognize who you're but certainly
    you're going to a well-known blogger when you aren't already.
    Cheers!

  • sat학원

    I like it when people get together and share opinions.
    Great website, keep it up!

  • Jovani

    It's an amazing piece of writing designed for all the web viewers; they will get advantage from it I am sure.

  • roblox music codes 2018 list

    Thanks for your personal marvelous posting! I definitely enjoyed reading
    it, you happen to be a great author.I will ensure that I bookmark your blog and will eventually come back in the foreseeable
    future. I want to encourage yourself to continue
    your great work, have a nice day!

  • bikini swimsuit

    bikini swimsuit
    These are the must reads of our generations, these books are enduring,
    powerful and insightful. People of all adult ages need to read and then re read these books, learn something new and embrace
    the life you have now. Books are the journey to our mind, body and soul.


    bikini swimsuit How they should do it is easy to get at
    the time of event, then a grind to get it after event (Kinda how Tournament
    Ornaments are atm really). Seems like a win win to me as
    the point of events is to draw people in with special loot, so people will show up to get the special easy at the time
    loot, but people who couldn't get said stuff have a
    way to (just taking longer). This means more people
    play at the time AND more play longer afterwards. bikini swimsuit

    wholesale bikinis Edit: I should have also mentioned that he played his dubstep remix of the Mortal Kombat theme.
    During which he swung some nunchucks around.

    Robotically. In summary, EYE is the largest player in refractive surgery, it is 2 in cataract
    surgery, and is 3 in contact lens solutions. This company has
    made several transformative acquisitions since its spin off from Allergan (NYSE:
    AGN) in 2002. The balance sheet is somewhat
    leveraged with $1.6 billion in total debt.
    wholesale bikinis

    wholesale bikinis Priya Price 34. Kimmy Granger (4) BONUS
    FOR ONLY FACIALS VERSION 35. Madison Clover (Mia Malkova) 36.
    Created a blank scene then added the NDI source. Game came right up.
    I am seeing some significant lag however.
    The key factor being blaming Microsoft. If you made an incredible product (before you rebut, try to think
    of a word less than incredible that describes allowing
    you to talk to machines), that everyone shits on because they allowed it to fall
    into disrepair, would you take that lying down? How many billions of updates have there been, and how many
    broke something? With 200 million devices, with (I estimate) 30 updates each,
    that 6 billion updates. How many people machines were disabled by them?
    Wonder why there seem to be so many reports? Ask yourself why
    someone whose machine wasn harmed would make a post. wholesale bikinis

    beach dresses None of these ladies are probably popular enough for most fans to recognize and I didn't even know about them until a few days ago.
    Manami was born on June 12, 1990 in Tokyo Japan. She has the blood type of
    O. Dentislava did this technique when she was trying out the new benefit mascara where she would wipe the excess product from the wand onto
    a paper towel (she admits that it's wasteful) so there
    isn't as much product on it. I tried it and love doing it!
    I don't use a paper towel; I just scrape the excess off by using the edge of the tube (does that make sense?) and it works so well!
    When I first bought the badgal bang mascara I loved how it made
    my lashes look but hated how long it took to dry. I would've never thought the wand was picking up too
    much product if I hadn't watched her video reviewing it!.
    beach dresses

    My early designs are heavily influenced by amps
    like the Fender Bassman AB165 and the Marshall JCM800 2203/2204.
    Most amps of this style have power sections with fixed bias from a dedicated tap
    on the power transformer. I prefer guitar amps with high gain and intentionally low clean headroom, so I plan on having my first builds use fixed bias power
    tubes as well.

    cheap swimwear This whole meeting had been arranged by Candy
    when my aunt mentioned to him I was fan. I thought that
    was such a fucking cool thing for an important busy person to do
    just for one fan. I get chocked up just thinking about it. And you spent less
    than $250, maybe a lot less. For the price of one Supreme hoodie, you
    just built an entire wardrobe. It basic, yes, but it a start..
    cheap swimwear

    one piece swimsuits Alejandra Oraa es copresentadora del programa matutino de CNN en Espaol
    Caf CNN, trasmitido desde Atlanta. Tambin conduce Destinos, el
    programa que visita los rincones tursticos y tesoros histricos ms
    populares del planeta e Impulso Latinoamericano, un dinmico programa de CNN en EspaolyCNN Internationalque explora un pas de la regin en las reas de cultura,
    negocios, turismo, deportes, tecnologa e innovacin y desarrollo, para
    mostrar la realidad de una nueva Amrica Latina que a base de creatividad, talento y trabajo,
    se abre paso en la escena mundial.Nominada en tres ocasiones
    como parte de Destinos y Caf CNN y ganadora del premio Emmy por este ltimo en el 2016, Oraa es una mezcla
    nica de inteligencia y carisma, con experiencia como productora y personalidad en cmara.
    A los 23 aos de edad, se convirti en el periodista ms joven de noticias de CNN en Espaol y CNN en Ingls.
    one piece swimsuits

    wholesale bikinis It confuses me that you are quick to recognize that purgatory is a man made
    construct and yet evidently fail to realize that the same is even more obviously
    true for heaven and hell. Hell is an idea which is blatantly fabricated and
    appallingly fear mongering. Worse, I think it appeals to
    some of our cruelest human nature; people seem to believe
    that without the wicked getting dealt an eternity of torture, the universe
    remains unjust. wholesale bikinis

    wholesale bikinis "When the first baby laughed for the first time, the laugh broke into a thousand pieces and they all went skipping about, and that was the beginning of fairies. And now when every new baby is born its first laugh becomes a fairy. So there ought to be." Quote by
    James Matthew Barrie. wholesale bikinis

    one piece swimsuits I bring up actual business performance because Tesla has missed several
    dozens of its own guidance points, targets, etc. In fact,
    I've made a partial list of them here, and this is only from blog posts, investor letters, and conference calls.
    Just take a look at perhaps the most infamous quote ever from Elon Musk:.
    one piece swimsuits

    Cheap Swimsuits I am afraid that Facebook (NASDAQ:
    FB) and its looming May 2012 IPO will mark the capstone event for this
    Web 2.0 bubble. It is only a matter of time before Web
    2.0 bubble stocks, such as Millennial Media (MM), Zynga (ZNGA), and Groupon unceremoniously implode beneath
    the weight of unrealistic expectations, insurmountable losses, and drying wells of
    investor capital. When the smoke clears, only Apple (AAPL), Google (GOOG),
    and Amazon (AMZN) alongside small, privately held niche sites, will be
    left standing as the real Internet players who can regularly turn profits
    amid the rubble.. Cheap Swimsuits

    Bathing Suits After his marriage failed, Mr. Goldstein drifted.
    According to Gay Talese's book "Thy Neighbor's Wife," Mr.
    Your the reason I discovered John Meadows and how I started using his training programs, philosophys,
    and nutrition actually. It so awesome to have
    seen your comeback and I glad you were able to get out of the crazy partying scene before something really bad happened.
    I wish you the best with your upcoming show and your career
    as it continues.. Bathing Suits

    swimwear sale The Microsoft Bluetooth Notebook Mouse 5000 is one of the best portable wireless mice for Macs.
    As well as this great compatibility you get some
    other great features which make this an affordable Bluetooth mouse solution. Like most
    of the Microsoft Bluetooth mice, the 5000 edition combines great looks with outstanding performance.
    swimwear sale

    cheap swimwear Additionally, the Company encourages its employees to attend continuing education seminars as a supplement to the Company
    formalized training program. Company regional directors meet with senior management and administrative staff to review pertinent and timely topics and generate ideas that can be shared with all Offices.

    Management believes that its training program and ongoing meetings with employees have contributed to the
    success of the Offices.. cheap swimwear

    bikini swimsuit I sometimes watch rubin interviews if i'm curious about
    the guest but i don't really like him that much.
    He has tickets on himself, rattles on about really cringe stuff (he seems obsessed with framing himself as a revolutionary at the forefront of a movement) and is
    generally a huge sycophant. He also has become so predictable in his views that he's pretty
    much an ideologue in that you can predict what he's going to say
    most of the time bikini swimsuit.

  • เว็บ ดู หนัง ออนไลน์

    Hey there! I'm at work surfing around your blog from my new iphone!
    Just wanted to say I love reading your blog and look forward to all your
    posts! Keep up the fantastic work!

  • ormekur

    Hi there, its fastidious post regarding media print, we all know media is a fantastic source of facts.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments