This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • Monokinis swimwear

    Monokinis swimwear
    You can get twist locking adjustable ones at a
    hardware store. Extending paint roller poles also work well, and they're
    useful if you take the structure down. It also never will be completely flat.
    As well as being the easiest "starter style" it also
    a really good foundation style to build on if you
    are interested in other styles, but you don necessarily want to stand
    out so much or you are concerned about being too costume y.
    For example, someone below said that they would wear the outfits
    of the victorian inso album if they could get away with it,
    so one option would be to swap out a blouse in one of these images with a
    high necked, ruffled blouse. I actually think that any of
    those outfits would work in the same wardrobe as outfits in the casual chic album.


    Monokinis swimwear My true interest is sports and I'd love
    to do something with that but I dunno. I'm just having a lot of trouble finding direction. I know everyone says "do what you love!"
    but it's hard finding a good job in the sports world. Three years into
    his tenure as Judge Kaye's successor, Judge
    Lippman, 66, has used that savvy to become, in the eyes of many, a
    bigger player than she was outside the courtroom on policy, budgetary, administrative and legislative issues.
    Some judges and lawyers fear Judge Lippman because he knows the administrative machinery that court officials can use to punish and reward.

    New York's liberal establishment has been largely neutralized as a source of criticism because he
    has staked out a progressive role, not only in individual cases, but
    also on causes like increasing state financing for
    lawyers who represent poor people. Monokinis swimwear

    beach dresses Liu had small roles in films and TV like for example The
    X Files, Hell Money and Hercules too before she became famous in Ally Mcbeal.
    Liu cemented her reputation playing bad girls by portraying "Pearl" the sadistic hit woman for the Chinese mafia
    in the 1999 film "Payback". Liu also appeared in smaller films because
    she wanted to spread AIDS awareness in Thailand.. beach dresses

    RESELLING manufactured items is bad for business. Please don do it.
    We will report you. A del de tout, les maillots de bain Despi sont connus pour gais et sexis tout en gardant leur sophistication. L m des collections de Despi englobe
    toutes les collections de maillots de bain et est propos aux clients avant gardistes qui savent ce qu'ils veulent.
    Les maillots de bain Despi sont la fois f et magnifiques, classiques et raffin De subtils d tels des perles ornent les maillots de bains
    Despi, ce qui leur donnent cet aspect classique et f Les textures sont toujours des mati douces
    et sensuelles que les fabriquants manient avec d afin que les clients se satisfassent
    du meilleur.

    swimwear sale If you have 2 weeks or 2 months to make a cosplay, this will make a
    big difference on our advice to you. When you have less time, we will suggest time saving measures that might not look quite as good but will allow you to finish in time.Which character should I
    cosplay as? Include all of the criteria that
    you using to whittle down the options, including physical stats,
    coloring, and media genre. Try to also include what your
    favorite animes, games, and comics are so that
    we can figure out something personal for you!. swimwear sale

    Women's Swimwear I think the wider problem is that a lot of people don really do any research before they get a bonsai, so they don consider what species of tree is best suited to what they can offer in terms of habitat and maintenance.
    So they end up with a tree that thrives outdoors in a slightly colder environment and they keep it cooped
    up in a stuffy apartment that they can air out because
    the windows have been painted shut. They don think about how much
    training a bonsai needs to achieve an aesthetically pleasing
    shape either. Women's Swimwear

    Cheap Swimsuits Do you also have any advice for how
    to know how quickly to increase calories? I think most of my
    weight gain recently has been due to increased food volume
    (more vegetables kind of fucked myself up by eating a
    shit ton of veggies as I love veggies so I limiting my fiber
    / vegetable intake to be more normal as to not cause too much bloat).
    As far as calorie increasers. Never EVER put veggies on that list lol you want super calorie dense so for
    fats it easy to add some PB here and there and
    for carbs if you use tortillas they tend to be easier
    to get down in volume and even though potatos tend
    to be wet I find they digest pretty quick and can be
    added without a huge burden to most meals. Cheap Swimsuits

    beach dresses The one relationship I was in that she DID
    like was only because he was rich and, according to her, would "keep your stupid ass in line" and "you better not fuck this up, this is both our future on the line".
    When I left him she had a total meltdown and even contacted him to
    say that she would always consider him "part of the family".
    Blech.. beach dresses

    Bathing Suits Then on December 23 the call came. Dr. Gupta called my house I wasn't home.
    However, there are more health benefits of fish oil and it is
    specially a great supplement for pregnant
    women. But, before taking any supplements of omega 3, consult a doctor and take the supplements
    in the recommended doses. You can always start with small doses,
    and check for some time if the supplement suits your
    body or has any side effects.. Bathing Suits

    bikini swimsuit We came from affluence and families where money was scarce." That's todays reality. In fact, it has been the reality of Catholic families since the beginning of the church. Catholic families come in all shapes and sizes. But what hasn changed, is that burning desire in me to be with this man. I gotta be honest. There have been moments where I didn think we make it. bikini swimsuit

    one piece swimsuits You ought to hear her. She doesn't sing now. That sort of thing's unwholesome for the young, ain't it?".
    Pubic hair: I prefer pubic hair to no pubic hair, but I also prefer that you trim it a bit.
    Just keep it neat, it makes oral sex easier.

    However, if you choose to do nothing about your pubic hair,
    it not a dealbreaker. one piece swimsuits

    cheap bikinis On the numbers side of the management team,
    CFO Martin Agard is highly skilled and experienced, with a focus on driving margins higher and
    returning the company to growth and profitability. Various other management positions have also been filled at the company while the best members of the
    old guard remain. Listening to the conference
    calls we can definitely hear the excitement and vigor in the voice of the new, evolving team..
    cheap bikinis

    Cheap Swimsuits Nail Art DesignsNail art designs are limited only by your
    imagination. Even if you don't have much artistic ability, you can create attractive fingernails and toenails with decals, stickers, simple patterns, and stencils.
    Some popular nail art deigns include rainbows, zebra
    stripes, leopard spots, polka dots, and flowers. Cheap Swimsuits

    dresses sale There are, of course, gray areas and exceptions to the rules, and
    most of them have to do with the industry you're dressing for.
    If you're heading to an ad agency or a fashion magazine, ultra hip and trendy is perfectly acceptable, even desirable.
    And then there's the big denim question, which is always a bit wishy washy.
    dresses sale

    dresses sale Needless to mention, the organic patchouli soap sold in market is quite pricey (costing about
    USD 8 for a single bar soap). So, instead of purchasing from beauty stores, you can consider making your own soap with
    organic based goat's milk, oils, glycerin and lye.
    The recipe ingredients and directions will remain the same as discussed above.
    dresses sale

    bikini swimsuit I heard death described as a series of waves that get smaller over time.
    I describe it like being stabbed. You get the initial painful wound in your heart, and it bleeding and oozing and hurts to touch or move or even breathe.
    2)Martial Arts teaches children to fight or be
    aggressive Martial Arts doesn teach children to
    be aggressive Television does! Children watch TV shows
    and watch cartoon characters or super heroes punch and kick the guys and destroy them.
    It isn any wonder that these same children then go to school and use similar techniques on another child that has been mean to them.

    Quality schools will teach children several Conflict Resolution techniques so that they don have to
    punch or kick another child bikini swimsuit.

  • Sevillanas

    It's enormous that you are getting ideas from this piece of writing as well as from our dialogue
    made at this time.

  • wholesale Nfl jerseys

    Plus you can in some cases create SQL Server View and Stored procedure (in EDI text file export or as reporting
    base scenarios). This small publication is intended to be an introduction. Plus eConnect
    has SDK helper with C and VB code samples. Barbara Gaines, trauma
    director at Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh of UPMC.But she and others even the Insurance Institute officials who propose raising the driving
    age agreed it is not the only option.Gaines noted that teen drivers
    in the Pittsburgh area who have committed moving violations must attend a "reality education" program at her
    hospital. They tour the intensive care unit and talk with young drivers who have been in serious
    crashes.Andrea Summers, coordinator of the teen driving program for the Delaware Office of
    Highway Safety, said her state and others have chosen to toughen laws without raising the driving age by
    banning teens from using cell phones while driving, imposing stricter driving curfews and expanding supervised driving time.
    Even New Jersey is considering lengthening the time a young driver has a permit,
    from six months to 12.Still others say we are worrying too much about teen drivers, and not enough about others who
    cause serious problems on the road.Karen Sternheimer,
    a University of Southern California sociologist
    who studies accident statistics, cited federal data from 2007 showing that drivers ages 25 to
    34, as well as those ages 45 to 64, were nearly twice as likely
    to be involved in alcohol related fatalities as 16 to 20 year old drivers..


    wholesale jerseys Armstrong, now 41, first moved to the capital of the Lone Star
    state from the Dallas suburbs when he was 18. He was diagnosed with cancer there at 25, married there
    at 26, had his first child there at 29. The
    city's rise has run in parallel with his own. wholesale jerseys

    Cheap Jerseys from china The method of resolving rule disputes and objections I've put forth here isn't
    a game requirement. It's just a suggestion. If you already have something in place that works for your group, then keep doing it.
    Currents run north and south as well as east to west, carrying
    both warmer or cooler water thousands of miles around the continents.
    This water will either warm or cool the air
    over it, and indirectly the air over the land as well.

    For example, the Gulf Stream is a current of water running from the tropical and subtropical south Atlantic and moves northwards toward Europe..

    Cheap Jerseys from china

    Cheap Jerseys from china Come explore the excellent beach and boardwalk while living in a one of a kind cozy, intimate townhome for your ocean adventures.
    Every kid's favorite place. No 'Senior' week or Prom week Rentals.
    I like that they took out more things then added in."Saskatchewan Roughriders unveil new, tweaked logo for 2016Retros stay, Rider Blitz jerseys and white helmets outThe team will continue to wear its green and white throwback uniforms. However, the Rider Blitz signature uniforms that were launched in 2014 have been retired. The team has also shelved its white helmets.The Riders will continue to wear their throwback uniforms in 2016. Cheap Jerseys from china

    wholesale jerseys from china The theory for this step is that the parts will heat up and expand at different rates due to their being different sizes, slightly different materials, unevenly heated, etc. This difference in expansion probably causes little micro shifts at the rusted/stuck surface. Once you have broken this seal, static friction goes waaay down.. wholesale jerseys from china

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china Had Sri Lankans scored 50 additional runs, the turtle like (slow paced) scoring of Misbah and partners, Pakistan would the have been in thick soup and with a different result. Simple is that. But read each of your comments and totally agree with you. wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    cheap jerseys Most importantly, it is aware of its limitations. Keeping them in mind, it is looking to evolve the franchise, solely in terms of gameplay, for now. Visual theatrics would come eventually. And in fact this poor child was so unconcious she in fect didn even HEAR the bell even though you could hear two of them from her house. Or so she heard the next morning. Or was it afternoon, when she finally stumbled out of bed cheap jerseys.
    wholesale Nfl jerseys

  • ISO 9001 requirements

    Marvelous, what a blog it is! This webpage provides useful information to us,
    keep it up.

  • situs slot Via pulsa

    I have fun with, result in I found exactly
    what I was taking a look for. You've ended my four day long hunt!

    God Bless you man. Have a great day. Bye

  • Cheap Jerseys free shipping

    Hello I am so thrilled I found your web site, I really found you
    by mistake, while I was browsing on Google for something else, Nonetheless I am
    here now and would just like to say many thanks for
    a incredible post and a all round enjoyable blog (I also love the theme/design), I don't have time to read it all at the minute but I have saved it and also included your RSS
    feeds, so when I have time I will be back to
    read a great deal more, Please do keep up the excellent job.

  • ISO 9001 certification cost

    I have learn several excellent stuff here. Certainly price bookmarking for revisiting.
    I wonder how a lot attempt you put to create one of these
    magnificent informative website.

  • cheap fleshlight

    cheap fleshlight
    The Tryst 2 runs on 2 AAA batteries. Since I have mostly AA batteries in my home (and most of my toys and other battery operated gadgets tend to take those), I found this to be a minor inconvenience.
    Also, I found that the battery compartment is difficult to open, particularly the first time using the toy.

    As for regulation. Eh. I'm not really in favor of government
    regulation of businesses.

    wolf dildo I was casually hooking up with a girl for a month or two with regular male condoms.
    Once I brought a female condom since my other partners and I have really enjoyed them in the
    past. They are less restricting of the penis, can be used with softer erections and they cover a
    larger surface area from a disease prevention standpoint.
    We hear a whole lot about who should be our first partner.

    Most of the time, we're told it should be someone we love and who loves us back, someone committed to
    us long term, perhaps even someone we plan to spend the rest of our lives with.
    I agree completely, because you, all by yourself, have all of those qualities, more than any other
    person ever can.. wolf dildo

    fleshlight sale In the past few months, I've had quite a few other students come up to
    me and ask me questions about safer sex, anatomy, STDs, etc.
    I guess the word got around to the school nurse(who is really cool)too.
    Yesterday, SHE asked where one could go for sliding scale abortions in NYC.

    The Kissa even though a stunningly gorgeous glass toy is very simple in her functions.
    She has three settings, they start from 1 vroom and move
    up to about a 3 vrooms all of which are controlled by the button on her bottom.
    Even though they are not very strong vibrations they certainly add something when you are playing with the texture of this toy..

    fleshlight sale

    male masturbation Nina has been a visible industry spokesperson who seeks to change negative
    perceptions of adult entertainment and sex itself.
    In 1993, she and ten other adult film stars were arrested
    in Las Vegas for "having a lesbian performance in the front of an audience." She actively supports the Woodhull Foundations whose goal is to promotes sexual freedom as a fundamental human right.
    She challenges the radical feminist view that the porn industry, by definition, victimizes women instead, she points
    out that in her lengthy career, she seen few examples of coercion of performers on set,
    and none of a physical nature. male masturbation

    vibrators The Donna is an amazing stroker that is great for anyone.
    It's great for solo play or couples play. Use is fairly straight forward, simply use a little water based or silicone lube and thrust away.

    Affirmative Action is the use of racial preferencing or quotas to
    ensure the diversity of the population in a public insitution. Those in favor of affirmative
    action cite the plummeting numbers in minority enrollment at the
    UC. I protested in favor of the ban on affirmative action. vibrators

    wholesale sex toys I take my pills every night at 11:30 PM.
    I did the same as usual today and took it at that time.
    I remembered that I left my pills in my purse in the car today when the
    temperature was extremely high (probably high 30s).
    An 18 year old is considered adult in all aspects but the ability
    to decide whether or not he or she can handle alcohol responsibly.
    Instead, we make a big deal out of it so that heaven knows how many
    people can go out every year and get embarrassingly drunk on their 21st birthdays, proving that
    those extra three years didn't add one whit to the person's judgment where alcohol is concerned.

    Almost everywhere, these laws are enforced in a horribly uneven manner, largely because of society's prejudices regarding
    gender and race. wholesale sex toys

    dildos I don't have mobility or pain issues, and I am usually
    perceived as non disabled, so I don't experience some of the issues that some disabled people do.
    I'm monaurally deaf I think that how I meet potential partners is affected,
    because I need all of my spare brain cells,
    energy and concentration to adequately manage communication at average sized
    social situations. So, they're not a time I'm likely to be able to connect properly with another person! Instead, I've met partners of different descriptions on the internet or from chance one on one meetings, or at the other extreme, in incredibly loud environments like nightclubs where
    no one's trying to have a real conversation anyway. dildos

    fleshlight sex toy I don't have much of a relationship with
    my father. He beat me until I was fast enough to run up to my room,
    lock the door, and force my furniture in front of it.

    Especially if he was downstairs when it started, because I always gained a lead on the stairs.
    Donald W. DeVore wrote a critical letter
    to legislative leaders, senate president Mike Miller house leader Michael
    Busch, in January of 2010 demanding that the Juvenile Justice Monitoring Unit back off in their overzealous, inaccurate reporting of DJS facilities.
    The month following DeVore's arrogant written appeal to the two
    top legislative leaders, the horrible tragedy at Cheltenham occurs fleshlight sex toy.

  • csgrid.org/csg/team_display.php?teamid=323130

    Apparently having a herniated disc and back spasms isn’t fun, who
    knew??

  • Https://Wikivay.Com

    It's an awesome article in favor of all the web people; they will take advantage from it I am sure.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments