This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • Martin

    I really like what you guys are up too. This type of clever work and reporting!
    Keep up the fantastic works guys I've incorporated
    you guys to my own blogroll.

  • Christina

    Its like you read my thoughts! You seem to understand so much about
    this, such as you wrote the guide in it or something.
    I believe that you could do with a few percent to power the
    message house a bit, but instead of that, that is fantastic blog.
    An excellent read. I'll certainly be back.

  • Rocco

    I read this paragraph completely regarding the resemblance of hottest
    and earlier technologies, it's remarkable article.

  • 청주 마사지

    Thanks for finally talking about >Privacy
    statement | 2019 China-NZ Year of Tourism <Loved it!

  • cheap jerseys

    cheap jerseys
    We lived just outside London, in Mitcham, and immediately outside the ring
    of barrage balloons that encircled London. I loved seeing them
    rising into the air and always thought of them as friends.
    I remember our mum standing at the school gates with the other mums, all crying their
    eyes out, and me trying not to cry because I had my little brother with me and he
    wasn't crying, and I was the big sister at 14! We were
    only allowed to take one very small case each, so we were all wearing 2 or 3
    jumpers or jerseys and probably 2 pairs of knickers and 2 vests.


    cheap nfl jerseys You will be much more focused on "breaking out" as
    a filmmaker, which is why the student's actual films are of a main focus.
    The AFI is a conservatory program, which is a European model often known for music education. This means that it does
    not run like your normal university and instead immerses you
    at all levels. cheap nfl jerseys

    wholesale jerseys from china After the 1980 s and to the present
    moment the initial idea of protecting children from bad influences
    and helping to rehabilitate, shifted to a more dramatic and strict system of identifying measure of harm for the society by a specific crime.

    The "punitive model" now serves for detection of harm level and accordingly assigning punishment for it.

    Numerous social factors have results in such changes; massive
    paranoia of increased number of violent crimes, abuse of drugs by the young, mass formation of the gangs.

    wholesale jerseys from china

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china The pieces have been consigned by Dr.

    Patrick McBride, Dean of Students of the University of Wisconsin Madison Medical Schools, who also holds the distinction which stands
    to this day of having been named the youngest Equipment Manager in the history of professional sports.
    McBride has kept the pieces in his closet for the last 40 years..
    wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    wholesale nfl jerseys NJ Bar Examiners require a minimum average
    score of 133 to pass the exam. The New Jersey sections are graded on a 1 6 point scale and the MPE
    is graded in total points. Each question is worth one point.
    At least 15 inches of 2 inch wide Velcro. I've only seen this sold in black or white, but a fabric store will have it and will sell if by
    the foot at a reasonable cost. If you are machine sewing, DO NOT buy
    Velcro with an adhesive backing (it will gum up your needle and cause unnecessary headaches)..
    wholesale nfl jerseys

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping Yeehaw Farm was my grandfather's
    farm. In the day, my grandfather used horses. My daddy has even used horses until the first tractor came around.
    Everyday after his workouts he would wait for Eric (then six),
    Matty (10) and Mike (13) to get home from school
    so he could take them on in Wiffle ball. And it was quite a sight to
    watch the 6'8" Tracy try to get one of his herky jerky cutters past Eric, all 3'8"
    of him. Pretending he was facing Andy Pettitte in Game
    7 of the World Series, Eric would swat at
    T Mac's pitches with his hollow, lemony plastic bat. Cheap Jerseys free
    shipping

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china A game used baseball from Orel Hershiser's 1988
    season with the LA Dodgers is the very baseball that "Bulldog" walked off the mound with to end
    his historic 59 scoreless innings streak. Remarkably, that record still stands.
    The ball comes directly from Hershiser with his signed letter of authenticity.
    wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping Some cars use a device that can advance
    the valve timing. This does not keep the valves open longer; instead, it opens them later
    and closes them later. This is done by rotating
    the camshaft ahead a few degrees. If the grip is rigid around the ankle than the knee then it may helpful to boost the circulation from the lower leg.

    They can feel less swelling, muscle soreness, strain and less fatigue.

    When the players run a long mile for their sports training and work hard these uniforms give
    them great comfort. Cheap Jerseys free shipping

    Cheap Jerseys from china This is a partial mash recipe.
    For those of you new to homebrewing, that means that most of the mash (converting malt to wort, or fermentable liquid) is already done
    for you. This is a great method to start out with for new
    brewers, brewers with limited space or equipment and brewers who don't
    feel like dealing with pounds of wet grain Cheap Jerseys from china.

  • Gene

    Hmm is anyone else encountering problems with
    the images on this blog loading? I'm trying to determine if its a problem
    on my end or if it's the blog. Any responses would be greatly appreciated.

  • cheap vibrators

    cheap vibrators
    He hinted that it had been no small inducement to him in coming to York to
    know of the existence of such a society. Northern magicians, he reminded his audience,had always been better
    respected than southern ones. Mr Segundus said that he had studied magic
    for many years and knew the histories of all the great magicians of long ago.
    So you know, this kind of sex will always pose some risk, even if you use protection. However, as long
    as the condom did not break or come off, you can assume
    it's job (plus, you combined a condom with
    withdrawl, which decreases the chances of pregnancy further).
    It sounds like you know you're not ready for sex at this level.


    male sex toys I don't think the patch was right for me because I had bad side affects.

    Age can have an effect on the length of your menstrual cycle, as can a host of other factors.

    It is not meant to and cannot substitute for advice
    or care provided by an in person medical professional.

    They tend to suck when someone broken up with you, and can suck when you the
    one doing the breaking up, too. They even often suck when a breakup is
    something people come to mutually, after shared effort, communication and care.
    Endings can be hard, change is hard; anything that is or feels like a rejection of some part of ourselves or someone else
    stinks. male sex toys

    fleshlight sale This man's struggle is worthy of note but
    please do not compare it to the agony of losing two young people in the prime of their lives.
    From what I can see the sport seems to be like tennis in that it is perceived as a rich kids game and maybe that is
    fueling some of the ire but it's sort of astonishing to read the vitriol that's being spewed at the sport.

    I keep reading that every male player of the sport is a thug and potential murderer so I read this
    piece with interest.. fleshlight sale

    dildos One caveat is that other polls have shown that many Americans do
    not know what the Second Amendment is. In 1999, for instance, a Hearst Newspapers poll found that 59 percent of respondents said they did not know the purpose of the Second Amendment.
    But national conversations on gun rights since then have probably shrunk that number, and the Economist/YouGov poll discusses the Second
    Amendment in the context of guns.. dildos

    best fleshlight Smaller or larger condoms: Condoms listed as smaller
    (which to cater to delicate sensibilities, they are more often called something like "snugger") or larger (which to
    cater to a prevalent male desire to think of the penis in Godzilla like
    proportions are often called things like XXL, Maximus,
    Super or Mr. Uber Ginormous okay, so I made that last one up) are basically what they sound like.
    For most, though, it's only the base of the condom that bottom ring which is smaller or
    larger. best fleshlight

    best fleshlight I never caught the title, but it was a hardcore European flick.
    The actors were in their late twenties, built
    like soccer players, and all inexplicably clad in white socks.The opening scene quickly escalated from breakfast conversation to toast with a side of fellatio.

    I sat on one side of the room, watching for reactions.

    I got this vibrator for review because I thought
    it might be an interesting vibe that I might be able to share with my girlfriend.
    The shape of this, at least on inspection, appeared as if it would be effective for prostate stimulation, as well
    as traditional gspot stimulation. In my experience, it did both moderately well, but I have
    to say that overall, it has been far more effective for my girlfriend than it
    has been for me. best fleshlight

    male fleshlight Not that solitude is the first
    thing that comes to mind when you're standing
    in the middle of a penguin colony on an Antarctic shoreline.
    When I visited, in early February, there were thousands of
    birds packed tightly on every rock, both shy gentoo penguins and the bolder adlies, which seemed happy for us to wander among them,
    cameras clicking furiously at the grey fluff ball chicks tapping their parents'
    beaks to be fed. Adult penguins nudged each other into the sea and "porpoised" through
    the water like leaping salmon, their oiled white feathers
    gleaming silver in the sun. male fleshlight

    cheap sex toys Last week, both houses of the Legislature
    denied public access to some of the data covering abuse allegations made over the last decade.
    Information that was released in response to The Times' formal
    request left unclear how many actual complaints were made
    in each house, focusing instead only on those that triggered formal investigations.
    Officials also have not revealed the cost of the investigations carried
    out over the last decade, or the money spent to hire attorneys who drafted harassment settlements cheap sex toys.

  • Oscar

    When some one searches for his required thing, thus he/she wants
    to be available that in detail, therefore that thing
    is maintained over here.

  • wholesale jerseys

    wholesale jerseys
    "A group of children were playing soccer on a concrete surface, barefoot, and kicking rocks and pieces of trash as the soccer ball," Mr.
    Boone told the Monitor. "Being a soccer player and an athlete my whole life, I was very disappointed to see that those kids weren't playing with proper sports equipment.".


    wholesale nfl jerseys The honor and fairness are thrown out the window in favor of fighting dirty and
    exploiting weakness. They even encourage nut shots.
    As a counter, all silat students are put through a training regimen that involves having people break bricks on your ribs
    and bend iron bars around your neck to build up pain tolerance..
    wholesale nfl jerseys

    cheap nfl jerseys "The NHL has confirmed to me they are going to do an outdoor game in Winnipeg. I don't have a specific date to announce but it would be our preference that we do it in the 2015 16 season," Chipman told the Free Press
    Monday evening in the lobby of the Inn at Spanish Bay.
    "The date hasn't been confirmed but our preference is to do it then. cheap nfl jerseys

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping But he was able to make an impact when he got his opportunities. He also played well in the Belgium game when he came on through injury of Fabian Johnson. You look at Julian Green: When he got his opportunity to get on the field against Belgium he scored the goal that gave us a little bit of hope that if we got one more we could equalize the game and go into penalties. Cheap Jerseys free shipping

    cheap jerseys Saravanan has insight to offer. "CSK has become family for us," he says. "Simply put, their tagline "Whistle podu" is very, very Tamil.
    It's Green Bay. There's not much to do but be close with your teammates so I think
    that's what put us over the edge.Q: Versatility is what has defined you as an NFL player.
    You obviously embrace that, but explain how that
    comes to be doing these different roles and keeping it all straight in your head.
    cheap jerseys

    wholesale jerseys As for James Marshall, the man everyone credited with
    the original discovery, many gold seeking prospectors assumed he knew the whereabouts of the precious metal's source.
    They followed his every step, hounding him and insisting that he
    reveal to them the gold's location. As a prospector, however, he met with the
    same level of success as the vast majority of the California Forty Niners.
    wholesale jerseys

    wholesale jerseys Zachary Taylor took office as
    President of the United States on March 4, 1849, and on July 5, 1850, he was taken ill, and
    died on July 9, 1850. His term in office was just
    16 months. The final resting place for President Zachary Taylor and
    his wife Margaret Taylor, is a mausoleum in the Zachary Taylor National Cemetery in Louisville, Kentucky.
    wholesale jerseys

    wholesale jerseys from china It is really a pity that i have not heard anyone apologise for what happened
    to Africans centuries ago. The Europeans try to justify it by
    saying that without the help of the black Africans that it would not have been possible.

    Most of these horrors are brought about by the white man, an idea is
    introduced and the wickedness in man makes it
    grow and fester. wholesale jerseys from china

    cheap jerseys Some time to go before our live coverage for this game begins, but there's plenty to do while you wait.

    The September issue of The Cricket Monthly is out.

    Mitch Mayhem is the big story of the month. Therefore, God would not have sent a Prophet who
    was celibate. In addition, it is contrary the exhortation in the
    Torah to "go forth and multiply." Thirdly, Yahya's father, Zechariah
    prayed for a protector who would provide descendants (dhuriyyat) for his
    family. "There Zachariah called to his Lord; he said: My Lord! Bestow on me good offspring from Thy presence; truly Thou art hearing supplication." (3:38) God gave him Yahya.
    cheap jerseys

    cheap nfl jerseys Sandy was directly responsible for at least
    147 deaths in the United States, according to the National Hurricane Center,
    the second deadliest hurricane outside of the southern states since Agnes in 1972.
    More than 650,000 homes were damaged or destroyed when it made
    landfall on Oct. 29, 2012, devastating parts of New Jersey, New York and
    other states and leaving roughly 8.5 million customers without power.
    cheap nfl jerseys

    wholesale jerseys Le Chien la Mode and Mardi Gras Mutt a rainbow striped jumper designed for a day out at a carnival are the
    simplest to knit; Sherlock Bones is an intermediate pattern; and for those who
    like a challenge there is a complex tartan design, Highland
    Hound. Bliss is particularly fond of Wolf in Sheep Clothing,
    which she describes as perfect lamb ouflage for
    when a dog wants to mingle unnoticed with the flock
    I love about dogs is the way they can look slightly
    embarrassed, Bliss says. Have always wanted to see a
    dog in a sheep outfit, and that look of embarrassment you get when you put them
    in one is to be encouraged wholesale jerseys.

  • Philip

    I will immediately seize your rss as I can't to find your email subscription hyperlink or
    e-newsletter service. Do you've any? Kindly permit me realize in order that I may just subscribe.

    Thanks.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments