This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • Www.Uofmwiki.Org

    Thanks for the marvelous posting! I seriously enjoyed
    reading it, you happen to be a great author.I will be sure to bookmark your
    blog and definitely will come back down the road. I want to encourage yourself to continue your
    great work, have a nice holiday weekend!

  • cosplay costumes

    Thanks for finally talking about >Privacy tatement | 2019 China-NZ Year
    of Tourism <Loved it!

  • Son

    WOW just what I was looking for. Came here by searching for jam tangan fossil

  • Sondra

    Thanks very nice blog!

  • Cheap Swimsuits

    Cheap Swimsuits
    Tips to Keep in MindHow Often: You should visit the sauna at least two times a week (in the initial days), and should indulge
    in 30 minute sessions. Sauna suits make the body sweat and thus
    helps in reducing the pounds. Consult a health expert before using a sauna if you are a heart patient or suffer from any other kind of illness.


    bikini swimsuit So what he told me is, based on my ASVAB, I be
    in "Alpha" company. (50 99 on the test) So I suppose
    that more of a formality than anything else.
    I not sure what "Deps" is, but do you know if it really matters which branch would be "best" in this department?

    The recruiter I currently speaking with is for the Army.

    bikini swimsuit

    beach dresses The following information is furnished pursuant
    toOn February 8, 2017, Time Warner Inc. ( issued
    a press release setting forth its financial results for its fourth quarter and
    year ended December 31, 2016. A copy of
    Time Warner press release is attached as Exhibit 99.1 to this report.
    beach dresses

    swimwear sale I saying every year the gap gets smaller, there is just too much
    money in American soccer for Liga MX to keep the gap.
    The top MLS teams are already competitive to you guys, home and away.
    You still better, so we haven won, but it getting really close and like I said, MLS teams are being allowed an extra $1.2m per year to spend on non DP players.
    swimwear sale

    Monokinis swimwear These jeans have everything I could ever
    ask for in a pair of jeans. The material is so,
    so soft, and so comfortable. I love jeggings that are more similar to jeans than leggings
    and these are for sure. 2 points submitted 2 years agoNYU Tax grad here.
    If you are top 20% at a solid T2 you will get in st NYU/GULC.
    But know that NYU only gives like 10 half scholarships so it
    will be expensive. Monokinis swimwear

    swimwear sale Our CEC is immaculate and has great pizza.
    Maybe you could try visiting a one before making these judgements that are completely irrelevant.
    Holding a grudge since childhood and placing it on the CEC of
    today doesn seem to hold any ground. When a black bashes
    a white man head in, I don give a fuck that he comes from a broken home and was raised by a drug addicted teen mom.
    How does that excuse the crime? Let America burn. I was wrong
    about Obama and I defended that piece of shit from Republicans.

    swimwear sale

    Women's Swimwear I got the 3 and Gulliver will just have
    to hang out in the island until further notice.
    I noticed on the chart that direction doesn matter. However,
    I only sent it North (when the option was available)
    and all 3 came from the north. The Company's concession in Uruguay accounted for 7.2% of
    2016 revenue but they operate the two main airports
    receiving commercial flights including the largest, Carrasco Airport.
    Armenia operates a similar situation in the portfolio only accounting for 5.4% of total revenue but they own the concession to operate
    the only two airports that handle commercial traffic at
    Zvartnots and Shirak airports. In Argentina, Uruguay and Armenia, they handle the majority of all scheduled commercial flights..

    Women's Swimwear

    cheap bikinis The elliptical trainer is a great exercise machine for reducing fat and building muscle.

    It is the only machine your need. There is no need to spend time going from one exercise to
    the next. "I never stated you specifically mentioned it a lot",
    "you".It's not that deep man, stop taking this so personally.
    It's just a game and we're just talking about it. We
    don't agree, that's perfectly fine, no need to get so defensive.Seriously, if you want to insult people and
    condescend that fine. cheap bikinis

    wholesale bikinis They've never once taken my side.

    They give me my $5 back but that's it. The drivers continue to do it.
    You might be better off doing this all in software and maybe consider buying a hardware
    synth later after you learned how to use one. You could buy a synth but still not know how to use
    it or what to record it with. So I guess I can make a few suggestions, and I going to
    start with a wild one, but let me preface the suggestion by saying that you will probably be getting opinions about what software to use by
    people who are biased towards the software they love/are most
    familiar with, and that fine. wholesale bikinis

    Cheap Swimsuits Consider including inspirational and team building
    activities as well as motivational talks. Make the plan your own,
    and always keep in mind it is a guideline, not a strict set of rules, for
    you to work with. With time and experience, you will learn that your plan will change
    little by little until it becomes perfect..

    Cheap Swimsuits

    beach dresses It was so easy. Could I have tried to sell it on eBay and make more?
    Yeah, but to get a good deal, I'd have to probably add chargers and bands to
    the sale and with fees and people dropping
    out, it's a crapshoot. Plus with a two month old, I ain't got that kind of time..

    beach dresses

    bikini swimsuit Before buying a mattress, it
    important for you to test it. All you need is to lay down on the sample mattress and see if it is comfortable to you or not.
    These days, some of the mobility/bed companies provide free home demos to their potential buyers.
    bikini swimsuit

    cheap swimwear It is expensive AF, but totally worth it to us.
    Your dog might vomit on the first or second day, but that happens whenever you change foods.
    He has been as happy as a pig in shit ever since we started making his
    meals. She was very smart and knew "Duck Duck," "Bianca," "Come On," "Inside," "Go to your pen," and "Bath." She listened and obeyed
    commands better than the dogs! She could recognize the engines of our vehicles and would
    start honking and quacking with excitement. She was also
    a good guard duck. Anything or anyone that came
    in the yard that did not belong there, she would sound the alarm..
    cheap swimwear

    Monokinis swimwear You think, but lots of serious geneticists, or at least anthropologists, agree with me that
    it definitely tied to natural selection. I mentioned ancient Greece earlier while
    talking about the evolutionary element because there actually a fair amount of
    research into what was going on there, you should look into it to improve your understanding of the evolution of sexuality past just the obviousness of the idea that it seems
    like gay people would die out. Just as a thought experiment, not going into the research
    on the topic, consider that you could have a set of genes encoded such that they are one small mutation from causing homosexuality, and if those genes were common in a population and resulted in 5% homosexuals and that population was more successful than a population whose genes were an average
    of 3 mutations away from homosexuality and thus had a smaller percentage.
    Monokinis swimwear

    bikini swimsuit The lab was staffed by 50 or so researchers, scientists and designers.
    Their jobs were to invent new play experiences for children. To that end the company partnered
    with universities and others in the hopes of
    finding out what kids wanted. I was a piece of wood.

    All my friends were pieces of wood. Everyone that I knew were pieces of wood.
    bikini swimsuit

    An Indiegogo campaign titled "Atheists Unite," launched
    late Thursday by stand up comic Doug Stanhope, is raking in dollars to help her family rebuild.
    Less than 17 hours after going live, it met its
    60 day goal of $50,000. A little more than an hour later, as we prepared to publish, donationswere at$55,000 and growing..


    That one made me so angry. The blogger was taking ugly pieces no one would want and making very cool pieces.
    The FA waxed on about how she was depriving fat people of clothes when they don have enough to begin with.
    Functionally, a blockchain can serve as, an open, distributed ledger that can record transactions between two parties efficiently and in a verifiable and permanent
    way. For [such] use, a blockchain is typically managed by a peer
    to peer network collectively adhering to a protocol for validating new blocks.
    Once recorded, the data in any given block cannot be altered retroactively without
    the alteration of all subsequent blocks.".

  • http://odooexchanges.com

    This paragraph is really a fastidious one it helps new web viewers, who are wishing for
    blogging.

  • Rose

    Nice post. I learn something new and challenging on websites I stumbleupon every day.

    It will always be interesting to read through articles from
    other authors and use a little something from
    their sites.

  • Clark

    An outstanding share! I have just forwarded this onto a
    colleague who has been conducting a little homework on this.
    And he actually ordered me breakfast simply because I discovered it for him...
    lol. So let me reword this.... Thanks for the meal!! But yeah,
    thanks for spending time to talk about this matter here on your web site.

  • Terrie

    hey there and thank you for your information – I've definitely
    picked up something new from right here. I did however expertise a few technical points
    using this web site, since I experienced to reload the
    site a lot of times previous to I could get it to load properly.
    I had been wondering if your hosting is OK? Not that I'm complaining, but sluggish loading instances times will often affect
    your placement in google and could damage your high
    quality score if ads and marketing with Adwords.
    Well I'm adding this RSS to my email and could look out for a lot more of your respective fascinating content.
    Ensure that you update this again soon.

  • cheap Jerseys china

    cheap Jerseys china
    Usnea, a common lichen, is especially rich in a powerful antibacterial bitter called usnic acid (also usinic acid).
    I use the tincture of Usnea barbata (a dose is 1 2 dropperfuls),
    but other lichens show similar immune enhancing and tonifying properties.
    There are no side effects reported from use of even large amounts of usnea
    tincture..

    wholesale jerseys Your village is capable of supporting eight buildings, and each building has
    an upgraded version. However, in order to build and upgrade
    the buildings, players will need to collect specific resources
    for each upgrade, with later versions even requiring difficult
    to obtain rare animal skins. While many of
    the initial buildings, save for a few late game ones,
    are easy to build with only a few basic materials, the building upgrades will require some more serious effort in not only grinding materials,
    but getting the required number of regular villagers as well..
    wholesale jerseys

    Act 1Act 1 was a terrible place to level and farm because of the lack of enemies and open areas.
    With 1.0.8 mob density changes we can now find places in all acts to level up and get more drops and Act
    1 is my first section in this article. Act 1 has seen a tremendous increase
    in many areas and I'm going to list them here.


    Cheap Jerseys from china What follows, Today without difficulty
    encourage which is a unbiased basic, Expressed Sharon not necessarily a super jordan 11 hero,
    The woman with cheap jordans an often recommend for
    these she services. Same solutions people who are unsettled are particularly
    keen people. Nike free And a lot are very
    coached. Cheap Jerseys from china

    wholesale jerseys from china Lindberg missed the entire preseason and the first five games of
    the regular season while he recuperated from offseason hip surgery.
    Vigneault also scratched D Dylan McIlrath. The Golden State Warriors star now also has the bestselling jersey.

    30 jersey was sold more than any other. It's the first time Curry
    has topped the quarterly list. wholesale jerseys from china

    wholesale jerseys from china Robin Williams back in rehab to
    'focus on his continued commitment' to staying soberThe actor reportedly checked in this week despite being spotted looking
    happy and healthy just days ago20:38, 1 JUL 2014Looking chirpy (Photo: Facebook/Lindstrom Dairy
    Queen) Get celebs updates directly to your inbox+
    SubscribeThank you for subscribing!Could not subscribe, try again laterInvalid EmailRobin Williams has checked
    into rehab to try and maintain his sobriety.Robin who revealed he was an alcoholic in 2006 after another
    stint in rehab has managed to stay sober since.His rep reportedly told
    the site: "After working back to back projects, Robin is simply taking the opportunity to fine tune and focus on his continued commitment, of which he remains extremely proud."But it comes just days after the star was pictured at the Dairy
    Queen restaurant in Lindstrom, looking happy and healthy with a member of staff.Wearing a casual black t shirt
    and loose trousers, the star is seen smiling happily, and
    he followed it on Tuesday with a snap of him dressed as Teddy Roosevelt
    in his film Night At The Museum, next to sports fan Mike Damico nicknamed Teddy Goalsevelt.He wrote next to it:
    "Two Teddys. One Goal. IBelieveThatWeWillWin chaaaarrrrrrrge USA!!"Robin famous for playing Mrs Doubtfire in the comical film struggled with alcohol addiction in 2006.After 20 years of being
    sober he confessed to falling off the wagon, having previously
    struggled with cocaine and alcohol addiction.We have
    contacted the star's reps for comment.Like us on FacebookFollow us on Twitter NewsletterSubscribe to our
    newsletterEnter emailSubscribeTerrorismStop
    Faith schools, ban headscarves for young girls and deport all known terrorists:
    Loose Women star's 10 step plan to stop Islamist radicalisationCutting the number of mosques, integrating
    single faith schools, banning foreign board Imans, naming and
    shaming terrorist are all advocated by TV star Saira Khan.George ClooneyGeorge Clooney's dad
    shares adorable update on "gorgeous" baby twins and reveal who has George's noseTwins Alexander and Ella were born yesterday.
    wholesale jerseys from china

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping Because styling continuity was deemed important
    for sales, the Datsun 280ZX looked much like its predecessor so much so that some wondered whether it wasn't merely the old car with
    a new skin. It wasn't. The styling, an in house job this time, was beefier and busier, while
    the all steel unit body/chassis structure was not just completely
    different but more spacious and practical. Cheap Jerseys free shipping

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china After Monday's blockbuster three team, 12 player deal,
    the Knickerbockers are going to be a lot stronger in the
    paint, and a lot lighter in the wallet. Obviously 'Melo is
    the marquee name in this deal. The four time All
    Star and showcase of the mile high city is about to move to a city with much brighter lights.
    wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    And then they'd watch All in the Family, and that was
    OK because Archie Bunker, though racist, was also
    a twat, so when he met Sammy Davis Jr., you always knew Mr.
    Davis Jr. Would come out of it OK. Right down the line,
    I think everyone knows it."The Sabres wore camouflage jerseys for the pregame skate, and they may as well have kept them on all night. Their defense and offense couldn't be seen.The Penguins scored three times during the first period while Buffalo took just four shots. The first one didn't come until Tyler Myers' long range attempt with 13:24 gone.

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china My father's family had settled in France during the 1920s, so the family house in Musadino was empty. There was electricity in the house but no running water; that had to be fetched in buckets from an outside public fountain. The house was sturdy, built in the mid 18th century, on three floors, but there were no inner stairs nor drainage; to get to the first floor (where we lived) you had to ascend a gloomy outside stone staircase; this led to a balcony from which a steep wooden flight of stairs led to the top balcony and a large bedroom. wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    Eleven months out of twelve, my father is a regular banker. But that one month, he is a Christmas Tree salesman. It's interesting to see him work. That was just two months ago, during the Democratic National Convention. The Hillary cloud has not completely gone away, as some Clintonites still insist on sitting this election out or even voting for John McCain. Senator Clinton herself has chosen to doubt that a significant number of her supporters will actually pull the lever for the Republicans come November 4th, but Mrs.

    Cheap Jerseys from china Your job is to get healthy, and you're doing a great job doing that. If you don't play until we make the playoffs if we make the playoffs you don't play again. That's fine with us.''. Less than two hundred years ago, the African race was released from the bondage of slavery, only to be given unequal conditions and poverty. Only some decades ago did they really achieve social, political, or economic equality in opportunity and still, even though the opportunity is present, they are in the thick sand of poverty. A black family, with two parents working minimum wage, will have a harder time sending their children to a university, than a white family, with two parents working middle class jobs. Cheap Jerseys from china

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china For the security of those who live under it, to the weak against the strong, and to preserve the peace and good social order (313).[4] To the loyalists clerics, the Church and State were one body.. Oh no, not by someone else, you see, he was at a nightclub, and he of course had a gun in his sweatpants. It started to slip down his leg. So he had to catch it. wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    wholesale nfl jerseys Yes, appreciating good behavior is extremely important, but over indulging your child or rewarding him for something that is his responsibility is incorrect. For instance, you cannot give your child a chocolate every time he cleans up his room. Instead, you can tell him that he's been really helpful lately and reward him with a hug, a smile, and perhaps a movie or an extra half hour of video gaming wholesale nfl jerseys.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments