This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • you can try this out

    If you wish for to obtain much from this paragraph
    then you have to apply such strategies to your won weblog.

  • รถเช่าหาดใหญ่

    Wow, that's what I was looking for, what a information! present here
    at this webpage, thanks admin of this web site.

  • Lofts For Rent In Wynwood Miami

    Why viewers still make use of to read news papers when in this technological world the whole thing is available on net?

  • Surveyor and Mapper Miami

    Hello! I could have sworn I've been to this website before but after browsing through some of the post I realized it's new to me.
    Anyhow, I'm definitely happy I found it and I'll be book-marking and
    checking back frequently!

  • cosplay costumes

    I used to be able to find good advice from
    yoiur articles.

  • Apartments For Rent In Wynwood

    Nice post. I was checking constantly this blog and I'm impressed!

    Extremely useful info specifically the final section :) I take care
    of such info much. I used to be seeking this certain information for a very lengthy time.
    Thanks and best of luck.

  • theft proof backpack

    cheap anti theft backpack theft proof backpack rwxjnu39282

  • voix off femme

    I do not know if it's just me or if everybody else encountering problems with your
    blog. It looks like some of the written text within your content are running
    off the screen. Can somebody else please comment and let me know if this is
    happening to them as well? This might be a problem with my web
    browser because I've had this happen before. Thank you

  • 중년

    Pretty nice post. I simply stumbled upon your weblog and wished to mention that
    I have truly loved browsing your blog posts. After all I will
    be subscribing for your rss feed and I'm hoping you write once more very
    soon!

  • wigs online

    wigs online
    It happened to one of my friend older sister too, she a troll like us
    and is unapologetic about her weight. When the lady asked her how far along, she just replied with "I have a tumor. Thanks for reminding me, do you want to see the ultrasound?" The lady mumbled
    some sort of apology and nearly tripped over herself getting away apparently.


    tape in extensions I sure some people dont or have never used it and
    thats fine, but a lot of people do and being a camera it has to work fine.
    To me thats like saying its okay if the left
    stick doesn work smoothly on some control presets because not everyone uses
    those presets. Its still core functionality even if you can work around it.
    tape in extensions

    hair extensions 10. Candy toss the mess is up to you.
    Each child gets 5 pieces of candy. I grew up with my Dad travelling
    internationally for work. At least a week away every month, and many nights a week home late because he was entertaining/working domestically.
    As kids this was just the norm, and it didn bother us, because he made a point to be at every single event that was important to us.
    hair extensions

    360 lace wigs Yes! So we look at outer hair
    cell motility, which can be measured by recording distortion product otoscoustic emissions (DPOAEs).
    Basically, a sound enters your ear and part of what enables you to hear it ("hearing" takes place in your brain, but that another topic I
    suppose) is a contraction an elongation(motility)of the outer hair cells(OHC) in your inner ear.
    Your OHC motilitiy amplifies and makes sounds more fine tuned to be processed by your brain. 360 lace wigs

    Lace Wigs Robertson is the only Australian to have won a ranking event,
    and was undefeated in his first six televised finals.[3] Robertson is also one of eleven players to win both the
    world and UK titles, and one of ten to win the Triple Crown of World Championship, UK Championship and Masters.
    As a prolific break builder, Robertson has compiled more than 550 century breaks in professional competition.
    During the 2014 season he became the first player to make 100 centuries in a single season..
    Lace Wigs

    wigs online I meant that in context of the WHOLE series.
    First few books are good, great world building, plot.

    But then it starts to drag at about the 6th book, then end up
    being very similar, bad guy captures richard, Kahlan or both, he
    comes up with a new sword magic, he saves the day
    and everyone is happy, until the start of the next book when it
    happens again. wigs online

    lace front wigs Someone graffitied something unkind in one of the school toilets,
    and he literally went from classroom to classroom, demanding
    to know who was behind it.I didn appreciate him as much as I should have, at the time, but as an adult hearing what other schools were like, I wish I could go back and buy him a drink.
    He made a real difference.Edit he also had responsibility for
    some five hundred students as head of lower school, but he
    do parents evenings entirely without notes, never missing a beat.Double edit he
    passed away a few years ago, but I think I make a small donation at least to the school itself.The man looked back and, quickly realizing that he had mistakenly slapped
    the wrong man, turned red with embarrassment and immediately offered an apology.Nasrudin, however, took the man to court.After explaining his case to the Judge,
    the Judge made his ruling:"I hereby order the plaintiff to slap the defendant in the face."Nasrudin, however, did not accept;
    and the Judge, about to lose his patience with Nasrudin, changed the
    verdict:"I hereby order the defendant to pay the plaintiff twenty dollars."Nasrudin accepted,
    but the man said that he had to go home to get the money and
    bring it back.Half an hour later, however, the man had
    yet to return; and Nasrudin couldn wait any longer.He
    went up to the Judge, slapped him in the face, and said, "I am running late and must go, so please accept the twenty dollars on my behalf."It's so pathetic how
    we have educators so preoccupied with getting other students approval that they degrade others
    within their class. My school definitely had a lot of that.
    lace front wigs

    human hair wigs "I look at them, and my brain shuts off, because, yes, there a lot of bells and whistles, but they amount to smoke and mirrors. There an emptiness at the core. Whereas there a wonderful balance to this [film] that quite rare.".

    R/politics is thus a controlled subreddit intended to present
    to the audience a controlled outcome.Keep that in mind when judging
    what opinions might be, since this topic is about opinions.But then, I should hope, truly, your opinion is your own. Based on facts.Dongalor 2 points submitted 16 days agoHer time, most of her shipping supplies, portions of her packaging, consumables that weren directly related
    to recipes, waste, and a few things like that.She was in the ballpark for her costs, (not counting labor), but there was
    still a 15 20% gap between what she thought it cost for her to make a bar and what it actually did.
    She had it calculated at around $1.00 to $1.25 per bar, but after
    I broke out the old spreadsheet I showed her that her actual cost was closer to $1.29 on the low end almost $2.00 per bar for
    more elaborate recipes. human hair wigs

    clip in extensions We can keep those names if we choose to, but not everyone wants
    those reminders. Liv family has never been called
    g psy, she doesn get to use it as if the word belongs to her.
    It isn her word. A middle aged man had two mistresses, one of whom was older than him, and one younger.

    Under the pretence of dressing his hair, the younger plucked out his grey hairs so that he would look closer in age to her,
    while the older plucked out the dark hairs with the same motive.
    Between the two, he was left bald. clip in extensions

    U Tip Extensions She has a chilly personality; she is filled with cosmic snow and is super cool,
    but has a warm heart. Her fashion style is frosty and shimmering, and
    she enjoys eating all types of ice cream. She doesn't get microwaves; warming things up is not in her interest.
    U Tip Extensions

    cheap wigs human hair But those and life coach books are not for me.
    There good stuff to take away from many of those
    experiences, but I feel like I wasting time trying follow someone else path to
    to what they define as success. Again, not saying there isn good merit in those things, but I usually get the message quickly and lose interest.

    cheap wigs human hair

    clip in extensions I usually need about 30 mins to get ready with the 5 min shower
    + other stuff in total. I always been quick to get ready. But if I
    have a full hour, I can do my hair more elaborately and wear it down. The most significant drawback of this treatment is that it suits only people
    who can sport a shaven head. If you have long hair, then this treatment cannot be useful
    to you. Besides, if you have hair loss in patches, then also this treatment does
    little to help you. clip in extensions

    human hair wigs If you have been cosplaying since ye olde days
    of yore, you might remember a time when finding the perfect wig for your costume was harder than proving Bigfoot's existence.
    You had three choices (short, medium and immediately turns into a giant dreadlock the second you take it out of the bag) and rarely did it ever come remotely styled the way you needed it, which meant doing
    your own frankenstein construction on it. But watch out!
    Get a flat iron, blow dryer or warm dog breath near it and it immediately turned into a science experiment gone
    wrong: human hair wigs.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments