This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • Dolittle 2020 Full movie free unblocked

    It is perfect time to make some plans for the future and
    it is time to be happy. I've read this post and if I could I wish to suggest you
    few interesting things or advice. Maybe you could
    write next articles referring to this article. I wish to read
    more things about it!

  • https://www.liquoranma.top/liquor/

    For most recent information you have to pay a visit web
    and on the web I found this web site as a most excellent site for latest updates.

  • acupuncture treatments

    you are actually a just right webmaster.
    The site loading velocity is amazing. It kind of feels that you're doing any unique trick.

    Also, The contents are masterpiece. you have performed a fantastic process on this matter!

  • zelda01

    excellent post, very informative. I ponder why the
    other specialists of this sector do not
    understand this. You should proceed your writing.
    I am sure, you've a great readers' base already!

  • videos sexo oral a mujeres

    lyla storm porn https://blondeporn.site/

  • animal dildo

    animal dildo
    They used to have a kind that did, definitely. It is not
    meant to and cannot substitute for advice or care provided by an in person medical professional.

    The information contained herein is not meant to be
    used to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease, or for prescribing any medication. Now, though,
    I'm a little more relaxed about it. Rather, I realize that
    if my partner's sick, she'll want me to take care of her. Then again, I haven't vomited or seen vomit in a few years :
    :knocks on wood::, so that may just be forgetfulness setting
    in.

    dildo The package states one size fits most but
    I would disagree. The top barely covered my breasts and I am average (C cup).
    The skirt, however, hung on my hips quite nicely and could
    easily have fit a girl quite a bit larger. They really seem to work for us as far as we can tell.

    Without the cock rings we can only go for 30 minutes and both of us would rather go longer.
    I have multiple, smaller orgasms, so I like to have plenty of
    them. Oddly, while Ms. Narvez Varela's deepest roots lie in Spanish, she did not feel confident composing poetry in her native
    language. Her college writing had always been in English. dildo

    male sex toys It may be complete IDGAF material for most folks, but having been in theaters for a while (and really enjoying it) it just
    something I pay more attention to.Can wait until Avengers so I can check out their Dolby Cinema.
    It is almost certainly because of the parking rebate. By buying a movie ticket there, you automatically get a $5 cash parking reimbursement.

    "People will buy symbols of luxury watches, cars, expensive bottles of wine to demonstrate they have the means to do that," said Mr.
    Pearson, the Opus One chief executive. "There was no middle market. male sex toys

    g spot vibrator You don't need to feel 100% comfortable with leaving: Habits and routines are familiar. They can make us feel more safe and comfortable than change, even positive change. And, of course, you probably care about the person or people abusing you: if you didn't, you wouldn't be in this in the first place. Trank is clearly telling an origin story, and one based on the Ultimate Fantastic Four comics that debuted in 2004, featuring a younger team of heroes (the actors are all between 27 and 31 years old) and slightly altered genesis. There sombre music. Grave voiceover. g spot vibrator

    male sex toys The same show sometimes deals with teenage pregnancy, and it's almost never a joyous occasion. So far the only shows I've found that portray pregnancy in the best way are Birth Day, Maternity Ward, Birth Stories, and Labor And Delivery. All of these shows are on educational channels. Whilst what Lady Moonlight said is true sometimes your eyebrows dont grow back dont give up all hope. I have overplucked my eyebrows many times (being slightly eyebrow obsessed ). Each time, i was really worried that they wouldnt grow back, but each time they did, if i waited longer than expected. male sex toys

    adult stores near me Treated me like the world. He was the man I fell in love with and tried to stay with, for two and a half years. But after another year, things just got worse. In accordance with our mandate as the public broadcaster, CBC/Radio Canada allows you to access a variety of public interest content, for your information and entertainment. It also makes available a digital public space for sharing ideas, comments and creations, and for participating in the community through interactive activities. CBC/Radio Canada is responsible for the content of its own productions and those it commissions.. adult stores near me

    dog dildo So, again, testing is such a big deal, and so is treatment: people who work in infectious disease who you talk to about this will generally agree that our biggest challenges to reducing STIs are a) all people using barriers consistently and correctly, and b) all people having access to testing and treatment and getting testing and treatment.You can always ask your sexual healthcare provider the same sorts of questions you're asking me. A lot of folks don't realize that it's not just their job to take care of your body and your health, it's also their job to provide patient education. As a sexuality and sexual health educator, I benefit incredibly by talking to providers about all of this, a skill and a practice that is just as important for all of us as patients.. dog dildo

    dildos Ok, sorry for getting off topicAnyways, yes, my own cooter does not bother me. It not like I don keep it extremely clean so it definitely doesn bother me to do that. I done a lot worse when it comes to tasting your own. Those aged 18 19 are also adults and not "teens" meaning they shouldn't be called that word. The person who typed the story, by the Associated Press, are ageist for calling the young man stabbed a "teen".
    The person who typed the title for the article is also ageist for calling
    the young man stabbed a "teen". dildos

    penis pump Within six hours, it had been retweeted more than 127,000 times and
    "liked" more than 162,000 times making it one of his
    most popular tweets in months. By then it had become a massive Internet joke.
    EDT, the tweet had been deleted. The American Chemistry Council didn't just research the impact of a new ethane cracker
    being built in Pennsylvania. Smith and two colleagues
    put together similar reports for eight other states, too.A one
    page fact sheet nearly identical to the one the
    Corbett Administration has been distributing to reporters
    is available for eight other states. (All nine are posted below.).The number of predicted jobs varies from state to state: The American Chemistry Council estimates
    a new cracker would create 81,000 positions in Texas,
    but just 12,000 in West Virginia. penis pump

    dildos 1. It's much easier to find. As ancient civilizations used to say:
    "All roads lead to Rome", in our case, all sexual roads on a woman's map of sensual spots lead to clitoris.
    The waterproofing on this you are great as long as you make sure
    the battery cover is on tight. The performance is good as far as the vibrations though.

    The bulk of the power is located in the tip, not the center of the bullet.
    "We started working on the film, and we both were super invested in and it occupied both of our lives," said Mueller, now
    32. " And for me, I was just excited by the prospect of seeing a house come together from scratch. I wasn't one of the people who was drawn to it because I was so excited about the lifestyle. dildos

    fleshlight The federal government did not end its requirement for annual inspection of all apartments where the possible presence of lead paint has not been ruled out. But the city did not institute a new plan for lead paint inspections. About 55,000 apartments in the city's public housing system fall under the federal rules for annual inspection; of those, roughly 4,200 have children under 6 years old and must be inspected each year for lead paint under city law.. Sometimes if you have a partner who is reluctant, you need to have a conversation about their fears, and do something to alleviate the anxiety. Some prefer shaves, some might like something like ) Blueberry Cheesecake Lube on it or whatever. Dental dams are great for safety, but if you are in an exclusive relationship it feels a little awkward. fleshlight

    Adult Toys States are required to take the measures above with respect to ISIL (Da'esh), Al Qaida and other individuals, groups, undertakings and entities associated with them, as designated on the ISIL (Da'esh) and Al Qaida Sanctions List (hereafter "ISIL (Da'esh)
    Al Qaida Sanctions List").The Committee comprises all 15 members of the Security Council and makes its decision by consensus. The current Chair of the Committee, for the period ending 31 December 2018, is His Excellency Mr. Kairat Umarov (Republic of Kazakhstan) Adult Toys.

  • agen sbobet

    Hi, I do think this is an excellent site. I stumbledupon it ;) I am going to
    come back yet again since I bookmarked it. Money and freedom is the greatest way to change, may you be
    rich and continue to guide other people.

  • Web Site

    Keep on working, great job!

  • boutique bijoux en ligne pas cher

    Good information. Lucky me I found your website by chance
    (stumbleupon). I've bookmarked it for later!

  • Outsource CAD Conversion

    great submit, very informative. I'm wondering
    why the opposite specialists of this sector don't realize this.
    You should proceed your writing. I'm sure, you've a
    huge readers' base already!

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments