This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • Judi Online BandarQQ

    Attractive part of content. I just stumbled upon your
    site and in accession capital to claim that I get in fact enjoyed account your weblog posts.
    Any way I'll be subscribing to your feeds and even I success you get entry to consistently fast.

  • Ilene

    I was very happy to find this page. I wanted to thank you for ones time due
    to this wonderful read!! I definitely really liked every part of it and
    i also have you saved as a favorite to see new things in your website.

  • buy seo

    Hello excellent blog! Does running a blog such as this require a lot of work?
    I've no knowledge of coding however I had been hoping to start my own blog soon. Anyhow, should you have any recommendations
    or techniques for new blog owners please share. I know this is off subject but I just had to ask.
    Thank you!

  • https://seogiare.vn/bang-gia-dich-vu-seo/

    Hi friends, how is everything, and what you desire to
    say regarding this article, in my view its truly amazing in support of
    me.

  • whirlpool kaufen

    Way cool! Some very valid points! I appreciate you penning this article and the rest of the
    website is also really good.

  • Herb Scissors

    We stumbled over here by a different web address and thought I
    might as well check things out. I like what I see so now i'm following you.
    Look forward to going over your web page again.

  • 영덕출장샵

    Excellent post. I was checking constantly this blog and I'm impressed!
    Very helpful information particularly the last part :) I care for such information much.
    I was seeking this certain information for a long time.
    Thank you and good luck.

  • cheap wigs human hair

    cheap wigs human hair
    Blog spam, link spam, referral spam, joke posts and responses, memes, novelty accounts, trolling, unethical behavior, and personal insults will not be tolerated.

    I have version 6.3.9600.17041 and if I ask for more details
    I have an error message saying there isn one.
    (But the touchscreen sometimes work perfectly so
    this does not make much sense) Also the date is 2006???..


    clip in extensions I still struggling to answer the question: what
    is the psychological reason that a woman would work in that way?
    The money obviously is tempting and good, but there is a price
    to pay. In one of the later episodes, my character asks one of
    her clients in daylight why he paying for sex. He a handsome man it not like he couldn get a girl to sleep with him.
    clip in extensions

    full lace wigs New ListingCoach Micha Buckle Strap Riding Boots, Chestnut, 6.5 Wide CalfDesigner COACH Style Name Micha Wide
    Calf Style Number A6848 Color Chestnut Upper /Material Lining Outsole COACH Logo Plate Buckle Detail Circumference 15.5" Opening at top approx 17" Heel Height 3/4" DESCRIPTION Your fashion drought is over, you've found the MICHAboot!Perfect for everyday style or a night out! Pair this classic ridingbootwith a skirt, pantsor jeans you'll add a touch of style to every step. Genuine chestnut fine grained leather uppers. Crisscross ankle strap with goldtone metal buckle highlights the attractive design of this knee high boot. full lace wigs

    full lace wigs Let us know right away, preferably on the day of try on, but no later than 5 days after try on, of your desire to exchange or return. Wigs are personal items. You can not wear a wig for more than the time of a quick try on ( 15 minutes max. Parents or guardians can take out whatever they need but they have to prove where the money is going. So if I were him, and I decided I wanted to give above what he already paying that how I handle it. And really, if the money is going to her children then she shouldn have a problem with it. full lace wigs

    I Tip extensions Other : People who are undergoing radiation therapy or chemotherapy often experience tingling on facial skin. This problem may arise after a trauma, like a dental procedure, or injury to the spinal cord. Allergic reactions towards some food, effects of alcohol and tobacco, side effects of certain medicines, etc. I Tip extensions

    costume wigs I was talking about how slippery slope arguments make no sense 99% of the time. That wasn a personal attack, it was just showing how idiotic "we can have that because yada yada
    corrupt" is, especially when it used all the time. Wasn talking that OP needs to die or anything, just pointed out that if you apply the "slippery slope" fallacy to all things in the world, you might as well just lay in your bed your entire life without doing anything, because literally every thing in the world can go wrong and hurt you.. costume wigs

    wigs online A childlike style. Outfits are made up of pastel colors (like lavender, baby blue, light pink, mint green, pale yellow, etc.), angel, toy and baby motifs and elements and accessories from Western toy lines of the 1980s and early 1990s, such as Polly Pocket, My Little Pony, Strawberry Shortcake, Rainbow Brite, Popples, Lady Lovely Locks, Barbie, Wuzzles, and Care Bears. Pastel colored hair is common although natural hair is also popular, hair is usually kept simple and decorated with anything cute or pastel; bows are a common theme. wigs online

    tape in extensions In addition to I Love Lucy, he executive produced The Ann Sothern Show and Those Whiting Girls (starring Margaret Whiting and Barbara Whiting Smith), and was involved in several other series such as The Untouchables, Whirlybirds, and Sheriff of Cochise / United States Marshal. He also produced the feature film Forever, Darling (1956), in which he and Ball starred. In the late 1950s, Arnaz proposed a Western television series to his then neighbor, Victor Orsatti, who formed a production company, Ror Vic, in partnership with actor Rory Calhoun. tape in extensions

    cheap wigs human hair Well, when you say "he made a mistake, but we know
    he a pathological liar," for an off the cuff statement made 15 years ago, yeah, you kind of a piece of shit. I admit you got hit with the crossfire because I dislike when people make shit up to slander another persons name, so I apologize, but there nothing factual about saying "he bragged." Even Snopes says it subjective. I think if you being unbiased, there absolutely zero ground for calling it bragging. cheap wigs human hair

    human hair wigs Repeatedly pulling out one's hair can cause injuries to the arms, such as carpal tunnel syndrome. In addition, many people with trichotillomania also have depression and anxiety disorders. Because trichotillomania is often linked with these conditions and other negative feelings, like stress and loneliness, you may think that trichotillomania as something that only certain people need to worry about. human hair wigs

    human hair wigs I love growing my own garden because I enjoy making my own spaghetti sauces and soup starter mixes. Preserving food from my garden is another way that I save money. I purchase freezer bags, wash my fruit and vegetables, chop them, and freeze a lot of them. human hair wigs

    hair extensions I a beginner here using a Nikon 3200 DSLR. My husband gave this to me as a wedding gift and I really want to learn how to take proper pictures.1. Nice background of the hills too. Jay and kanye have released too much solid work imo for it to ever hurt their legacy, even if its constant revival tier albums from here on out. Kendrick could have the same problem as eminem if the rest of his work is shitty because like Em he only has 4 albums worth noting. But i would be very surprised if that happened to kendrick, people forget that it was drugs that fucked up Eminems career. hair extensions

    tape in extensions When we first found out, it was such a range of emotions. I cried a lot, and I was terrified. I was worried I would lose one or all of them, and I wasn sure how I was going to be able to parent three babies. Get that movie star look simply by clipping the ponytail over your bun or over your existing ponytail. Blending with your own hair is great for creating a more natural and full look. EasiHair by Jon Renau means quality is built in the design and fibers. tape in extensions

    360 lace wigs If I didn't conduct the interview it would have been someone else. Someone who was more irate and out for blood. I was neutral, yet I still want my medical records.. Black people internalised a lot of that. Colour gradations being linked with betterness even within black communities for example. You show pictures of black africans now to young black americans and they still to this day recoil in distaste at the "otherness" of people who look just like them. 360 lace wigs

    wigs for women If you have indeed asked a homework question, you should consider resubmitting a question more focused on finding resources and seeking clarification on confusing issues: tell us what you researched so far, what resources you consulted, and what you learned, and we are more likely to approve your question. Please see this Rules Roundtable thread for more information on what makes for the kind of homework question we approve. Additionally, if you not sure where to start in terms of finding and understanding sources in general, we have a six part series, "Finding
    and Understanding Sources", which has a wealth of information that may be useful for finding and understanding information for your essay wigs for women.

  • cheap wigs human hair

    cheap wigs human hair
    Blog spam, link spam, referral spam, joke posts and responses, memes, novelty accounts, trolling, unethical behavior, and personal insults will not be tolerated.

    I have version 6.3.9600.17041 and if I ask for more details
    I have an error message saying there isn one.
    (But the touchscreen sometimes work perfectly so
    this does not make much sense) Also the date is 2006???..


    clip in extensions I still struggling to answer the question: what
    is the psychological reason that a woman would work in that way?
    The money obviously is tempting and good, but there is a price
    to pay. In one of the later episodes, my character asks one of
    her clients in daylight why he paying for sex. He a handsome man it not like he couldn get a girl to sleep with him.
    clip in extensions

    full lace wigs New ListingCoach Micha Buckle Strap Riding Boots, Chestnut, 6.5 Wide CalfDesigner COACH Style Name Micha Wide
    Calf Style Number A6848 Color Chestnut Upper /Material Lining Outsole COACH Logo Plate Buckle Detail Circumference 15.5" Opening at top approx 17" Heel Height 3/4" DESCRIPTION Your fashion drought is over, you've found the MICHAboot!Perfect for everyday style or a night out! Pair this classic ridingbootwith a skirt, pantsor jeans you'll add a touch of style to every step. Genuine chestnut fine grained leather uppers. Crisscross ankle strap with goldtone metal buckle highlights the attractive design of this knee high boot. full lace wigs

    full lace wigs Let us know right away, preferably on the day of try on, but no later than 5 days after try on, of your desire to exchange or return. Wigs are personal items. You can not wear a wig for more than the time of a quick try on ( 15 minutes max. Parents or guardians can take out whatever they need but they have to prove where the money is going. So if I were him, and I decided I wanted to give above what he already paying that how I handle it. And really, if the money is going to her children then she shouldn have a problem with it. full lace wigs

    I Tip extensions Other : People who are undergoing radiation therapy or chemotherapy often experience tingling on facial skin. This problem may arise after a trauma, like a dental procedure, or injury to the spinal cord. Allergic reactions towards some food, effects of alcohol and tobacco, side effects of certain medicines, etc. I Tip extensions

    costume wigs I was talking about how slippery slope arguments make no sense 99% of the time. That wasn a personal attack, it was just showing how idiotic "we can have that because yada yada
    corrupt" is, especially when it used all the time. Wasn talking that OP needs to die or anything, just pointed out that if you apply the "slippery slope" fallacy to all things in the world, you might as well just lay in your bed your entire life without doing anything, because literally every thing in the world can go wrong and hurt you.. costume wigs

    wigs online A childlike style. Outfits are made up of pastel colors (like lavender, baby blue, light pink, mint green, pale yellow, etc.), angel, toy and baby motifs and elements and accessories from Western toy lines of the 1980s and early 1990s, such as Polly Pocket, My Little Pony, Strawberry Shortcake, Rainbow Brite, Popples, Lady Lovely Locks, Barbie, Wuzzles, and Care Bears. Pastel colored hair is common although natural hair is also popular, hair is usually kept simple and decorated with anything cute or pastel; bows are a common theme. wigs online

    tape in extensions In addition to I Love Lucy, he executive produced The Ann Sothern Show and Those Whiting Girls (starring Margaret Whiting and Barbara Whiting Smith), and was involved in several other series such as The Untouchables, Whirlybirds, and Sheriff of Cochise / United States Marshal. He also produced the feature film Forever, Darling (1956), in which he and Ball starred. In the late 1950s, Arnaz proposed a Western television series to his then neighbor, Victor Orsatti, who formed a production company, Ror Vic, in partnership with actor Rory Calhoun. tape in extensions

    cheap wigs human hair Well, when you say "he made a mistake, but we know
    he a pathological liar," for an off the cuff statement made 15 years ago, yeah, you kind of a piece of shit. I admit you got hit with the crossfire because I dislike when people make shit up to slander another persons name, so I apologize, but there nothing factual about saying "he bragged." Even Snopes says it subjective. I think if you being unbiased, there absolutely zero ground for calling it bragging. cheap wigs human hair

    human hair wigs Repeatedly pulling out one's hair can cause injuries to the arms, such as carpal tunnel syndrome. In addition, many people with trichotillomania also have depression and anxiety disorders. Because trichotillomania is often linked with these conditions and other negative feelings, like stress and loneliness, you may think that trichotillomania as something that only certain people need to worry about. human hair wigs

    human hair wigs I love growing my own garden because I enjoy making my own spaghetti sauces and soup starter mixes. Preserving food from my garden is another way that I save money. I purchase freezer bags, wash my fruit and vegetables, chop them, and freeze a lot of them. human hair wigs

    hair extensions I a beginner here using a Nikon 3200 DSLR. My husband gave this to me as a wedding gift and I really want to learn how to take proper pictures.1. Nice background of the hills too. Jay and kanye have released too much solid work imo for it to ever hurt their legacy, even if its constant revival tier albums from here on out. Kendrick could have the same problem as eminem if the rest of his work is shitty because like Em he only has 4 albums worth noting. But i would be very surprised if that happened to kendrick, people forget that it was drugs that fucked up Eminems career. hair extensions

    tape in extensions When we first found out, it was such a range of emotions. I cried a lot, and I was terrified. I was worried I would lose one or all of them, and I wasn sure how I was going to be able to parent three babies. Get that movie star look simply by clipping the ponytail over your bun or over your existing ponytail. Blending with your own hair is great for creating a more natural and full look. EasiHair by Jon Renau means quality is built in the design and fibers. tape in extensions

    360 lace wigs If I didn't conduct the interview it would have been someone else. Someone who was more irate and out for blood. I was neutral, yet I still want my medical records.. Black people internalised a lot of that. Colour gradations being linked with betterness even within black communities for example. You show pictures of black africans now to young black americans and they still to this day recoil in distaste at the "otherness" of people who look just like them. 360 lace wigs

    wigs for women If you have indeed asked a homework question, you should consider resubmitting a question more focused on finding resources and seeking clarification on confusing issues: tell us what you researched so far, what resources you consulted, and what you learned, and we are more likely to approve your question. Please see this Rules Roundtable thread for more information on what makes for the kind of homework question we approve. Additionally, if you not sure where to start in terms of finding and understanding sources in general, we have a six part series, "Finding
    and Understanding Sources", which has a wealth of information that may be useful for finding and understanding information for your essay wigs for women.

  • buy cialis

    Nice blog here! Also your website loads up fast! What web host are you using?

    Can I get your affiliate link to your host? I wish my site loaded up as fast as yours lol

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments