This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • you can try these out

    After exploring a number of the articles on your website, I
    seriously like your way of writing a blog. I saved as a favorite it
    to my bookmark site list and will be checking back soon. Please check
    out my web site too and tell me what you think.

  • Free SEO Tools

    Hi there, all is going sound here and ofcourse every one is sharing data,
    that's really good, keep up writing.

  • 현금바둑이사이트

    Superb blog! Do you have any suggestions for
    aspiring writers? I'm hoping to start my own site soon but
    I'm a little lost on everything. Would you recommend starting with a
    free platform like Wordpress or go for a paid option? There
    are so many options out there that I'm totally confused ..
    Any recommendations? Cheers!

  • fortnite v bucks generator

    Greetings! I've been following your web site for a while now and finally got the bravery
    to go ahead and give you a shout out from Huffman Texas!
    Just wanted to say keep up the excellent job!

  • mua ban phe lieu dong sat gia cao

    I just could not depart your web site prior to suggesting that I really loved the usual information a
    person provide for your visitors? Is gonna be again ceaselessly
    to check up on new posts

  • De forskellige motionscykler

    Hi there every one, here every one is sharing these experience,
    therefore it's nice to read this weblog, and I used to go to see this blog daily.

  • Huey

    I could not resist commenting. Well written!

  • 인터넷 바카라

    Howdy! Do you know if they make any plugins to safeguard against hackers?
    I'm kinda paranoid about losing everything I've worked hard on. Any
    tips?

  • 슬롯 머신 게임 다운로드

    This excellent website certainly has all the information and facts I needed about this subject and didn't
    know who to ask.

  • sex toys

    sex toys
    For use as a stroker, we would pump it two or three times, lift our
    finger off the hole and pump again. The vibrations were
    too much for my husband to deal with when stroking, but did work
    fairly well when he used it as a pump. Getting the right rhythm
    for the 'sucking' and stroking took quite a bit of practice and was easier when I pumped
    and controlled the vacuum for him. I really liked the design on this toy.
    The black one I saw on the site had only one inlay design with a skull.
    This pink one has a pretty design all over it.

    sex toys What I mean is when I'm having these strong sexual desires while busy, it comes out of nowhere, then I entertain the
    thoughts, but then I stop that and continue my work.
    I don't think about sex while working, I'm focused on my work, what I
    need to get done, most of the time I am multitasking while working
    and then these sexual desires come out of nowhere.
    I'm not looking at sexual content, my work is business.
    Cheers! Information on this site is provided for educational
    purposes. It is not meant to and cannot substitute for advice or care provided by an in person medical professional.
    The information contained herein is not meant to
    be used to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease,
    or for prescribing any medication. sex toys

    horse dildo I know that isn't always easy, and I understand how disappointing or even daunting
    that can feel. But I'd posit that it's ultimately a whole
    lot less disappointing or scary then cementing yourself to something you
    know or strongly suspect is not going to make you happy.Sometimes people have the idea that dissolving a romantic relationship because of sexual incompatibility is shallow or
    selfish. I'd strongly challenge that, just like I'd challenge
    the idea that choosing not to have or continue a certain relationship in ANY area of major incompatibility is
    shallow, like if two people had very different or opposing spiritual
    beliefs, wanted to live very different or opposing lifestyles, or had two very different or opposing ways
    of communicating. horse dildo

    animal dildo But there are just as many mediocre ones too. Honestly, I got really tired of the whole dildo wielding
    robot theme. It was hot the first time, but lost its luster fast..
    I can't remember how long it took for me to
    get up the courage to tell my mom. But it took a lot of courage.
    I remember thinking, having the expectation that she would
    have to divorce him and our family would have to go through some major changes as a result of telling
    her what happened. I think a good first step in the transition from coupled to single is to maybe
    avoid places that you associate with that relationship for a little while.
    Being single, especially if we haven't been so in a while, can be scary.
    But it's also a time to put energy into relationships we've maybe let fall by the wayside, be that
    with friends or with ourselves. animal dildo

    horse dildo The five female lawmakers were part of a larger
    group of members of Congress who prevailed on their colleagues including Senate Judiciary
    Committee Chairman Joe Biden (D Del.) to allow Hill to testify.
    Millions of Americans watched on television as the all white, all male panel questioned
    Hill with prosecutorial zeal. Thomas denied the allegations and called the proceedings "a high tech lynching for uppity blacks." He was confirmed 52
    48.. You were never no locomotive, Sunflower, you were a sunflower!Yes.
    All these things are about setting up a supposed norm
    and then forcing people to conform to it, going to almost
    any lengths. It is quite sickening and displays such closed minds that don't appear to understand the concept of liberalism.
    horse dildo

    horse dildo When The Real World, New Orleans aired, Preston's black ness and
    gay ness were highlighted in a not so flattering or
    PC light. Previews for the season painted Preston as a "bitchy" villain "with no filter."
    Commercials constantly showed an event where he defiled a roommate's toothbrush scrubbing it inside
    a toilet bowl and then urinating on it. This angered commenters online.
    I was so excited to try on this dress. It looked sturdy and felt like good quality (smooth and firm while also stretchy).

    The black and red sides gave a shine due to the polyester
    and spandex blend. horse dildo

    sex shop I don't know about most embarrassing, but the worst game I ever played I was in high
    school in the playoffs my freshman year. I was 0 for 4,
    with four strikeouts and an error. I was really upset. But whatever our genitals and whatever our gender the
    central systems that drive our sexuality are very similar and are primarily
    not genital. People also feel differently about their body parts,
    and so there's no one thing that every trans person (or any cisgender person) will like, want, dislike,
    or not want.For trans people who are physically and/or mentally transitioning their bodies,
    the closer they get to an embodiment that feels more true to their gender identity, the more comfortable they usually feel in their sexuality in the long run. The feeling of right embodiment carries more weight than physiological changes
    which occur via genital surgery. sex shop

    cock ring See A LOT of the problems I had with my (ex) boyfriend of a year and a half, is just that he SEEMED
    like he didn't care a lot of the time, and then after I tried repeatedly to make him
    see how hes hurting me, he would apologize and promise to try and be nicer
    from then on, but the next day the same old thing would happen.
    Also he always called me 'controlling' because I would REALLY rather him
    not look at porn (I didn't snoop around his computer, interrogate him
    everyday, threaten to break up about it, or anything.
    In fact HE was the one who said that he would quit looking at it
    for me, and after that, I believed he did, but recently after
    we broke up, I found out he lied about that) He also thought I was controlling because every time he was at his friends
    house I got 'upset'. cock ring

    g spot vibrator I met Epstein and Hassan in The Village during their variety
    show, The Black and The Jew Comedy Hour. Happily married for nearly a quarter century,
    their sketches remind the audience that when you put all the other bullshit aside everyone seeks to be loved, understood and fucked for who
    they are at their core. Don't assume your lover is a one dimensional caricature of a sexual stereotype.
    Contributing from this fact is the smell that isn't really coming out of the set.
    It's a little off putting, but nothing too severe.

    A good couple of washings has improved, but not fixed it..
    g spot vibrator

    cock ring It's unrealistic ideals and expectations which are the big problem here.
    In a lot of ways, when we're talking about sexuality,
    especially female sexuality, the world gets it backwards in how
    it presents what real deal sex is and isn't. The activities which are usually most likely
    to be completely satisfying for women are called foreplay,
    and the one that isn't sex. There were other challenges, such as city bureaucracy.

    At one point we had to go so far as dig up the
    concrete behind the bar to show off the original building
    plumbing. It set back our opening date almost a whole month.
    cock ring

    strap on Evolved Novelties developed the Mighty Marble Double Bullet as part of the Zero Tolerance line.
    It is a stretchy cock ring, with two multi speed, multi mode
    vibrators and an attached ball. It is designed to go on the shaft in front
    of the testicles, with one vibrator parallel and one vibrator perpendicular to the ring.
    Koehne said. Ms. DeMaria noted that "he does 150 push ups a day and has the body of a 20 year old. A couple of days ago, I met a guy when I was out dancing. We started dancing, we got on well, we kissed. We exchanged numbers strap on.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments