This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • 1tap

    1TAP ROMANIA este o comunitate de muisti gen raduly, Retrix, arnold
    care sug pula si fac sex anal pentru FREAK din anul
    2017 cu scopul de a duce gaming-ul din Romania la un alt nivel, incercand sa fure
    servere din alte comunitati.

  • 온라인카지노

    Hi outstanding website! Does running a blog similar to this require a great deal of work?
    I have virtually no expertise in programming but I was hoping to start my own blog in the near future.
    Anyhow, if you have any recommendations or techniques for new blog owners please share.

    I understand this is off topic nevertheless I just had to ask.
    Kudos!

  • 목포안마방

    Most Swedish massage practitioners will become through the use of massage oil for
    a skin, rubbing it in to loosen up and relax the muscles.
    Home cooked local meals are one of the most authentic and you really are certainly not
    likely to fall sick or contain the runs. Organic natural skin care, with all the help of natural substances is incredibly
    effective as is also free from harmful chemicals which can be used in most commercial
    natual skin care products.

  • 360 lace wigs

    360 lace wigs
    1. You need to lose weight and 2. You should let your hair grow.
    I am working with some blog frednis on our Hop to It quilt right now.
    It's such a pleasure and we are enjoying that journey together!One of the things on my bucket list is to travel Europe.
    I've never been across seas before and that is definitely something I want to do in the near future.


    hair extensions When we received the wig into our
    offices we stopped writing, stopped typing,
    stopped packing and then sang to this wig for creating such a fabulous bob!
    Bob shapes are stylish, flattering and will compliment all face shapes.
    This wig is our favourite bobbed wig, by far. There
    are several reasons why we have fallen in love with this wig.

    hair extensions

    lace front wigs Superhero Popcorn collect some small mason jars
    and fill them up with popcorn. Then, using some spare fabric of any color (you can buy this online or just cut up an old t shirt or towel that you no longer use) cut out a small cape that you can tie around the lid of
    the mason jar. Your caped popcorn will be a hit with kids and their parents!.
    lace front wigs

    cheap wigs PLUS, let be real, I believe in Jesus, but the church
    is an awfully one sided arena. I do not believe in many of the things they say, because they not God,
    they just represent him. Under Bush. I like them because they low maintenance and help with protective styling and length retention for me.

    They also good if you want a different look without changing your hair,
    like trying different colors. As a black person, it complicated because
    it commonly associated with things like our hair not being seen as socially acceptable and sometimes people will assume
    you ashamed of your hair. cheap wigs

    cheap wigs human hair That said those games had massive downsides, if you couldn log in for
    at least 2 hours there was no point in even bothering to log in because
    of how long it took to get anywhere in everquest and the
    fact that you had to find a group to even start playing. Selling anything was
    a pain in the ass as you had to run to a zone that was probably an hour run away
    from anywhere you might group. Then you had to start shouting in that zone
    until you found a buyer. cheap wigs human hair

    wigs for women About Reborn ToddlersReborn dolls are designed to look exactly like a living child
    they look so realistic that concerned citizens have even called the
    police after spotting the dolls in locked cars. A reborn toddler doll is the perfect addition to your doll
    collection thanks to its distinguishing features.
    The process of creating a reborn doll is intensive, and many doll enthusiasts
    consider it a type of art. wigs for women

    clip in extensions It was salsa dancing, so no grinding, and I'm hoping no heavy touching.
    But salsa is an inherently sensual intimate form of dance that does require both partners to be holding each others hands while dancing.
    Thanks for your input, man. Just like the killing of an indian man by
    someone shouting about how all muslims should die.

    Hate crime against muslims. Hate crimes laws are
    there to protect all of us from someone targeting us not because
    we were a dick to him, but because he wants to make a certain group feel unsafe..
    clip in extensions

    hair extensions But, again, I 18, and I an individuality so no one should be bothered by it.
    But, am I even utilizing my individuality? Maybe, I once I 20 22.
    I feel like losing all my mind and telling my parents
    but they be devastated. The hair sample is washed thoroughly, with an organic solvent,
    followed by water. Even the wash may be tested later
    for presence of drugs or their metabolites. After washing, hair is cut into small
    pieces and a small portion is subjected to immunoassay techniques using ELISA.
    hair extensions

    lace front wigs As soon as any moisture gets in the air,
    my hair just curls up and takes on insane shapes.
    I been terrified of wigs, but I think after this whole post, I might
    take the plunge!I been working out this year also, and
    I feel bad for heat treating my hair every time (drying it or straightening it).
    If it isn freezing and dry outside, I always have bad hair
    days. lace front wigs

    hair extensions My biggest tear inducing, skin crawling, nightmare haunting phobia
    is snakes. It no joke. I shiver at the word and have been known to throw books across the
    room after stumbling upon a picture of one. He fully understands the
    complexities of my disorder. I don think many people can do that.
    And for sure don let yourself be mistreated if the
    other person doesn even want help. hair extensions

    U Tip Extensions Electric Staple gun9. Stapler10.
    PosterBoards 3 white, 1 yellow, 1 red.11.
    We were violent, we would steal from kids and they be too scared to snitch (we used to really
    like taking people shoes), we would brutally harass people every day verbally but the kids that were full on mentally disabled or who had like full on MS didn really get fucked with regularly that
    I know of. It more that you just didn interact with them.If anything,
    we had sort of a prison mentality. Like you know how people in prison love to go after kiddy diddlers because you can justify hurting someone (which
    you like doing anyway) and it lets you paint yourself as a hero?
    We would do that sometimes where some middle
    of the road kid would tease one of the full on retarded kids and I could use it as an excuse to just torture and
    abuse him, and no one can stop you because if they try to snitch you can frame the situation as them being
    the bully.. U Tip Extensions

    tape in extensions As the famine continues, King Ahab summons a servant named Obadiah and
    sends him throughout the land to find grass to keep the king's horses and mules alive.
    Obadiah was a devout believer in the Lord. As Obadiah is searching for grass, Elijah meets him along the
    road and directs Obadiah to tell Ahab that he was here.

    tape in extensions

    wigs for women Thus the profession started using what was called a "reagent", perhaps concocted
    by the hairdresser himself or sold commercially by the manufacturers of
    the machine. By then, although some academic work had been done on the subject of
    hair, Calvete felt that more research should be
    done on the chemistry of hair, and engaged a chemist by the name of Bari Woollss,
    who specialized in the subject. He carried out controlled experiments
    on known factors such as the effect of heat,
    water/steam and alkalinity and experimented
    on variations of the winding process, such as the type of hair, the tension or tightness of
    winding, the flatness of winding, the overlap and pitch.[5] His practical lectures on the subject
    proved highly popular among hairdressing professionals,
    and he wrote a book on the subject.. wigs for women

    wigs 1) Take the intro python course first from MIT edx.6.001x.
    Don be alarmed that it a course from a big name school.
    It will be hard but not impossible to finish. He played different characters in different movies, which helped keep his career and personality from going unnoticed.
    He has produced most of the movies that he has starred
    in. He even has his own movie production company "Gary. wigs

    human hair wigs My forehead developed serious brain activity lines creases. And then last week right after the Horrid Haircut Incident of 2009 I found it. My first gray hair.. As the ship was burning, Disney called and pulled the license, effectively killing a game that was nearly dead anyways. So essentially, the CEO had decided to try to make a money grab against all advisement and it had failed, costing the community a game that they loved and employees their livelihood. Pretty much everyone involved agreed that they be watching the CEO very closely to make sure to stay far away from his future endeavors human hair wigs.

  • LI

    Awesome! Its in fact awesome piece of writing, I have got much clear idea about from this piece
    of writing.

  • 바카라 꽁머니

    Why visitors still use to read news papers when in this technological world everything is presented
    on net?

  • www.sexygirlnude.com

    online xxx video chat anonymous xxx date live teen webcam fun birthday ideas for girlfriend

  • 마카오 mgm 카지노

    Hi it's me, I am also visiting this web page daily,
    this site is genuinely nice and the users are really sharing good thoughts.

  • 바카라사이트

    Do you mind if I quote a few of your articles as long as I provide credit and
    sources back to your website? My website is in the
    exact same area of interest as yours and my users would genuinely
    benefit from some of the information you provide here.

    Please let me know if this ok with you. Thanks a lot!

  • オンラインカジノ

    Valuable information. Lucky me I found your web
    site by accident, and I am surprised why this accident did not happened in advance!
    I bookmarked it.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments