This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • cheap wigs human hair

    cheap wigs human hair
    They supply the warmth needed when outside, and they give a
    very classic, romantic feel in wedding pictures. Wedding gowns
    with long sleeves should be a consideration. Not only do they offer additional warmth
    to the dress, they are often fully detailed.


    hair extensions Karma is a point system that lets you
    know how your submissions or comments are doing. The more karma your
    post has, the more people have upvoted it. Generally a higher karma count
    on a post means that the community of that subreddit found your post
    valuable and interesting. hair extensions

    cheap wigs HOTS has been that way for me in a long time.

    You lose because one player has connection issues (which happens probably 1/5th of my games) or
    is just a complete idiot KTZs doing 5k damage and what not.
    People starting camps too late and missing objective.
    cheap wigs

    wigs The network is also diversifying with three of its new comedies:
    Black ish and Cristela, which will debut in the fall,
    and Fresh Off the Boat, which will hold until midseason.
    "We really wanted to reflect the changing face of America," Lee said.
    Of Fresh Off the Boat, specifically, he added:
    "It really sizzling. wigs

    clip in extensions I like to give another round of applause to /u/SeekerofMeaning. That post may have been the funniest thing I ever read online. It had everything, from that truly unforgettable opening to "Philosophy
    is finished for I am the finisher." I loved it all. clip in extensions

    tape in extensions I never cooked with salt, but my husband did modestly. We now never add it and honestly if we eat somewhere that salts the food, it is waaaay too much for us. In general, Americans eat way more sodium than we should and do not recognize a normal amount (my mom made us shake the shaker in our hands before we put it on the food so she we could see how much it actually was). tape in extensions

    clip in extensions The tour was directed by Madonna's brother, Christopher Ciccone; costumes for the tour were designed by Italian fashion house Dolce Gabbana. It was speculated that this was related to the Erotica album's particularly low sales in that country and the extreme negative backlash surrounding Madonna's book Sex and film Body of Evidence. The tour was chronicled by the photo book The Girlie Show, which included a CD with three live tracks: "Like
    a Virgin", "In This Life", and "Why's It So Hard.".
    clip in extensions

    360 lace wigs Other than that, this app had amazing features.I found this app to be
    seamless. The photos upload in a flash, I can still use the
    app while it is uploading my pics and I can update my social profile in a
    snap. For a free app that has all of these features, it is a winner
    in my eyes.. 360 lace wigs

    costume wigs We are sort of the same way. The only thing we restrict is YouTube.

    My son is 6, and there is a specific group of channels done by the
    "Skylander Dad" and "Skylander Boy and Girl" that SL Dad is down right mean to the mother, and antagonizing
    to the children. costume wigs

    Lace Wigs I guess the way I read it is more of an inner
    monologue and joke rather than an actual conversation with a
    director. To me, it is obvious that I would never talk to a director this way.
    It a funny inner monologue if a director starts
    to talk specifics (though in this comic, the sound
    guy did start this by being technical first.) I had directors who
    have told me things like "bring up that light another 5 points" and in my head I know
    that they just want it a little brighter. Lace Wigs

    wigs online Supporting a game doesn mean throwing money
    at them, by me playing it and getting hyped about it and telling 5 10+ friends
    and getting them into the game swell is way more support
    then your money will do. Not many people are gonna be
    excited about this cosmetic system which leads
    to bad conversations about the game, leading to a bad review and a less enthusiastic response to anything to do with the
    game. If you want the game watered down with micro transactions, and tons
    of bad reviews following it just as the PvE game
    had, then all be it. wigs online

    lace front wigs My daughter looks just like me, it so cute when she
    makes my faces back to me! She even acts just like me.

    She only 13 months but already she loves the Beatles, she prefers to sleep in a chilly room all bundled up,
    she throws big temper tanrums (I did some big ones as a child myself), she learned to take off her clothes and
    now it hard to keep them on her (I always here stories of how I did
    that as a child), she loves getting messy but is such a girly girl with make up
    and dolls, and she loves to wear costumes. She and I are also both Leos so that
    could be why I think I looking in a mirror sometimes!.
    lace front wigs

    Lace Wigs How the fuck do you even dare say he
    wants to employ foreigners? You have no brain buddy.
    I am sure all your brain registers is how Trump will both kick mexians and muslims
    out of the country but somehow will employ them too with labour restrictions.
    You are the problem.. Lace Wigs

    cheap wigs human hair If a factory worker is negligent or discovers that he is incapable of performing
    his job, resulting in injury to himself or others, he should quit or be fired.
    This officer discovered that he was incapable of performing a required, if rare, aspect of his chosen profession. He should quit
    or be fired.. cheap wigs human hair

    human hair wigs Ben Hadad king of Aram leads an attack against Israel and demnads tribute from Ahab king of
    Israel. Ben Hadad demands more tribute and Ahab refuses.
    Ahab defeats Ben Hadad king of Aram. Sirtis' character was going
    to be named Lt. Macha Hernandez, the Security Chief.
    Gene Roddenberry decided to switch them, and Macha Hernandez became Tasha Yar.
    human hair wigs

    cheap wigs human hair I also will have difficulty in explaining why I AM thankful that the world
    is rid of that terrorist (even though I know he was not the first and will not be the last).
    It a tough subject to talk about with impressionable minds.
    I hope when I do have to talk about it with my innocent little girls, that I can find a way for all of us
    to understand.. cheap wigs human hair

    lace front wigs My dad has repaired carnival rides for a carnival proprietor friend,
    as he is an expert welder with many certifications.
    The sheer stupidity of the operators and how the ride ends up breaking is pretty much always operator error.
    Granted, usually when moving, setting up, or breaking down rides.
    lace front wigs

    costume wigs I think you need to gather your belongings
    and find a studio apartment by yourself. It can be very refreshing.
    I had a boyfriend for 2 1/2 years and we lives together for a little leas than 2
    years of the relationship. Matt briefly reunites with Jeffrey, who tells him that he was discharged from the Navy when he tested HIV positive.
    Matt is uncomfortable with Jeffrey's lust for life, and they break up.

    He becomes involved with married, closeted plastic surgeon Paul Graham (David Beecroft),
    who murders his wife in the season finale and frames Matt..
    costume wigs

    wigs His mother returned from exile and, in 1622, entered this council, where
    Cond recommended violent suppression of the Huguenots. The 1622 campaign, however,
    followed the pattern of the previous year: royal forces won some early
    victories, but were unable to complete a siege, this time at
    the fortress of Montpellier.The rebellion was ended by
    the Treaty of Montpellier, signed by Louis XIII and the Duke of Rohan in October 1622.
    The treaty confirmed the tenets of the Edict of Nantes: several Huguenot fortresses were to
    be razed, but the Huguenots retained control of Montauban and La Rochelle.Louis
    ultimately dismissed Nol Brlart de Sillery and Pierre Brlart in 1624 because of his displeasure with
    how they handled the diplomatic situation over the Valtellina with Spain wigs.

  • 광주콜걸

    I know this site gives quality depending articles or reviews and additional information, is there any other site which presents these kinds of things
    in quality?

  • https://www.opanma.com/19-lnje

    I was suggested this blog by my cousin. I am not sure whether this post is written by him as
    nobody else know such detailed about my difficulty. You are amazing!
    Thanks!

  • cheap wigs human hair

    cheap wigs human hair
    They supply the warmth needed when outside, and they give a
    very classic, romantic feel in wedding pictures. Wedding gowns
    with long sleeves should be a consideration. Not only do they offer additional warmth
    to the dress, they are often fully detailed.


    hair extensions Karma is a point system that lets you
    know how your submissions or comments are doing. The more karma your
    post has, the more people have upvoted it. Generally a higher karma count
    on a post means that the community of that subreddit found your post
    valuable and interesting. hair extensions

    cheap wigs HOTS has been that way for me in a long time.

    You lose because one player has connection issues (which happens probably 1/5th of my games) or
    is just a complete idiot KTZs doing 5k damage and what not.
    People starting camps too late and missing objective.
    cheap wigs

    wigs The network is also diversifying with three of its new comedies:
    Black ish and Cristela, which will debut in the fall,
    and Fresh Off the Boat, which will hold until midseason.
    "We really wanted to reflect the changing face of America," Lee said.
    Of Fresh Off the Boat, specifically, he added:
    "It really sizzling. wigs

    clip in extensions I like to give another round of applause to /u/SeekerofMeaning. That post may have been the funniest thing I ever read online. It had everything, from that truly unforgettable opening to "Philosophy
    is finished for I am the finisher." I loved it all. clip in extensions

    tape in extensions I never cooked with salt, but my husband did modestly. We now never add it and honestly if we eat somewhere that salts the food, it is waaaay too much for us. In general, Americans eat way more sodium than we should and do not recognize a normal amount (my mom made us shake the shaker in our hands before we put it on the food so she we could see how much it actually was). tape in extensions

    clip in extensions The tour was directed by Madonna's brother, Christopher Ciccone; costumes for the tour were designed by Italian fashion house Dolce Gabbana. It was speculated that this was related to the Erotica album's particularly low sales in that country and the extreme negative backlash surrounding Madonna's book Sex and film Body of Evidence. The tour was chronicled by the photo book The Girlie Show, which included a CD with three live tracks: "Like
    a Virgin", "In This Life", and "Why's It So Hard.".
    clip in extensions

    360 lace wigs Other than that, this app had amazing features.I found this app to be
    seamless. The photos upload in a flash, I can still use the
    app while it is uploading my pics and I can update my social profile in a
    snap. For a free app that has all of these features, it is a winner
    in my eyes.. 360 lace wigs

    costume wigs We are sort of the same way. The only thing we restrict is YouTube.

    My son is 6, and there is a specific group of channels done by the
    "Skylander Dad" and "Skylander Boy and Girl" that SL Dad is down right mean to the mother, and antagonizing
    to the children. costume wigs

    Lace Wigs I guess the way I read it is more of an inner
    monologue and joke rather than an actual conversation with a
    director. To me, it is obvious that I would never talk to a director this way.
    It a funny inner monologue if a director starts
    to talk specifics (though in this comic, the sound
    guy did start this by being technical first.) I had directors who
    have told me things like "bring up that light another 5 points" and in my head I know
    that they just want it a little brighter. Lace Wigs

    wigs online Supporting a game doesn mean throwing money
    at them, by me playing it and getting hyped about it and telling 5 10+ friends
    and getting them into the game swell is way more support
    then your money will do. Not many people are gonna be
    excited about this cosmetic system which leads
    to bad conversations about the game, leading to a bad review and a less enthusiastic response to anything to do with the
    game. If you want the game watered down with micro transactions, and tons
    of bad reviews following it just as the PvE game
    had, then all be it. wigs online

    lace front wigs My daughter looks just like me, it so cute when she
    makes my faces back to me! She even acts just like me.

    She only 13 months but already she loves the Beatles, she prefers to sleep in a chilly room all bundled up,
    she throws big temper tanrums (I did some big ones as a child myself), she learned to take off her clothes and
    now it hard to keep them on her (I always here stories of how I did
    that as a child), she loves getting messy but is such a girly girl with make up
    and dolls, and she loves to wear costumes. She and I are also both Leos so that
    could be why I think I looking in a mirror sometimes!.
    lace front wigs

    Lace Wigs How the fuck do you even dare say he
    wants to employ foreigners? You have no brain buddy.
    I am sure all your brain registers is how Trump will both kick mexians and muslims
    out of the country but somehow will employ them too with labour restrictions.
    You are the problem.. Lace Wigs

    cheap wigs human hair If a factory worker is negligent or discovers that he is incapable of performing
    his job, resulting in injury to himself or others, he should quit or be fired.
    This officer discovered that he was incapable of performing a required, if rare, aspect of his chosen profession. He should quit
    or be fired.. cheap wigs human hair

    human hair wigs Ben Hadad king of Aram leads an attack against Israel and demnads tribute from Ahab king of
    Israel. Ben Hadad demands more tribute and Ahab refuses.
    Ahab defeats Ben Hadad king of Aram. Sirtis' character was going
    to be named Lt. Macha Hernandez, the Security Chief.
    Gene Roddenberry decided to switch them, and Macha Hernandez became Tasha Yar.
    human hair wigs

    cheap wigs human hair I also will have difficulty in explaining why I AM thankful that the world
    is rid of that terrorist (even though I know he was not the first and will not be the last).
    It a tough subject to talk about with impressionable minds.
    I hope when I do have to talk about it with my innocent little girls, that I can find a way for all of us
    to understand.. cheap wigs human hair

    lace front wigs My dad has repaired carnival rides for a carnival proprietor friend,
    as he is an expert welder with many certifications.
    The sheer stupidity of the operators and how the ride ends up breaking is pretty much always operator error.
    Granted, usually when moving, setting up, or breaking down rides.
    lace front wigs

    costume wigs I think you need to gather your belongings
    and find a studio apartment by yourself. It can be very refreshing.
    I had a boyfriend for 2 1/2 years and we lives together for a little leas than 2
    years of the relationship. Matt briefly reunites with Jeffrey, who tells him that he was discharged from the Navy when he tested HIV positive.
    Matt is uncomfortable with Jeffrey's lust for life, and they break up.

    He becomes involved with married, closeted plastic surgeon Paul Graham (David Beecroft),
    who murders his wife in the season finale and frames Matt..
    costume wigs

    wigs His mother returned from exile and, in 1622, entered this council, where
    Cond recommended violent suppression of the Huguenots. The 1622 campaign, however,
    followed the pattern of the previous year: royal forces won some early
    victories, but were unable to complete a siege, this time at
    the fortress of Montpellier.The rebellion was ended by
    the Treaty of Montpellier, signed by Louis XIII and the Duke of Rohan in October 1622.
    The treaty confirmed the tenets of the Edict of Nantes: several Huguenot fortresses were to
    be razed, but the Huguenots retained control of Montauban and La Rochelle.Louis
    ultimately dismissed Nol Brlart de Sillery and Pierre Brlart in 1624 because of his displeasure with
    how they handled the diplomatic situation over the Valtellina with Spain wigs.

  • 마산출장마사지

    Having read this I thought it was very informative.
    I appreciate you finding the time and energy to put
    this content together. I once again find myself personally spending way too much time
    both reading and leaving comments. But so what, it was still worth it!

  • 화성출장안마

    Thank you a lot for sharing this with all folks you
    actually realize what you're talking about! Bookmarked.

    Please additionally visit my site =). We may have a hyperlink
    exchange contract among us

  • 화성출장마사지

    What i do not realize is actually how you're no longer actually much more smartly-preferred than you may be now.
    You're so intelligent. You understand therefore significantly in the case of this matter,
    made me individually imagine it from so many various angles.

    Its like women and men are not involved except it's one thing
    to do with Lady gaga! Your personal stuffs nice.
    Always maintain it up!

  • 예천출장샵

    I truly love your website.. Very nice colors & theme.

    Did you create this website yourself? Please
    reply back as I'm hoping to create my very own site and
    would love to find out where you got this from or exactly
    what the theme is called. Thanks!

  • 고성콜걸

    Wonderful, what a weblog it is! This website presents valuable information to
    us, keep it up.

  • 상주출장마사지

    What's up everybody, here every person is sharing these kinds of know-how, so it's
    nice to read this web site, and I used to visit this weblog all the time.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments