This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • I Tip extensions

    I Tip extensions
    Her travelling companion and confidante,
    Mrs. Stringham, is an old friend of Maud. Kate and Aunt Maud welcome
    Milly to London, and the American heiress enjoys great social success.With Kate as a companion, Milly goes
    to see an eminent physician, Sir Luke Strett,
    because she worries that she is suffering from an incurable disease.


    Lace Wigs The yellowness was pretty much immediate. I went to work, was feeling not so great, but I
    was under high stress at the time and didn think anything of it.
    Nothing abnormal when I showered before the commute. I had an attack
    in the car as well. Another trigger for me is feeling trapped
    and my fiance and I went to go see a movie about these people that visited these ancient caves
    and they get stuck and had to crawl through small spaces and some suffocate to death.
    During the movie I was really sweaty and my heart was pounding and I just kept thinking wow that would be my worst nightmare.
    Lace Wigs

    wigs When you refer to "something that was done in previous wars", to be
    clear. You saying Trump proposed a ban on all Muslims from flying,
    and that something we done in previous wars, so it
    not that weird?. Do you think that comparable to what going on in America today?

    2 points submitted 7 days ago. wigs

    costume wigs I always considered myself and MRA and a feminists, believing both genders
    were severely lacking in many social and political aspects
    and that both needed changes. I dont look at it from the perspective
    of one gender needs MORE changes because that accomplishes nothing.
    But what I do notice is when I spend time pointing out facts of MRA to feminists, though
    they disagree, that brush it off as less important.
    costume wigs

    lace front wigs Caves definitely protected cave dwellers from nasty weather, and probably
    from a lot of dangerous animals as well.
    Many animals simply refuse to enter caves, although cave bears would certainly have been a problem.
    But what about protection from other cave dwellers?
    It turns out it wasn't much of an issue.
    lace front wigs

    tape in extensions YE: Here the thing. The Trisolaran Interstellar Fleet is composed of incredibly massive spaceships.

    Accelerating them is a slow process. Garland was of a healthy weight, but the studio demanded she diet constantly.
    They even went so far as to serve her only a bowl of soup and a plate of lettuce when she ordered a regular
    meal.[32] She was plagued with self doubt throughout her
    life, despite successful film and recording careers, awards, critical praise, and
    her ability to fill concert halls worldwide, and she required
    constant reassurance she was talented and attractive.[33] Rooney, however, denied their childhood
    studio was responsible for her addiction: "Judy Garland was never given any drugs by Metro Goldwyn Mayer. Mr. tape in extensions

    costume wigs Ms. Perez returned to the court show genre in the fall of 2012 with Justice for All with Judge Cristina Perez. The program is produced by Entertainment Studios which produces two other court shows, America's Court with Judge Ross and We the People With Gloria Allred, all of which have real cases that are re enacted with actors and scripts. costume wigs

    human hair wigs We were talking about members of our extended family and then my dad says "you know, palebaberino, you were
    supposed to be aborted and your mom only changed her mind the night before". It didn't help that my father and I had a strained relationship at the time. Our relationship is worlds better now, but at the time I felt pretty gutted about it.. human hair wigs

    cheap wigs We now stock wigs for children. This wig is a 100% HAND TIED, HUMAN HAIR wig. The cap size is petite. Magna Tiles vs. Magformers: A magnetic tile throwdownMagnetic tiles and magnetic building blocks are one of my favorite toys out there. They are fun for all ages and provided several added dimensions to the classic block building activity. cheap wigs

    U Tip Extensions Step one for all newbs: Get the hell away from Eravate. As far as your little CannonFodder I mean Sidewinder can take you. Unfortunately Cmdrs with small. You simply need monsters to be evil and to fight to the death. I think it why kobolds and goblins are a part of the game give that Stormtrooper visceral fighting action in.So many places like AngryGM etc talk about creature motivations and the like to make a good encounter. And they not wrong by my book folks like that have put a lot more thought into it and have far more experience than I do. U Tip Extensions

    hair extensions I also fear that if we wait to long to draft a wide receiver we have the same problem as we did last year. Too many young receivers who arent ready to contribute stuck behind expensive veterans, and we have to make a choice to either sacrifice depth and carry 6 WRs or doom a young inexpensive promising guy like Brown to be cut so we can keep a more expensive veteran like TWill or Beasely for a year. 2 points submitted 5 days agoLet me counter. hair extensions

    lace front wigs There are no set guidelines for this. On the eating disorders, stop body shaming skinny people. Genetics affect fat distribution and weight gain as much as diet.. There is also a soft COMFORT strip at the edge of the wig, so that it will sit comfortably againt your skin. To ensure that the wig is airy, the main body has OPEN WEFTS. This means that the hair has been stitched by machine onto very thin strips of elasticated material. lace front wigs

    U Tip Extensions Well, threw everything into a tizzy and Joe [Hamilton] said, 'Gotta listen to her,' and they re wrote the second half of the show.[7]According to her autobiography, Lawrence had a problem with the decision to film the series on Stage 33 at CBS Television City, where The Show was produced.[citation needed]For one and a half seasons from 1983 through 1984, Mama's Family ran on NBC. In the series' first episode, Thelma Harper lives with her uncomfortable and uptight spinster sister Fran (), a journalist for a local paper. Thelma's son, Vinton (whose wife, Mitzi, had left him to become a cocktail waitress in Las Vegas), stops by to inform Thelma that he and his two children, Sonja and Buzz, have been evicted from their home and need a place to stay. U Tip Extensions

    hair extensions These efforts instead "kill" the Doctor, and he is taken to a morgue where after several hours due to the effect of anaesthetic on his alien biology he finally regenerates into his eighth incarnation (McGann). The Master manages to cheat death, and while the Doctor is on Earth his spirit takes over the body of a paramedic named Bruce (Eric Roberts). The Master (Roberts) then attempts to steal the Doctor's remaining lives by opening the Eye of Harmony inside the Doctor's time machine, the TARDIS, nearly destroying the Earth in the process. hair extensions

    cheap wigs That same year, Padalecki was cast as Sam Winchester on the WB series, Supernatural. Sam and his brother Dean (Jensen Ackles) drive throughout the United States hunting paranormal predators, fighting demons and angels, and dealing with all manner of fantasy sci fi genre. The show is currently in its thirteenth season on the CW. cheap wigs

    U Tip Extensions Old Matthew Maule, in a word, was executed for the crime of witchcraft. He was one of the martyrs to that terrible delusion, which should teach us, among its other morals, that the influential classes, and those who take upon themselves to be leaders of the people, are fully liable to all the passionate error that has ever characterized the maddest mob. Clergymen, judges, statesmen, the wisest, calmest, holiest persons of their day stood in the inner circle round about the gallows, loudest to applaud the work of blood, latest to confess themselves miserably deceived U Tip Extensions.

  • I Tip extensions

    I Tip extensions
    Her travelling companion and confidante,
    Mrs. Stringham, is an old friend of Maud. Kate and Aunt Maud welcome
    Milly to London, and the American heiress enjoys great social success.With Kate as a companion, Milly goes
    to see an eminent physician, Sir Luke Strett,
    because she worries that she is suffering from an incurable disease.


    Lace Wigs The yellowness was pretty much immediate. I went to work, was feeling not so great, but I
    was under high stress at the time and didn think anything of it.
    Nothing abnormal when I showered before the commute. I had an attack
    in the car as well. Another trigger for me is feeling trapped
    and my fiance and I went to go see a movie about these people that visited these ancient caves
    and they get stuck and had to crawl through small spaces and some suffocate to death.
    During the movie I was really sweaty and my heart was pounding and I just kept thinking wow that would be my worst nightmare.
    Lace Wigs

    wigs When you refer to "something that was done in previous wars", to be
    clear. You saying Trump proposed a ban on all Muslims from flying,
    and that something we done in previous wars, so it
    not that weird?. Do you think that comparable to what going on in America today?

    2 points submitted 7 days ago. wigs

    costume wigs I always considered myself and MRA and a feminists, believing both genders
    were severely lacking in many social and political aspects
    and that both needed changes. I dont look at it from the perspective
    of one gender needs MORE changes because that accomplishes nothing.
    But what I do notice is when I spend time pointing out facts of MRA to feminists, though
    they disagree, that brush it off as less important.
    costume wigs

    lace front wigs Caves definitely protected cave dwellers from nasty weather, and probably
    from a lot of dangerous animals as well.
    Many animals simply refuse to enter caves, although cave bears would certainly have been a problem.
    But what about protection from other cave dwellers?
    It turns out it wasn't much of an issue.
    lace front wigs

    tape in extensions YE: Here the thing. The Trisolaran Interstellar Fleet is composed of incredibly massive spaceships.

    Accelerating them is a slow process. Garland was of a healthy weight, but the studio demanded she diet constantly.
    They even went so far as to serve her only a bowl of soup and a plate of lettuce when she ordered a regular
    meal.[32] She was plagued with self doubt throughout her
    life, despite successful film and recording careers, awards, critical praise, and
    her ability to fill concert halls worldwide, and she required
    constant reassurance she was talented and attractive.[33] Rooney, however, denied their childhood
    studio was responsible for her addiction: "Judy Garland was never given any drugs by Metro Goldwyn Mayer. Mr. tape in extensions

    costume wigs Ms. Perez returned to the court show genre in the fall of 2012 with Justice for All with Judge Cristina Perez. The program is produced by Entertainment Studios which produces two other court shows, America's Court with Judge Ross and We the People With Gloria Allred, all of which have real cases that are re enacted with actors and scripts. costume wigs

    human hair wigs We were talking about members of our extended family and then my dad says "you know, palebaberino, you were
    supposed to be aborted and your mom only changed her mind the night before". It didn't help that my father and I had a strained relationship at the time. Our relationship is worlds better now, but at the time I felt pretty gutted about it.. human hair wigs

    cheap wigs We now stock wigs for children. This wig is a 100% HAND TIED, HUMAN HAIR wig. The cap size is petite. Magna Tiles vs. Magformers: A magnetic tile throwdownMagnetic tiles and magnetic building blocks are one of my favorite toys out there. They are fun for all ages and provided several added dimensions to the classic block building activity. cheap wigs

    U Tip Extensions Step one for all newbs: Get the hell away from Eravate. As far as your little CannonFodder I mean Sidewinder can take you. Unfortunately Cmdrs with small. You simply need monsters to be evil and to fight to the death. I think it why kobolds and goblins are a part of the game give that Stormtrooper visceral fighting action in.So many places like AngryGM etc talk about creature motivations and the like to make a good encounter. And they not wrong by my book folks like that have put a lot more thought into it and have far more experience than I do. U Tip Extensions

    hair extensions I also fear that if we wait to long to draft a wide receiver we have the same problem as we did last year. Too many young receivers who arent ready to contribute stuck behind expensive veterans, and we have to make a choice to either sacrifice depth and carry 6 WRs or doom a young inexpensive promising guy like Brown to be cut so we can keep a more expensive veteran like TWill or Beasely for a year. 2 points submitted 5 days agoLet me counter. hair extensions

    lace front wigs There are no set guidelines for this. On the eating disorders, stop body shaming skinny people. Genetics affect fat distribution and weight gain as much as diet.. There is also a soft COMFORT strip at the edge of the wig, so that it will sit comfortably againt your skin. To ensure that the wig is airy, the main body has OPEN WEFTS. This means that the hair has been stitched by machine onto very thin strips of elasticated material. lace front wigs

    U Tip Extensions Well, threw everything into a tizzy and Joe [Hamilton] said, 'Gotta listen to her,' and they re wrote the second half of the show.[7]According to her autobiography, Lawrence had a problem with the decision to film the series on Stage 33 at CBS Television City, where The Show was produced.[citation needed]For one and a half seasons from 1983 through 1984, Mama's Family ran on NBC. In the series' first episode, Thelma Harper lives with her uncomfortable and uptight spinster sister Fran (), a journalist for a local paper. Thelma's son, Vinton (whose wife, Mitzi, had left him to become a cocktail waitress in Las Vegas), stops by to inform Thelma that he and his two children, Sonja and Buzz, have been evicted from their home and need a place to stay. U Tip Extensions

    hair extensions These efforts instead "kill" the Doctor, and he is taken to a morgue where after several hours due to the effect of anaesthetic on his alien biology he finally regenerates into his eighth incarnation (McGann). The Master manages to cheat death, and while the Doctor is on Earth his spirit takes over the body of a paramedic named Bruce (Eric Roberts). The Master (Roberts) then attempts to steal the Doctor's remaining lives by opening the Eye of Harmony inside the Doctor's time machine, the TARDIS, nearly destroying the Earth in the process. hair extensions

    cheap wigs That same year, Padalecki was cast as Sam Winchester on the WB series, Supernatural. Sam and his brother Dean (Jensen Ackles) drive throughout the United States hunting paranormal predators, fighting demons and angels, and dealing with all manner of fantasy sci fi genre. The show is currently in its thirteenth season on the CW. cheap wigs

    U Tip Extensions Old Matthew Maule, in a word, was executed for the crime of witchcraft. He was one of the martyrs to that terrible delusion, which should teach us, among its other morals, that the influential classes, and those who take upon themselves to be leaders of the people, are fully liable to all the passionate error that has ever characterized the maddest mob. Clergymen, judges, statesmen, the wisest, calmest, holiest persons of their day stood in the inner circle round about the gallows, loudest to applaud the work of blood, latest to confess themselves miserably deceived U Tip Extensions.

  • seo

    Great beat ! I would like to apprentice at the same time as you
    amend your web site, how can i subscribe for a blog website?
    The account aided me a acceptable deal. I were tiny bit familiar of this your broadcast provided bright transparent idea

  • 카니발 카지노

    I like the valuable info you supply for your articles.
    I'll bookmark your blog and take a look at again right here frequently.
    I'm reasonably sure I will learn many new stuff right right here!
    Best of luck for the next!

  • comment-207277

    These are in fact fantastic ideas in regarding blogging. You have touched some pleasant things here.
    Any way keep up wrinting.

  • 카지노

    Outstanding story there. What happened after?
    Thanks!

  • 바카라 사이트

    It's remarkable designed for me to have a site,
    which is helpful for my knowledge. thanks admin

  • http://springsongaviary.com

    What's up it's me, I am also visiting this web site regularly, this web site is really
    good and the visitors are in fact sharing nice thoughts.

  • thealecfamily.family.blog

    Thank you for the auspicious writeup. It in fact was
    a amusement account it. Look advanced to far added agreeable from you!
    By the way, how can we communicate?

  • loquatlp.movie.blog

    I know this site offers quality based content and extra data, is there any other web page which
    gives such things in quality?

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments