This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • cheap jerseys

    Constitution, acts of Congress, and treaties.
    Other than that, you'll probably go to state court.

    Unless, of course, your case involves both federal and state laws, in which
    case you can go to either state or federal court.. When I was 15, a boyfriend in the music business took me to a festival called City somewhere near the South Coast.

    I remember it was damp and the air smelling of pot and (worst of all) wet Afghan coats.
    In my teenage diary I note that wasn much going on there, so we as Nadine would say and
    went back to Brighton.

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping Mrs Purdham received spontaneous applause from the 500 mourners after fighting back tears to deliver the eulogy to her mate was the best friend I or
    anyone could ever have, she said, voice trembling. Was caring,
    loyal, kind and generous. We got married in July 2000
    in what many have described as the best party ever. Cheap Jerseys free shipping

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china I can make a mean tikka masala
    in my own kitchen, but I'm a hack at backcountry cooking.
    Thankfully, I have my colleague, backcountry baking
    genius Kelly Sherwin to turn to for some tips. But despite differences in baking prowess, Kelly and I do have something
    in common. wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping The response was unanimous.
    The next task was to find a successor to its irreplaceable
    chairman, fixtures secretary, coach and general inspiration, Maurice Broadbent.
    Broadbent's son, Alan, stepped in and, with Twigg to support him, is overseeing a renewal.
    Cheap Jerseys free shipping

    Quinn brought up his children to go to Casement Park
    to watch Antrim, Ravenhill to watch Ulster and Windsor Park to watch
    Northern Ireland, in his wish for them to grow up
    rounded. His children sadly would remain in a distinct minority.
    Northern dominance in Gaelic football by Armagh and Tyrone in latter
    years would be vaguely acknowledged, but seldom cared about or understood and shifted from the
    back pages of the papers that were meant to represent both communities..


    On a team with many stars, never did I hear a complaint from him
    about "not getting the ball enough," or about being taken out of the game even down at the goal line.I also don't believe there has ever been a more complete player
    at his position than Thurman. Yes, he reigns today as the Bills all time leader
    in rushing yards, in rushing touchdowns, in thousand yard plus seasons, in hundred yard or more rushing games.
    He caught more career touchdown passes than the seven players picked
    ahead of him combined during their playing career.Amazingly
    he ranks number three all time in pass receptions on the Buffalo
    Bills behind only two wide receivers, and that includes number one, Andre Reed, who someday I am
    confident will also be sitting on this hallowed platform here in Canton.Those are just a few samples of Thurman's
    eye popping rushing and passing statistics.

    cheap jerseys "What we're going to try to do is use a combination of two and a half hour windows and studio lead ups, also with live event lead ins and other programming lead ins, to try to drive an audience into that 5:00 window," he
    said. "It's going to be something that we look at as we go through. Start times with our matchups, and then from a lead in perspective, we're going to change it up and use a combination of programming to drive some audience into that.".
    cheap jerseys

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping During the pre game ceremony before its first
    game in 1992, the Senators retired the No.
    8 jersey of Frank 'The Shawville Express' Finnigan,
    an Ottawa native and the last surviving member of the original Senators' last Stanley Cup winning team in 1927.
    Even though he was well into his '90s, he was
    also part of the group that secured the franchise. Cheap
    Jerseys free shipping

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping Adidas replace Nike as the 750m Manchester
    United kit supplier next season. And the first signs
    of the swoosh shift in emphasis to the noisy neighbours comes with
    City manager Manuel Pellegrini holding a question and answer session in the Nike store in Abu Dhabi next week, during a
    winter training break. Former United manager Sir Alex Ferguson is said to have become a lot
    less co operative about Nike promotions after the US
    company ceased their individual deal with him..
    Cheap Jerseys free shipping

    cheap nfl jerseys "I don't know if we gave away the cut up ones, but maybe we can wear them and put like some tape around some of the shirts, so it looks like Edward Scissorhands out there," White Sox third baseman Todd Frazier said.
    "I think he'd probably chuckle after that too. Why not? We wouldn't talk about the (Bryce Harper fight with Hunter Strickland) deal anymore. cheap nfl jerseys

    cheap jerseys At Angel Stadium, the countdown to 500 home runs is on. The celebrated club is one of the most exclusive in baseball history. Home runs represent the most glamorous statistic in the game, and Pujols would be the 26th man to join the club.. Or something like that. Happy birthday to Bill Cowher (59), Eddie Joyal (76), Claude Raymond (79), Peter McNab (54), Robbie Lott (57), Lovie Smith (58) and Toni Tennille (76). And, hey, whatever became of Tim Connolly?The question almost everyone seemed concerned about in the winter does not seem like much of a question or concern anymore. cheap jerseys

    We differ in the sense that we are a charismatic group, which would mean that we have prayer meetings, during which there is raising of hands, singing and speaking in tongues.''Over the years there has been some disagreement about whether or not such "charismatic" groups are, or can be, in communion with the larger structure of the Catholic Church.At the height of the Berkeley Heights tension, a representative for the Newark Archdiocese said the People of Hope were indeed part of Jersey's broader Catholic community.This did little to ease the concerns of local parishioners, who dubbed themselves the "Concerned Citizens of Berkeley Heights."One critical parishioner said People of Hope members "are sort of like
    fundamentalists or pentecostalists," adding that they treated women like second class citizens."From what ex members tell us, it's a form of subtle
    brain washing.''Another parishioner, whose children attended a local Catholic school, added:
    ''It's unbelievable how sheepish these people are. The wives
    of the coordinators are called 'handmaidens.'' 'The New Yorker article implies that all of
    these apocalyptic religious rumblings, from Union County to Romania, shook Margaret Atwood so
    deeply she was compelled to write "The Handmaid's Tale."There's just one problem.

    And Canada) until October 1985.By then Atwood's book had already been published.It was
    reviewed twice in The New York Times, in late 1985 and early 1986, on its way to
    becoming a bestseller.Still, if the Berkeley Heights conflict did not technically inspire Atwood's classic, it was one of the first real life reflections of the kind of fundamentalism that fans of the book
    worry about.

    cheap jerseys Questo ci che generalmente conosciuta come "olio di Palma" o "olio commestibile".
    Questo olio generalmente di colore rossastro e contiene alti
    livelli di carotenoidi. pi spesso utilizzato in margarina o olio da cucina..
    The Devils are 0 for 25 on the power play in the last eight games.
    Kings D Tom Gilbert was a healthy scratch. cheap jerseys

    cheap jerseys But on Tuesday, in a game against a superior
    opponent that showed up dressed in playoff intensity, we found out what kind of
    team. A mediocre team. A team without offensive focus
    or defensive fire. YOUR FAVOURITE WAREHOUSE SALE:
    Is also one of my favourite warehouse sales thanks to the amazing savings on everything from
    designer leggings to socks, sweaters, tights and so much more.
    Major deals on the most eclectic gift items around, at prices not to be believed.

    Savings are up to 75% off the retail literally something for everyone!
    Sale's on today to Saturday cheap jerseys.
    cheap jerseys

  • website

    It's the best time to make some plans for the future and it is time
    to be happy. I have read this post and if I could I wish to suggest you some interesting things or advice.
    Perhaps you can write next articles referring to this article.
    I wish to read even more things about it!

  • 英国光子嫩肤

    It's really very complicated in this full of activity life
    to listen news on Television, therefore I just use internet
    for that purpose, and get the newest information.

  • 英国光子嫩肤

    If you want to get a great deal from this post then you have to apply these techniques to
    your won web site.

  • Free Robux Generator

    Hi there would you mind letting me know which webhost you're working with?
    I've loaded your blog in 3 different browsers and I must say this
    blog loads a lot quicker then most. Can you suggest a good web hosting provider at a honest price?

    Kudos, I appreciate it!

  • Latoya

    I was wondering if you ever thought of changing the structure of your site?
    Its very well written; I love what youve got to say. But maybe you could a little more in the way of content so people could
    connect with it better. Youve got an awful lot of text for only having 1 or two pictures.
    Maybe you could space it out better?

  • jacuzzi

    Ahaa, its fastidious conversation regarding this post at this place at this website, I have read all that, so now me also commenting here.

  • Knee Arthroscopy in Delhi

    Hi there, always i used to check website posts here in the
    early hours in the dawn, as i enjoy to gain knowledge
    of more and more.

  • Judi slot poker online

    Good day! I could have sworn I've visited this site before but after looking at some of the posts I realized it's new to me.
    Anyhow, I'm certainly delighted I came across it
    and I'll be book-marking it and checking back frequently!

  • situs judi Slot Games

    Fantastic site. A lot of useful info here. I am sending it to some buddies ans additionally sharing in delicious.
    And obviously, thank you on your effort!

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments