This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • best website to sell photos

    I am sure this paragraph has touched all the internet visitors, its really
    really good piece of writing on building up new webpage.

  • szotar.Sztaki.hu

    Hi there to all, how is all, I think every one is getting
    more from this web site, and your views are pleasant in support of new users.

  • szotar.Sztaki.hu

    Hi there to all, how is all, I think every one is getting
    more from this web site, and your views are pleasant in support of new users.

  • szotar.Sztaki.hu

    Hi there to all, how is all, I think every one is getting
    more from this web site, and your views are pleasant in support of new users.

  • szotar.Sztaki.hu

    Hi there to all, how is all, I think every one is getting
    more from this web site, and your views are pleasant in support of new users.

  • Brenton

    Brenton
    My favorite new feature is search feeds. EBay has offered favorite searches for a long time, but
    unless you enjoy getting emails containing your favorite
    searches, they have been of limited use.
    Now in eBay Desktop you can access your existing favorite searches or create new ones, and
    view those lists of items as "feeds" just like you would in an RSS
    reader.

    Cheap Jerseys china A trophy, in ancient times,
    was a piece of armor or a body part from a slain enemy.
    So, to be historically accurate, Chicagoans should root for the Blackhawks to win a championship and bring home Boston Bruins
    center Patrice Bergeron's helmet or perhaps one of his molars.
    But given that historical accuracy has been lost to civilized behavior, fans must settle for the Stanley Cup,
    a 35 inch high, 341/2 pound silver trophy of staggering importance to all who chase pucks.
    Cheap Jerseys china

    The gunman who held up the Lindt caf in Sydney has been described as a "lone wolf".
    Reader, there is no such thing. A man may
    act alone but no one thinks alone. Keeping warm and saving power may seem
    like a contradiction. After all, we need to use a bit of
    power to get a bit of warmth in our homes. So how can you save on power and on carbon emissions and still keep yourself from catching hypothermia or walking around your
    house dressed for the ski slopes?.

    If the conversion of cream into butter, which concentrates
    a suspension of dairy fat from 48 per cent to over 80 per
    cent, is one of the most straightforward of all culinary processes, it is
    also surprisingly mysterious. Culinary scientist Harold McGee says:
    "Exactly how churning works is still unknown." Essentially, it involves breaking down the protective membrane of foam in whipped cream by "persistent agitation".

    Stephen Harris, chef at the Michelin starred Sportsman pub in Seasalter, Kent,
    is more graphic.

    Todd controlled the ball pretty well and was able to get it out
    to the back line and our forwards. We have
    been drilling a couple moves at training but I don seem to see them during the
    meeting so we will have to review how to make that more during game play.
    Dan Scroat held down the fort defensively during the first half
    by covering the field with reckless abandon.

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china It seems it all about the video these days.
    I really love the structure you have gone with here, breaking up the text with lists and thumbnail pictures, an easier
    read for anyone. In terms of the issue I think you have definitely chosen a topic that is currently a major player in the journalism sphere, how to use video is really important, especially in terms of making it unique.
    wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    CYCLING:SIX IRISH riders will be part of the An Post
    Grant Thornton Sen Kelly team in 2010, with Connor McConvey electing to ease back on the
    mountainbike racing and join the squad. McConvey was based in France this year
    but is expected to move to Belgium and focus more on road racing.
    He will join previous An Post team members David O'Loughlin, Pid O'Brien, Mark Cassidy and Ronan McLaughlin, as well as Matt Brammeier..


    wholesale nfl jerseys from china I'm getting a little worried about white people.
    Since a Florida jury found George Zimmerman not guilty in the shooting
    death of Trayvon Martin, a surprising number of Caucasians have taken it upon themselves to let black people know that racism no longer exists.

    Although one would technically think this is good news, it has been received with considerable
    harrumphing, probably because: A) It's not true; and B) If it were true, it doesn't seem fair, given the..

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china Just like another well known Vikings defensive tackle
    before him (John Randle), Williams ran out of
    gas in Minnesota and shot up to the Pacific
    Northwest to chase a championship. Thankfully for him, it may come in year one.

    Strap on your 93 jerseys and root for the Seahawks if you pulling
    for Kevin to get a ring.. wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    If you have purchased a latest mouse, you would not need to worry about installing the drivers.

    In such cases, the mouse will start functioning as soon as it detects
    the transceiver. Make sure that the distance between the mouse and the transreceiver is not more than nine feet.


    cheap nfl jerseys Above all, Whelan doesn't plan to stop dancing, even if she's not dancing ballet anymore.
    After she retired, she had a full hip replacement, which she says left her totally pain free.
    She says that good genes and "great energy" in her family
    gave her a body that took easily to dance and was able to keep
    dancing long after most people have to stop, "a lucky body, not a great body.".
    cheap nfl jerseys

    cheap nfl jerseys Hilda sensed that he was eager to leave, so she was extra vigilant in monitoring
    his whereabouts. He tried to get her to relax her guard, and one day
    he insisted that she attend a faraway festival have a ball, he was sure of it.

    While she was away, he fled the farm by stealing a boy bicycle.
    cheap nfl jerseys

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping Australia have gone 25 years without a win at Eden Park, and although Cooper who was
    born in Auckland and raised in the Waikato observed that "a ground's just a ground"
    it's an uncomfortable fact for the Wallabies that this particular ground is where the business end of the competition will be played.
    Cooper's brilliantly creative tendencies put his side in trouble a couple of times.
    Shall we cut his side some slack? Australia have
    a youthful squad among whom 22 of the 30 are
    playing in their first World Cup and maybe they
    are not as fully formed as their status as Tri Nations champion suggests..
    Cheap Jerseys free shipping

    All cricket balls are made of a core of cork, that is layered with string and is covered by a leather casing.
    The covering of most balls is made out of two portions of leather stitched together.
    6 rows of seams or stitching are present on either side of the central stitch;
    these enable players to grip the ball better.

    wholesale jerseys Drunk extras. According to the commentary by director Spike Jonze, some extras sneaked beer onto the set and
    got pleasantly plastered. The scene called for cars to
    just drive past Malkovich as he angrily walks away; however, one of the extras forgot that he wasn't a jock in an '80s
    high school comedy and yelled out "Hey Malkovich, think fast!" before lobbing a beer can at
    his head.. wholesale jerseys

    wholesale jerseys from china More albums like this:1. Rudolph
    the Red Nosed Reindeer2. The Nightmare Before Christmas3.
    At Moustiers, tourists were returning to their air conditioned coaches
    clutching armfuls of overpriced provenal pottery.
    Above them a giant star hung between the limestone rocks according to local lore, it was left by a grateful knight
    on his safe return from the crusades. We were soon engaged
    in our own conflict on a torturous corkscrew road up to Chaudon. wholesale jerseys from china

    We need good, steady play. When you go into games, you know exactly what you're going to
    get," Nolan said. "Sometimes I think Chris presses too much, wants to
    help out too much, he wants to do a little too much versus just doing
    what he can do and being patient within his abilities.

    McKay and his friends grew up in Northern New Jersey suburbs like Pompton Lakes and Kinnelon, but were drawn to reggae music from a young
    age. "I've always loved reggae, not just for the music, but for the consciousness that goes along with it," McKay.
    "The music has so many important messages, like treating the environment well, good times, happiness, peace and love.

    wholesale jerseys Personally, I think it sort of backfired. As the years went on, Big Boi continually improved, while his "better" half grew more desperate to set himself apart. By the time Outkast released the landmark Speakerboxxx/The Love Below, just as the title of the double album implies, they were basically two people making their own separate music under the same group name wholesale jerseys.

  • Brenton

    Brenton
    My favorite new feature is search feeds. EBay has offered favorite searches for a long time, but
    unless you enjoy getting emails containing your favorite
    searches, they have been of limited use.
    Now in eBay Desktop you can access your existing favorite searches or create new ones, and
    view those lists of items as "feeds" just like you would in an RSS
    reader.

    Cheap Jerseys china A trophy, in ancient times,
    was a piece of armor or a body part from a slain enemy.
    So, to be historically accurate, Chicagoans should root for the Blackhawks to win a championship and bring home Boston Bruins
    center Patrice Bergeron's helmet or perhaps one of his molars.
    But given that historical accuracy has been lost to civilized behavior, fans must settle for the Stanley Cup,
    a 35 inch high, 341/2 pound silver trophy of staggering importance to all who chase pucks.
    Cheap Jerseys china

    The gunman who held up the Lindt caf in Sydney has been described as a "lone wolf".
    Reader, there is no such thing. A man may
    act alone but no one thinks alone. Keeping warm and saving power may seem
    like a contradiction. After all, we need to use a bit of
    power to get a bit of warmth in our homes. So how can you save on power and on carbon emissions and still keep yourself from catching hypothermia or walking around your
    house dressed for the ski slopes?.

    If the conversion of cream into butter, which concentrates
    a suspension of dairy fat from 48 per cent to over 80 per
    cent, is one of the most straightforward of all culinary processes, it is
    also surprisingly mysterious. Culinary scientist Harold McGee says:
    "Exactly how churning works is still unknown." Essentially, it involves breaking down the protective membrane of foam in whipped cream by "persistent agitation".

    Stephen Harris, chef at the Michelin starred Sportsman pub in Seasalter, Kent,
    is more graphic.

    Todd controlled the ball pretty well and was able to get it out
    to the back line and our forwards. We have
    been drilling a couple moves at training but I don seem to see them during the
    meeting so we will have to review how to make that more during game play.
    Dan Scroat held down the fort defensively during the first half
    by covering the field with reckless abandon.

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china It seems it all about the video these days.
    I really love the structure you have gone with here, breaking up the text with lists and thumbnail pictures, an easier
    read for anyone. In terms of the issue I think you have definitely chosen a topic that is currently a major player in the journalism sphere, how to use video is really important, especially in terms of making it unique.
    wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    CYCLING:SIX IRISH riders will be part of the An Post
    Grant Thornton Sen Kelly team in 2010, with Connor McConvey electing to ease back on the
    mountainbike racing and join the squad. McConvey was based in France this year
    but is expected to move to Belgium and focus more on road racing.
    He will join previous An Post team members David O'Loughlin, Pid O'Brien, Mark Cassidy and Ronan McLaughlin, as well as Matt Brammeier..


    wholesale nfl jerseys from china I'm getting a little worried about white people.
    Since a Florida jury found George Zimmerman not guilty in the shooting
    death of Trayvon Martin, a surprising number of Caucasians have taken it upon themselves to let black people know that racism no longer exists.

    Although one would technically think this is good news, it has been received with considerable
    harrumphing, probably because: A) It's not true; and B) If it were true, it doesn't seem fair, given the..

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    wholesale nfl jerseys from china Just like another well known Vikings defensive tackle
    before him (John Randle), Williams ran out of
    gas in Minnesota and shot up to the Pacific
    Northwest to chase a championship. Thankfully for him, it may come in year one.

    Strap on your 93 jerseys and root for the Seahawks if you pulling
    for Kevin to get a ring.. wholesale nfl jerseys from china

    If you have purchased a latest mouse, you would not need to worry about installing the drivers.

    In such cases, the mouse will start functioning as soon as it detects
    the transceiver. Make sure that the distance between the mouse and the transreceiver is not more than nine feet.


    cheap nfl jerseys Above all, Whelan doesn't plan to stop dancing, even if she's not dancing ballet anymore.
    After she retired, she had a full hip replacement, which she says left her totally pain free.
    She says that good genes and "great energy" in her family
    gave her a body that took easily to dance and was able to keep
    dancing long after most people have to stop, "a lucky body, not a great body.".
    cheap nfl jerseys

    cheap nfl jerseys Hilda sensed that he was eager to leave, so she was extra vigilant in monitoring
    his whereabouts. He tried to get her to relax her guard, and one day
    he insisted that she attend a faraway festival have a ball, he was sure of it.

    While she was away, he fled the farm by stealing a boy bicycle.
    cheap nfl jerseys

    Cheap Jerseys free shipping Australia have gone 25 years without a win at Eden Park, and although Cooper who was
    born in Auckland and raised in the Waikato observed that "a ground's just a ground"
    it's an uncomfortable fact for the Wallabies that this particular ground is where the business end of the competition will be played.
    Cooper's brilliantly creative tendencies put his side in trouble a couple of times.
    Shall we cut his side some slack? Australia have
    a youthful squad among whom 22 of the 30 are
    playing in their first World Cup and maybe they
    are not as fully formed as their status as Tri Nations champion suggests..
    Cheap Jerseys free shipping

    All cricket balls are made of a core of cork, that is layered with string and is covered by a leather casing.
    The covering of most balls is made out of two portions of leather stitched together.
    6 rows of seams or stitching are present on either side of the central stitch;
    these enable players to grip the ball better.

    wholesale jerseys Drunk extras. According to the commentary by director Spike Jonze, some extras sneaked beer onto the set and
    got pleasantly plastered. The scene called for cars to
    just drive past Malkovich as he angrily walks away; however, one of the extras forgot that he wasn't a jock in an '80s
    high school comedy and yelled out "Hey Malkovich, think fast!" before lobbing a beer can at
    his head.. wholesale jerseys

    wholesale jerseys from china More albums like this:1. Rudolph
    the Red Nosed Reindeer2. The Nightmare Before Christmas3.
    At Moustiers, tourists were returning to their air conditioned coaches
    clutching armfuls of overpriced provenal pottery.
    Above them a giant star hung between the limestone rocks according to local lore, it was left by a grateful knight
    on his safe return from the crusades. We were soon engaged
    in our own conflict on a torturous corkscrew road up to Chaudon. wholesale jerseys from china

    We need good, steady play. When you go into games, you know exactly what you're going to
    get," Nolan said. "Sometimes I think Chris presses too much, wants to
    help out too much, he wants to do a little too much versus just doing
    what he can do and being patient within his abilities.

    McKay and his friends grew up in Northern New Jersey suburbs like Pompton Lakes and Kinnelon, but were drawn to reggae music from a young
    age. "I've always loved reggae, not just for the music, but for the consciousness that goes along with it," McKay.
    "The music has so many important messages, like treating the environment well, good times, happiness, peace and love.

    wholesale jerseys Personally, I think it sort of backfired. As the years went on, Big Boi continually improved, while his "better" half grew more desperate to set himself apart. By the time Outkast released the landmark Speakerboxxx/The Love Below, just as the title of the double album implies, they were basically two people making their own separate music under the same group name wholesale jerseys.

  • visit site

    Wonderful article! That is the kind of info that should be shared around the net.
    Disgrace on Google for now not positioning this submit higher!
    Come on over and visit my website . Thank you =)

  • Www.axiamedica.it

    Ridiculous quest there. What occurred after? Good luck!

  • amber warning lights

    It's very trouble-free to find out any topic on web as compared
    to books, as I found this piece of writing at this site.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments