This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • معدل الارتداد،معدل الارتداد في المواقع،معدل الارتداد بلوجر،تخفيض معدل الارتداد،حل مشكلة معدل الارتداد

    Hello, i think that i saw you visited my web site thus i came to “return the favor”.I am trying to
    find things to enhance my web site!I suppose its
    ok to use some of your ideas!!

  • cheap wigs

    cheap wigs
    Sin embargo, muchas veces el deseo disminuye de nuevo en el
    tercer trimestre, sobre todo en los ltimos dos meses antes del parto.

    En este momento quizs ests ya muy grande, dolorida o cansada para hacer el amor cmodamente.

    Puede que no te sientas a gusto con el aspecto de tu cuerpo o ests preocupada por
    el parto, que ya est muy cerca..

    I Tip extensions You participate in those subreddits but you
    just don get enough karma to reach the trigger. Sad. I
    was able to find some other subreddits to add to my list though.
    A law graduate of the University of Glasgow, Sturgeon worked as a solicitor in Glasgow.
    After being elected to the Scottish Parliament, she served successively as
    the SNP's shadow minister for education, health and justice.
    In 2004 she announced that she would stand as
    a candidate for the leadership of the SNP following the resignation of John Swinney.
    I Tip extensions

    tape in extensions Cut out spaces for the neck and arm.
    Join the pieces together and cut out the excess. Mark where the armor pieces overlap.
    Hair isn't just collected from the floors of Indian temples.
    A lot of the hair that you see on weaves is
    "virgin" Indian hair from tonsuring. Tonsure is a
    common practice at Hindu temples, like Tirupati, and pilgrims donate their hair
    to the temple as a sacrifice. tape in extensions

    costume wigs Between the Lions is an American children's television series designed to promote reading.
    The show was a co production between WGBH in Boston and Sirius Thinking,
    Ltd., in New York City, in association with Mississippi Public
    Broadcasting, in Mississippi. The show has won seven Daytime Emmy awards
    between 2001 and 2007. costume wigs

    hair extensions Players must collect as many clothes,
    wigs and accessories as they can, then enter the fashion show.
    In the fashion show, players play dress up with Angelica which
    they create different outfits with the items they've won. The Rugrats babies, Fluffy the cat, Grandpa Lou and Reptar judge the player's outfits.
    hair extensions

    wigs Take one of your pieces of fabric and lay it flat.
    Fold it hot dog style (in half at the longest edge) then fold it hamburger style (in half at the shortest edge).
    Now take your hip circumference and divide it by 6.28; the result will be your skirt circumference.

    wigs

    360 lace wigs Similar Silhouettes I really love a wide hip shape mixed with a
    tight waist. I just live for that arrow/hour glass shape of a drastic in and out.
    Also, they're simple silhouettes but have really dramatic elements to them.

    On 30 November 1951 the 159th Squadron was alerted for a
    combat role, and on 2 December they dispatched sixteen F 84Es to
    Taegu Air Base (K 2), South Korea. The 159th flew their first combat mission of twelve
    Thunderjets against rail targets at Wonsan in southeastern North Korea that
    morning. Three F 84s suffered flak damage. 360 lace wigs

    clip in extensions Yes, there IS a lot of grey area contractor classifications going on. There very little
    reason you WANT to be classified as a contractor, unless you get to control your rates to your
    employer, time when and how you get things done. Also subs never realize they going to owe like 30% in taxes at the end of the year and end up pissed,
    no matter how many times you explain it to them.. clip in extensions

    cheap wigs human hair I always at the bottom of my blog ask people to
    subscribe. I also shared your blog on my Facebook wall.
    I hope this helps a bit.. A lot of people loves my hair.
    Some friends on my snap chats were asking where I got that hair from.
    This hair is worth more than it's price. cheap wigs human hair

    cheap wigs I already had the black shoes, old hose and fake blood.

    The smaller birds were Halloween decorations, also on clearance.
    They had wire ties around the feet. I also agree that the way D2
    distributes loot to clan members who didn do an activity like a raid is a bad idea.
    It been a while since I played Wow, but I kind of recall that
    prior to garrisons in WoW which (probably unintentionally) isolated players, the guild
    level system would give you rewards like mounts, etc.
    That was fine but free high end raid loot is not fine.. cheap wigs

    human hair wigs Ran into the same situation on a regular basis, like once a month,
    when I worked for an electronics retail chain that now almost gone.

    Difference was, we sold flashlights, batteries, portable
    radios and TV car chargers for cell phones (far before smart phones
    and everyone agreed on USB as a standard), and other stuff that would be handy
    in a weather event. It was a judgment call of whoever was senior in the store at the
    time on the decision to close, but it usually came
    to a vote amongst who was on at that moment, and how close it was to normal closing
    time. human hair wigs

    wigs for women Donna Noble makes her first appearance, credited as
    "The Bride", in the closing scenes of 2006 series finale "Doomsday";
    she appears in a wedding dress, outraged to be inexplicably aboard the Doctor's
    TARDIS. The scene was kept a secret until broadcast, filmed with minimal crew,
    and was a humorous juxtaposition to the sad farewell the Doctor shared
    with companion Rose (Billie Piper) moments prior. Donna's story is picked up in 2006 Christmas
    special "The Runaway Bride". wigs for women

    wigs The count, by any opening from the bedroom, or by concealing himself in the dressing
    room, would be able to defend his property himself.
    Many attendents or apparent precautions would prevent the villain from
    the attempt, and M. De Monte Cristo would lose the opportunity of discovering an enemy whom
    chance has revealed to him who now sends this warning to the count, a warning he might not be able to send another time, if this first attempt should fail and another be made."The count's first idea was that this was an artifice a gross deception, to draw his attention from a minor danger in order to expose him to a greater. wigs

    clip in extensions There is a scientific explanation for what we generally might consider "beautiful." A 2011 University of Toronto and UC San Diego study examined perceptions of beauty in the human face. Using measurements deduced from "
    the golden ratio," they found the proportions between facial features that are generally considered beautiful. These measurements include the distance from the hairline to the eyebrows, the distance from the Cupid's bow to the tip of the mouth, and, finally, the width of the nose compared to the width of each side of the face. clip in extensions

    clip in extensions Legendary wise, the ring is decent for defense, but as it has neither agility nor armor, is not the greatest. There are two prominent builds, which surprisingly are really close to each other in performance. One utilises Galactic Guardian, with Fury of Nature and Lady and the Child, the other Luffa and Elize with Incarnation. clip in extensions

    hair extensions Metal will block wifi effectively, so if you have elevator bank, you may need an AP on one side of it and another right next to it on the other side, for example.Encourage staff to use wired. Wifi should be "need only." Its not reliable, its shared bandwidth, etc. So buy docking stations, have cables ready in conference rooms, respond to complaints with "please use wired
    for reliable connections", get management on your side, etc.Thanks for this writeup!So far we gotten a little lucky. hair extensions

    human hair wigs I feel your pain like no one else. How you believe you never amount to anything. How you feel when somebody mentions a popular point in history you never learned. At 12 weeks they told us they thought 3 girls! I told my husband there had to be a boy in there. Then at 14 weeks we went to a 3d ultrasound place and they told us 3 boys. It was crazy going the other way, but then I convinced myself we had to have another girl human hair wigs.

  • cheap wigs

    cheap wigs
    Sin embargo, muchas veces el deseo disminuye de nuevo en el
    tercer trimestre, sobre todo en los ltimos dos meses antes del parto.

    En este momento quizs ests ya muy grande, dolorida o cansada para hacer el amor cmodamente.

    Puede que no te sientas a gusto con el aspecto de tu cuerpo o ests preocupada por
    el parto, que ya est muy cerca..

    I Tip extensions You participate in those subreddits but you
    just don get enough karma to reach the trigger. Sad. I
    was able to find some other subreddits to add to my list though.
    A law graduate of the University of Glasgow, Sturgeon worked as a solicitor in Glasgow.
    After being elected to the Scottish Parliament, she served successively as
    the SNP's shadow minister for education, health and justice.
    In 2004 she announced that she would stand as
    a candidate for the leadership of the SNP following the resignation of John Swinney.
    I Tip extensions

    tape in extensions Cut out spaces for the neck and arm.
    Join the pieces together and cut out the excess. Mark where the armor pieces overlap.
    Hair isn't just collected from the floors of Indian temples.
    A lot of the hair that you see on weaves is
    "virgin" Indian hair from tonsuring. Tonsure is a
    common practice at Hindu temples, like Tirupati, and pilgrims donate their hair
    to the temple as a sacrifice. tape in extensions

    costume wigs Between the Lions is an American children's television series designed to promote reading.
    The show was a co production between WGBH in Boston and Sirius Thinking,
    Ltd., in New York City, in association with Mississippi Public
    Broadcasting, in Mississippi. The show has won seven Daytime Emmy awards
    between 2001 and 2007. costume wigs

    hair extensions Players must collect as many clothes,
    wigs and accessories as they can, then enter the fashion show.
    In the fashion show, players play dress up with Angelica which
    they create different outfits with the items they've won. The Rugrats babies, Fluffy the cat, Grandpa Lou and Reptar judge the player's outfits.
    hair extensions

    wigs Take one of your pieces of fabric and lay it flat.
    Fold it hot dog style (in half at the longest edge) then fold it hamburger style (in half at the shortest edge).
    Now take your hip circumference and divide it by 6.28; the result will be your skirt circumference.

    wigs

    360 lace wigs Similar Silhouettes I really love a wide hip shape mixed with a
    tight waist. I just live for that arrow/hour glass shape of a drastic in and out.
    Also, they're simple silhouettes but have really dramatic elements to them.

    On 30 November 1951 the 159th Squadron was alerted for a
    combat role, and on 2 December they dispatched sixteen F 84Es to
    Taegu Air Base (K 2), South Korea. The 159th flew their first combat mission of twelve
    Thunderjets against rail targets at Wonsan in southeastern North Korea that
    morning. Three F 84s suffered flak damage. 360 lace wigs

    clip in extensions Yes, there IS a lot of grey area contractor classifications going on. There very little
    reason you WANT to be classified as a contractor, unless you get to control your rates to your
    employer, time when and how you get things done. Also subs never realize they going to owe like 30% in taxes at the end of the year and end up pissed,
    no matter how many times you explain it to them.. clip in extensions

    cheap wigs human hair I always at the bottom of my blog ask people to
    subscribe. I also shared your blog on my Facebook wall.
    I hope this helps a bit.. A lot of people loves my hair.
    Some friends on my snap chats were asking where I got that hair from.
    This hair is worth more than it's price. cheap wigs human hair

    cheap wigs I already had the black shoes, old hose and fake blood.

    The smaller birds were Halloween decorations, also on clearance.
    They had wire ties around the feet. I also agree that the way D2
    distributes loot to clan members who didn do an activity like a raid is a bad idea.
    It been a while since I played Wow, but I kind of recall that
    prior to garrisons in WoW which (probably unintentionally) isolated players, the guild
    level system would give you rewards like mounts, etc.
    That was fine but free high end raid loot is not fine.. cheap wigs

    human hair wigs Ran into the same situation on a regular basis, like once a month,
    when I worked for an electronics retail chain that now almost gone.

    Difference was, we sold flashlights, batteries, portable
    radios and TV car chargers for cell phones (far before smart phones
    and everyone agreed on USB as a standard), and other stuff that would be handy
    in a weather event. It was a judgment call of whoever was senior in the store at the
    time on the decision to close, but it usually came
    to a vote amongst who was on at that moment, and how close it was to normal closing
    time. human hair wigs

    wigs for women Donna Noble makes her first appearance, credited as
    "The Bride", in the closing scenes of 2006 series finale "Doomsday";
    she appears in a wedding dress, outraged to be inexplicably aboard the Doctor's
    TARDIS. The scene was kept a secret until broadcast, filmed with minimal crew,
    and was a humorous juxtaposition to the sad farewell the Doctor shared
    with companion Rose (Billie Piper) moments prior. Donna's story is picked up in 2006 Christmas
    special "The Runaway Bride". wigs for women

    wigs The count, by any opening from the bedroom, or by concealing himself in the dressing
    room, would be able to defend his property himself.
    Many attendents or apparent precautions would prevent the villain from
    the attempt, and M. De Monte Cristo would lose the opportunity of discovering an enemy whom
    chance has revealed to him who now sends this warning to the count, a warning he might not be able to send another time, if this first attempt should fail and another be made."The count's first idea was that this was an artifice a gross deception, to draw his attention from a minor danger in order to expose him to a greater. wigs

    clip in extensions There is a scientific explanation for what we generally might consider "beautiful." A 2011 University of Toronto and UC San Diego study examined perceptions of beauty in the human face. Using measurements deduced from "
    the golden ratio," they found the proportions between facial features that are generally considered beautiful. These measurements include the distance from the hairline to the eyebrows, the distance from the Cupid's bow to the tip of the mouth, and, finally, the width of the nose compared to the width of each side of the face. clip in extensions

    clip in extensions Legendary wise, the ring is decent for defense, but as it has neither agility nor armor, is not the greatest. There are two prominent builds, which surprisingly are really close to each other in performance. One utilises Galactic Guardian, with Fury of Nature and Lady and the Child, the other Luffa and Elize with Incarnation. clip in extensions

    hair extensions Metal will block wifi effectively, so if you have elevator bank, you may need an AP on one side of it and another right next to it on the other side, for example.Encourage staff to use wired. Wifi should be "need only." Its not reliable, its shared bandwidth, etc. So buy docking stations, have cables ready in conference rooms, respond to complaints with "please use wired
    for reliable connections", get management on your side, etc.Thanks for this writeup!So far we gotten a little lucky. hair extensions

    human hair wigs I feel your pain like no one else. How you believe you never amount to anything. How you feel when somebody mentions a popular point in history you never learned. At 12 weeks they told us they thought 3 girls! I told my husband there had to be a boy in there. Then at 14 weeks we went to a 3d ultrasound place and they told us 3 boys. It was crazy going the other way, but then I convinced myself we had to have another girl human hair wigs.

  • your business song

    This site definitely has all the information and facts I needed about this subject and didn't know who to ask.

  • UFA089

    UFA089 ครบทุกอย่างที่คุณอยากได้ ชั้น 1 ของความมั่นคง แล้วก็พร้อมให้บริการ

  • vulkan casino for free without registration

    I like the valuable info you provide in your articles. I'll bookmark your
    weblog and check again here frequently. I'm quite
    sure I'll learn a lot of new stuff right here!
    Best of luck foor the next!

  • 美女

    It's awesome to pay a visit this web page
    and reading the views of all colleaggues concerning this post,
    while I am also eager of getting experience.

  • download 918kiss apk

    Definitely believe that which you said. Your favorite justification appeared to be on the web
    the easiest thing to consider of. I say to you, I
    definitely get irked at the same time as people consider
    worries that they just do not understand about.
    You controlled to hit the nail upon the top as smartly as outlined out the entire thing with no need side-effects , folks can take a signal.
    Will likely be back to get more. Thanks

  • in nhanh

    When I originally left a comment I appear to have clicked on the
    -Notify me when new comments are added- checkbox and now each time a comment is added I
    recieve four emails with the same comment. Is there
    a means you are able to remove me from that service? Thank you!

  • 188bet

    Fantastic goods from you, man. I have bear in mind
    your stuff prior to and you're just extremely
    fantastic. I actually like what you've acquired here, certainly like what you're
    stating and the way in which through which you say it. You make it enjoyable
    and you still take care of to keep it wise. I can't wait to read far more from you.

    This is actually a wonderful web site.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments