This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • I Tip extensions

    I Tip extensions
    "I pried myself out of bed and turned to straighten the covers when I noticed something on my pillow. I felt the old sting of recognition. I stiffened, not wanting to believe what I was looking at. I really sorry about that. It something we don have in our official rules because at one point in time (no more than a few months back) it was part of reddit sitewide rules. They then removed it as a site wide rule and let the individual subreddits decide if they wanted to follow the old rule or make up their own rule for it.

    U Tip Extensions Panda These animals are an endangered species from the Far East (and the icon/mascot of the World Wildlife Fund). However they are a popular choice when it comes to animals because they look so cuddly. Due to this they make fantastic costumes as it is fairly easy to find a Panda costume, and they usually all come with a large overhead mask. U Tip Extensions

    full lace wigs When sticking to your own choices and things that make you happy, having a well known insta account can be fun. But I know some people that got totally sucked in and all though they make decent money, it's not like they're the "true" owner of the account anymore. They post what's profitable, not what they want to share.. full lace wigs

    hair extensions Ashkenaz is linked to Scandza/Scanzia, viewed as the cradle of Germanic tribes, as early as a 6th century gloss to the Historia Ecclesiastica of Eusebius.[43] In the 10th century History of Armenia of Yovhannes Drasxanakertc'i (1.15) Ashkenaz was associated with Armenia,[44] as it was occasionally in Jewish usage, where its denotation extended at times to Adiabene, Khazaria, Crimea and areas to the east.[45] His contemporary Saadia Gaon identified Ashkenaz with the Saquliba or Slavic territories,[46] and such usage covered also the lands of tribes neighboring the Slavs, and Eastern and Central Europe.[45] In modern times, Samuel Krauss identified the Biblical "Ashkenaz" with Khazaria.[47]Sometime in the early medieval period, the Jews of central and eastern Europe came to be called by this term.[41] Conforming to the custom of designating areas of Jewish settlement with biblical names, Spain was denominated Sefarad (Obadiah 20), France was called Tsarefat (1 Kings 17:9), and Bohemia was called the Land of Canaan.[48] By the high medieval period, Talmudic commentators like Rashi began to use Ashkenaz/Eretz Ashkenaz to designate Germany, earlier known as Loter,[41][43] where, especially in the Rhineland communities of Speyer, Worms and Mainz, the most important Jewish communities arose.[49] Rashi uses leshon Ashkenaz (Ashkenazi language) to describe German speech, and Byzantium and Syrian Jewish letters referred to the Crusaders as Ashkenazim.[43] Given the close links between the Jewish communities of France and Germany following the Carolingian unification, the term Ashkenazi came to refer to both the Jews of medieval Germany and France.[50]History of Jews in Europe before the Ashkenazim[edit]Outside of their origins in ancient Israel, the history of Ashkenazim is shrouded in mystery,[51] and many theories have arisen speculating on their emergence as a distinct community of Jews.[52] The best supported theory is the one that details a Jewish migration from Israel through what is now Italy and other parts of southern Europe.[53] The historical record attests to Jewish communities in southern Europe since pre Christian times.[54] Many Jews were denied full Roman citizenship until Emperor Caracalla granted all free peoples this privilege in 212. Jews were required to pay a poll tax until the reign of Emperor Julian in 363. In the late Roman Empire, Jews were free to form networks of cultural and religious ties and enter into various local occupations. hair extensions

    tape in extensions Healthy hair not only enhance one's beauty, but also indicate good health. Nutritional deficiencies, stress, or hormonal imbalance are some of the common contributing factors for hair loss. The treatment would vary, depending on the underlying cause, and might involve the use of prescription drugs, nutritional supplements, or medicated hair care products. tape in extensions

    wigs for women Sienna's waves are unique in that they are not over powering. If you feel as if you really do not look good in curly or wavy hair but love the look of it, Sienna is the best choice. Sienna's waves are light causing a not so dramatic transition from straight to wavy.. wigs for women

    full lace wigs _____ and _____ became viral stars when clips of their musical performances on Britain's Got Talent become some of the most watched videos of all time. Boyle sang "I
    Dreamed a Dream" from Les Miserables, and Potts, a tenor, sang an operatic aria, "Nessun Dorma," from Puccini's Turandot. Potts went on to win the entire competition in 2007, while Boyle did not. full lace wigs

    U Tip Extensions Making the wig for Misty is simple as long as you have the right wig. You don't need to go buy a really expensive wig since Misty's hair is in a side ponytail, but you don't want a wig that's too poor in quality since the red hair is what will make this cosplay recognizable as Misty. Also, the wig should be longer in length since you'll be cutting it after you put it into a side ponytail. U Tip Extensions

    lace front wigs Forgiving Fry and Laurie for The Crystal Cube, the BBC commissioned, in 1986, a sketch show that was to become A Bit of Fry Laurie. The programme ran for 26 episodes spanning four series between 1986 and 1995, and was very successful. During this time, Fry starred in Blackadder II as Lord Melchett, made a guest appearance in Blackadder the Third as the Duke of Wellington, then returned to a starring role in Blackadder Goes Forth, as General Melchett. lace front wigs

    clip in extensions Upon examining the remains in 1941, Dr. Hoodless of Central Medical School in Fiji determined that they belonged to a middle aged stocky European man, and therefore not Earhart. But in the years since, researchers have gone back and forth on this conclusion, debating Hoodless' ability to assess the bones and the accuracy of forensic anthropology, a developing field at the time.. clip in extensions

    human hair wigs It's OK if its a bit splotchy, being dead (since forever) does that. Add green face paint on a sponge and blotch it around the perimeter of the face (basically all over latex areas). Make sure to get close to the hairline to make it blend in with your hair. human hair wigs

    I Tip extensions What is an affiliate marketer? An affiliate is simply a person that sells products for a company usually online and promotes their products on their blog or website or both. If products sell the affiliate marketer gets a percentage. There are some affiliate programs that will pay you if people click on the ads even if no sells are made. I Tip extensions

    I Tip extensions It was tough to take her. She was a. Nitwit."[6]Vetri posed topless for the April 1984 Playboy pictorial Playmates Forever!
    Part Two.[citation needed]In Tom Clancy's 2004
    biography of Gen. I love reading your hub, educational and entertaining.
    Utterly fascinated by the transition of fashion and clothing throughout the
    decades. Many of those styles are slowly coming back
    in today's fashion, there are even some elements of the Victorian style
    seen in the dresses of many celebrities I Tip extensions.

  • I Tip extensions

    I Tip extensions
    "I pried myself out of bed and turned to straighten the covers when I noticed something on my pillow. I felt the old sting of recognition. I stiffened, not wanting to believe what I was looking at. I really sorry about that. It something we don have in our official rules because at one point in time (no more than a few months back) it was part of reddit sitewide rules. They then removed it as a site wide rule and let the individual subreddits decide if they wanted to follow the old rule or make up their own rule for it.

    U Tip Extensions Panda These animals are an endangered species from the Far East (and the icon/mascot of the World Wildlife Fund). However they are a popular choice when it comes to animals because they look so cuddly. Due to this they make fantastic costumes as it is fairly easy to find a Panda costume, and they usually all come with a large overhead mask. U Tip Extensions

    full lace wigs When sticking to your own choices and things that make you happy, having a well known insta account can be fun. But I know some people that got totally sucked in and all though they make decent money, it's not like they're the "true" owner of the account anymore. They post what's profitable, not what they want to share.. full lace wigs

    hair extensions Ashkenaz is linked to Scandza/Scanzia, viewed as the cradle of Germanic tribes, as early as a 6th century gloss to the Historia Ecclesiastica of Eusebius.[43] In the 10th century History of Armenia of Yovhannes Drasxanakertc'i (1.15) Ashkenaz was associated with Armenia,[44] as it was occasionally in Jewish usage, where its denotation extended at times to Adiabene, Khazaria, Crimea and areas to the east.[45] His contemporary Saadia Gaon identified Ashkenaz with the Saquliba or Slavic territories,[46] and such usage covered also the lands of tribes neighboring the Slavs, and Eastern and Central Europe.[45] In modern times, Samuel Krauss identified the Biblical "Ashkenaz" with Khazaria.[47]Sometime in the early medieval period, the Jews of central and eastern Europe came to be called by this term.[41] Conforming to the custom of designating areas of Jewish settlement with biblical names, Spain was denominated Sefarad (Obadiah 20), France was called Tsarefat (1 Kings 17:9), and Bohemia was called the Land of Canaan.[48] By the high medieval period, Talmudic commentators like Rashi began to use Ashkenaz/Eretz Ashkenaz to designate Germany, earlier known as Loter,[41][43] where, especially in the Rhineland communities of Speyer, Worms and Mainz, the most important Jewish communities arose.[49] Rashi uses leshon Ashkenaz (Ashkenazi language) to describe German speech, and Byzantium and Syrian Jewish letters referred to the Crusaders as Ashkenazim.[43] Given the close links between the Jewish communities of France and Germany following the Carolingian unification, the term Ashkenazi came to refer to both the Jews of medieval Germany and France.[50]History of Jews in Europe before the Ashkenazim[edit]Outside of their origins in ancient Israel, the history of Ashkenazim is shrouded in mystery,[51] and many theories have arisen speculating on their emergence as a distinct community of Jews.[52] The best supported theory is the one that details a Jewish migration from Israel through what is now Italy and other parts of southern Europe.[53] The historical record attests to Jewish communities in southern Europe since pre Christian times.[54] Many Jews were denied full Roman citizenship until Emperor Caracalla granted all free peoples this privilege in 212. Jews were required to pay a poll tax until the reign of Emperor Julian in 363. In the late Roman Empire, Jews were free to form networks of cultural and religious ties and enter into various local occupations. hair extensions

    tape in extensions Healthy hair not only enhance one's beauty, but also indicate good health. Nutritional deficiencies, stress, or hormonal imbalance are some of the common contributing factors for hair loss. The treatment would vary, depending on the underlying cause, and might involve the use of prescription drugs, nutritional supplements, or medicated hair care products. tape in extensions

    wigs for women Sienna's waves are unique in that they are not over powering. If you feel as if you really do not look good in curly or wavy hair but love the look of it, Sienna is the best choice. Sienna's waves are light causing a not so dramatic transition from straight to wavy.. wigs for women

    full lace wigs _____ and _____ became viral stars when clips of their musical performances on Britain's Got Talent become some of the most watched videos of all time. Boyle sang "I
    Dreamed a Dream" from Les Miserables, and Potts, a tenor, sang an operatic aria, "Nessun Dorma," from Puccini's Turandot. Potts went on to win the entire competition in 2007, while Boyle did not. full lace wigs

    U Tip Extensions Making the wig for Misty is simple as long as you have the right wig. You don't need to go buy a really expensive wig since Misty's hair is in a side ponytail, but you don't want a wig that's too poor in quality since the red hair is what will make this cosplay recognizable as Misty. Also, the wig should be longer in length since you'll be cutting it after you put it into a side ponytail. U Tip Extensions

    lace front wigs Forgiving Fry and Laurie for The Crystal Cube, the BBC commissioned, in 1986, a sketch show that was to become A Bit of Fry Laurie. The programme ran for 26 episodes spanning four series between 1986 and 1995, and was very successful. During this time, Fry starred in Blackadder II as Lord Melchett, made a guest appearance in Blackadder the Third as the Duke of Wellington, then returned to a starring role in Blackadder Goes Forth, as General Melchett. lace front wigs

    clip in extensions Upon examining the remains in 1941, Dr. Hoodless of Central Medical School in Fiji determined that they belonged to a middle aged stocky European man, and therefore not Earhart. But in the years since, researchers have gone back and forth on this conclusion, debating Hoodless' ability to assess the bones and the accuracy of forensic anthropology, a developing field at the time.. clip in extensions

    human hair wigs It's OK if its a bit splotchy, being dead (since forever) does that. Add green face paint on a sponge and blotch it around the perimeter of the face (basically all over latex areas). Make sure to get close to the hairline to make it blend in with your hair. human hair wigs

    I Tip extensions What is an affiliate marketer? An affiliate is simply a person that sells products for a company usually online and promotes their products on their blog or website or both. If products sell the affiliate marketer gets a percentage. There are some affiliate programs that will pay you if people click on the ads even if no sells are made. I Tip extensions

    I Tip extensions It was tough to take her. She was a. Nitwit."[6]Vetri posed topless for the April 1984 Playboy pictorial Playmates Forever!
    Part Two.[citation needed]In Tom Clancy's 2004
    biography of Gen. I love reading your hub, educational and entertaining.
    Utterly fascinated by the transition of fashion and clothing throughout the
    decades. Many of those styles are slowly coming back
    in today's fashion, there are even some elements of the Victorian style
    seen in the dresses of many celebrities I Tip extensions.

  • Sebastian

    I know this if off topic but I'm looking into starting my own blog and was
    curious what all is required to get setup? I'm assuming
    having a blog like yours would cost a pretty penny? I'm not very internet smart so I'm not 100%
    positive. Any recommendations or advice would be greatly appreciated.
    Cheers

  • 서울출장샵

    This piece of writing is actually a good one it helps new
    internet people, who are wishing for blogging.

  • 대구출장샵

    Whats up very cool site!! Guy .. Excellent .. Wonderful ..
    I'll bookmark your web site and take the feeds additionally?
    I am satisfied to search out numerous helpful information here in the submit, we'd like develop more techniques in this
    regard, thank you for sharing. . . . . .

  • Auto Recyling

    Great blog here! Also your web site loads up very
    fast! What host are you using? Can I get your affiliate link to your host?
    I wish my web site loaded up as fast as yours lol

  • 부산출장샵

    Pretty nice post. I just stumbled upon your
    weblog and wanted to say that I've truly enjoyed browsing your blog posts.
    After all I will be subscribing to your rss feed and I hope you
    write again very soon!

  • 대구출장샵

    Nice post. I was checking continuously this blog and
    I'm impressed! Very useful info particularly the last part :) I care for such information a lot.
    I was looking for this certain info for a long time.

    Thank you and best of luck.

  • http://adnateire.yolasite.com/

    Howdy I am so grateful I found your blog, I really
    found you by accident, while I was researching on Bing for something else,
    Anyways I am here now and would just like to say kudos for a remarkable post and
    a all round entertaining blog (I also love the theme/design), I don't have time to read it all at the moment but I have bookmarked it and also included your RSS feeds,
    so when I have time I will be back to read much more, Please do keep
    up the excellent work.

  • 인천출장샵

    I simply could not leave your web site prior to suggesting that I extremely loved the
    usual info a person provide in your visitors?
    Is gonna be back often in order to inspect new posts

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments