This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • Takbehandling i Västerås

    Hi there! Someone in my Facebook group shared this website with
    us so I came to look it over. I'm definitely loving the
    information. I'm bookmarking and will be tweeting this to my followers!
    Excellent blog and superb style and design.

  • 대구 마사지

    Its like you read my mind! You appear to know so much about this,
    like you wrote the book in it or something.
    I think that you could do with a few pics
    to drive the message home a bit, but instead of that, this
    is wonderful blog. A great read. I'll certainly be back.

  • watercoolers rental

    fantastic publish, very informative. I wonder why the opposite specialists of this
    sector do not understand this. You must proceed your writing.
    I'm confident, you've a great readers' base already!

  • lampy solarne rabalux

    Wonderful work! This is the kind of information that are supposed to be shared
    across the net. Shame on Google for now not positioning this put up higher!
    Come on over and seek advice from my website . Thank you =)

  • office water coolers rental

    This is very fascinating, You are an overly skilled blogger.
    I have joined your rss feed and stay up for in search of extra of your wonderful post.
    Also, I've shared your website in my social networks

  • reallifecam, real life cam, reallife cam, reallifecam com, voyeur house,voyeurhouse,porn

    I reaply like your blog.. very nice colors & theme.

    Did you create this website yourself or didd you hire somene too do
    it for you? Plz respond as I'm looking to construct my oown blog and
    would like to find out where u got this from. cheers

  • kinkiety rabalux

    It's impressive that you are getting thoughts from this
    article as well as from our dialogue made at this time.

  • office water cooler rental

    We absolutely love your blog and find the majority of your
    post's to be exactly what I'm looking for. Does one offer
    guest writers to write content for you personally?
    I wouldn't mind composing a post or elaborating on a lot of the subjects
    you write concerning here. Again, awesome web site!

  • wholesale sex toys

    wholesale sex toys
    While the soft nature of this was a drawback, it sure beats a hard plastic or no head at all.
    While the "Delightful BJ Masturbator" didn't live
    up to expectations, it certainly wasn't a huge disappointment either.
    For what it's used for, the price, and a bit of imagination, this is an effective and satisfying product!.

    Not everyone's brain works the same way not by a serious long shot and sometimes wires can get crossed.
    Also, if you have any kind of paralysis the signals from parts of your body to your
    brain may not move as fast as someone else's or they may be silent altogether.
    This doesn't mean you can't feel things, mind: even with paralysis there
    are few absolutes.

    sex toys This is pure bs. Eating grass fed animal proteins is completely awesome for ya, while eating grain fed animals contain a lot more pro inflammatory fats.
    Humans ate a high protein/ fat throughout their history from the
    time they were cavemen and I absolutely hate how the media/government
    does what it can to dismiss the paleo diet and continue to support the
    greedy food industry. sex toys

    Male masturbator "Have you not bought anythin' the last few days? Prices have gone up. It is not meant to and cannot substitute for advice or care provided by an in person medical professional. The information contained herein is not meant to be used to diagnose or treat a health problem or disease, or for prescribing any medication. Anyway, if you read this and are struggling with any sort of addiction yourself, just know that recovery is possible. Sometimes it takes what it takes, and God knows I lost some tremendous opportunities to my relapses in the past. But today, one day at a time, I can feel myself moving forward again. Male masturbator

    cheap vibrators Lawmakers can receive only one stipend and in each case, the actual chairs of those committees such as Mr. Lanza and Mr. Griffo receive higher stipends for other leadership positions.. Both my partner and I want to be very different from my parents when it comes to talking about sex. We want to discuss sex and sex related issues with our kids when they are young, know that there's protection available with condoms, hormonal birth control, and etc. Of course, they are able to make their own decisions on when they choose to have sex themselves. cheap vibrators

    dog dildo Clark. The police have also been accused of not giving Mr. Clark, who was unarmed, enough time to put his hands up and of waiting too long to call for medical help.. Large Labia When I searched online for clit jewelry, I found more clitoral jewelry attached to women with large labia. Women with large labia have folds of skin that wing out around their vaginal opening. To attach clitoral jewelry, you can pinch the labia together and slip the pin around the lips. dog dildo

    cheap vibrators 5. For profit students start out with a lower income than community college students but yield a greater earnings gain through their studies. For profit students earn $14,700, on average, when they begin their studies, and see an income boost of $7,900, or 54 percent, when they leave. "If the people are unhappy, you can make
    them more unhappy. Gomez is one of the busiest mariachi musicians in the Washington area.
    (Leah Binkovitz). cheap vibrators

    fleshlight sex toy Really, you've got it. Spermicide isn't useless,
    persay, but just not as effective as many distributers
    make it out to be. But because these marketers make it out
    to be so effective, people buy it. You can never go wrong with a friend.
    Sometimes it's even better than being a lover.
    Don't ever put your life on hold for anyone. Just as they whined when Harry Truman desegregated the army in 1947, or when Franklin D.
    Roosevelt brought Social Security into being in 1935.
    They'll whine just like they did when Woodrow Wilson tried to form
    the League of Nations in 1919 or when Abraham Lincoln ended the institution of slavery in 1863!

    They whine a lot. fleshlight sex toy

    best fleshlight Moreover, as Heather stated, the debate was going
    nowhere. You accuse us of constructing a "straw man" argument,
    because you never insisted that sexuality prevents
    rational thought, yet your thesis was that sexuality is the antithesis of rational thought highly inconsistent.
    You were presented with a number of arguments as to
    why this would not be the case that we have numerous conflicts between desires at
    different times, and these do not indicate that those conflicting desires are antithetical (indeed, conflict
    can often occur between two "rational" desires), and it was also suggested to you that art can be used to bridge any perceived gap between the physical and rational best fleshlight.

  • cover photos

    Hiya! I know this is kinda off topic however I'd figured I'd ask.
    Would you be interested in trading links or maybe guest writing a blog post
    or vice-versa? My website addresses a lot of the same topics as yours and
    I believe we could greatly benefit from each other. If you are interested feel free to send
    me an email. I look forward to hearing from you!
    Great blog by the way!

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments