This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • 천안 안마

    This info is priceless. How can I find out more?

  • 부천 마사지

    Greetings from Los angeles! I'm bored to death at work
    so I decided to browse your blog on my iphone during lunch break.
    I enjoy the info you provide here and can't wait to
    take a look when I get home. I'm surprised at how fast your blog loaded
    on my phone .. I'm not even using WIFI, just 3G .. Anyhow, good site!

  • 부천 마사지

    Heya i am for the first time here. I found this board and I find It truly helpful & it helped me out
    much. I am hoping to offer something again and aid others
    such as you helped me.

  • 천안 마사지

    Hello would you mind letting me know which hosting
    company you're utilizing? I've loaded your blog in 3 different
    web browsers and I must say this blog loads a lot quicker then most.
    Can you suggest a good web hosting provider at a
    fair price? Thank you, I appreciate it!

  • cosap.org

    Hmm is anyone else encountering problems with the images on this blog loading?
    I'm trying to determine if its a problem on my end or if it's the
    blog. Any responses would be greatly appreciated.

  • 전주 마사지

    Good day I am so thrilled I found your web site, I really found you by accident, while I was researching on Askjeeve for something else, Anyways I am here now and would just like to say thanks
    for a tremendous post and a all round entertaining blog (I also love the theme/design), I don’t have time to read through it
    all at the moment but I have saved it and also included your RSS feeds, so when I have time I will be back to
    read a lot more, Please do keep up the excellent jo.

  • 청주 안마

    I just couldn't depart your web site prior to suggesting
    that I really loved the usual information an individual provide to your
    visitors? Is gonna be again ceaselessly in order to check out new posts

  • 부천 안마

    If some one wants to be updated with latest technologies after that he must be visit this web site
    and be up to date daily.

  • male masturbation

    male masturbation
    Its biggest flaw was the villain. Even though they approached him from a unique angle, his motivations were still almost identical to
    Nero and Khan Revenge against Starfleet.But everything else was spot on as far as a "five year mission" story.
    It was definitely a film trying to celebrate 50 years of Trek (including the new Trek films) even though it wasn marketed as such.


    wholesale vibrators Some of our friends have even said we seem
    like lesbians sometimes with the way we act
    towards each other. All the other stuff that I said happened isn't even all of it.
    She is obsessed with famous guys and it's obvious
    by how she talks about them/acts when someone mentions them.
    There are many different styles of tattoo artwork, and almost any design can be tattooed onto the body.
    Some people choose pre drawn artwork ("flash") when getting tattooed, but others prefer to bring in a custom design or have
    the artist draw up something unique for them.
    Most parts of the body can be tattooed, although people who get
    tattoos frequently avoid highly visible spots like the
    hands and face, or areas that get a lot of irritation from clothing or
    shoes.. wholesale vibrators

    sex toys Now Lives: In a modern three bedroom apartment in the Bushwick section of Brooklyn that she shares with two friends.Claim to Fame: Ms.
    Spin on designer labels, like a tank top made from Gucci garment bags
    and an asthma inhaler bedazzled with the Dior
    logo. Her high low creations have won her fashion fans, including
    Marc Jacobs, who hired her to create a that purposely misspelled his name as "Mark Jacobes." The $125 hoodies sold out in a
    single day last December. sex toys

    sex toys The egg runs on two N Batteries. With the measurements of 3" long, with a full 3" of insertable
    length (because of the convenient retrieval cord remember) and 1 1/8" diameter. Like the remote, the egg is made of quality, sturdy plastic. The Presidents of the General Assembly and of the Security Council will jointly circulate to all Member States, on an ongoing basis, and publish on this webpage, the names of individuals that have been submitted for consideration. The second round of dialogues with two additional candidates tookplace on 7 June. A Global Townhall with ten candidates took place on 12 July in UN General Assembly Hall, broadcast live on UN WebTV by Al Jazeera media. sex toys

    wholesale sex toys The question I have and I understand that the box both locks and comes with a lock. I have a family full of busy bodies (snoops), they just drop on bye, Is there anyway to see what is in the box when its closed and locked? I did read the info and theThe question I have and I understand that the box both locks and comes with a lock. I have a family full of busy bodies (snoops), they just drop on bye, Is there anyway to see what is in the box when its closed and locked? I did read the info and the reviews and I could not see where that was mentioned that it was snoop proof if locked.. wholesale sex toys

    sex toys This service is provided on News Group Newspapers' Limited's Standard Terms and Conditions in accordance with our Privacy Cookie Policy. To inquire about a licence to reproduce material, visit our Syndication site. View our online Press Pack. The Pinocchio Test Sanders suggests criticism that the GOP tax plan only benefits the rich are unfounded because when Reagan reduced taxes in 1981, the economy soared. But there are numerous problems with her cause and effect relationship. For one, it is impossible to pin economic gains to a single event. sex toys

    dog dildo If I have a clitoral orgasm before I try to have a g spot orgasm, it takes longer for me to have a g spot orgasm. I like to have a g spot orgasm first, because I find I can have multiple g spot orgasms and that clitoral orgasms put me to sleepIf I have a clitoral orgasm before I try to have a g spot orgasm, it takes longer for me to have a g spot orgasm. I like to have a g spot orgasm first, because I find I can have multiple g spot orgasms and that clitoral orgasms put me to sleep faster.. dog dildo

    wholesale sex toys I was gifted the Wedge by a dear friend. We use it for a multitude of things, from propping me up in bed, to reading and holding the book, to lying on the floor, to lifting parts of my body for sex. I love it! It bigger than I thought it would be (I a petite person) but I found myriad uses for it. Unfortunately, dealing with a big anxiety like this tends not to be a quick fix I know for me personally it took months with a therapist to get to the point where I really felt like I had a handle on mine. (Not saying it'll be the same for you, mind, but it does sound like it might be a good idea for you to continue seeing a counselor for at least a little while, if only to learn a few more techniques for reducing anxiety.)"Another world is not only
    possible, she is on her way. On a quiet day, I can hear
    her breathing." Arundhati Roy wholesale sex toys.

  • www.enjoycre.com

    Hey very cool website!! Guy .. Beautiful ..
    Amazing .. I'll bookmark your blog and take
    the feeds additionally? I'm satisfied to seek out numerous
    useful information right here in the post, we'd like work out
    more strategies in this regard, thank you for sharing. . . .

    . .

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments