This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • http://kcb.vn/huong-dan-quan-ly-so-lieu-kiem-tra-benh-vien-2017-tiep-tuc-su-dung-he-thong-qlbv-vnktbv-nhu-nhung-nam-truoc.html

    LK

  • Sejarah Singkat Judi Online Di Indonesia

    Heya i'm for the first time here. I found this board and I to find It really helpful & it helped me
    out a lot. I am hoping to offer something again and help others
    like you helped me.

  • 천안 마사지

    Greetings from Los angeles! I'm bored at work so I decided to browse your website on my iphone
    during lunch break. I really like the info you present here and can't wait
    to take a look when I get home. I'm surprised at how fast
    your blog loaded on my cell phone .. I'm not even using WIFI, just 3G ..
    Anyhow, amazing site!

  • 천안 안마

    Pretty section of content. I just stumbled upon your web site and in accession capital
    to assert that I get in fact enjoyed account your blog posts.
    Any way I'll be subscribing to your feeds and even I achievement you access consistently fast.

  • hair Extensions

    It actually a sign of abuse and that really worried me.
    I did not want to mistrust my own child. Another worry was
    most adoped kiddos are black. Note that not only the lower classes had to rely on the
    pharaoh's favor, but also the noble classes. They believed that when he died, the
    pharaoh became a type of god, who could bestow upon certain individuals the ability to have an afterlife.
    This belief existed from the predynastic period through the Old
    Kingdom..

    U Tip Extensions Bulls vs. Celtics Round 1 2009 should prob watch the whole series for full effect.

    My vote for most competitive series of all time.
    Then why give someone shit for a post you wrote that doesn explain that you use a truck for truck stuff?
    It not my fault you don know how to type and explain yourself.
    I didn see those post. I replied to a post that said "I want a truck for non truck stuff"
    Now why would you get mad at that? Oh that right because you a netherdal
    with a giant ego who can handle someone challenging them..
    U Tip Extensions

    clip in extensions But demand grew so rapidly that she moved to mass production techniques within a year,[2]
    and soon almost all of the doll heads were made out of composition. Tammen Company in Los Angeles,
    and distributed in the east by the Arrow Novelty Company in New York City.[4] Starting in the 1940s, the faces were made of plastic.[5] McAboy supervised production of the dolls until she retired
    in 1952.One method of determining the production date of the
    dolls is by studying the footwear. For example, the earliest dolls from
    around 1913 had mocasins made of leather.
    clip in extensions

    clip in extensions Kids. One guy I remember used to use
    the small locks we were issued as a kind of mini brass knuckle, and punch the younger guys in the lower back, etc.

    Also recall seeing a kid pushed into a clogged, shit filled toilet.
    She also decided that both Becky and Darlene should be with the OTHER Heeley boy.

    So instead of David, Becky was with Mark, and Darlene the opposite.
    The Lost finale failed in certain aspects, and it is by no means a perfect end.
    clip in extensions

    hair extensions Edward VI died on 6 July 1553, aged 15.
    His will swept aside the Succession to the Crown Act 1543, excluded both Mary and Elizabeth from the succession, and instead declared as
    his heir Lady Jane Grey, granddaughter of Henry VIII's sister Mary Tudor, Queen of
    France. Lady Jane was proclaimed queen by the Privy Council, but
    her support quickly crumbled, and she was deposed after nine days.
    Once a simulation is run, on the results page go down to the APL
    section and look at the numbers next to each line.
    These tell you how many times that action was performed.
    If it says 0, then either that line is redundant, it is not
    written properly, or something else is superseding it earlier in the priority and you need to find out what that is.
    hair extensions

    lace front wigs Salon Cool by Raquel Welch features fullness i the
    crown, layered chin length sides, a textured back and a neck hugging extended nape.
    Gives a fashion feel to a traditional basic cut. The Sheer Indulgence lace front monofilament top and Memory Cap
    II base allows for off the face styling, parting versatility and a light,
    cool fit.. She takes a shine to her new master as he is kind and doesn keep them chained up.
    She does some magic spell on him to wake him up
    and lust for her, he realises it and she gets upset that he won let her service him sexually.
    They then just go to sleep normally. lace front wigs

    360 lace wigs Mine was also a gift. Before I got a Kindle I didn really see the point of one, but as soon as I started playing with it and loading books on I was hooked.
    One of the primary benefits for me is that I never know what
    mood I going to be in. Kinda like riding your bike out
    of the neighborhood when you were 9, or sneaking a cigarette from your aunt
    at Thanksgiving and smoking behind the woodshed.
    You know, heart racing stuff. I think I will try makeup and nail
    polish the next time wifey goes out of town. 360 lace wigs

    hair extensions 2) most forms of energy, including nuclear, require some material or work that's dangerous and it's very very hard to accurately gather
    all that data and perform those calculations simply from data available online.
    You'd need an unbiased institution to perform the exact same analysis for each energy
    source for the data to be reliable and actually
    useful. Specially in this case, as you're saying you think
    nuclear is "by far" the best one, and since you didn't provide sources, I have to take that information with a grain of salt..

    hair extensions

    human hair wigs This way when I deliver to clients, I deliver to several clients at a time.

    When I meet new clients and they want products delivered,
    I will never deliver to their place of residence because of safety issues but if
    you're someone that knows your area well then this should not
    pose as a problem. I usually meet them inside of a well lit place like a McDonalds,
    grocery store, or a Walmart.. For black women, the
    stakes of slippery beauty standards are even higher, and the stigma of
    not achieving impossible ideals is even more layered.
    Countless song lyrics have derided women with extensions for being "fake" or "not loving themselves." In the chorus
    of the recent magnum oafus "Ayo," human garbage dumps Chris Brown and Tyga brag
    that "all [their] bitches got real hair." The song's music video features mostly non black women, except for one
    wig wearing presumed sex worker, who's only depicted
    fellating a police officer. (That both men's rumored
    real life girlfriends do in fact sport extensions is, again, apparently
    irrelevant.) human hair wigs.
    hair Extensions

  • http://ojin.nursingworld.org/MainMenuCategories/ANAMarketplace/ANAPeriodicals/OJIN/TableofContents/vol132008/No1Jan08/ArticlePreviousTopic/WhyEmotionsMatterAgeAgitationandBurnoutAmongRegisteredNurses.

    This bird’s-eye imaginative and prescient is a priceless perspective in pondering
    through how each part of the medical institution will continue to operate during an emergency event.
    Thorough planning can mitigate the impression of a chemical or radiological event.
    Casting a wide internet and taking an all-hazards strategy,
    they ran drills for oil spills, chemical assaults,
    active shooters, blizzards, practice crashes,
    hurricanes and building evacuations. The hospital-huge response plan that they practiced commonly began with building capacity and
    functionality within the emergency department, within the working rooms, and throughout the
    hospital. Conduct an effective medical response to
    a mass casualty incident utilizing the Hospital Emergency Response Team
    method. Establish a Hospital Emergency Response Team that meets all safety necessities, supplies security to the hospital,
    and effectively manages patients for processing into the hospital facility for observe-up therapy.
    The hospital ran workout routines and responded to real-life occasions at a division, departmental, hospital, city-large
    and state-huge stage. Patients requiring surgery went directly to the working room from the Emergency Department, simply as that they had drilled in prior exercises.
    In response to a particular question, 353 respondents (77%)
    noted that their facility had begun to screen patients within the ED for epidemiologic danger factors associated with SARS.

  • 부천 마사지

    I’m not that much of a internet reader to be honest but your blogs really nice, keep
    it up! I'll go ahead and bookmark your site to come back later on.
    Many thanks

  • 강남 마사지

    I don't know whether it's just me or if perhaps everybody else experiencing issues with
    your website. It appears as if some of the written text in your content are running off the screen.
    Can somebody else please comment and let me know
    if this is happening to them too? This could be a issue with my browser because I've had this
    happen previously. Appreciate it

  • http://www.antoanthucphamquangninh.vn/bai-viet/41/Xu-phat-vi-pham-hanh-chinh/

    You wish to include regarding fresh fruits and vegetables.
    They help to compensate for for the deficiency several important minerals or
    vitamins in the actual body. For a helpful chart on starting
    solids, go now.

  • Rodger

    For newest news you have to pay a quick visit the web
    and on web I found this web site as a most excellent web site for latest updates.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments