This privacy statement applies to personal information collected by the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment (we, our, us, MBIE) relating to the 2019 China-New Zealand Year of Tourism initiative (CNZYOT) through the website at www.cnzyot.govt.nz (the CNZYOT website). The statement applies to personal information collected on the application forms that are accessible on the CNZYOT website. It also includes how personal information is treated if you call the MBIE contact centre.

Your personal information

You can use the CNZYOT website without disclosing any personal information.

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through the CNZYOT website, for example on one of the following CNZYOT application forms:

  • Application to use the CNZYOT logo; and
  • Application to submit an event to the calendar on the CNZYOT website.

This information will be viewable by: MBIE staff as required for the processing, assessment, and maintenance of CNZYOT applications; MBIE site administrators; and third-party contractors who administrate or work on the CNZYOT website or MBIE systems.

You may choose to disclose your contact details, in order to receive marketing and promotional messages from MBIE relating to CNZYOT. You can unsubscribe from these updates at any time.

Collection of personal information

MBIE will require you to provide certain information on the CNZYOT application form(s), if you wish to: use the CNZYOT logo or advertise on the CNZYOT website. If you do not provide all of the information that is required on an application form, MBIE may be unable to process or otherwise progress your applications.

For example, in order to apply to use the CNZYOT logo, the following information is required by MBIE: full name, email address, reason for and intended use of the CNZYOT logo. 

MBIE may ask or require you (including where required by any applicable legislation administered by MBIE) to provide personal information. MBIE may also collect information that you voluntarily disclose, for example through the CNZYOT website.

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, it will be held by MBIE.

It may be stored or accessed on behalf of MBIE by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary, for example for them to administrate or work on the CNZYOT website. MBIE will store and keep personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and agents will be subject to MBIE’s information security and privacy requirements.

Disclosure of information

MBIE will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through the CNZYOT website, unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where you consent. MBIE will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through the CNZYOT website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Use of personal information

MBIE will generally only use personal information provided to us through the CNZYOT website for the purpose you provided it. These purposes include assessing an application you have submitted. We may also use the information you provide to deliver our services, including to administer, evaluate and improve the CNZYOT website; and to action or respond to the information you have provided.

We may contact you with:

  • General information about CNZYOT;
  • Information about specific events in your region.

We may use personal information you provide provided to us through the CNZYOT website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

We may also use the information you provide to us for statistical or research purposes. You will not be personally identifiable when we use your information for these purposes. 

Records and retention of personal information

MBIE will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Public records

Where any information provided (which may include personal information) to or through the CNZYOT website constitute public records, it will be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. MBIE may also be required to disclose information under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or Parliament in response to a Parliamentary Question.

Security

MBIE websites have security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of MBIE systems and information, MBIE systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing. 

We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. MBIE may utilise services from one or more third party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of its systems and information. These third party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on MBIE websites and other IT systems.

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in the MBIE contact centre. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you; and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to document any actions that take place over the phone and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important to you, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for two years and destroy them after this period.

Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information, it will be made available if you request access to a transcript of your call by phoning 0508 266 726 and asking for the Privacy Officer.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you;
  • access that information;
  • if applicable, request corrections to that information.

If MBIE has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. If you want to access your personal information:

Privacy Officer
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
PO Box 5488
Wellington 6011

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit and use this information to help us improve the CNZYOT website. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. The statistical information referred to below will be viewable by site administrators and other MBIE staff for the purpose of improving the CNZYOT website. It may also be shared with other government agencies.

Statistical information includes:

  • the search terms you used;
  • the pages you accessed on the CNZYOT Website and the links you clicked on;
  • the date and time you visited the CNZYOT Website;
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to the CNZYOT Website;
  • the device you used to access the CNZYOT Website;
  • your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX);
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
  • incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of the version of Flash software installed on your computer (if any) and the language setting of your browser.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are generally used to improve your experience of a website (for example by remembering preferences you have set) and to track site usage.

We uses cookies to gather data about trends in use of the CNZYOT website using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies to gather data about your browsing history on the CNZYOT website. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve the CNZYOT website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our CNZYOT website, and target advertising to you.

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Privacy Center.

You can manually disable cookies at any time - check your browser's 'Help' to find out how. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to browse the CNZYOT website.

 

Contact us if you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy statement.

This privacy statement was last updated on: 30 July 2018.

 

 

Post your comment


Comments

  • viessmann ireland

    syxvis weaupg

  • Lashawn

    I am genuinely pleased to read this web site posts which carries lots of useful data, thanks for
    providing these kinds of data.

  • 46.32.240.43

    Superb post however , I was wondering if you could write a litte more on this subject?

    I'd be very thankful if you could elaborate a little bit further.

    Thank you!

  • office watercooler rental

    What's up, everything is going perfectly here and ofcourse every one
    is sharing information, that's truly fine, keep up writing.

  • Ervin

    Awesome blog! Is your theme custom made or did
    you download it from somewhere? A design like yours with a few simple
    adjustements would really make my blog stand out. Please let me know where
    you got your theme. Cheers

  • Wilma

    Informative article, just what I wanted to find.

  • office watercoolers rental

    I simply could not leave your web site before suggesting that I extremely enjoyed the usual info a person provide to your guests?
    Is gonna be again regularly to check out new posts

  • www.oy688.com

    Why users still make use of to read news papers when in this technological world the whole thing
    is available on net?

  • wholesale vibrators

    wholesale vibrators
    I have a love affair with bullets. They are small, they are versatile, and they are great for clit stimulation during sex.

    One huge problem however is them slipping out of my grasp and becoming
    lost just when I really need the little buggers. The enrollment cuts started in January, when the system closed access to
    roughly 10,000 community college transferees.

    They will be allowed in next fall. Another 10,000 students will
    be cut in September, mostly through stricter adherence
    to the system's entry requirements.

    dog dildo I 29, single, a professional by day and artist and toy lover
    by night. I a vibrator aficionado, and I know a hell of a lot
    about prostate toys for someone without a prostate.
    When I not on here or at my day job, I love to travel,
    read, and will give any kind of music a try..
    I would like to see some items similar to Bad Dragon here.
    They appear to be very successful and have a huge, huge following.

    And they don do any pt system for purchases. dog dildo

    male fleshlight So all this week I've been either going without underwear or wearing thongs.

    And I've been working a lot, and the uniform pants suck (basically perma wedgie), and
    I wore a thong with them yesterday. To finally get to the point, I'm having massive irritation today.
    Pipedream presents this King Cock 6" realistic dildo, a realistic replica of a penis, with a penetration length of 14 cm. Designed in double density material, it offers a perfect blend of rigidity and tactility, as well as an ultra realistic appearance. You'll feel just like you've been penetrated by a real penis. male fleshlight

    fleshlight toy I am exceptionally pleased with the design of the Love Beads; it is really perfect for anal play! Perhaps the most difficult part is making sure that the first bead enters my hole at the beginning of the session. The first few beads are quite small, and yet they are sturdy enough to insert. For me, my biggest concern is that I have to place a towel underneath as lube can be messy. fleshlight toy

    best fleshlight I'm in Manchester at the minute and I'm going to be homeless in the morning. My best friend, a trans man, is letting me stay with him for a few days (unspecified), but it's going to be quite cramped and I don't want to abuse his hospitality. I don't think I am emotionally able to overstay my welcome with him to the point that I have to experience him asking me to leave, although I don't know when that point will be.. best fleshlight

    cheap fleshlight IN 2002, Jenny Holzer was invited to create a piece at Wanas Konst, an 80 acre sculpture park tucked behind a romantic 16th century step gabled castle in the wilds of southern Sweden. She spent two days just wandering the grounds, where contemporary sculptures (a monumental steel chair covered in antlers, a tiny wood house in a clearing) by the likes of Marina Abramovic, Robert Wilson and Maya Lin stand amid tall beech trees and, in some cases, grazing cows. (The art foundation shares the land with a working dairy farm.) Deep in the woods, Holzer found herself thinking of ''fairy tales light and dark.'' Then she came upon a waist high stone wall that dates to the 1700s. cheap fleshlight

    wholesale dildos I'd give it 3.5 stars. Pros: It's a good, and sturdy rope for kinbaku and restriction (I haven't tried it for suspension play). Playing with it was fun. Most of my friends hadn't even kissed a guy. Nobody at my school was spreading rumors so I didn't care. Recently, I was on a school trip and we were on a bus for 16 hours. Just a reminder, though, that with a new partner, you ideally want to be using latex barriers for at least six months, AND each have tests, AND be monogamous for those six months before going without. Those three things combine are what are known to reduce risks well: testing alone actually doesn't reduce your risks at all. So, from here on out, I'd suggest going back to barrier use until it's been six months and you have each had one more round of tests.. wholesale dildos

    dog dildo In a recent op ed for the Telegraph, Ryan Bourne, an economist at the libertarian Cato Institute, argued that it is far too soon to tell if the much touted reformulations willreduce overall sugar consumption, or just the sugar amount in a handful of popular beverages. Consumers have other options for highly sweetened foods besides soda. This is part of the reason soda taxes alone have not been shown to dent obesity, even if they decrease soda sales.. dog dildo

    male fleshlight While the box is a bit on the tacky side, and not at all discreet, I don't really have many complaints about it. The front has a woman wearing a very, very skimpy pink and black thong, with obscenely pointy stiletto heels, who is tied up with her hands to her calves, showing off the rope. The sides show a different way of her being tied up (with a slight slip of the nipple on the right side) on each side, and the back shows an additional two ways of being tied, along with a little information on the rope male fleshlight.

  • Matilda

    I go to see each day a few websites and sites to read posts, except
    this blog gives feature based posts.

RSS feed for comments on this page RSS feed for all comments